NSE ADANIPORTS · BSE 532921 · Misc. Transportation · NIFTY 50

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 10:26 AM IST
₹1,788.00 ▼ −₹0.54 · 0.03%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹1,776.00Low₹1,800.50High
52-week range
₹1,293.10Low₹1,891.80High

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone shares last traded at ₹1,788.00 on the NSE, down 0.03% on the day. That is 5.5% below the 52-week high of ₹1,891.80 and 38.3% above the 52-week low of ₹1,293.10. The stock trades at 31.35× earnings. Its market value is ₹4,11,026 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.03%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,790.34 ▼ price 0.1% below
  2. Today's price₹1,788.00
  3. 10-day average₹1,769.69 ▲ price 1.0% above
  4. 100-day average₹1,763.56 ▲ price 1.4% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,730.77 ▲ price 3.3% above
  6. 20-day average₹1,727.49 ▲ price 3.5% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,617.25 ▲ price 10.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
38,736
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
12,806

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹38,736 Cr ▲ +27.1% ₹12,806 Cr 33.1% ₹58.23 ₹7.50
FY 2025 ₹30,475 Cr ▲ +14.1% ₹11,092 Cr 36.4% ₹51.35 ₹7.00
FY 2024 ₹26,711 Cr ▲ +28.1% ₹8,111 Cr 30.4% ₹39.65 ₹6.00
FY 2023 ₹20,852 Cr ▲ +21.8% ₹5,310 Cr 25.5% ₹24.58 ₹5.00
FY 2022 ₹17,119 Cr ▲ +36.4% ₹4,886 Cr 28.5% ₹22.62 ₹5.00
FY 2021 ₹12,550 Cr ▲ +5.7% ₹4,994 Cr 39.8% ₹24.58 ₹5.00
FY 2020 ₹11,873 Cr — ₹3,763 Cr 31.7% ₹18.35 ₹3.20

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
48%
52%
  • Total assets₹1,85,315 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹89,189 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹96,125 Cr
  • Total debt₹63,399 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹7,285 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹20,429 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹13,191 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹5,483 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹5,109 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹1,755 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue11,873.0712,549.6017,118.7920,851.9126,710.5630,475.3338,735.77
Cost of revenue3,019.723,116.994,772.875,442.966,958.577,799.9310,632.49
Gross profit8,853.359,432.6112,345.9215,408.9519,751.9922,675.4028,103.28
Operating expenses6,034.106,577.6710,163.5512,713.0415,108.8016,079.0821,592.66
Operating income5,838.975,971.936,955.248,138.8711,601.7614,396.2517,143.11
Depreciation1,680.282,107.343,099.303,423.243,888.464,378.935,517.38
Profit before tax4,243.926,292.015,717.145,489.1310,093.7313,029.6214,848.56
Tax459.391,243.27763.9696.381,534.581,968.362,066.53
Net profit3,763.134,994.304,886.035,310.188,110.6411,092.3112,806.21
EPS (₹)18.3524.5822.6224.5839.6551.3558.23
Dividend per share (₹)3.205.005.005.006.007.007.50

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. transportation companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone This stock ₹1,788.00 ▼ −0.03% ₹4,11,026 Cr 31.35 4.29 — — 0.42%
GMR Airports ₹97.57 ▼ −0.13% ₹1,03,024 Cr 567.51 — — 3.19% —
JSW Infrastructure ₹362.00 ▲ +0.46% ₹84,346 Cr 44.80 6.56 16.47% 28.85% 0.26%
Aegis Vopak Terminals ₹286.00 ▼ −1.24% ₹31,689 Cr 95.13 7.00 — 37.04% 0.07%
Shreeji Shipping Global ₹752.00 ▲ +3.95% ₹12,142 Cr 61.16 12.64 — 21.53% 0.17%
Gujarat Pipavav Port ₹162.75 ▼ −0.37% ₹7,934 Cr 14.60 3.06 15.32% 44.44% 6.88%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
66.0%
15.6%
13.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter68.02%68.02%66.03% ▼ −1.99 pts
FII13.09%13.24%15.58% ▲ +2.34 pts
MF5.10%5.24%5.24% 0.00 pts
Other13.79%13.50%13.15% ▼ −0.35 pts

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Adani Ports and Special Economic ZoneBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
31.35
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.29
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
10.17

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
12.68%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+34.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+20.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
12.88%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹417.21

The share price is 4.29× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹7.50
  • Dividend yield0.42%
  • Payout ratio12.88%
  • Latest dividend₹7.50 per share · 12 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 375% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardOthers
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend

About Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone

Misc. Transportation

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited is an India-based integrated ports and logistics company. Its segments include port and special economic zone (SEZ) activities, and other. The port and SEZ activities segment, which includes developing, operating and maintaining the port services, port related infrastructure development activities and development of infrastructure in a contiguous special economic zone. The Other Segment mainly includes Aircraft Operating Income, Warehousing and transportation of food grains. Its presence across 13 domestic ports in seven maritime states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha and others. The ports are equipped to handle diverse cargos, from dry cargo, liquid cargo, and crude to containers. Its ports & terminals include Gangavaram Port, Karaikal Port, Krishnapatnam Port, Mundra Port, Gopalpur Port, and others. It also owns north queensland export terminal (NQXT), a natural deep-water, multi-user export terminal.

Key people

  • Ashwani GuptaChief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Sreedhar Krishna MenonChief Financial Officer
  • Kamlesh BhagiaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Karan G. AdaniManaging Director, Whole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolADANIPORTS
  • BSE code532921
  • ISININE742F01042
  • IndustryMisc. Transportation
  • IndexNIFTY 50, NIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹4,11,026 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹38,736 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹12,806 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (NSE: ADANIPORTS) last traded at ₹1,788.00 on the NSE, down 0.03% (₹0.54) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 10:26 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,784.00. The day's range was ₹1,776.00 – ₹1,800.50.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone's 52-week high is ₹1,891.80 and its 52-week low is ₹1,293.10. At ₹1,788.00 the share is 5.5% below its high and 38.3% above its low.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone's market capitalisation is ₹4,11,026 Cr (₹4.11L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 50 index.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 31.35.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone reported revenue of ₹38,736 Cr (up 27.11% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹12,806 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹58.23.

Yes. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone's latest dividend is ₹7.50 per share (375%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.42%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 66.03%, FII 15.58%, MF 5.24%, Other 13.15%. Promoter holding fell by 1.99 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone's listed peers in Misc. Transportation include GMR Airports, JSW Infrastructure, Aegis Vopak Terminals, Shreeji Shipping Global, Gujarat Pipavav Port. By market capitalisation it ranks #1 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹10,821 Cr and net profit ₹3,620 Cr. Revenue was up 0.78% on the previous quarter.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone trades on the NSE as ADANIPORTS and on the BSE with code 532921. Its ISIN is INE742F01042.