NSE GMRAIRPORT · BSE 532754 · Misc. Transportation · NIFTY 500

GMR Airports Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:59 AM IST
₹97.35 ▼ −₹1.34 · 1.36%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹97.50Low₹99.62High
52-week range
₹84.02Low · 30 Mar 2026₹115.60High · 7 Jul 2026

GMR Airports Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

GMR Airports shares last traded at ₹97.35 on the NSE, down 1.36% on the day. That is 15.8% below the 52-week high of ₹115.60 and 15.9% above the 52-week low of ₹84.02. The stock trades at 215.76× earnings, above the sector average of 18.75. Its market value is ₹1,03,161 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.36%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +3.97%
3 Months▼ −10.23%
6 Months▲ +8.09%
This year▼ −6.73%
1 Year▲ +9.32%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.15% · 3 Months ▼ −5.93% · 6 Months ▲ +10.58% · This year ▲ +8.03% · 1 Year ▲ +21.41%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹102.84 ▼ price 5.3% below
  2. 50-day average₹102.78 ▼ price 5.3% below
  3. 300-day average₹100.36 ▼ price 3.0% below
  4. Today's price₹97.35
  5. 20-day average₹96.92 ▲ price 0.4% above
  6. 10-day average₹96.79 ▲ price 0.6% above
  7. 5-day average₹96.77 ▲ price 0.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

GMR Airports Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
14,807
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
−2,797
175

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹14,807 Cr ▲ +42.2% ₹175 Cr 1.2% ₹0.13 —
FY 2025 ₹10,414 Cr ▲ +19.0% −₹393 Cr −3.8% −₹0.43 —
FY 2024 ₹8,755 Cr ▲ +31.2% −₹559 Cr −6.4% −₹0.93 —
FY 2023 ₹6,674 Cr ▲ +45.1% −₹179 Cr −2.7% −₹0.31 —
FY 2022 ₹4,601 Cr ▲ +29.0% −₹1,023 Cr −22.2% −₹1.07 —
FY 2021 ₹3,566 Cr ▼ −57.5% −₹2,797 Cr −78.4% −₹1.02 —
FY 2020 ₹8,395 Cr — −₹2,429 Cr −28.9% −₹4.02 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
105%
  • Total assets₹54,764 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹57,244 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity−₹2,480 Cr
  • Total debt₹43,283 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹5,137 Cr
  • Current ratio0.77×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr32.94% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)26.95%
  • Net margin (TTM)4.87%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹4,896 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹3,577 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,238 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,567 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹56 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,394.933,566.014,600.726,673.808,754.5610,414.2414,807.41
Cost of revenue1,821.39219.86318.60331.13402.64566.021,242.99
Gross profit6,573.543,346.154,282.126,342.678,351.929,848.2213,564.42
Operating expenses7,659.873,562.863,709.295,640.277,133.697,939.7210,740.23
Operating income735.063.15891.431,033.531,620.872,474.524,067.18
Depreciation1,064.25886.12889.401,038.141,465.921,910.431,836.66
Profit before tax−2,283.41−1,529.58−764.61−735.09−636.26−635.31586.09
Tax−84.92−286.32−12.30113.28192.63181.59113.70
Net profit−2,429.38−2,797.28−1,023.29−179.26−559.27−392.85175.49
EPS (₹)−4.02−1.02−1.07−0.31−0.93−0.430.13
Dividend per share (₹)———————

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns GMR Airports shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
67.2%
21.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter66.24%66.24%66.33%67.16% ▲ +0.83 pts
FII17.06%18.94%20.15%21.72% ▲ +1.57 pts
MF3.06%2.42%2.32%2.51% ▲ +0.19 pts
Other13.64%12.40%11.20%8.61% ▼ −2.59 pts

GMR Airports Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

GMR AirportsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
215.76
▲ 1,051% above the sector average of 18.75
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 15.72 · high 3,473.36
6%
Today's P/E sits 6% of the way from its low to its high
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.63
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
40.14

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
91.91%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 93.68%
Operating marginKept after running costs
26.95%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.29%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
5.62%
▲ above its 5-yr average of −4.83%
Net marginKept as profit
4.87%
▲ above its 5-yr average of −6.13%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
0.91%
▲ above its 5-yr average of −1.20%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
1.18%
▲ above its 5-yr average of −1.57%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
9.38%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+38.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+30.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+32.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+160.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.77×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.73×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
1.39×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹0.29
Book value
−₹2.35
Cash flow
₹1.92
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹11.67

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 93 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year730.20
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM245.07
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM330.67
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months15.72
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.94
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month40.14
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year69.98
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year487.16
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months3,473.36
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter330.67
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.60
Net Debt, LFY3,81,459.80

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month1.92
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year1.75
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month0.29
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year0.13
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month4.61
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month11.67
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month0.29
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year0.17
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month0.46
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year−2.35
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year11.25
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year0.20
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year−3.35
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year0.13
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year4.86

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month26.95
Gross Margin - 5 year average93.68
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year27.47
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.29
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.19
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year91.61
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month4.87
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average−6.13
Pretax Margin - 5 year average−4.83
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year3.96
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month5.62
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−3.51
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month91.91

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM160.19
Revenue growth rate, 5 year32.94
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago23.67
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.75
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR36.92
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year15.13
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM38.77
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year30.43
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago135.00
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR44.05
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR3.26

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year1.39
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year14,688.80
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.73
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.77
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month1.17
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month6,16,480.80
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,41,58,930.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year1.18
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year0.91
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year12.85
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.54
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,26,68,810.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average−1.20
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year4,51,702.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.29
Return on investment - 5 year average−1.57

Price & volume

Market Cap1,03,161.20
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−5.93
Avg trading volume last 10 days12.79
Price - 13 week price percent change−10.23
Price - 52 week price percent change9.32
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months320.52
Price - 5 Day % Change2.43
Price % Change Month To Date3.97
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.15
52 week High Date7 Jul 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change8.09
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−6.73
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week21.41
NPRICE97.35
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.58
52 week Low84.11
52 week High115.64
Beta1.67
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date8.03

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardOthers
Show 6 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingCOM

In the News

Recent headlines about GMR Airports — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

GMR Airports (NSE: GMRAIRPORT) last traded at ₹97.35 on the NSE, down 1.36% (₹1.34) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:59 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹97.70. The day's range was ₹97.50 – ₹99.62.

GMR Airports's 52-week high is ₹115.60 (7 Jul 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹84.02 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹97.35 the share is 15.8% below its high and 15.9% above its low.

GMR Airports's market capitalisation is ₹1,03,161 Cr (₹1.03L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

GMR Airports's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 215.76. The sector average is 18.75, so investors pay 1,051% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹0.29.

GMR Airports shares are up 9.32% over the last year, down 6.73% so far this year, up 8.09% over 6 months, down 10.23% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 21.41% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), GMR Airports reported revenue of ₹14,807 Cr (up 42.18% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹175 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹0.13.

There is no dividend on record for GMR Airports in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 67.16%, FII 21.72%, MF 2.51%, Other 8.61%. Promoter holding rose by 0.83 percentage points from Mar 2026.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹3,964 Cr and net profit ₹91 Cr. Revenue was up 0.66% on the previous quarter.

GMR Airports trades on the NSE as GMRAIRPORT and on the BSE with code 532754. Its ISIN is INE776C01039.