Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO
Shanti Inorganics IPO is a Fresh Issue of 56,91,200 equity shares aggregating up to ₹47.24 Cr at a price band of ₹79 to ₹83 per share. The issue includes 2,84,800 equity shares reserved for the Market Maker. The shares are proposed to be listed on the NSE
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO Details
Shanti Inorganics IPO opened for subscription on 31 August 2026 and closes on 2 September 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for 3 September 2026, refunds are expected to begin on 4 September 2026, shares are expected to be credited to Demat accounts on 4 September 2026 and the tentative listing date is 7 September 2026.
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO GMP
Shanti Inorganics IPO GMP was reported at ₹13 on 2 September 2026, against the upper issue price of ₹83. The corresponding unofficial GMP-based estimated price is ₹96. GMP is grey-market information and is not regulated or guaranteed by NSE, SEBI or the company.
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO Timeline (Tentative)
Shanti Inorganics IPO opened on 31 August 2026 and will close on 2 September 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for 3 September 2026, followed by refund initiation and Demat credit on 4 September 2026. The shares are scheduled to list on NSE Emerge on 7 September 2026.
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Mon, Aug 31, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Wed, Sep 2, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Thu, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | Fri, Sep 4, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Fri, Sep 4, 2026 |
| Listing Date | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Anchor Investor Bidding | 28 August 2026 |
| IPO Opens | 31 August 2026 |
| IPO Closes | 2 September 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 3 September 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | 4 September 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 4 September 2026 |
| Listing Date | 7 September 2026 |
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO Lot Size
The IPO lot size is 1,600 shares. Since the minimum application for an individual investor is 3,200 shares, the minimum retail application requires ₹2,65,600 at the upper price band of ₹83. Applications can be made in multiples of 1,600 shares thereafter.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 2 | 3,200 | 2,65,600 |
| Retail (Max) | 2 | 3,200 | 2,65,600 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 4,800 | 3,98,400 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 7 | 11,200 | 9,29,600 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 8 | 12,800 | 10,62,400 |
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO Reservation
The IPO comprises 56,91,200 equity shares. The allocation includes 16,21,920 shares for Anchor Investors, 10,81,280 shares for QIBs, 8,10,960 shares for NIIs, 18,92,240 shares for Retail Individual Investors and 2,84,800 shares reserved for the Market Maker.
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO Subscription
Shanti Inorganics IPO received strong demand during its subscription period. As of 2 September 2026, the issue was subscribed 130.91 times overall, with QIBs subscribed 112.62 times, NIIs subscribed 188.69 times and Retail Individual Investors subscribed 116.61 times. These are live/final-day market subscription figures and can change until the bidding window closes.
| Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| QIB | 112.62 |
| NII | 188.69 |
| RII | 116.61 |
| Total | 130.91 |
About Shanti Inorganics Ltd.
Shanti Inorganics Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of sulphur-based inorganic chemicals. The company was originally incorporated as Shanti Inorgo Chem (Guj) Private Limited in Ahmedabad and subsequently changed its name to Shanti Inorganics Limited after conversion into a public limited company. The company was established in 1998 by Mr. Manoj J. Patel and has developed manufacturing capabilities in sulphur-based inorganic chemicals.
The company's product portfolio includes sodium metabisulphite, sodium bisulphite powder and solution, sodium sulphite anhydrous and ammonium bisulphite solution. These chemicals are used across several industries, including food and beverages, chemical manufacturing, oil and gas, water treatment, leather processing, textiles, pulp and paper, pharmaceuticals, mining and other industrial applications.
Shanti Inorganics operates manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its existing facilities include the Vatva manufacturing unit and the Bavla facility, with Phase I of the Bavla facility having commenced commercial operations. The company had increased the installed capacity of its Vatva unit from 16,200 metric tonnes per annum to 18,800 MTPA.
The company has positioned itself as a manufacturer focused on sulphur-based inorganic chemistry. Its manufacturing infrastructure includes automated production facilities and quality-control systems intended to support consistent production and supply to domestic and international customers. The company's official website states that its facilities cover approximately 28,000 square metres and that the company exports more than 60% of its production to over 15 countries.
The company's products serve multiple end-use industries. Sodium metabisulphite is used in food and beverage applications, water treatment and mining, while sodium sulphite is used in food and beverage, photographic and textile applications. Sodium bisulphite is used in food and beverages, leather processing and chemical manufacturing, while ammonium bisulphite has applications in oil and gas, water treatment and pulp and paper.
Shanti Inorganics sells its products in both domestic and international markets. Its international customer base spans countries including the United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Qatar, Nigeria, Russia, Colombia, Turkey, Puerto Rico, Iraq, Vietnam, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Ghana and the Philippines.
The company has established relationships with customers across multiple industries, reducing its dependence on a single end-use industry. However, the company remains exposed to changes in demand from industries such as food and beverages, oil drilling and chemicals.
The company also depends on the availability of raw materials for manufacturing. Supplier concentration is an important factor because the company purchases significant quantities of raw materials from a limited number of suppliers. The offer-related disclosures indicate that purchases from the top five suppliers represented substantial portions of purchases in the periods covered.
Shanti Inorganics' proposed expansion is an important part of the IPO. The company plans to establish a new manufacturing facility at Bavla, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The proposed facility is intended to manufacture sodium metabisulphite, sodium bisulphite powder and ammonium bisulphite.
The company proposes to use approximately ₹43.00 Cr of the IPO proceeds towards part funding the capital expenditure for this new manufacturing facility. The remaining proceeds are intended for general corporate purposes.
The proposed expansion is expected to increase the company's manufacturing capabilities and support future production requirements. The success of this expansion, however, will depend on timely project execution, availability of resources, demand for the additional capacity and the company's ability to operate the new facility efficiently.
Shanti Inorganics has demonstrated growth in its financial performance. Total income increased from ₹45.06 Cr in FY2024 to ₹58.46 Cr in FY2025 and ₹72.93 Cr in FY2026. Profit After Tax increased from ₹5.12 Cr in FY2024 to ₹7.99 Cr in FY2025 and ₹10.22 Cr in FY2026.
EBITDA increased from ₹8.72 Cr in FY2024 to ₹12.06 Cr in FY2025 and ₹15.40 Cr in FY2026. This indicates improvement in operating profitability alongside the company's revenue growth.
Net worth increased from ₹17.60 Cr in FY2024 to ₹25.60 Cr in FY2025 and ₹48.24 Cr in FY2026. Total assets increased from ₹52.69 Cr in FY2024 to ₹66.04 Cr in FY2025 and ₹97.04 Cr in FY2026.
For the period ended 31 May 2026, the company reported revenue of ₹16.10 Cr, EBITDA of ₹4.02 Cr, PAT of ₹2.50 Cr, net worth of ₹50.74 Cr and total assets of ₹110.73 Cr.
The company has also developed export capabilities, with its official website stating that more than 60% of its production is exported to more than 15 countries. International operations provide geographic diversification but also expose the company to currency movements, international regulations, logistics costs and overseas market conditions.
Shanti Inorganics operates in a specialised chemical manufacturing segment. The company states that it has one of the largest domestic production capacities for bisulphites, with installed capacity of 18,800 MTPA at the Vatva unit.
The company's quality systems and certifications are another component of its business proposition. It maintains a quality-control laboratory and manufactures products intended for different purity requirements and industrial applications.
The company's business also benefits from serving multiple end-use industries. Demand for its products can come from food processing, water treatment, mining, oil and gas, pharmaceuticals, textiles, leather, pulp and paper and other industrial activities.
The IPO is entirely a Fresh Issue, meaning the funds raised from the issue are intended to go to the company rather than existing shareholders through an Offer for Sale. The total issue consists of 56,91,200 equity shares and is priced at ₹79 to ₹83 per share.
At the upper price band of ₹83, the total issue size is ₹47.24 Cr. After excluding the Market Maker reservation portion of 2,84,800 shares, the Net Issue comprises 54,06,400 shares aggregating up to approximately ₹44.87 Cr at the upper price band.
The company's promoters include Manojkumar Jayantilal Patel, Avnish Manojkumar Patel and Suhani Avnishkumar Patel.
Strengths
- Manufacturer of sulphur-based inorganic chemicals.
- Established presence in the chemical manufacturing business.
- Diverse product portfolio including sodium metabisulphite, sodium bisulphite, sodium sulphite and ammonium bisulphite.
- Products serve multiple industries and applications.
- Manufacturing presence in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
- Installed capacity of 18,800 MTPA at the Vatva unit.
- International presence with exports to more than 15 countries.
- Official company information states that more than 60% of production is exported.
- Diversified domestic and international customer base.
- Exposure to food and beverage, water treatment, oil and gas, mining, pharmaceutical, textile, leather and other industries.
- Proposed new manufacturing facility at Bavla, Ahmedabad.
- IPO proceeds primarily directed towards expansion of manufacturing capacity.
- Revenue growth from ₹45.06 Cr in FY2024 to ₹72.93 Cr in FY2026.
- PAT growth from ₹5.12 Cr in FY2024 to ₹10.22 Cr in FY2026.
- EBITDA increased from ₹8.72 Cr in FY2024 to ₹15.40 Cr in FY2026.
- Net worth increased to ₹48.24 Cr in FY2026.
- Positive operating business performance over the reported financial periods.
- Experienced promoters and management with sector knowledge.
- Products have applications across several industrial sectors.
Risks to Consider
- The company operates in a competitive inorganic chemicals industry.
- Significant raw-material requirements expose the company to raw-material price volatility.
- Dependence on a limited number of suppliers can affect production if supplies are disrupted.
- Purchases from the top five suppliers represented a significant proportion of total purchases in the reported periods.
- The company is exposed to demand fluctuations in food and beverage, oil drilling and chemical industries.
- International sales expose the business to foreign-exchange and overseas-market risks.
- Export operations are subject to international trade regulations, logistics costs and geopolitical conditions.
- The proposed Bavla facility requires substantial capital expenditure and successful project execution.
- Delays or cost overruns in the proposed project could affect expected returns from the expansion.
- The company's business depends on maintaining product quality and required regulatory standards.
- Chemical manufacturing involves operational, environmental, safety and regulatory risks.
- The company has outstanding financial indebtedness.
- As of 31 May 2026, the company had outstanding financial indebtedness of ₹34.85 Cr.
- Failure to service debt obligations could adversely affect the company's financial position.
- The company may need additional working capital as its manufacturing and sales operations expand.
- Dependence on industrial customers means demand can be affected by economic and sector-specific conditions.
- Changes in environmental or chemical regulations could increase compliance costs.
- Currency fluctuations can affect export revenues and profitability.
- SME-listed shares may have lower liquidity than mainboard-listed securities.
- GMP is unofficial and unregulated and should not be considered a guaranteed indicator of listing performance.
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. Financials (₹ Cr)
Shanti Inorganics reported total income of ₹45.06 Cr in FY2024, ₹58.46 Cr in FY2025 and ₹72.93 Cr in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹5.12 Cr in FY2024 to ₹7.99 Cr in FY2025 and ₹10.22 Cr in FY2026. Net worth increased from ₹17.60 Cr to ₹25.60 Cr and ₹48.24 Cr during the same period.
| Period | Revenue | PAT | Total Assets | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 45.06 | 5.12 | 52.69 | 17.60 |
| FY2025 | 58.46 | 7.99 | 66.04 | 25.60 |
| FY2026 | 72.93 | 10.22 | 97.04 | 48.24 |
KPIs & Valuation
Based on the latest reported period, Shanti Inorganics reported ROE/RoNW of 5.05% and ROCE of 4.45% for the period ended 31 May 2026. For FY2026, ROE/RoNW was 27.68% and ROCE was 23.40%. The pre-issue EPS was ₹8.84 and post-issue EPS was ₹8.70, with pre-issue P/E of 9.39x and post-issue P/E of 9.54x.
Objects of the Issue
The primary objective of the Shanti Inorganics IPO is to part-fund the capital expenditure required for establishing a new manufacturing facility at Bavla, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The proposed facility is intended to manufacture sodium metabisulphite, sodium bisulphite powder and ammonium bisulphite. The balance proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes.
- The IPO proceeds are proposed to be utilised for:
- Part funding the capital expenditure for the proposed new manufacturing facility at Bavla, Ahmedabad, Gujarat – ₹43.00 Cr.
- General Corporate Purposes – Balance amount.
- The proposed Bavla facility is expected to strengthen the company's production capacity and support its future growth strategy. The planned products include sodium metabisulphite, sodium bisulphite powder and ammonium bisulphite.
Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar
Vivro Financial Services Private Limited is the Book Running Lead Manager to the Shanti Inorganics IPO, while KFin Technologies Limited is the Registrar to the Issue.
Promoters
Lead Managers (BRLM)
Registrar
| Name | KFin Technologies Limited |
|---|---|
| Phone | 040-67162222 / 1800 309 4001 |
| shanti.ipo@kfintech.com | |
| Website | https://www.kfintech.com/ |
Shanti Inorganics Ltd. IPO Review
Shanti Inorganics operates in the specialised sulphur-based inorganic chemicals segment and has an established manufacturing presence in Gujarat. Its product portfolio covers sodium metabisulphite, sodium bisulphite, sodium sulphite and ammonium bisulphite, giving it exposure to several industrial applications.
The company has both domestic and international customers. Its export presence provides geographic diversification, while its customer base across food and beverage, water treatment, oil and gas, mining, pharmaceuticals, textiles and other industries provides exposure to multiple end markets.
Financially, the company has shown consistent growth. Total income increased from ₹45.06 Cr in FY2024 to ₹58.46 Cr in FY2025 and ₹72.93 Cr in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹5.12 Cr to ₹7.99 Cr and ₹10.22 Cr over the same period.
EBITDA increased from ₹8.72 Cr in FY2024 to ₹12.06 Cr in FY2025 and ₹15.40 Cr in FY2026. The increase in EBITDA along with revenue growth indicates an improvement in the scale and operating profitability of the business.
The proposed use of IPO proceeds is focused primarily on capacity expansion. Approximately ₹43 Cr is proposed to be used for the new Bavla manufacturing facility. This makes the IPO a growth-oriented issue, with the majority of the funds intended for expansion rather than an Offer for Sale.
The valuation at the upper price band is based on a pre-issue EPS of ₹8.84 and a post-issue EPS of ₹8.70, giving a pre-issue P/E of 9.39x and post-issue P/E of 9.54x.
The company has reported a FY2026 ROE/RoNW of 27.68%, ROCE of 23.40%, EBITDA margin of 21.62%, PAT margin of 14.01% and debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64. These figures indicate a profitable operating business, although investors should assess them alongside the company's capital requirements and expansion plans.
The company does face risks. Raw-material availability and pricing are important because chemical manufacturing depends on consistent access to required inputs. Supplier concentration can increase the impact of supply disruptions or changes in procurement costs.
The proposed new manufacturing facility also introduces execution risk. The company will need to complete construction and installation, achieve the planned production capacity and generate sufficient demand for the additional output.
Export exposure provides diversification but also introduces foreign-exchange and international-market risks. Changes in overseas demand, trade regulations, shipping costs or geopolitical conditions could affect international sales.
Overall, Shanti Inorganics presents an established chemical manufacturing business with diversified applications, export exposure, improving financial performance and a planned manufacturing expansion. The IPO's valuation appears moderate based on the reported P/E ratios, while the primary IPO proceeds are directed toward capacity expansion. However, investors should consider raw-material dependence, supplier concentration, debt, project execution, export risks and the competitive nature of the chemical industry before making an investment decision.
Listing Performance
Shanti Inorganics IPO has not yet listed as of 2 September 2026. The shares are scheduled to list on NSE Emerge on 7 September 2026. Therefore, no actual listing price or listing gain/loss should be reported at this stage.
| Particular | Price |
|---|---|
| IPO Issue Price | ₹79 – ₹83 |
| Listing Price | Not Listed Yet |
| Listing Gain/Loss | Not Available |
| Listing Gain/Loss (%) | Not Available |
How to Apply
Shanti Inorganics IPO applications can be made through the applicable ASBA and UPI mechanisms during the IPO bidding period. The minimum individual application is 3,200 shares, equivalent to 2 lots, requiring ₹2,65,600 at the upper price band of ₹83.
Through UPI
- Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
- Go to the IPO section.
- Select Shanti Inorganics IPO.
- Enter the required number of lots.
- Enter your valid UPI ID.
- Submit the IPO application.
- Approve the UPI mandate received in your UPI application.
- Confirm the mandate using your UPI PIN.
- The application amount remains blocked in your bank account during the allotment process.
- If shares are allotted, the applicable amount is debited; otherwise, the blocked amount is released according to the IPO process.
Prospectus & Documents
Shanti Inorganics has published its IPO-related documents through its official investor section. The company website provides access to its IPO documents, including the Draft Red Herring Prospectus and related offer-document material. The NSE also hosts the company's offer document.
Last updated Sep 2, 2026.