Deepa Jewellers IPO
Deepa Jewellers IPO is a Mainboard book-built issue of ₹459.72 crore comprising a Fresh Issue of 1,41,24,293 equity shares aggregating up to ₹250.00 crore and an Offer for Sale of 1,18,48,340 equity shares aggregating up to ₹209.72 crore. The price band i
Deepa Jewellers IPO Details
Deepa Jewellers IPO will open for subscription on 1 September 2026 and close on 3 September 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for 4 September 2026, refunds and credit of shares to Demat are scheduled for 7 September 2026, and listing is scheduled for 8 September 2026. Anchor Investor bidding is scheduled for 31 August 2026.
Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP
Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP was reported at around ₹25 in the latest available market sources checked. GMP is unofficial grey-market information and is not an official exchange price or a guaranteed indicator of the actual listing price.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Timeline (Tentative)
Deepa Jewellers IPO will open for public subscription on 1 September 2026 and close on 3 September 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for 4 September, refunds and Demat credit are scheduled for 7 September, followed by listing on BSE and NSE on 8 September 2026.
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Tue, Sep 1, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Thu, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Fri, Sep 4, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Listing Date | Sat, Aug 8, 2026 |
| Anchor Investor Bidding | 31 August 2026 |
| IPO Opens | 1 September 2026 |
| IPO Closes | 3 September 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 4 September 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | 7 September 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 7 September 2026 |
| Listing Date | 8 September 2026 |
Deepa Jewellers IPO Lot Size
The Deepa Jewellers IPO lot size is 84 shares. At the upper price band of ₹177 per share, one lot requires a minimum investment of ₹14,868. Retail investors can apply for up to 13 lots, or 1,092 shares, amounting to ₹1,93,284.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 84 | 14,868 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1,092 | 1,93,284 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 1,176 | 2,08,152 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 5,628 | 2,08,152 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 5,712 | 10,11,024 |
Deepa Jewellers IPO Reservation
The Deepa Jewellers IPO reserves not more than 50% of the Net Offer for Qualified Institutional Buyers, not less than 15% for Non-Institutional Investors and not less than 35% for Retail Individual Investors. The issue also provides for an Anchor Investor portion within the QIB allocation.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Subscription
Deepa Jewellers IPO has not opened for public subscription yet. The bidding will begin on 1 September 2026 and close on 3 September 2026. Therefore, category-wise subscription figures are currently not available.
| Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| QIB | |
| NII | |
| RII | |
| Total |
About Deepa Jewellers
Deepa Jewellers Limited is an organised B2B designer, processor and supplier of hallmarked gold jewellery. The company primarily operates across Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala and supplies jewellery to jewellery retail chains and standalone stores.
The company was incorporated in 2016 and operates through an outsourced manufacturing model supported by a network of karigars. Its product portfolio includes traditional and contemporary gold jewellery, with particular expertise in vaddanam and CNC machine-cut bangles.
As of 31 July 2026, Deepa Jewellers had a customer network of 373 customers across 13 states and one Union Territory. This included 47 jewellery retail chains and 326 standalone stores. Its product portfolio consisted of 16 products and 110 SKUs.
The company focuses on designing, processing and selling hallmarked plain gold and precious-stone-studded jewellery. Its product range includes vaddanam, CNC machine-cut bangles, gents kada, armlets, necklaces, earrings, rings and other traditional jewellery products.
According to the company disclosures and CRISIL industry information, Deepa Jewellers is one of the key processors and suppliers of vaddanam and CNC machine-cut bangles. Its B2B model allows it to supply jewellery to organised retail chains and standalone jewellery stores.
The company has also expanded its product and manufacturing capabilities. It ordered machinery including a real wax 3-D printer, vacuum pressure casting machine and induction melting machine for setting up its first in-house manufacturing facility.
Strengths
- Established B2B designer, processor and supplier of hallmarked gold jewellery.
- Strong presence in the Southern Indian jewellery market.
- Customer network spread across 13 states and one Union Territory.
- 373 customers as of 31 July 2026.
- Customer base includes jewellery retail chains and standalone stores.
- Specialisation in vaddanam and CNC machine-cut bangles.
- Diverse product portfolio covering traditional and contemporary jewellery.
- 16 product categories and 110 SKUs as of 31 July 2026.
- Established procurement network and relationships with karigars.
- Experienced promoters and management team.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹1,926.68 crore in FY2026 from ₹1,397.01 crore in FY2025.
- PAT increased to ₹104.79 crore in FY2026 from ₹40.58 crore in FY2025.
Risks to Consider
- A significant portion of revenue is concentrated in Southern India.
- Revenue from Southern India represented 94.37% of total revenue in FY2026, creating geographical concentration risk.
- A substantial portion of revenue comes from vaddanam and CNC machine-cut bangles.
- Dependence on key products could affect revenue if demand or purchase orders decline.
- The jewellery business requires significant working capital for inventory procurement.
- Gold price volatility may affect working capital requirements and operating performance.
- The company operates through an outsourced manufacturing model and depends on its network of karigars.
- Competition in the B2B gems and jewellery market may affect margins and market share.
- The Offer for Sale component of ₹209.72 crore will provide proceeds to selling shareholders rather than the company.
- Expansion of in-house manufacturing facilities involves execution and capital expenditure risks.
- The company's business is concentrated largely in the Southern Indian market.
Deepa Jewellers Financials (₹ Cr)
Deepa Jewellers reported total income of ₹1,025.73 crore in FY2024, ₹1,400.10 crore in FY2025 and ₹1,927.73 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹24.35 crore in FY2024 to ₹104.79 crore in FY2026. Net worth increased from ₹92.55 crore to ₹238.07 crore during the same period.
| Period | Revenue | PAT | Total Assets | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 1,025.73 | 24.35 | 174.64 | 92.55 |
| FY2025 | 1,400.10 | 40.58 | 217.67 | 133.21 |
| FY2026 | 1,927.73 | 104.79 | 357.18 | 238.07 |
KPIs & Valuation
Deepa Jewellers reported FY2026 ROE and RoNW of 56.45% and ROCE of 52.08%. EBITDA margin was 7.60%, PAT margin was 5.44% and debt-to-equity was 0.47. The NAV was reported at approximately ₹29.03 per share.
Objects of the Issue
The net proceeds from the Fresh Issue are proposed to be used primarily for funding the company's long-term working capital requirements towards procurement, maintenance and scaling up of inventory. The remaining proceeds are proposed to be used for general corporate purposes.
- The company proposed to utilise the Fresh Issue proceeds for:
- Funding long-term working capital requirements towards procurement, maintenance and scaling up of inventory – ₹215.00 crore.
- General corporate purposes – balance amount of the Fresh Issue proceeds, subject to applicable limits.
Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar
Deepa Jewellers Limited is promoted by Ashish Agarwal, Seema Agarwal and Dev Agarwal. Emkay Global Financial Services Limited and Valmiki Leela Capital Private Limited are the Book Running Lead Managers to the Issue, while Bigshare Services Private Limited is the Registrar to the Issue.
Promoters
Lead Managers (BRLM)
Registrar
| Name | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
|---|---|
| Phone | +91 22 6263 8200 |
| ipo@bigshareonline.com | |
| Website | https://www.bigshareonline.com/ |
Deepa Jewellers IPO Review
Deepa Jewellers has established itself as a B2B designer, processor and supplier of hallmarked gold jewellery, with its operations concentrated primarily in Southern India. The company's business model focuses on supplying jewellery products to organised jewellery retail chains and standalone stores.
One of the key positives is the company's established customer network. As of 31 July 2026, Deepa Jewellers had 373 customers across 13 states and one Union Territory, comprising 47 jewellery retail chains and 326 standalone stores.
The company also has a specialised product portfolio. Vaddanam and CNC machine-cut bangles account for a significant portion of revenue. Revenue from vaddanam reached ₹806.24 crore in FY2026, representing 41.85% of revenue from operations, while CNC machine-cut bangles contributed ₹594.85 crore, representing 30.87%.
Financial performance has improved strongly over the reported periods. Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,025.73 crore in FY2024 to ₹1,400.10 crore in FY2025 and ₹1,927.73 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹24.35 crore in FY2024 to ₹40.58 crore in FY2025 and ₹104.79 crore in FY2026.
EBITDA increased from ₹35.77 crore in FY2024 to ₹56.01 crore in FY2025 and ₹146.34 crore in FY2026. Net worth also increased from ₹92.55 crore in FY2024 to ₹133.21 crore in FY2025 and ₹238.07 crore in FY2026.
The company reported FY2026 ROE and RoNW of 56.45%, while ROCE was 52.08%. The EBITDA margin was 7.60%, PAT margin was 5.44% and debt-to-equity was 0.47.
At the upper price band of ₹177, the IPO values the company at approximately ₹1,701.40 crore on a post-issue basis. Based on FY2026 earnings, the reported valuation is around 13.8x earnings on the pre-issue basis.
The IPO has a total size of ₹459.72 crore, comprising ₹250 crore of fresh issue and ₹209.72 crore of OFS. The fresh capital will primarily strengthen the company's working capital, which is important for a jewellery business requiring substantial inventory funding.
However, investors should also consider the concentration risks. Southern India contributed 94.37% of revenue in FY2026, while vaddanam and CNC machine-cut bangles together accounted for more than 72% of revenue from operations. Such concentration could make the company's performance sensitive to regional demand and changes in demand for these products.
Overall, Deepa Jewellers combines strong revenue and profit growth with an established B2B customer network and specialised jewellery expertise. The main factors to watch are geographical concentration, dependence on key product categories, working-capital requirements, gold-price movements and execution of its manufacturing expansion. Investors should read the RHP carefully and assess these factors before making an investment decision.
As of 29 August 2026, the IPO has not opened for public subscription. Therefore, no final public subscription figures or allotment results are available yet.
How to Apply
Deepa Jewellers IPO applications can be made through the ASBA process and UPI-supported IPO applications. The minimum application consists of one lot of 84 shares, requiring ₹14,868 at the upper price band of ₹177.
Through UPI
- Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
- Go to the IPO section.
- Select Deepa Jewellers IPO.
- Enter the number of lots you want to apply for.
- Select the bid price. Retail investors can generally choose Cut-off when available.
- Enter your valid UPI ID.
- Submit the IPO application.
- Open your UPI app when the mandate request arrives.
- Approve the mandate using your UPI PIN.
- The application amount will be blocked in your bank account. If shares are allotted, the required amount will be debited; otherwise, the blocked amount will be released.
Prospectus & Documents
Deepa Jewellers Limited's Red Herring Prospectus was filed with SEBI on 25 August 2026. SEBI's public-issues filing page lists the Deepa Jewellers Limited RHP and Abridged Prospectus.
Last updated Aug 31, 2026.