Kanohar Electricals IPO

Kanohar Electricals IPO is a book-built Mainboard issue of ₹1,055.74 crore, comprising a Fresh Issue of ₹300 crore and an Offer for Sale of 1,19,57,915 equity shares. The company is proposed to be listed on the BSE and NSE.

Upcoming Fresh Issue + Offer for Sale NSE, BSE
Issue size ₹1,055.74 CrorePrice band ₹601 – ₹632Face value ₹2Lot size 23 sharesLatest GMP ₹140Updated Sep 3, 2026

Kanohar Electricals IPO Details

Kanohar Electricals IPO is scheduled to open for subscription on September 8, 2026 and close on September 10, 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for September 11, refunds and share credits are expected on September 15, and the shares are scheduled to list on September 16, 2026. The price band is ₹601 to ₹632 per share and the lot size is 23 shares.

IPO Open Date
Sep 8, 2026
IPO Close Date
Sep 10, 2026
Price Band
₹601 – ₹632
Face Value
₹2
Lot Size
23 Shares
Listing Date
Sep 16, 2026
Total Issue Size
₹1,055.74 Crore
Fresh Issue
₹300.00 Crore
Offer for Sale
₹755.74 Crore
Issue Type
Fresh Issue + Offer for Sale
Min Investment
₹14,536
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited

Kanohar Electricals IPO GMP

The reported grey-market premium for Kanohar Electricals IPO was approximately ₹140 on September 3, 2026 against the upper issue price of ₹632. This implies an unofficial estimated price of approximately ₹772. GMP figures can vary between market sources and are unofficial, unregulated and subject to change.

Latest GMP
₹140
Est. Listing Price
₹772
Est. Listing Gain
22.15%

See full day-wise GMP & listing estimate →

Kanohar Electricals IPO Timeline (Tentative)

Kanohar Electricals IPO is scheduled to open on September 8, 2026 and close on September 10, 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for September 11, followed by refund initiation and Demat credit on September 15. The shares are scheduled to be listed on the NSE and BSE on September 16, 2026.

EventTentative Date
IPO Open DateTue, Sep 8, 2026
IPO Close DateThu, Sep 10, 2026
Basis of AllotmentFri, Sep 11, 2026
Initiation of RefundsTue, Sep 15, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematTue, Sep 15, 2026
Listing DateWed, Sep 16, 2026
IPO OpensSeptember 8, 2026
IPO ClosesSeptember 10, 2026
Basis of AllotmentSeptember 11, 2026
Refund InitiationSeptember 15, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematSeptember 15, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematSeptember 16, 2026

Kanohar Electricals IPO Lot Size

The Kanohar Electricals IPO lot size is 23 shares. Retail Investors can apply for a minimum of 1 lot and a maximum of 13 lots. Small HNI Investors can apply for 14 to 68 lots, while Big HNI Investors can apply for a minimum of 69 lots. At the upper price band of ₹632, the minimum Retail application amount is ₹14,536.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount (₹)
Retail (Min)12314,536
Retail (Max)132991,88,968
S-HNI (Min)143222,03,504
S-HNI (Max)681,5649,88,448
B-HNI (Min)691,58710,02,984

Kanohar Electricals IPO Reservation

Kanohar Electricals IPO reserves not more than 50% of the Net Offer for Qualified Institutional Buyers, not less than 15% for Non-Institutional Investors and not less than 35% for Retail Individual Investors. The issue also includes an Anchor Investor portion within the QIB category.

QIB 50% NII 15% Retail 35%

Kanohar Electricals IPO Subscription

Kanohar Electricals IPO has not opened for public subscription as of September 3, 2026. Therefore, category-wise and overall subscription figures are not yet available.

CategorySubscription (times)
QIBN.A.
NIIN.A.
RIIN.A.
TotalN.A.

About Kanohar Electricals

Kanohar Electricals Limited is an Indian manufacturer of transformers and power equipment with operations spanning transformer manufacturing and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) activities. The company was established in 1972 and is headquartered in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh.

The company's transformer portfolio includes power transformers, distribution transformers, traction transformers, Scott transformers and other specialised transformer products. Its products are used across power transmission, railways, renewable energy and power distribution applications.

Kanohar Electricals operates two manufacturing facilities at Rithani and Gangol in Meerut. As of March 31, 2026, the company had an aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity of approximately 19,200 MVA. The Gangol facility is capable of manufacturing transformers of up to 500 MVA and 400 kV.

The company has developed backward-integrated manufacturing capabilities for critical transformer components, including tanks and radiators. This supports greater control over production processes and enables the company to manufacture customised products for different customer requirements.

Kanohar Electricals has also developed capabilities in high-voltage transformer manufacturing. The company has successfully developed and tested transformers up to 500 MVA and 400 kV and has RDSO certification for 100 MVA, 132 kV Scott transformers, supporting its participation in specialised railway applications.

The company's EPC business complements its manufacturing operations by providing engineering and project execution capabilities. Its customer base includes state transmission utilities, government-controlled entities and customers operating in infrastructure and power-related sectors.

As of March 31, 2026, Kanohar Electricals had an order book of approximately ₹1,818.32 crore. The company has executed projects for large and established customers and has more than five decades of operating experience in the electrical equipment industry.

Strengths

  • More than five decades of operating experience since establishment in 1972.
  • Established position in the transformer manufacturing industry.
  • Two manufacturing facilities located in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh.
  • Aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity of approximately 19,200 MVA.
  • Capability to manufacture transformers up to 500 MVA and 400 kV at the Gangol facility.
  • RDSO certification for specialised 100 MVA, 132 kV Scott transformers.
  • Strong presence across power transmission, railways, renewable energy and power distribution.
  • Integrated manufacturing capabilities for important transformer components.
  • Combination of transformer manufacturing and EPC operations.
  • Large order book of approximately ₹1,818.32 crore as of March 31, 2026.
  • Track record of executing large-scale projects for government and institutional customers.
  • Experienced promoters and management with long industry experience.
  • Strong growth in revenue and profitability between FY2024 and FY2026.
  • Relatively low debt compared with net worth.
  • Established capabilities in high-voltage and specialised transformer products.

Risks to Consider

  • A significant portion of revenue is dependent on the transformer manufacturing business.
  • Customer concentration is high, with major customers accounting for a substantial share of revenue.
  • Dependence on government and state utility tenders exposes the company to tender delays, qualification requirements and contract-related risks.
  • Changes in power transmission, railway and renewable-energy project activity may affect order inflows.
  • Manufacturing operations are concentrated around the company's Meerut facilities.
  • Disruption, machinery failure or accidents at manufacturing facilities could affect production and delivery schedules.
  • The business requires significant working capital to support large and long-duration orders.
  • Volatility in prices of copper, aluminium, steel and other raw materials can affect margins.
  • The company may not have long-term supply contracts for all key raw materials, exposing it to procurement and price risks.
  • Delays in execution of large transformer or EPC orders could affect revenue recognition and profitability.
  • Government policies, tender procedures and changes in infrastructure spending can influence business performance.
  • Competition from established domestic and international transformer and electrical equipment manufacturers may affect pricing and market share.
  • EPC activities expose the company to project execution, cost-overrun and contractual risks.
  • Dependence on skilled technical personnel is important for specialised transformer manufacturing.
  • Historical periods of negative cash flows from operating, investing or financing activities indicate cash-flow management risks.
  • The IPO includes a substantial Offer for Sale, and proceeds from the OFS component will accrue to selling shareholders rather than the company.

Kanohar Electricals Financials (₹ Cr)

Kanohar Electricals recorded strong growth in revenue and profitability between FY2024 and FY2026. Revenue increased from ₹281.12 crore in FY2024 to ₹662.86 crore in FY2026, while PAT increased from ₹17.76 crore to ₹129.73 crore. Total assets increased from ₹322.86 crore to ₹613.93 crore and net worth increased from ₹178.12 crore to ₹372.84 crore during the same period.

PeriodRevenuePATTotal AssetsNet Worth
FY2024281.1217.76322.86178.12
FY2025457.3065.12432.07243.13
FY2026662.86129.73613.93372.84

KPIs & Valuation

At the upper issue price of ₹632, Kanohar Electricals reported FY2026 pre-IPO EPS of ₹17.43 and post-IPO EPS of approximately ₹16.38. The corresponding P/E ratios are approximately 36.26x and 38.58x. FY2026 RoNW was 34.80%, ROE was 42.12%, ROCE was 70.13%, EBITDA margin was 27.59% and PAT margin was 19.57%.

Pre-IPO EPS
₹17.43
Post-IPO EPS
₹16.38
Pre-IPO P/E
36.26x
Post-IPO P/E
38.58x
NAV
₹50.09
RoNW
34.80%
ROCE
70.13%
ROE
42.12%
Debt/Equity
0.10x
EBITDA Margin
27.59%
PAT Margin
19.57%
Pre-IPO EPS
₹17.43
Post-IPO EPS
₹16.38
Pre-IPO P/E
36.26x
Post-IPO P/E
38.58x

Objects of the Issue

The company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue for capital expenditure at its Gangol manufacturing facility, incremental working-capital requirements and general corporate purposes.

  • The company proposed to utilise the IPO proceeds for:
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements of the company – approximately ₹64.18 crore. The expenditure includes purchase of new machinery and equipment at the Gangol manufacturing facility, expansion and automation of backward-integration facilities, office-building development and sustainability initiatives including solar power plants and electric vehicles.
  • Funding incremental working-capital requirements of the company – approximately ₹155.00 crore.
  • General corporate purposes – balance amount as permitted under the offer documents.

Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar

Kanohar Electricals Limited is promoted by Dinesh Singhal, Adesh Singhal, Vivek Singhal, Abhishek Singhal, Virat Singhal and Aditya Singhal. Nuvama Wealth Management Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited are the Book Running Lead Managers, while MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the Registrar to the Issue.

Promoters

Dinesh SinghalAdesh SinghalVivek SinghalAbhishek SinghalVirat SinghalAditya Singhal

Lead Managers (BRLM)

Nuvama Wealth Management LimitedIIFL Capital Services Limited

Registrar

NameMUFG Intime India Private Limited
Phone+91 810 811 4949
Emailkanoharelectricals.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Websitehttps://in.mpms.mufg.com/

Kanohar Electricals IPO Review

Kanohar Electricals reported revenue of ₹281.12 crore in FY2024, ₹457.30 crore in FY2025 and ₹662.86 crore in FY2026. Profit after tax increased from ₹17.76 crore in FY2024 to ₹65.12 crore in FY2025 and ₹129.73 crore in FY2026.

EBITDA increased from ₹31.07 crore in FY2024 to ₹93.39 crore in FY2025 and ₹180.42 crore in FY2026. The improvement in EBITDA was accompanied by a significant increase in profitability, with PAT margin reaching approximately 19.57% in FY2026.

Net worth increased from ₹178.12 crore in FY2024 to ₹243.13 crore in FY2025 and ₹372.84 crore in FY2026. Total borrowings were ₹42.08 crore in FY2024, ₹32.27 crore in FY2025 and ₹39.04 crore in FY2026, indicating relatively low financial leverage compared with the company's net worth.

The company's core transformer manufacturing business is supported by exposure to power transmission, railway electrification, renewable energy and power distribution. Its EPC business provides an additional source of revenue and allows the company to participate in larger infrastructure projects.

Kanohar Electricals has an aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity of approximately 19,200 MVA across its two Meerut facilities. The Gangol facility's capability to manufacture transformers up to 500 MVA and 400 kV provides exposure to high-value and specialised transformer requirements.

The company also has a sizeable order book. As of March 31, 2026, the order book stood at approximately ₹1,818.32 crore, providing visibility for future revenue execution. However, the conversion of the order book into revenue remains dependent on timely project execution, customer requirements and other contractual factors.

At the upper price band of ₹632, the pre-IPO EPS of ₹17.43 implies a P/E ratio of approximately 36.26x. After considering the dilution from the Fresh Issue, post-IPO EPS is approximately ₹16.38 and the corresponding P/E ratio is approximately 38.58x.

For FY2026, the company reported RoNW of approximately 34.80%, ROE of 42.12%, ROCE of 70.13%, EBITDA margin of 27.59%, PAT margin of 19.57% and debt-to-equity of approximately 0.10x. NAV stood at approximately ₹50.09 per share.

The IPO has a ₹300 crore Fresh Issue and an OFS component of ₹755.74 crore. The Fresh Issue proceeds are intended mainly for capital expenditure and working-capital requirements, while the OFS proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

Overall, Kanohar Electricals has demonstrated strong financial growth, specialised transformer manufacturing capabilities, a sizeable order book and relatively low leverage. Investors should nevertheless consider customer concentration, dependence on government and utility tenders, raw-material price volatility, working-capital requirements, project execution risks and the valuation before evaluating the IPO.

How to Apply

Kanohar Electricals IPO applications can be made through the applicable ASBA and UPI-supported IPO application process. Individual Investors can apply for a minimum of 1 lot, or 23 shares, at the upper price band of ₹632, requiring ₹14,536.

Through UPI

  1. Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
  2. Go to the IPO section.
  3. Select Kanohar Electricals IPO.
  4. Enter the required number of lots.
  5. Enter the bid price or select the Cut-off option where permitted.
  6. Enter your valid UPI ID.
  7. Submit the IPO application.
  8. Open your UPI application after receiving the mandate request.
  9. Approve the mandate using your UPI PIN.
  10. The application amount will remain blocked in your bank account until the allotment process is completed.

Prospectus & Documents

Investors can refer to Kanohar Electricals Limited's official corporate information and IPO documents for details relating to the public issue, business operations, financial statements, risk factors, objects of the issue and other statutory disclosures. The company's RHP was filed with SEBI on September 3, 2026.

Last updated Sep 3, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

The price band of Kanohar Electricals IPO is ₹601 to ₹632 per equity share.

The lot size is 23 shares. Retail Investors can apply for a minimum of 1 lot, requiring ₹14,536 at the upper price band of ₹632.

Kanohar Electricals IPO is scheduled to open on September 8, 2026 and close on September 10, 2026.

Kanohar Electricals IPO is a ₹1,055.74 crore issue comprising a Fresh Issue of ₹300 crore and an Offer for Sale of ₹755.74 crore.

Kanohar Electricals Limited manufactures transformers and undertakes EPC activities for power transmission, railways, renewable energy and power distribution applications.