Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO
Pramodini Medicare IPO was a Book Built Issue of ₹69.04 crore comprising a Fresh Issue of 53,50,800 equity shares aggregating to ₹63.14 crore and an Offer for Sale of 5,00,400 equity shares aggregating to ₹5.90 crore. The price band was ₹110 to ₹118 per s
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO Details
Pramodini Medicare IPO opened for subscription on 12 August 2026 and closed on 14 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 17 August 2026, refunds and credit of shares were initiated on 18 August 2026, and the shares were listed on NSE SME on 19 August 2026.
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO GMP
Pramodini Medicare IPO GMP was reported at ₹0 around the listing date by multiple grey-market trackers. Against the issue price of ₹118, this indicated a theoretical GMP-based price of ₹118. The actual NSE SME listing price was ₹120. GMP is unofficial grey-market information and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing-price indicator.
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO Timeline (Tentative)
Pramodini Medicare IPO opened on 12 August 2026 and closed on 14 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 17 August 2026, refunds and credit of shares were initiated on 18 August 2026, and the shares were listed on NSE SME on 19 August 2026. Anchor investor bidding took place on 11 August 2026.
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Wed, Aug 12, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Fri, Aug 14, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Mon, Aug 17, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | Tue, Aug 18, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Tue, Aug 18, 2026 |
| Listing Date | Wed, Aug 19, 2026 |
| Anchor Investor Bidding | 11 August 2026 |
| IPO Opens | 12 August 2026 |
| IPO Closes | 14 August 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 17 August 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | 18 August 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 18 August 2026 |
| Listing Date | 19 August 2026 |
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO Lot Size
The Pramodini Medicare IPO lot size was 1,200 shares. Individual Investors were required to apply for a minimum of 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, at the upper price band of ₹118, requiring ₹2,83,200.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 2 | 2,400 | 2,83,200 |
| Retail (Max) | 2 | 2,400 | 2,83,200 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 3,600 | 4,24,800 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 7 | 8,400 | 9,91,200 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 8 | 9,600 | 11,32,800 |
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO Reservation
Pramodini Medicare IPO comprised 58,51,200 equity shares in total. The issue included 13,60,800 shares allocated to anchor investors, 11,71,200 shares for QIBs excluding the anchor allocation, 9,60,000 shares for NIIs, 20,23,200 shares for retail investors and 3,36,000 shares reserved for the market makers.
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO Subscription
Pramodini Medicare IPO recorded strong demand during its three-day bidding period. The final reported category-wise subscription was 3.66 times for QIBs, 5.31 times for NIIs and 3.49 times for retail investors. The overall subscription was reported at around 3.66 times on several IPO data feeds, while some feeds calculate the overall figure differently based on the applicable net-offer basis.
| Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| QIB | 3.66 |
| NII | 5.31 |
| RII | 3.49 |
| Total | 3.66 |
About Pramodini Medicare Ltd.
Pramodini Medicare Limited is an Indian diagnostic services provider established in 2000. The company provides technology-enabled diagnostic services across radiology, clinical laboratory and nuclear medicine. Its services are offered to public and private hospitals, government PSUs, medical colleges and other healthcare institutions across different city tiers.
The company's diagnostic portfolio covers a range of radiology services, including MRI, CT scans, X-rays, ultrasound, mammography, DEXA scans and other imaging services. It also provides clinical laboratory services and has expanded into nuclear medicine services.
Pramodini Medicare follows multiple operating models, including public-private partnerships, private-private partnerships, strategic partnerships with PSUs, standalone diagnostic centres and location-specific arrangements. This allows the company to serve different types of healthcare institutions and patients.
The company operates across multiple locations, with its registered office in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. Its diagnostic presence extends to cities and locations including Vijayawada, Hyderabad, Kurnool, Kadapa, Tirupati, Varanasi and Prayagraj, among others.
Radiology is the largest part of the company's diagnostic service portfolio. As of 31 March 2026, the company's equipment base included CT scanners, MRI machines, X-ray systems, ultrasound systems, DEXA systems, mammography systems, PET-CT and other diagnostic equipment.
The company also operates a 24x7 teleradiology reporting hub at its Vijayawada registered office. Teleradiology enables medical images from hospitals and diagnostic centres to be interpreted remotely by radiologists, supporting the company's technology-enabled diagnostic model.
Pramodini Medicare serves customers through B2G, B2B and B2C channels. Its business therefore has exposure to government-linked healthcare projects, institutional customers and direct diagnostic-service demand.
The company has reported substantial growth in diagnostic activity. Radiology test volumes increased significantly in FY2026, while clinical laboratory volumes remained relatively stable and nuclear medicine became an emerging service line.
Strengths
- Established diagnostic services business operating since 2000.
- Provides services across radiology, clinical laboratory and nuclear medicine.
- Wide range of diagnostic services including MRI, CT, X-ray and ultrasound.
- Exposure to public and private hospitals, government PSUs and medical colleges.
- Multiple operating models including PPP, private partnerships and standalone centres.
- Presence across multiple cities and regions.
- 24x7 teleradiology reporting capability.
- Diversified B2G, B2B and B2C revenue channels.
- Established diagnostic equipment base.
- Expansion into nuclear medicine provides an additional growth opportunity.
- Revenue from operations increased substantially in FY2026.
- PAT increased from ₹11.14 crore in FY2025 to ₹17.38 crore in FY2026.
- FY2026 EBITDA margin stood at 49.61%.
- FY2026 ROE stood at 39.08%.
- FY2026 ROCE stood at 34.66%.
- Debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.34 as of 31 March 2026.
Risks to Consider
- The diagnostic services industry is highly competitive and fragmented.
- The company competes with established diagnostic chains as well as regional and local diagnostic centres.
- Diagnostic equipment requires significant capital investment and regular maintenance.
- Medical equipment becomes technologically obsolete over time and may require replacement or upgrading.
- The company's performance depends on maintaining adequate utilisation of expensive diagnostic equipment.
- Dependence on hospitals, government institutions, PSUs and other institutional customers creates customer concentration risks.
- Changes in government healthcare policies and regulations may affect certain business arrangements.
- PPP and institutional contracts may involve renewal and execution risks.
- The company operates in a healthcare sector where regulatory and quality requirements are significant.
- Any equipment failure or extended downtime could affect service delivery and revenue.
- The company requires qualified medical, technical and support personnel to operate its diagnostic facilities.
- Expansion into new diagnostic centres involves execution and capital expenditure risks.
- The business may be affected by changes in healthcare spending and patient volumes.
- High margins reported in recent years may not necessarily be sustainable.
- The proposed inorganic expansion strategy carries acquisition and integration risks.
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. Financials (₹ Cr)
Pramodini Medicare reported total income of ₹35.79 crore in FY2024, ₹38.55 crore in FY2025 and ₹63.38 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹7.14 crore in FY2024 to ₹11.14 crore in FY2025 and ₹17.38 crore in FY2026. Net worth increased from ₹24.75 crore to ₹53.15 crore during the same period.
| Period | Revenue | PAT | Total Assets | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 35.79 | 7.14 | 48.78 | 24.75 |
| FY2025 | 38.55 | 11.14 | 56.45 | 35.77 |
| FY2026 | 63.38 | 17.38 | 93.62 | 53.15 |
KPIs & Valuation
For FY2026, Pramodini Medicare reported ROE of 39.08%, ROCE of 34.66%, RoNW of 32.69%, EBITDA margin of 49.61%, PAT margin of 27.90% and debt-to-equity of 0.34. The pre-IPO EPS was ₹10.41 and the NAV was ₹31.84 per share.
Objects of the Issue
The net proceeds from the Fresh Issue were proposed to be used primarily for funding capital expenditure towards the purchase of medical equipment for existing and proposed diagnostic centres. The company also proposed to use part of the proceeds for general corporate purposes and unidentified inorganic acquisition opportunities.
- The company proposed to utilise the IPO proceeds for:
- Funding capital expenditure for purchase of medical equipment towards existing and proposed diagnostic centres – ₹45.15 crore.
- General corporate purposes and unidentified inorganic acquisition – ₹10.76 crore.
- The remaining amount of the Fresh Issue proceeds was towards issue-related expenses and other applicable costs as disclosed in the offer documents.
- The IPO consisted of a Fresh Issue of 53,50,800 equity shares aggregating to ₹63.14 crore and an Offer for Sale of 5,00,400 equity shares aggregating to ₹5.90 crore at the upper price band.
Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar
Pramodini Medicare Limited is promoted by Dr. Chalasani Kuldeep Kumar, Dr. Chalasani Kavitha, Ms. Chalasani Durga Aashritha, Ms. Chalasani Lalithakumar and Sri Ram Medicare Private Limited. Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Private Limited acted as the Book Running Lead Manager, while Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited acted as the Registrar to the Issue. Rainbow Securities Private Limited and Shreni Shares Limited acted as the market makers.
Promoters
Lead Managers (BRLM)
Registrar
| Name | Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited |
|---|---|
| Phone | +91 22 4961 4132 |
| newissue@purvashare.com | |
| Website | http://www.purvashare.com |
Pramodini Medicare Ltd. IPO Review
Pramodini Medicare operates in the diagnostic healthcare services industry, providing radiology, clinical laboratory and nuclear medicine services. The company has been operating since 2000 and has developed a business model serving government institutions, hospitals, PSUs and direct customers.
Radiology remains the core part of its business. The company's diagnostic equipment base includes MRI, CT, X-ray, ultrasound and other imaging systems. The addition of nuclear medicine services provides another potential growth avenue, while teleradiology allows the company to provide remote reporting capabilities.
The company has also diversified its customer mix across B2G, B2B and B2C channels. This provides exposure to institutional healthcare demand as well as individual patient volumes. Its operating models include PPP arrangements, strategic partnerships and standalone diagnostic centres.
Financial performance has shown strong growth. Revenue from operations increased from ₹35.23 crore in FY2024 to ₹38.24 crore in FY2025 and ₹62.29 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹6.93 crore in FY2024 to ₹11.03 crore in FY2025 and ₹17.38 crore in FY2026.
On a restated consolidated basis, total income stood at ₹35.79 crore in FY2024, ₹38.55 crore in FY2025 and ₹63.38 crore in FY2026. Net worth increased from ₹24.75 crore in FY2024 to ₹35.77 crore in FY2025 and ₹53.15 crore in FY2026.
Total assets increased from ₹48.78 crore in FY2024 to ₹56.45 crore in FY2025 and ₹93.62 crore in FY2026. Borrowings stood at ₹17.85 crore as of 31 March 2026, compared with ₹10.81 crore in FY2025.
The company reported an FY2026 EBITDA margin of 49.61% and PAT margin of 27.90%. ROE was 39.08%, ROCE was 34.66%, RoNW was 32.69% and debt-to-equity was 0.34.
At the upper price band of ₹118, the FY2026 pre-IPO EPS of ₹10.41 translated into a pre-IPO P/E of approximately 11.34x. After considering the increased post-issue share capital, the post-IPO EPS was approximately ₹7.88 and the post-IPO P/E was approximately 14.97x.
The IPO proceeds were primarily intended for purchasing medical equipment for existing and proposed diagnostic centres. This can help the company increase diagnostic capacity, strengthen its service infrastructure and expand its geographic presence.
However, the expansion also means that the company will need to achieve sufficient utilisation of new medical equipment and diagnostic centres to generate adequate returns on the additional capital invested.
The IPO received strong demand from all major investor categories. QIBs subscribed 3.66 times, NIIs 5.31 times and retail investors 3.49 times.
The company was priced at ₹118 per share at the upper end of the price band. Grey-market data around the IPO period was largely reported at ₹0 by several trackers, indicating no meaningful unofficial premium before listing. GMP is unofficial and should not be treated as a reliable predictor of listing performance.
Pramodini Medicare shares were listed on NSE SME on 19 August 2026 at ₹120 against the issue price of ₹118, resulting in a listing gain of ₹2 per share, or approximately 1.69%.
Overall, Pramodini Medicare has an established diagnostic-services business, a diversified service portfolio, a growing equipment base and strong recent financial performance. Investors should nevertheless evaluate the competitive healthcare market, capital intensity, equipment utilisation, customer concentration, regulatory requirements and sustainability of recent margins before making an investment decision.
Listing Performance
Pramodini Medicare shares were listed on NSE SME on 19 August 2026 at ₹120 against the IPO issue price of ₹118. The stock therefore debuted at a premium of ₹2 per share, representing a listing gain of 1.69%.
| Particular | Price |
|---|---|
| IPO Issue Price | ₹118.00 |
| Listing Price | ₹120.00 |
| Listing Gain/Loss | ₹2.00 |
| Listing Gain/Loss (%) | 1.69% |
How to Apply
Pramodini Medicare IPO applications were made through the ASBA process and UPI-supported IPO applications. The lot size was 1,200 shares, while Individual Investors were required to apply for a minimum of 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, requiring ₹2,83,200 at the upper price band of ₹118.
Through UPI
- Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
- Go to the IPO section.
- Select Pramodini Medicare IPO.
- Enter the required number of lots.
- Enter your valid UPI ID.
- Submit the IPO application.
- Approve the UPI mandate received in your UPI application.
- Confirm the mandate using your UPI PIN.
- The application amount remains blocked in your bank account until the allotment process.
- The applicable amount is debited after allotment, while the remaining blocked amount is released according to the IPO process.
Prospectus & Documents
Pramodini Medicare filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus with NSE Emerge and subsequently issued its Red Herring Prospectus for the IPO. The final offer comprised 58,51,200 equity shares, including a Fresh Issue of 53,50,800 shares and an Offer for Sale of 5,00,400 shares.
Last updated Sep 1, 2026.