Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO was a Book Built Issue of ₹159.83 crore comprising an entirely Fresh Issue of 53,10,000 equity shares. The price band was ₹285 to ₹301 per share, and the lot size was 400 shares.
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO Details
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO opened for subscription on 28 July 2026 and closed on 30 July 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 31 July 2026, refunds and credit of shares were initiated on 3 August 2026, and the shares were listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026.
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO GMP
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO GMP was reported around ₹235 on 4 August 2026 by one grey-market source. GMP is unofficial, unregulated and can differ between sources; it should not be treated as a guaranteed indicator of the actual listing price.
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO Timeline (Tentative)
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO opened on 28 July 2026 and closed on 30 July 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 31 July 2026, refunds and share credits were initiated on 3 August 2026, and the shares were listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026.
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Tue, Jul 28, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Thu, Jul 30, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Fri, Jul 31, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | Mon, Aug 3, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Mon, Aug 3, 2026 |
| Listing Date | Tue, Aug 4, 2026 |
| Anchor Investor Bidding | 27 July 2026 |
| IPO Opens | 28 July 2026 |
| IPO Closes | 30 July 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 31 July 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | 3 August 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 3 August 2026 |
| Listing Date | 4 August 2026 |
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO Lot Size
The Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO lot size was 400 shares. Retail investors could apply for a minimum of 800 shares, or 2 lots, at the upper price band of ₹301, requiring ₹2,40,800. The maximum retail application was also 800 shares.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 2 | 800 | 2,40,800 |
| Retail (Max) | 2 | 800 | 2,40,800 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 1,200 | 3,61,200 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 8 | 3,200 | 9,63,200 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 9 | 3,600 | 10,83,600 |
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO Reservation
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO offered 5,310,000 equity shares. The allocation included 10,00,400 shares for QIBs excluding the anchor portion, 7,51,200 shares for NIIs, 17,51,200 shares for retail investors and 41,600 shares for employees. Anchor investors were allotted 14,99,600 shares and 2,66,000 shares were reserved for the market maker.
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO Subscription
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO was subscribed 278.83 times overall. QIBs subscribed 206.46 times, NIIs 463.43 times and retail investors 247.58 times. The employee category was subscribed 1.33 times.
| Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| QIB | 206.46 |
| NII | 206.46 |
| RII | 247.58 |
| Total | 278.83 |
About Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd.
Poojaa Precision Engg. Limited is a precision engineering company engaged in manufacturing aluminium die-casting and machining components for automotive and non-automotive applications. Its products are used in automotive vehicles, electric vehicles and sectors including agriculture, defence, energy, healthcare and engineering goods.
The company was originally incorporated as Pooja Castings Pvt. Ltd. in 1992. It subsequently changed its name to Poojaa Precision Engg. Private Limited in December 2025 and was converted into a public limited company in December 2025.
Poojaa Precision Engg. operates manufacturing facilities in Pune, Maharashtra. Its manufacturing capabilities include gravity die casting (GDC), low-pressure die casting (LPDC), high-pressure die casting (HPDC), machining, assembly and other value-added engineering processes.
The company has more than 600 SKUs, including safety-critical components used in automotive, electric vehicle and non-automotive applications. Its integrated capabilities cover design, engineering, melting, casting, cleaning, machining, assembly and related engineering services.
The company supplies components to automotive OEMs and Tier-1 vendors as well as customers from non-automotive sectors. It supplied components to 58 customers across domestic and international markets in FY2026.
Poojaa Precision Engg. had two manufacturing facilities with annual melting capacity of 13,800 metric tonnes and casting and finishing capacity of 6,000 metric tonnes as reported in connection with the IPO. The company was also setting up additional manufacturing capacity in Pune.
Strengths
- Integrated aluminium die-casting and precision-machining capabilities.
- More than 600 SKUs across automotive and non-automotive applications.
- Exposure to electric vehicle components and safety-critical applications.
- Manufacturing capabilities include GDC, LPDC and HPDC.
- Provides design, engineering, casting, machining and assembly services.
- Serves automotive as well as agriculture, defence, energy, healthcare and engineering sectors.
- Established manufacturing operations in Pune.
- Diversified customer base across domestic and international markets.
- Experienced promoters and management team.
- Consistent revenue and profit growth across the reported financial years.
- FY2026 total income increased to ₹295.20 crore from ₹222.80 crore in FY2025.
- FY2026 PAT increased to ₹30.90 crore from ₹23.93 crore in FY2025.
- FY2026 EBITDA stood at ₹51.78 crore.
Risks to Consider
- The company operates in a competitive automotive-component and precision-engineering industry.
- Dependence on automotive and OEM customers exposes the business to changes in vehicle production and demand.
- Loss or reduction of orders from key customers could adversely affect revenue and operations.
- The business is exposed to fluctuations in raw-material prices.
- Manufacturing operations depend on uninterrupted functioning of specialised machinery and equipment.
- Expansion projects require timely execution and effective utilisation of capital.
- Working-capital requirements may increase as the company expands.
- A significant portion of revenue is generated from domestic customers.
- The company has borrowings and finance costs that can affect profitability.
- The company is exposed to changes in the automotive industry's transition towards electric vehicles and related technologies.
- Expansion into new product categories requires customer approvals and successful commercialisation.
- Manufacturing disruptions could affect production schedules and customer deliveries.
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. Financials (₹ Cr)
Poojaa Precision Engg. reported total income of ₹174.59 crore in FY2024, ₹222.80 crore in FY2025 and ₹295.20 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹16.10 crore in FY2024 to ₹30.90 crore in FY2026, while net worth increased from ₹64.83 crore to ₹133.16 crore.
| Period | Revenue | PAT | Total Assets | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | FY2026 | 16.10 | 96.75 | 64.83 |
| FY2025 | 222.80 | 23.93 | 135.92 | 86.20 |
| FY2026 | 295.20 | 30.90 | 231.38 | 133.16 |
KPIs & Valuation
For FY2026, Poojaa Precision Engg. reported ROE of 28.18%, ROCE of 26.38%, RoNW of 23.21%, EBITDA margin of 17.62%, PAT margin of 10.52% and debt-to-equity of 0.31. The pre-IPO EPS was ₹21.12 and post-IPO EPS was ₹15.49.
Objects of the Issue
The company proposed to use the net proceeds from the IPO mainly for funding capital expenditure towards setting up a new manufacturing facility, meeting working-capital requirements and general corporate purposes.
- The company proposed to utilise the IPO proceeds for:
- Funding capital expenditure towards setting up a manufacturing facility – ₹106.34 crore.
- Meeting working capital requirements – ₹30.00 crore.
- General corporate purposes – balance amount from the net proceeds after issue-related expenses.
- The IPO was entirely a Fresh Issue of 53,10,000 equity shares, with no Offer for Sale. Therefore, the funds raised through the fresh issue were intended to be available to the company for its stated objects.
Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar
Poojaa Precision Engg. Limited is promoted by Anil Shivajirao Kulkarni, Jayshree Anil Kulkarni, Sanket Anil Kulkarni, Rahul Sohanlal Ranka, Vaishali Dakshendra Agrawal, Dakshendra Brijballabh Agrawal, Bhavya Dakshendra Agrawal and Bhavya Financial Services Private Limited. Hem Securities Limited acted as the Book Running Lead Manager, while MUFG Intime India Private Limited acted as the Registrar to the Issue.
Promoters
Lead Managers (BRLM)
Registrar
| Name | MUFG Intime India Private Limited |
|---|---|
| Phone | +91 810 811 4949 |
| poojaaprecision.smeipo@in.mpms.mufg.com | |
| Website | www.in.mpms.mufg.com |
Poojaa Precision Engg. Ltd. IPO Review
Poojaa Precision Engg. operates in the precision engineering and aluminium die-casting segment, supplying components to automotive and non-automotive industries. Its exposure to electric vehicles, safety-critical components and diversified engineering applications gives it multiple end-market opportunities.
The company's integrated manufacturing capabilities are an important part of its business model. It has melting, casting, machining, assembly and engineering capabilities, allowing it to provide customers with multiple stages of component development and manufacturing.
The company has developed a broad product portfolio of more than 600 SKUs. Its products are used in automotive applications including commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, two-wheelers and electric vehicles, while its non-automotive exposure includes agriculture, defence, energy, healthcare and engineering goods.
Financial performance has shown consistent growth. Total income increased from ₹174.59 crore in FY2024 to ₹222.80 crore in FY2025 and ₹295.20 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹16.10 crore in FY2024 to ₹23.93 crore in FY2025 and ₹30.90 crore in FY2026.
EBITDA increased from ₹27.45 crore in FY2024 to ₹39.89 crore in FY2025 and ₹51.78 crore in FY2026. Net worth increased from ₹64.83 crore in FY2024 to ₹86.20 crore in FY2025 and ₹133.16 crore in FY2026.
For FY2026, the company reported ROE of 28.18%, ROCE of 26.38%, RoNW of 23.21%, EBITDA margin of 17.62%, PAT margin of 10.52% and debt-to-equity of 0.31.
At the upper price band of ₹301, the pre-IPO EPS was ₹21.12 and the pre-IPO P/E was 14.25x. On a post-issue basis, EPS was ₹15.49 and P/E was 19.43x. These valuation figures are based on the latest FY2026 earnings and the post-issue share capital.
The IPO proceeds were primarily intended for expansion of manufacturing capacity. ₹106.34 crore was earmarked for capital expenditure towards setting up the new manufacturing facility, while ₹30 crore was allocated towards working capital.
The proposed expansion could increase the company's production capabilities, but successful execution, customer approvals and utilisation of the additional capacity will remain important factors for future performance.
The IPO received exceptionally strong demand. On the final day, the issue was subscribed 278.83 times overall, with QIB subscription of 206.46 times, NII subscription of 463.43 times and retail subscription of 247.58 times.
The strong subscription was accompanied by substantial grey-market activity, although GMP is unofficial and should not be considered a guaranteed indicator of listing performance.
Poojaa Precision Engg. shares were listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026 at ₹470 against the issue price of ₹301, resulting in a listing gain of ₹169 per share, or 56.15%.
Overall, Poojaa Precision Engg. combines an established aluminium die-casting business, diversified end markets, integrated manufacturing capabilities and consistent financial growth. The proposed capacity expansion provides a potential growth avenue, while investors should monitor customer concentration, automotive-sector dependence, execution of the new facility, working-capital requirements and manufacturing risks.
Listing Performance
Poojaa Precision Engg. shares were listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026 at ₹470 against the IPO issue price of ₹301. The stock therefore debuted at a premium of ₹169 per share, representing a listing gain of 56.15%.
| Particular | Price |
|---|---|
| IPO Issue Price | ₹301.00 |
| Listing Price | ₹470.00 |
| Listing Gain/Loss | ₹169.00 |
| Listing Gain/Loss (%) | 56.15% |
How to Apply
Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO applications were made through the ASBA process and UPI-supported IPO applications. The minimum retail application was 800 shares, requiring ₹2,40,800 at the upper price band of ₹301.
Through UPI
- Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
- Go to the IPO section.
- Select Poojaa Precision Engg. IPO.
- Enter the required number of lots.
- Enter your valid UPI ID.
- Submit the IPO application.
- Approve the UPI mandate received in your UPI application.
- Confirm the mandate using your UPI PIN.
- The application amount remains blocked until the allotment process.
- The required amount is debited only to the extent applicable after allotment.
Prospectus & Documents
Poojaa Precision Engg. filed its DRHP on 23 March 2026, and the IPO documentation included the RHP. The company operates from Gat No. 253/1A, Village-Kharabwadi, Chakan, Pune, Maharashtra.
Last updated Aug 31, 2026.