Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO was a 100% fresh issue of 53,26,800 equity shares aggregating to ₹53.27 Cr at the upper price band of ₹100 per share. The issue included 2,66,400 equity shares reserved for the Market Maker, while the net issue comprised 50,60,400 e

Closed Book Built Issue NSE SME
Issue size ₹53.27 CrPrice band ₹95 – ₹100Face value ₹10Lot size 1200 sharesLatest GMP ₹2Updated Sep 2, 2026

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO Details

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO opened for subscription on 24 August 2026 and closed on 27 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 28 August 2026, refunds were initiated on 31 August 2026, shares were credited to Demat accounts on 31 August 2026, and the scheduled listing date is 1 September 2026.

IPO Open Date
Aug 24, 2026
IPO Close Date
Aug 27, 2026
Price Band
₹95 – ₹100
Face Value
₹10
Lot Size
1200 Shares
Listing Date
Sep 1, 2026
Total Issue Size
₹53.27 Cr
Fresh Issue
₹53.27 Cr
Offer for Sale
₹0 Cr
Issue Type
Book Built Issue
Min Investment
₹120,000
Registrar
Skyline Financial Services Private Limited

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO GMP

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO GMP was reported at ₹2 on 31 August 2026 against the upper issue price of ₹100, implying an unofficial GMP-based indicative price of ₹102. GMP is an unofficial grey-market indicator and is not guaranteed to translate into the actual NSE listing price.

Latest GMP
₹2
Est. Listing Price
₹102
Est. Listing Gain
2%

See full day-wise GMP & listing estimate →

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO Timeline (Tentative)

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO opened on 24 August 2026 and closed on 27 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 28 August 2026, refunds were initiated on 31 August 2026, shares were credited to Demat accounts on 31 August 2026 and the scheduled listing date is 1 September 2026.

EventTentative Date
IPO Open DateMon, Aug 24, 2026
IPO Close DateThu, Aug 27, 2026
Basis of AllotmentFri, Aug 28, 2026
Initiation of RefundsMon, Aug 31, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematMon, Aug 31, 2026
Listing DateTue, Sep 1, 2026
Anchor Investor Bidding21 August 2026
IPO Opens24 August 2026
IPO Closes27 August 2026
Basis of Allotment28 August 2026
Basis of Allotment31 August 2026
Credit of Shares to Demat31 August 2026
Listing Date1 September 2026

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO Lot Size

The lot size for Madhur Knit Crafts IPO was 1,200 shares. At the upper price band of ₹100, the minimum retail application was 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, requiring ₹2,40,000. The minimum S-HNI application was 3 lots, or 3,600 shares, requiring ₹3,60,000.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount (₹)
Retail (Min)22,4002,40,000
Retail (Max)22,4002,40,000
S-HNI (Min)33,6003,60,000
S-HNI (Max)89,6009,60,000
B-HNI (Min)910,80010,80,000

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO Reservation

The issue comprised 53,26,800 equity shares. The net offer to the public after the Market Maker reservation comprised 50,60,400 equity shares. The final reservation structure provided for QIBs, NIIs and Retail Individual Investors in accordance with the issue structure.

QIB 50% NII 15% Retail 35%

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO Subscription

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO was subscribed around 1.47 times overall based on the final subscription figures reported after bidding closed. QIBs subscribed 1.01 times, NIIs 0.77 times and Retail Individual Investors 2.30 times. Subscription figures can differ slightly across data providers because of reporting cut-off and category treatment.

CategorySubscription (times)
QIB1.01
NII0.77
RII2.30
Total1.47

About Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd.

Madhur Knit Crafts Limited is a Ludhiana-based textile manufacturing company engaged in the manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics, blankets and other home-furnishing textile products. The company was originally incorporated as Madhur Knit Crafts Private Limited on 21 August 1997 and subsequently became a public limited company in 2025.

The company's product portfolio includes acrylic blankets, woollen blankets, printed and designer blankets, mink blankets, knitted fabrics and other textile products. It also manufactures technical textile products such as paint roller fabrics.

The company operates an integrated manufacturing facility in Ludhiana. Its manufacturing processes include knitting, dyeing, printing, stentering, brushing, raising, polishing, sueding and finishing. The facility uses textile machinery sourced from countries including Korea, Taiwan, China and other international markets.

Madhur Knit Crafts follows a vertically integrated manufacturing model that allows several stages of textile production to be undertaken within its manufacturing setup. The company has stated that its integrated operations help it maintain greater control over product quality, production processes and delivery schedules.

The company began commercial manufacturing operations with blankets and subsequently expanded its product portfolio. Over time, it moved towards a broader yarn-to-cloth manufacturing model and expanded into additional textile products.

The company serves the domestic market through dealer and distribution networks and also has exposure to export markets. It has focused on home-furnishing textiles while also seeking opportunities in technical textiles and fabric exports.

Madhur Knit Crafts has a manufacturing facility with a built-up area of more than 300,000 square feet, according to company-related disclosures. The facility contains machinery for multiple textile production processes and supports its integrated manufacturing model.

The company has also invested in modern textile machinery. Its capital investments have included equipment intended to improve manufacturing capacity, product quality and production capabilities.

The company is also pursuing technical textile opportunities. Technical textiles can serve industrial and specialised applications, and the company has identified sectors such as automotive, construction, home improvement and healthcare as potential end-use markets.

Madhur Knit Crafts has reported substantial growth in revenue over the reported financial periods. Revenue from operations increased from ₹89.33 Cr in FY2023 to ₹108.38 Cr in FY2024 and ₹171.64 Cr in FY2025.

For the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026, revenue from operations stood at ₹194.69 Cr and PAT was ₹12.35 Cr. The interim period should not be directly compared with the full financial years because it covers eleven months rather than twelve months.

Profitability also improved materially. PAT increased from ₹1.70 Cr in FY2024 to ₹11.03 Cr in FY2025, while PAT for the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026 stood at ₹12.35 Cr.

The company has a relatively high dependence on its manufacturing operations in Punjab. More than 90% of its revenue has been attributed to Punjab over the reported periods, creating geographical concentration risk.

The company's working-capital cycle is another important factor. As of 28 February 2026, trade receivable days were 85, inventory days were 147 and the cash conversion cycle was 153 days.

The company also had borrowings of ₹73.54 Cr as of 28 February 2026, compared with ₹67.20 Cr as of 31 March 2025 and ₹57.79 Cr as of 31 March 2024. The IPO therefore includes a substantial allocation towards repayment or prepayment of borrowings.

Strengths

  • Vertically integrated textile manufacturing operations.
  • Manufacturing facility located in Ludhiana, Punjab.
  • Wide product portfolio covering blankets, knitted fabrics, home-furnishing products and technical textile products.
  • Integrated processes including knitting, dyeing, printing, brushing, raising, polishing, sueding and stentering.
  • Modern textile machinery sourced from international markets.
  • Exposure to both domestic and export markets.
  • Dealer and distribution network for domestic sales.
  • Opportunity to expand into technical textiles.
  • Revenue from operations increased from ₹89.33 Cr in FY2023 to ₹171.64 Cr in FY2025.
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹194.69 Cr during the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026.
  • PAT increased from ₹1.70 Cr in FY2024 to ₹11.03 Cr in FY2025.
  • PAT stood at ₹12.35 Cr for the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026.
  • EBITDA increased from ₹8.04 Cr in FY2024 to ₹23.28 Cr in FY2025.
  • EBITDA stood at ₹25.67 Cr for the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026.
  • IPO proceeds are intended partly for debt repayment and working capital.
  • Proposed solar investment may support energy efficiency and sustainability initiatives.

Risks to Consider

  • The textile industry is highly competitive.
  • The company is exposed to fluctuations in raw-material prices.
  • Changes in yarn, fibre, dyes, chemicals and other input costs can affect margins.
  • The company has significant working-capital requirements.
  • Inventory days stood at 147 as of 28 February 2026.
  • Trade receivable days stood at 85 as of 28 February 2026.
  • The cash conversion cycle was 153 days as of 28 February 2026.
  • The company had borrowings of ₹73.54 Cr as of 28 February 2026.
  • Debt-equity ratio was 1.69 as of 28 February 2026.
  • A substantial portion of revenue is concentrated in Punjab.
  • Geographical concentration may expose the company to regional economic, regulatory or operational disruptions.
  • Textile demand can be affected by economic conditions and changes in consumer demand.
  • Export operations are exposed to foreign-market conditions and currency-related risks.
  • Technical textile expansion may require additional investment and market development.
  • Manufacturing operations are dependent on machinery, utilities and uninterrupted production.
  • Any disruption at the manufacturing facility could affect production and deliveries.
  • The company faces risks associated with customer relationships and dealer networks.
  • Working-capital requirements may increase as the company expands.
  • The company's financial performance in the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026 should not be treated as a direct twelve-month comparison with FY2025.
  • The issue is an SME IPO and therefore investors may face lower liquidity compared with mainboard-listed companies.
  • GMP is unofficial and should not be treated as a guarantee of listing performance.

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. Financials (₹ Cr)

Madhur Knit Crafts reported revenue from operations of ₹89.33 Cr in FY2023, ₹108.38 Cr in FY2024 and ₹171.64 Cr in FY2025. For the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026, revenue from operations was ₹194.69 Cr and PAT was ₹12.35 Cr.

PeriodRevenuePATTotal AssetsNet Worth
FY202389.330.9064.5914.54
FY2024108.381.7090.6016.24
FY2025171.6411.03122.5929.49

KPIs & Valuation

For the eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026, Madhur Knit Crafts reported ROE of 28.33%, ROCE of 31.11%, RoNW of 28.33%, EBITDA margin of 13.19%, PAT margin of 6.34% and debt-equity ratio of 1.69.

Pre-IPO EPS
₹8.23
Pre-IPO EPS
₹7.19
Pre-IPO P/E
12.15x
Post-IPO P/E
13.91x
NAV
₹32.47
RoNW
28.33%
ROCE
31.11%
Debt/Equity
1.69x
EBITDA Margin
13.19%
PAT Margin
6.34%
Pre-IPO EPS
₹8.23
Post-IPO EPS
₹7.19
Pre-IPO P/E
12.15x
Post-IPO P/E
13.91x

Objects of the Issue

Madhur Knit Crafts proposed to use the IPO proceeds for capital expenditure towards purchase of solar panels, working-capital requirements, repayment or prepayment of a portion of outstanding borrowings and general corporate purposes. The disclosed estimated requirements included ₹3.68 Cr for solar-panel capital expenditure, ₹15.92 Cr for working capital and ₹20.85 Cr for repayment or prepayment of borrowings.

  • The IPO proceeds were proposed to be utilised for:
  • Funding capital expenditure for purchase of solar panels – ₹3.68 Cr.
  • Working Capital Requirement of the Company – ₹15.92 Cr.
  • Prepayment or repayment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings – ₹20.85 Cr.
  • General Corporate Purposes.
  • Issue-related expenses.
  • The issue was entirely a Fresh Issue. There was no Offer for Sale component. At the upper price band, the issue comprised 53,26,800 equity shares aggregating to ₹53.27 Cr.

Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar

Madhur Knit Crafts Limited is promoted by Arun Gupta, Piyush Gupta and Chirag Gupta. SKI Capital Services Limited acted as the Book Running Lead Manager and Skyline Financial Services Private Limited acted as the Registrar to the Issue.

Promoters

Arun GuptaPiyush GuptaChirag Gupta

Lead Managers (BRLM)

SKI Capital Services Limited

Registrar

NameSkyline Financial Services Private Limited
Phone011-26812682
Emailipo@skylinerta.com
Websitehttps://www.skylinerta.com/

Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. IPO Review

Madhur Knit Crafts operates in the textile manufacturing industry with a focus on knitted fabrics, blankets, home-furnishing products and selected technical textile products. Its vertically integrated manufacturing model provides control over several stages of production.

The company has expanded its product range over time and has invested in textile machinery and manufacturing capabilities. Its manufacturing setup covers knitting, dyeing, printing, stentering, brushing, raising, polishing, sueding and finishing.

Financial performance improved significantly in FY2025. Revenue from operations increased 58.36% from ₹108.38 Cr in FY2024 to ₹171.64 Cr in FY2025. PAT increased from ₹1.70 Cr to ₹11.03 Cr during the same period.

The eleven-month period ended 28 February 2026 also showed continued growth, with revenue from operations of ₹194.69 Cr and PAT of ₹12.35 Cr. EBITDA stood at ₹25.68 Cr during this period.

The improvement in profitability is an important positive factor, but investors should also consider the company's working-capital intensity and debt. Borrowings stood at ₹73.54 Cr as of 28 February 2026, while the cash conversion cycle was 153 days.

A significant portion of the IPO proceeds is intended for repayment or prepayment of borrowings. The disclosed allocation for this purpose is ₹20.85 Cr. Another ₹15.92 Cr is proposed for working-capital requirements.

The proposed solar-panel investment of ₹3.68 Cr is intended to support the company's manufacturing infrastructure and energy requirements. This may also complement the company's stated focus on sustainability.

The company has also identified technical textiles as an area of potential expansion. Technical textiles can provide access to specialised industrial applications, but expansion into such markets can require product development, customer qualification and additional investment.

The company has exposure to domestic and export markets, but its significant revenue concentration in Punjab is a risk that should be considered. Regional concentration can make the business more sensitive to local economic, regulatory, infrastructure or other disruptions.

At the upper issue price of ₹100, reported valuation data shows pre-IPO EPS of ₹8.23 and post-IPO EPS of ₹7.19, with pre-IPO P/E of 12.15x and post-IPO P/E of 13.91x. These calculations depend on the financial period and share-capital methodology used in the offer-document-based valuation.

The IPO was subscribed around 1.47 times overall, with QIB subscription of 1.01 times, NII subscription of 0.77 times and Retail Individual Investor subscription of 2.30 times according to final reported figures.

Overall, Madhur Knit Crafts combines an integrated textile manufacturing model with improving revenue and profitability. The company's expansion into technical textiles and planned investments in solar infrastructure provide potential growth avenues. However, investors should carefully consider its debt, working-capital cycle, geographical concentration, raw-material exposure and the competitive nature of the textile industry before making an investment decision.

Listing Performance

Madhur Knit Crafts was scheduled to list on NSE SME on 1 September 2026. As the listing is scheduled for the current date, an actual listing price should not be inserted unless confirmed by NSE or another official exchange filing.

Particular Price
IPO Issue Price ₹100.00
Listing Price Not yet confirmed
Listing Gain/Loss Not yet confirmed
Listing Gain/Loss (%) Not yet confirmed

 

How to Apply

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO applications were made through the ASBA process and supported UPI application mechanisms. The lot size was 1,200 shares and the minimum retail application was 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, at the upper price band of ₹100 per share.

Through UPI

  1. Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
  2. Go to the IPO section.
  3. Select Madhur Knit Crafts IPO.
  4. Enter the required number of lots.
  5. Enter your valid UPI ID.
  6. Submit the IPO application.
  7. Approve the UPI mandate received in your UPI application.
  8. Confirm the mandate using your UPI PIN.
  9. The application amount remains blocked in your bank account until the allotment process.
  10. After allotment, the required amount is debited and the remaining blocked amount is released according to the IPO process.

Prospectus & Documents

The official NSE filing records Madhur Knit Crafts Limited's DRHP and subsequent IPO documentation. The DRHP states that the proposed equity shares are to be listed on the SME Platform of NSE, NSE EMERGE, with NSE as the designated stock exchange.

Last updated Sep 2, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO had a price band of ₹95 to ₹100 per equity share.

The lot size was 1,200 shares. The minimum retail application was 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, requiring ₹2,40,000 at the upper price band.

The IPO was subscribed around 1.47 times overall, with QIB subscription of 1.01 times, NII subscription of 0.77 times and Retail Individual Investor subscription of 2.30 times in the final reported figures.

The basis of allotment was finalised on 28 August 2026. Refunds were initiated on 31 August 2026 and shares were credited to Demat accounts on 31 August 2026.

Madhur Knit Crafts Limited is a textile manufacturer engaged in producing knitted and crocheted fabrics, blankets, home-furnishing products and technical textile products. It operates an integrated manufacturing facility in Ludhiana.