Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO

Dhaval Packaging IPO was a Book Built Issue of ₹36.36 crore comprising an entirely Fresh Issue of 37,48,800 equity shares. The price band was ₹92 to ₹97 per share, and the lot size was 1,200 shares. The issue was listed on BSE SME.

Listed Fresh Issue BSE SME
Issue size ₹36.36 CrPrice band ₹92 – ₹97Face value ₹10Lot size 1200 sharesLatest GMP ₹12Updated Aug 31, 2026

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO Details

Dhaval Packaging IPO opened for subscription on 30 July 2026 and closed on 3 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 4 August 2026, refunds and credit of shares were initiated on 5 August 2026, and the shares were listed on BSE SME on 6 August 2026.

IPO Open Date
Jul 30, 2026
IPO Close Date
Aug 3, 2026
Price Band
₹92 – ₹97
Face Value
₹10
Lot Size
1200 Shares
Listing Date
Aug 6, 2026
Total Issue Size
₹36.36 Cr
Fresh Issue
₹36.36 Cr
Offer for Sale
Nil
Issue Type
Fresh Issue
Min Investment
₹116,400
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO GMP

Dhaval Packaging IPO GMP was reported at ₹12 on 6 August 2026 by the cited grey-market tracker. Against the upper issue price of ₹97, this indicated a theoretical GMP-based price of ₹109. The actual listing price was ₹110. GMP is unofficial, unregulated and can differ between sources, so it should not be treated as a guaranteed listing-price indicator.

Latest GMP
₹12
Est. Listing Price
₹109
Est. Listing Gain
12.37%

See full day-wise GMP & listing estimate →

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO Timeline (Tentative)

Dhaval Packaging IPO opened on 30 July 2026 and closed on 3 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 4 August 2026, refunds and credit of shares were initiated on 5 August 2026, and the shares were listed on BSE SME on 6 August 2026. Anchor investor bidding took place on 29 July 2026.

EventTentative Date
IPO Open DateThu, Jul 30, 2026
IPO Close DateMon, Aug 3, 2026
Basis of AllotmentTue, Aug 4, 2026
Initiation of RefundsWed, Aug 5, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematWed, Aug 5, 2026
Listing DateThu, Aug 6, 2026
Anchor Investor Bidding29 July 2026
IPO Opens30 July 2026
IPO Closes3 August 2026
Basis of Allotment4 August 2026
Refund Initiation5 August 2026
Credit of Shares to Demat5 August 2026
Listing Date6 August 2026

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO Lot Size

The Dhaval Packaging IPO lot size was 1,200 shares. Individual Investors were required to apply for a minimum of 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, at the upper price band of ₹97, requiring ₹2,32,800.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount (₹)
Retail (Min)22,4002,32,800
Retail (Max)22,4002,32,800
S-HNI (Min)33,6003,49,200
S-HNI (Max)89,6009,31,200
B-HNI (Min)910,80010,47,600

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO Reservation

Dhaval Packaging IPO offered 37,48,800 equity shares. The issue included 10,30,800 shares for anchor investors, 6,87,600 shares for QIBs, 5,17,200 shares for NIIs, 12,04,800 shares for retail investors, 1,20,000 shares reserved for employees and 1,88,400 shares reserved for the market maker.

QIB 18% NII 14% Retail 32%

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO Subscription

Dhaval Packaging IPO was subscribed 49.99 times overall. The QIB category was subscribed 56.38 times, the NII category 75.35 times, the retail category 40.36 times and the employee category 0.78 times.

CategorySubscription (times)
QIB56.38
NII75.35
RII40.36
Total49.99

About Dhaval Packaging Ltd.

Dhaval Packaging Limited is a Gujarat-based manufacturer of plastic packaging solutions for domestic and international markets. The company designs, manufactures and supplies In-Mold Labelled (IML) plastic containers and SAW pipe protection plastic end caps. Its products serve food, FMCG and industrial applications.

The company was incorporated on 2 November 2015 as Dhaval Packaging Private Limited. It was subsequently converted into a public limited company in 2025 and renamed Dhaval Packaging Limited.

Dhaval Packaging's business has its roots in the traditional plastic-container business of the promoter group. The company later developed a specialised focus on In-Mould Labelling technology and expanded its product range to cater to food, dairy, confectionery and other FMCG applications.

The company's IML packaging products are used for applications including sweets, dairy products, ice cream, bakery products, dry fruits, confectionery, frozen foods and ready-to-eat foods. Its industrial end caps are used for pipe protection and cater to industries such as oil and gas, construction, infrastructure and heavy engineering.

Dhaval Packaging operates manufacturing facilities in Sanand, Gujarat. Its official website states that the company has a manufacturing facility with a built-up area of 66,415 sq. ft., more than 20 production lines and the capability to manufacture more than 60 lakh containers per month.

The company has expanded its manufacturing capabilities through automation and robotic systems for IML containers. Its official company profile states that the business has developed production capabilities around automated IML systems and has expanded its customer base across domestic and international markets.

Dhaval Packaging serves leading customers in the food and FMCG sectors and has supplied packaging solutions to brands including Amul, Haldiram, Vadilal, Bikaji and Bikano, as disclosed on its official website.

The company also exports its products to international markets. Its official website mentions exports to countries including Mauritius, Malaysia, Qatar, Canada and Dubai.

Dhaval Packaging had 589 customers during the nine-month period ended 31 December 2025, compared with 659 customers in FY2025, 634 customers in FY2024 and 517 customers in FY2023.

Strengths

  • Specialised manufacturer of In-Mold Labelled plastic containers.
  • Product portfolio includes IML food containers and SAW pipe protection plastic end caps.
  • Exposure to food, FMCG and industrial packaging markets.
  • Automated IML manufacturing capabilities.
  • More than two decades of promoter-group experience in the packaging business.
  • Manufacturing presence in Sanand, Gujarat.
  • More than 20 production lines as stated on the company's official website.
  • Product manufacturing capability of more than 60 lakh containers per month according to the company's website.
  • Supplies packaging solutions to established food and FMCG brands.
  • Serves both domestic and international markets.
  • Export presence across multiple overseas markets.
  • Revenue increased from ₹48.08 crore in FY2024 to ₹52.43 crore in FY2025 and ₹65.20 crore in FY2026.
  • PAT increased from ₹1.55 crore in FY2024 to ₹6.04 crore in FY2025 and ₹8.04 crore in FY2026.

Risks to Consider

  • The company operates in a competitive and fragmented plastic packaging industry.
  • Competition from existing packaging manufacturers could affect market share and margins.
  • The business is exposed to fluctuations in the prices of plastic and other raw materials.
  • A substantial portion of revenue is generated from a limited number of customers.
  • The top 10 customers contributed 50.73% of revenue from operations for the nine-month period ended 31 December 2025.
  • Loss of a major customer or reduction in orders could materially affect revenue.
  • Manufacturing operations depend on machinery and uninterrupted production.
  • Expansion of manufacturing capacity requires timely execution and effective utilisation.
  • The company has outstanding borrowings and finance costs.
  • Total borrowing stood at ₹24.13 crore as of 31 March 2026.
  • The company is exposed to changes in demand from food, FMCG and industrial customers.
  • Changes in environmental or plastic-related regulations could affect manufacturing costs and product demand.
  • Export operations expose the company to foreign-market and currency-related risks.
  • Failure to maintain product quality could affect customer relationships and business performance.

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. Financials (₹ Cr)

Dhaval Packaging reported total income of ₹48.08 crore in FY2024, ₹52.43 crore in FY2025 and ₹65.20 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹1.55 crore in FY2024 to ₹8.04 crore in FY2026. Net worth increased from ₹4.10 crore to ₹30.75 crore during the same period.

PeriodRevenuePATTotal AssetsNet Worth
FY202448.081.5533.704.10
FY202552.436.0447.8920.16
FY202665.208.0466.4230.75

KPIs & Valuation

For FY2026, Dhaval Packaging reported ROE of 31.58%, ROCE of 22.58%, RoNW of 31.58%, EBITDA margin of 21.41%, PAT margin of 12.33% and debt-to-equity of 0.78. FY2026 basic EPS was approximately ₹8.08 and NAV was ₹30.78 per share.

Pre-IPO EPS
₹8.05
Post-IPO EPS
₹5.85
Pre-IPO P/E
12.05x
Post-IPO P/E
16.58x
NAV
₹30.78
RoNW
31.58%
ROCE
22.58%
Debt/Equity
0.78x
EBITDA Margin
21.41%
PAT Margin
12.33%
Pre-IPO EPS
₹8.05
Post-IPO EPS
₹5.85
Pre-IPO P/E
12.05x
Post-IPO P/E
16.58x

Objects of the Issue

The net proceeds from the Fresh Issue were proposed to be used primarily for part-financing the cost of establishing a new manufacturing facility at Plot No. E-552 in the Sanand-II Industrial Estate, Hirapur, Taluka Sanand, District Ahmedabad, repayment or prepayment of certain secured borrowings and general corporate purposes.

  • The company proposed to utilise the IPO proceeds for:
  • Part-financing the cost of establishing a new manufacturing facility at Sanand-II Industrial Estate, Ahmedabad – ₹27.19 crore.
  • Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings – ₹3.75 crore.
  • General corporate purposes – approximately ₹1.51 crore, subject to the final issue-related calculations.
  • The IPO consisted entirely of a Fresh Issue of up to 37,48,800 equity shares. No existing shareholder offered shares through an Offer for Sale.

Promoters, Lead Managers & Registrar

Dhaval Packaging Limited is promoted by Manish Nanalal Dagla, Dhaval Nanalal Dagla, Shah Aalap Dipak, Jigar Harivadan Contractor and Jigar Manubhai Shah. Rarever Financial Advisors Private Limited acted as the Book Running Lead Manager, while KFin Technologies Limited acted as the Registrar to the Issue.

Promoters

Manish Nanalal DaglaDhaval Nanalal DaglaShah Aalap DipakJigar Harivadan ContractorJigar Manubhai Shah

Lead Managers (BRLM)

Rarever Financial Advisors Private Limited

Registrar

NameKFin Technologies Limited
Phone+91 40 6716 2222
Emaildhavalpack.ipo@kfintech.com
Websitehttps://www.kfintech.com/

Dhaval Packaging Ltd. IPO Review

Dhaval Packaging operates in the plastic packaging industry with a specialised focus on In-Mold Labelled containers and industrial pipe protection end caps. Its products serve both consumer-facing food and FMCG applications and industrial customers, providing exposure to more than one end market.

The company's IML business is an important part of its product portfolio. IML technology allows the label to be integrated with the container during the moulding process, helping provide finished packaging with integrated labelling and branding. Dhaval Packaging has developed automated production capabilities around this technology.

The company has an established manufacturing base in Gujarat. Its official website states that its facility has a built-up area of 66,415 sq. ft. and more than 20 production lines, with production capability of more than 60 lakh containers per month.

The company serves customers across food, dairy, sweets, confectionery, bakery, frozen foods, dry fruits and other FMCG applications. Its second product segment, SAW pipe protection plastic end caps, provides exposure to industrial applications such as oil and gas, construction and infrastructure.

Financial performance improved substantially over the three-year period. Revenue from operations increased from ₹47.99 crore in FY2024 to ₹52.26 crore in FY2025 and ₹65.20 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹1.55 crore in FY2024 to ₹6.04 crore in FY2025 and ₹8.04 crore in FY2026.

The company reported EBITDA of ₹4.99 crore in FY2024, ₹10.22 crore in FY2025 and ₹13.93 crore in FY2026. EBITDA margin increased to 21.41% in FY2026. PAT margin stood at 12.33% in FY2026.

Net worth increased from ₹4.10 crore in FY2024 to ₹20.16 crore in FY2025 and ₹30.75 crore in FY2026. Total assets increased from ₹33.70 crore to ₹66.42 crore over the same period.

For FY2026, Dhaval Packaging reported ROE of 31.58%, ROCE of 22.58%, RoNW of 31.58%, EBITDA margin of 21.41%, PAT margin of 12.33% and debt-to-equity of 0.78.

At the upper price band of ₹97, the issue-level valuation sources report pre-IPO EPS of approximately ₹8.05 and post-IPO EPS of approximately ₹5.85, with post-IPO P/E of approximately 16.58x.

The IPO proceeds were primarily earmarked for expansion. ₹27.19 crore was proposed for establishing a new manufacturing facility, while ₹3.75 crore was proposed for repayment or prepayment of secured borrowings. This indicates that a significant portion of the issue proceeds was intended to strengthen production capacity and the balance sheet.

The proposed new facility at Sanand-II Industrial Estate could provide additional capacity for future business growth. However, investors should monitor the execution of the facility, capital deployment, utilisation levels and the company's ability to generate sufficient orders from customers.

The IPO received exceptionally strong demand during the subscription period. The final subscription was reported at around 50 times overall, with particularly high demand from NII and QIB investors.

Dhaval Packaging shares were listed on BSE SME on 6 August 2026 at ₹110 against the issue price of ₹97. This represented a listing gain of ₹13 per share, or 13.40%.

Overall, Dhaval Packaging has an established packaging business, specialised IML manufacturing capabilities, exposure to food and FMCG customers, industrial applications and a planned capacity expansion. At the same time, investors should consider customer concentration, raw-material price volatility, competition, borrowings and the sustainability of recent margin and profit growth before making an investment decision.

Listing Performance

Dhaval Packaging shares were listed on BSE SME on 6 August 2026 at ₹110 against the IPO issue price of ₹97. The stock therefore debuted at a premium of ₹13 per share, representing a listing gain of 13.40%.

Particular Price
IPO Issue Price ₹97.00
Listing Price ₹110.00
Listing Gain/Loss ₹13.00
Listing Gain/Loss (%) 13.40%

 

How to Apply

Dhaval Packaging IPO applications were made through the ASBA process and UPI-supported IPO applications. The lot size was 1,200 shares, while Individual Investors were required to apply for a minimum of 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, requiring ₹2,32,800 at the upper price band of ₹97.

Through UPI

  1. Log in to your stockbroker app or website.
  2. Go to the IPO section.
  3. Select Dhaval Packaging IPO.
  4. Enter the required number of lots.
  5. Enter your valid UPI ID.
  6. Submit the IPO application.
  7. Approve the UPI mandate received in your UPI application.
  8. Confirm the mandate using your UPI PIN.
  9. The application amount remains blocked in your bank account until the allotment process.
  10. The applicable amount is debited after allotment, while the remaining blocked amount is released according to the IPO process.

Prospectus & Documents

Dhaval Packaging's official Investor Relations page provides the company's DRHP, RHP, abridged prospectus, prospectus and other IPO-related documents. The company's official DRHP states that the issue comprises an entirely Fresh Issue of up to 37,48,800 equity shares and that the shares were proposed to be listed on the SME Platform of BSE Limited.

Last updated Aug 31, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Dhaval Packaging IPO had a price band of ₹92 to ₹97 per equity share.

The lot size was 1,200 shares. Individual Investors were required to apply for a minimum of 2 lots, or 2,400 shares, requiring ₹2,32,800 at the upper price band of ₹97.

Dhaval Packaging IPO was subscribed approximately 49.99 times overall. QIBs subscribed 56.38 times, NIIs 75.35 times and retail investors 40.36 times.

Dhaval Packaging shares were listed on BSE SME on 6 August 2026 at ₹110 against the issue price of ₹97, giving a listing gain of 13.40%.

Dhaval Packaging manufactures plastic packaging solutions, primarily In-Mold Labelled containers and SAW pipe protection plastic end caps, serving food, FMCG and industrial customers in domestic and international markets.