NSE ZFCVINDIA · BSE 533023 · Auto & Truck Parts · NIFTY 500

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹2,332.80 ▼ −₹21.42 · 0.91%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹2,316.00Low₹2,356.00High
52-week range
₹2,053.35Low₹3,041.70High

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd shares last traded at ₹2,332.80 on the NSE, down 0.91% on the day. That is 23.3% below the 52-week high of ₹3,041.70 and 13.6% above the 52-week low of ₹2,053.35. The stock trades at 53.29× earnings. Its market value is ₹26,603 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.91%
1 Week▼ −1.26%
This month▼ −7.96%
3 Months▼ −10.83%
6 Months▲ +2.33%
This year▼ −5.92%
1 Year▲ +11.40%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −3.3% · 5 years ▲ +14.6% · 10 years ▲ +8.4%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 12 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹2,500.37 ▼ price 6.7% below
  2. 100-day average₹2,474.99 ▼ price 5.7% below
  3. 20-day average₹2,472.09 ▼ price 5.6% below
  4. 300-day average₹2,453.91 ▼ price 4.9% below
  5. 10-day average₹2,413.51 ▼ price 3.3% below
  6. 5-day average₹2,356.34 ▼ price 1.0% below
  7. Today's price₹2,332.80

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,119
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
517

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,119 Cr ▲ +7.5% ₹517 Cr 12.6% ₹45.44 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹3,831 Cr ▲ +0.4% ₹461 Cr 12.0% ₹40.48 ₹3.17
FY 2024 ₹3,816 Cr ▲ +10.8% ₹406 Cr 10.7% ₹35.71 ₹2.83
FY 2023 ₹3,444 Cr ▲ +35.4% ₹318 Cr 9.2% ₹27.91 ₹2.17
FY 2022 ₹2,543 Cr ▲ +36.5% ₹142 Cr 5.6% ₹12.48 ₹2.00
FY 2021 ₹1,864 Cr — ₹104 Cr 5.6% ₹9.12 ₹1.83

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
17%
83%
  • Total assets₹4,426 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹735 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,691 Cr
  • Total debt₹55 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,230 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹810 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹707 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹52 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹664 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹62 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,863.502,543.353,444.253,815.653,830.964,118.94
Cost of revenue1,223.821,767.512,362.782,521.262,389.022,547.83
Gross profit639.68775.851,081.471,294.391,441.941,571.11
Operating expenses1,747.902,383.243,078.673,358.753,323.343,591.40
Operating income115.60160.12365.58456.90507.62527.55
Depreciation90.4092.43104.78109.78124.07131.40
Profit before tax152.27195.74426.90546.43609.32693.12
Tax48.4653.67109.22139.98148.59175.97
Net profit103.80142.07317.67406.45460.73517.15
EPS (₹)9.1212.4827.9135.7140.4845.44
Dividend per share (₹)1.832.002.172.833.174.00

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other auto & truck parts companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd This stock ₹2,332.80 ▼ −0.91% ₹26,603 Cr 53.29 7.19 — — 0.17%
Samvardhana Motherson International ₹163.00 ▼ −1.57% ₹1,72,031 Cr 40.04 4.23 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Bosch ₹47,199.95 ▼ −1.87% ₹1,39,221 Cr 60.72 9.61 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Cummins India ₹4,840.00 ▼ −2.34% ₹1,34,165 Cr 57.97 16.58 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
UNO Minda ₹1,177.00 ▼ −3.37% ₹67,968 Cr 57.04 10.16 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Sona Blw Precision Forgings ₹806.25 ▼ −2.27% ₹50,320 Cr 72.22 8.19 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
60.0%
23.8%
10.3%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter60.00%60.00%60.00% 0.00 pts
FII5.37%5.79%5.93% ▲ +0.14 pts
MF25.73%24.95%23.79% ▼ −1.16 pts
Other8.90%9.26%10.28% ▲ +1.02 pts

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
53.29
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.19
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.32

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
19.73%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+17.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+37.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
8.80%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹324.30

The share price is 7.19× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.17%
  • Payout ratio8.80%
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 10 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 80% · Final dividend
  • BonusBonus issue of equity shares in the ratio of 5:1 of Rs. 5/-.
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Boardudited Results, Dividend & Bonus issue
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 13 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹19.00 per share · 380% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹17.00 per share · 340% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹13.00 per share · 260% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹12.00 per share · 240% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹11.00 per share · 220% · Final dividend

About ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd

Auto & Truck Parts

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited is an India-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of air brake actuation systems for commercial vehicles. The Company is also engaged in the rendering of software development and other services. The Company offers advanced braking systems, conventional braking products and related air-assisted technology and systems. It provides industry solutions in the autonomous, connected, and electric (ACE) domains to the commercial vehicle industry in India. It primarily operates in the automotive segment. The automotive segment includes all activities related to the development, design, and manufacture of products. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary is ZF CV Control Systems Manufacturing India Private Limited, which is engaged in manufacturing and trading in auto ancillary parts for domestic and export markets. The Company has approximately six manufacturing facilities and an advanced technology development center.

Key people

  • Rakesh MishraChief Financial Officer
  • Chathapuram Venkatasubramanian KavviyaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
  • Paramjit Singh ChadhaManaging Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolZFCVINDIA
  • BSE code533023
  • ISININE342J01019
  • IndustryAuto & Truck Parts
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹26,603 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,119 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹517 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd (NSE: ZFCVINDIA) last traded at ₹2,332.80 on the NSE, down 0.91% (₹21.42) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,316.00 – ₹2,356.00.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd's 52-week high is ₹3,041.70 and its 52-week low is ₹2,053.35. At ₹2,332.80 the share is 23.3% below its high and 13.6% above its low.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹26,603 Cr (₹26,603 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 53.29.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd shares are up 11.40% over the last year, down 5.92% so far this year, up 2.33% over 6 months, down 10.83% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,119 Cr (up 7.52% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹517 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹45.44.

Yes. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (80%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 10 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.17%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 60.00%, FII 5.93%, MF 23.79%, Other 10.28%.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd's listed peers in Auto & Truck Parts include Samvardhana Motherson International, Bosch, Cummins India, UNO Minda, Sona Blw Precision Forgings. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,066 Cr and net profit ₹104 Cr. Revenue was down 7.71% on the previous quarter.