NSE SONACOMS · BSE 543300 · Auto & Truck Parts · NIFTY 500

Sona Blw Precision Forgings Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹815.65 ▲ +₹7.76 · 0.96%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹797.35Low₹827.70High
52-week range
₹402.55Low · 29 Sep 2025₹843.90High · 20 Aug 2026

Sona Blw Precision Forgings Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings shares last traded at ₹815.65 on the NSE, up 0.96% on the day. That is 3.3% below the 52-week high of ₹843.90 and 102.6% above the 52-week low of ₹402.55. The stock trades at 73.15× earnings, above the sector average of 31.95. Its market value is ₹50,907 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.96%
1 Week▲ +0.82%
This month▲ +0.32%
3 Months▲ +31.40%
6 Months▲ +66.88%
This year▲ +70.14%
1 Year▲ +100.36%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +11.8% · 5 years ▲ +7.9%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +5.08% · 3 Months ▲ +37.23% · 6 Months ▲ +65.89% · This year ▲ +97.35% · 1 Year ▲ +119.33%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 12 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹815.65
  2. 5-day average₹815.61 ▲ price 0.0% above
  3. 10-day average₹801.00 ▲ price 1.8% above
  4. 20-day average₹800.71 ▲ price 1.9% above
  5. 50-day average₹787.04 ▲ price 3.6% above
  6. 100-day average₹700.47 ▲ price 16.4% above
  7. 300-day average₹604.33 ▲ price 35.0% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,449
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
640

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,449 Cr ▲ +25.5% ₹640 Cr 14.4% ₹10.30 ₹3.40
FY 2025 ₹3,546 Cr ▲ +11.3% ₹601 Cr 17.0% ₹9.92 ₹3.20
FY 2024 ₹3,185 Cr ▲ +20.0% ₹517 Cr 16.2% ₹8.83 ₹3.06
FY 2023 ₹2,655 Cr ▲ +25.8% ₹395 Cr 14.9% ₹6.75 ₹2.81
FY 2022 ₹2,110 Cr ▲ +34.7% ₹362 Cr 17.1% ₹6.21 ₹1.54
FY 2021 ₹1,566 Cr ▲ +50.9% ₹215 Cr 13.7% ₹3.69 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹1,038 Cr — ₹360 Cr 34.7% ₹6.18 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
20%
80%
  • Total assets₹7,464 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,481 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,983 Cr
  • Total debt₹442 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,247 Cr
  • Current ratio3.40×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr23.22% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr22.79% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)16.94%
  • Net margin (TTM)14.01%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹659 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,571 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹167 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹896 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,037.981,566.302,109.682,655.013,184.773,546.024,449.46
Cost of revenue477.17684.401,201.791,533.641,737.091,933.012,494.43
Gross profit560.81881.90907.891,121.371,447.681,613.011,955.03
Operating expenses616.141,235.841,699.322,161.152,511.432,852.813,706.92
Operating income421.84330.46410.36493.86673.34693.21742.54
Depreciation67.1297.15141.97178.00199.04230.09287.74
Profit before tax387.02300.00432.18509.11671.31798.34841.62
Tax26.6884.8370.63113.81153.53198.65212.43
Net profit360.34215.17361.54395.30517.27601.21640.17
EPS (₹)6.183.696.216.758.839.9210.30
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.001.542.813.063.203.40

Sona Blw Precision Forgings vs Peers

Side by side with other auto & truck parts companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Sona Blw Precision Forgings This stock ₹815.65 ▲ +0.96% ₹50,907 Cr 73.15 8.48 15.61% 14.01% 0.42%
Samvardhana Motherson International ₹159.50 ▼ −2.15% ₹1,68,338 Cr 35.11 3.70 9.46% 3.24% 0.42%
Cummins India ₹4,819.20 ▼ −0.43% ₹1,33,588 Cr 62.29 17.82 26.06% 19.45% 1.21%
Bosch ₹45,564.80 ▼ −3.46% ₹1,34,398 Cr 51.27 8.12 16.57% 13.83% 0.66%
UNO Minda ₹1,161.40 ▼ −1.33% ₹67,067 Cr 54.82 9.76 17.67% 6.53% 0.23%
Endurance Technologies ₹2,640.00 ▼ −2.23% ₹37,147 Cr 39.74 5.62 14.07% 6.52% 0.42%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Sona Blw Precision Forgings shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
28.0%
23.6%
36.7%
11.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter28.02%28.02%28.02%28.01% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII23.47%23.89%23.70%23.61% ▼ −0.09 pts
MF33.02%33.93%35.10%36.68% ▲ +1.58 pts
Other15.49%14.16%13.18%11.70% ▼ −1.48 pts

Sona Blw Precision Forgings Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Sona Blw Precision ForgingsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
73.15
▲ 129% above the sector average of 31.95
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 41.74 · high 109.63
46%
Today's P/E sits 46% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
8.48
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
10.40
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
51.26
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
4.78

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
51.65%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 44.18%
Operating marginKept after running costs
16.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.90%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
18.73%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.40%
Net marginKept as profit
14.01%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.70%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
11.16%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.61%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.99%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.99%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
10.30%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.17%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
13.89%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+39.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+18.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+23.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+17.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+24.4%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+17.8%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+15.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+22.8%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+6.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+32.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.07×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.40×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.70×
✓ Comfortable
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
33.01%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.20
Book value
₹96.22
Cash flow
₹15.83
Dividend
₹3.40
Revenue
₹78.79

The share price is 8.48× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 107 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year78.46
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.42
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year8.40
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM55.37
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM72.16
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months41.74
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year13.05
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.51
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year11.33
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.45
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month51.26
Peg Ratio4.78
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year74.05
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months109.63
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter72.16
Price to sales - trailing 12 month10.30
Net Debt, LFY−8,046.30

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average2.80
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.83
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year14.75
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.20
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.30
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month18.81
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month78.79
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.20
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.30
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.20
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year96.21
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year3.40
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year71.56
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year10.91
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year62.15
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month3.40
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.30
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year20.05

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month16.94
Gross Margin - 5 year average44.18
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.69
Operating Margin - 5 year average18.90
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year14.14
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year43.94
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month14.01
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average15.70
Pretax Margin - 5 year average20.40
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year18.92
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month18.73
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.89
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month51.65

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM17.79
Revenue growth rate, 5 year23.22
EPS growth rate, 5 year22.79
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago52.38
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year6.56
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year15.09
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)21.66
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR42.30
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year17.57
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM39.56
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year18.78
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year32.47
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago44.28
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year0.58
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR19.62
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−0.22

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−317.67
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.70
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month16.08
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.40
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY220.12
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.07
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year33.03

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average15.61
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month34,16,315.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,26,63,900.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year10.30
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.99
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.81
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.81
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,43,86,230.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average11.99
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year17,90,778.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.64
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year11.16
Return on investment - 5 year average14.17

Price & volume

Market Cap51,462.51
52 week Low Date29 Sep 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.01
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week37.23
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.77
Price - 13 week price percent change30.15
Price - 52 week price percent change98.45
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months52.31
Price - 5 Day % Change1.59
Price % Change Month To Date−0.63
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week5.08
52 week High Date20 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change67.79
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change68.52
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week119.33
NPRICE807.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week65.89
52 week Low402.30
52 week High844.00
Beta0.97
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date97.35

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.40
  • Dividend yield0.42%
  • Payout ratio33.01%
  • 5-year average dividend₹2.80 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.80 per share · 25 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.80 per share · 18% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹1.60 per share · 16% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.60 per share · 16% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.60 per share · 16% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.53 per share · 15% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.53 per share · 15% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.53 per share · 15% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.28 per share · 13% · Interim dividend

About Sona Blw Precision Forgings

Auto & Truck Parts

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited is an India-based automotive technology company providing systems and components for electrified and non-electrified powertrain segments. The Company designs, manufactures, and supplies systems and components for mobility original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The Company is a supplier of driveline and traction motor solutions to the global electric vehicle (EV) market. It develops and delivers mechanical, electrical, electronic systems and components, as well as automotive software and semiconductor chip design services for various forms of mobility. Its railway equipment business is engaged in suppling railway components. Its railway equipment product portfolio includes brakes, couplers, suspension systems, and rubber components. It is a global supplier with manufacturing and assembly facilities, research and development (R&D) centers, and engineering capability centers across India, the United States, Serbia, Mexico, and China.

Key people

  • Vivek Vikram SinghGroup Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Rohit NandaGroup Chief Financial Officer, Chief Risk Officer
  • Sat Mohan GuptaChief Executive Officer - Motor Business
  • Pankaj GuptaSenior Vice President - Legal, Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Kiran Manohar DeshmukhGroup Chief Technology Officer
  • Vikram Verma VadapalliExecutive Director, Chief Executive Officer - Driveline Business

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSONACOMS
  • BSE code543300
  • ISININE073K01018
  • IndustryAuto & Truck Parts
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹50,907 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,449 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹640 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Sona Blw Precision Forgings — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Sona Blw Precision Forgings (NSE: SONACOMS) last traded at ₹815.65 on the NSE, up 0.96% (₹7.76) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹797.35 – ₹827.70.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings's 52-week high is ₹843.90 (20 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹402.55 (29 Sep 2025). At ₹815.65 the share is 3.3% below its high and 102.6% above its low.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings's market capitalisation is ₹50,907 Cr (₹50,907 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 73.15. The sector average is 31.95, so investors pay 129% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.20.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings shares are up 100.36% over the last year, up 70.14% so far this year, up 66.88% over 6 months, up 31.40% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 119.33% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Sona Blw Precision Forgings reported revenue of ₹4,449 Cr (up 25.48% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹640 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹10.30.

Yes. Sona Blw Precision Forgings's latest dividend is ₹1.80 per share (18%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 25 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.42%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 28.01%, FII 23.61%, MF 36.68%, Other 11.70%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Sona Blw Precision Forgings's listed peers in Auto & Truck Parts include Samvardhana Motherson International, Cummins India, Bosch, UNO Minda, Endurance Technologies. By market capitalisation it ranks #5 of 6 in this group.

No. Sona Blw Precision Forgings has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07 and total debt was ₹442 Cr in FY26.