NSE TEGA · BSE 543413 · Fabricated Plastic & Rubber · NIFTY 500

Tega Industries Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹2,060.60 ▲ +₹49.08 · 2.44%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹1,996.40Low₹2,088.20High
52-week range
₹1,474.00Low · 30 Jul 2026₹2,174.00High · 22 Sep 2026

Tega Industries Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Tega Industries shares last traded at ₹2,060.60 on the NSE, up 2.44% on the day. That is 5.2% below the 52-week high of ₹2,174.00 and 39.8% above the 52-week low of ₹1,474.00. The stock trades at 731.79× earnings, above the sector average of 28.59. Its market value is ₹15,463 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +2.44%
1 Week▼ −0.41%
This month▲ +29.90%
3 Months▲ +20.86%
6 Months▲ +21.20%
This year▲ +5.63%
1 Year▲ +9.28%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +30.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +34.10% · 3 Months ▲ +24.40% · 6 Months ▲ +19.74% · This year ▲ +20.76% · 1 Year ▲ +14.47%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹2,086.08 ▼ price 1.2% below
  2. Today's price₹2,060.60
  3. 10-day average₹1,941.07 ▲ price 6.2% above
  4. 20-day average₹1,775.13 ▲ price 16.1% above
  5. 300-day average₹1,734.47 ▲ price 18.8% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,687.71 ▲ price 22.1% above
  7. 50-day average₹1,683.15 ▲ price 22.4% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Tega Industries Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,692
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
200
143

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹1,692 Cr ▲ +3.3% ₹143 Cr 8.4% ₹20.54 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹1,639 Cr ▲ +9.8% ₹200 Cr 12.2% ₹30.08 ₹2.00
FY 2024 ₹1,493 Cr ▲ +23.0% ₹194 Cr 13.0% ₹29.09 ₹2.00
FY 2023 ₹1,214 Cr ▲ +27.6% ₹184 Cr 15.2% ₹27.62 ₹2.00
FY 2022 ₹952 Cr ▲ +18.2% ₹117 Cr 12.3% ₹17.55 —
FY 2021 ₹806 Cr ▲ +17.6% ₹136 Cr 16.9% ₹20.58 —
FY 2020 ₹685 Cr — ₹66 Cr 9.6% ₹9.88 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
21%
79%
  • Total assets₹4,315 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹907 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,407 Cr
  • Total debt₹398 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,314 Cr
  • Current ratio4.72×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr16.00% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−0.04% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)2.79%
  • Net margin (TTM)−0.03%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹350 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,004 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹1,690 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹214 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹1,050 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue684.85805.52951.761,213.971,492.711,638.651,691.94
Cost of revenue301.34352.10437.61573.74701.98752.71751.08
Gross profit383.51453.42514.15640.23790.73885.94940.85
Operating expenses589.02650.04803.96984.981,248.141,400.171,555.87
Operating income95.83155.48147.79228.99244.58238.48136.06
Depreciation38.3640.1838.7041.2063.68101.3395.12
Profit before tax59.24183.86154.97236.10246.97259.20201.11
Tax−6.2647.4638.0752.0753.1259.0858.46
Net profit65.50136.41116.90184.03193.86200.12142.65
EPS (₹)9.8820.5817.5527.6229.0930.0820.54
Dividend per share (₹)———2.002.002.002.00

Tega Industries vs Peers

Side by side with other fabricated plastic & rubber companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Tega Industries This stock ₹2,060.60 ▲ +2.44% ₹15,463 Cr 731.79 4.54 13.13% −0.03% 0.10%
Supreme Industries ₹3,465.65 ▼ −0.44% ₹44,023 Cr 45.62 7.07 20.34% 8.50% 1.05%
Astral ₹1,375.40 ▲ +0.54% ₹36,950 Cr 66.93 9.12 17.17% 8.14% 0.27%
PG Electroplast ₹497.00 ▼ −1.97% ₹14,252 Cr 90.56 5.78 11.85% 3.66% 0.04%
Garware Hi-Tech Films ₹7,014.00 ▲ +5.44% ₹16,295 Cr 149.65 6.10 11.95% 15.95% 0.17%
Finolex Industries ₹151.25 ▼ −0.20% ₹9,357 Cr 16.99 1.64 12.58% 14.56% 1.21%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Tega Industries shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
67.5%
14.4%
15.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter67.27%67.50%67.50% 0.00 pts
FII1.48%2.14%2.80% ▲ +0.66 pts
MF14.66%14.99%14.35% ▼ −0.64 pts
Other16.59%15.37%15.35% ▼ −0.02 pts

Tega Industries Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Tega IndustriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
731.79
▲ 2,460% above the sector average of 28.59
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 24.01 · high 446.72
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.54
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.05
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
104.42

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
49.93%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 53.97%
Operating marginKept after running costs
2.79%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.25%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
1.35%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.72%
Net marginKept as profit
−0.03%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.98%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
5.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.13%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
4.45%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.85%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
5.54%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.70%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
7.27%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+84.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+11.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+16.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−8.1%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+0.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−87.3%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−9.4%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−0.0%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+37.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.12×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
4.72×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
4.07×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
0.72×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
9.74%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹3.80
Book value
₹453.69
Cash flow
₹20.21
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹427.31

The share price is 4.54× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 107 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year97.94
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.10
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.44
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM446.72
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM529.57
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months24.01
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year4.55
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year8.93
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.10
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month104.42
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year75.15
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year97.96
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months446.72
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter529.57
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.94
Net Debt, LFY−19,157.96

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month20.21
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year34.23
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.80
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year20.54
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month33.16
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month427.31
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.80
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year20.54
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.80
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year453.52
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year243.60
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year20.53
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year442.52
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year20.54
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year308.04

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month2.79
Gross Margin - 5 year average53.97
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.04
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.25
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year8.43
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year55.61
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month−0.03
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average11.98
Pretax Margin - 5 year average15.72
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.89
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month1.35
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average6.51
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month49.93

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−87.28
Revenue growth rate, 5 year16.00
EPS growth rate, 5 year−0.04
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago383.99
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−9.40
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)14.93
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR10.58
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR43.32
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year22.83
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM84.88
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year11.70
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year37.41
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−316.01
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−13.02
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR3.39
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR12.64

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,010.96
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.05
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year4.07
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month71.12
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year4.72
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY149.07
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.12
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month0.72
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year10.53

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.13
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month−14,259.54
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,48,08,450.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year5.54
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year4.45
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.51
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.67
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month4,67,06,660.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.85
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year20,91,686.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.53
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year5.94
Return on investment - 5 year average11.70

Price & volume

Market Cap15,420.65
52 week Low Date30 Jul 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−3.83
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week24.40
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.29
Price - 13 week price percent change17.98
Price - 52 week price percent change3.57
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months7.86
Price - 5 Day % Change−5.52
Price % Change Month To Date26.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week34.10
52 week High Date22 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change21.12
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change3.12
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week14.47
NPRICE2,011.50
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week19.74
52 week Low1,473.00
52 week High2,175.00
Beta0.73
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date20.76

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.10%
  • Payout ratio9.74%
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 11 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardPreferential issue of shares
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 10 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardPreferential Issue of shares
  • BoardTo consider raising of funds
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend

About Tega Industries

Fabricated Plastic & Rubber

Tega Industries Limited is an India-based company, which designs and manufactures consumables for the mining, mineral processing, and material handling industries. The Company operates through two segments: Consumables and Equipments. Consumables is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of specialized critical to operate and recurring consumable products for the global mineral beneficiation, mining and bulk solids handling industry. Equipments is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of crushing, screening, grinding, material handling and mineral processing equipment with integrated customer support and after-sales service. It offers a DynaMax range of mill liners, which includes DynaSteel, DynaPrime, DynaWear, and DynaPulp. Its Ultimo Conveyor Components include Ultimo CenTrax, Ultimo Jumbo, Ultimo Single Wing, and others. It is also a supplier in grinding media for the mining industry. It has manufacturing facilities in India, South Africa, Australia, and Chile.

Key people

  • Mehul MohankaGroup Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Sharad Kumar KhaitanChief Financial Officer
  • Manjuree RaiCompliance Officer, Company Secretary, Global Head - Legal and Compliance

Company facts

  • NSE symbolTEGA
  • BSE code543413
  • ISININE011K01018
  • IndustryFabricated Plastic & Rubber
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,463 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹1,692 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹143 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Tega Industries (NSE: TEGA) last traded at ₹2,060.60 on the NSE, up 2.44% (₹49.08) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,996.40 – ₹2,088.20.

Tega Industries's 52-week high is ₹2,174.00 (22 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,474.00 (30 Jul 2026). At ₹2,060.60 the share is 5.2% below its high and 39.8% above its low.

Tega Industries's market capitalisation is ₹15,463 Cr (₹15,463 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Tega Industries's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 731.79. The sector average is 28.59, so investors pay 2,460% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹3.80.

Tega Industries shares are up 9.28% over the last year, up 5.63% so far this year, up 21.20% over 6 months, up 20.86% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 14.47% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Tega Industries reported revenue of ₹1,692 Cr (up 3.25% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹143 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹20.54.

Yes. Tega Industries's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (20%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 11 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.10%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 67.50%, FII 2.80%, MF 14.35%, Other 15.35%.

Tega Industries's listed peers in Fabricated Plastic & Rubber include Supreme Industries, Astral, PG Electroplast, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Finolex Industries. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Tega Industries has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12 and total debt was ₹398 Cr in FY26.