NSE SYRMA · BSE 543573 · Electronic Instr. & Controls · NIFTY 500

Syrma SGS Technology Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,746.40 ▲ +₹13.86 · 0.80%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,725.00Low₹1,780.00High
52-week range
₹634.15Low · 21 Jan 2026₹1,803.60High · 22 Sep 2026

Syrma SGS Technology Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Syrma SGS Technology shares last traded at ₹1,746.40 on the NSE, up 0.80% on the day. That is 3.2% below the 52-week high of ₹1,803.60 and 175.4% above the 52-week low of ₹634.15. The stock trades at 91.48× earnings, above the sector average of 53.04. Its market value is ₹33,676 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.80%
1 Week▲ +1.93%
This month▲ +21.53%
3 Months▲ +21.24%
6 Months▲ +113.44%
This year▲ +138.21%
1 Year▲ +117.53%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +48.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +22.88% · 3 Months ▲ +25.49% · 6 Months ▲ +110.86% · This year ▲ +172.54% · 1 Year ▲ +127.81%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹1,746.40
  2. 5-day average₹1,721.14 ▲ price 1.5% above
  3. 10-day average₹1,656.05 ▲ price 5.5% above
  4. 20-day average₹1,587.95 ▲ price 10.0% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,485.66 ▲ price 17.6% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,359.86 ▲ price 28.4% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,074.01 ▲ price 62.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Syrma SGS Technology Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,819
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
318

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,819 Cr ▲ +27.3% ₹318 Cr 6.6% ₹16.92 ₹1.50
FY 2025 ₹3,787 Cr ▲ +20.1% ₹170 Cr 4.5% ₹9.52 ₹1.50
FY 2024 ₹3,154 Cr ▲ +54.0% ₹107 Cr 3.4% ₹6.02 ₹1.50
FY 2023 ₹2,048 Cr ▲ +100.9% ₹119 Cr 5.8% ₹7.28 ₹1.50
FY 2022 ₹1,020 Cr ▲ +132.7% ₹56 Cr 5.4% ₹4.04 —
FY 2021 ₹438 Cr ▲ +10.4% ₹29 Cr 6.5% ₹2.33 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹397 Cr — ₹44 Cr 11.1% ₹3.19 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
50%
50%
  • Total assets₹5,770 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,908 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,862 Cr
  • Total debt₹423 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹718 Cr
  • Current ratio1.70×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr61.52% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr48.71% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)9.51%
  • Net margin (TTM)7.35%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹291 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹742 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹558 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹99 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹111 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue397.08438.301,019.722,048.393,153.843,786.694,819.06
Cost of revenue232.45286.08725.711,553.932,525.692,961.253,632.01
Gross profit164.63152.22294.01494.46628.15825.441,187.05
Operating expenses344.68403.62944.691,891.713,007.113,540.554,325.03
Operating income52.4034.6875.03156.68146.73246.14494.03
Depreciation9.7012.0719.4331.2051.4975.0784.11
Profit before tax52.2336.3480.90178.73166.44237.08445.38
Tax8.357.7226.7655.6242.1052.6399.57
Net profit43.8828.6255.54119.32107.33169.87317.78
EPS (₹)3.192.334.047.286.029.5216.92
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.00—1.501.501.501.50

Syrma SGS Technology vs Peers

Side by side with other electronic instr. & controls companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Syrma SGS Technology This stock ₹1,746.40 ▲ +0.80% ₹33,676 Cr 91.48 11.75 10.96% 7.35% 0.09%
ABB India ₹6,968.05 ▼ −1.27% ₹1,47,459 Cr 95.20 20.30 22.90% 11.62% 0.52%
Hitachi Energy India ₹30,250.00 ▼ −2.69% ₹1,34,831 Cr 139.01 27.62 — 12.12% 0.02%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions ₹864.00 ▼ −2.47% ₹1,36,119 Cr 114.78 17.88 32.91% 9.64% 0.18%
Polycab India ₹8,195.00 ▼ −2.44% ₹1,23,492 Cr 49.98 11.11 22.25% 9.32% 0.53%
Siemens ₹3,798.90 ▼ −1.96% ₹1,35,287 Cr — 9.41 — 8.53% 0.33%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Syrma SGS Technology shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
42.3%
9.6%
40.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter42.97%42.72%42.28%42.28% 0.00 pts
FII7.02%6.47%6.60%7.51% ▲ +0.91 pts
MF10.65%10.00%9.74%9.55% ▼ −0.19 pts
Other39.36%40.81%41.38%40.66% ▼ −0.72 pts

Syrma SGS Technology Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Syrma SGS TechnologyBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
91.48
▲ 72% above the sector average of 53.04
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 36.77 · high 108.05
77%
Today's P/E sits 77% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
11.75
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.16
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
68.45
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.78

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
25.41%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 23.13%
Operating marginKept after running costs
9.51%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.54%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
9.50%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.48%
Net marginKept as profit
7.35%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.61%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
13.78%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.96%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.93%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.66%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.81%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.10%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+53.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+33.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+61.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+38.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+61.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+70.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+32.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+48.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+53.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.15×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.70×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.25×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
11.31×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
8.87%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹19.18
Book value
₹148.61
Cash flow
₹25.47
Dividend
₹1.50
Revenue
₹285.38

The share price is 11.75× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 107 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year102.38
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.09
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year11.66
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM72.67
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM90.32
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months36.77
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year13.98
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.93
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.09
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month68.45
Peg Ratio2.78
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year476.05
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year101.10
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months108.05
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter90.32
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.11
Net Debt, LFY−2,941.81

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month25.47
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year22.89
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.18
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.92
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month31.88
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month285.38
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.18
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.94
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.21
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year148.59
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year256.63
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year17.14
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year123.91
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.92
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year37.26

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month9.51
Gross Margin - 5 year average23.13
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.25
Operating Margin - 5 year average7.54
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year7.18
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year24.63
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month7.35
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average5.61
Pretax Margin - 5 year average7.48
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.24
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month9.50
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−5.13
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month25.41

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM70.85
Revenue growth rate, 5 year61.52
EPS growth rate, 5 year48.71
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago68.29
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year32.50
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)51.79
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR30.99
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR58.28
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year102.18
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM53.01
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year33.00
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year53.29
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago86.02
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year1.91
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR65.56
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR47.16

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year11.31
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year701.06
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.25
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month7.86
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.70
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY159.02
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.15
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month11.24
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year9.10

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average10.96
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month24,83,476.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.72
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.93
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.82
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.74
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month3,37,89,100.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average5.66
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.97
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year13.78
Return on investment - 5 year average10.81

Price & volume

Market Cap33,600.71
52 week Low Date21 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change2.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week25.49
Avg trading volume last 10 days3.23
Price - 13 week price percent change20.28
Price - 52 week price percent change107.42
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months37.62
Price - 5 Day % Change0.21
Price % Change Month To Date20.57
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week22.88
52 week High Date22 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change111.76
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change136.32
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week127.81
NPRICE1,732.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week110.86
52 week Low634.50
52 week High1,803.90
Beta0.62
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date172.54

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.50
₹1.50
  • Dividend yield0.09%
  • Payout ratio8.87%
  • Latest dividend₹1.50 per share · 18 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 15% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 15% · Final dividend
Show 8 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 15% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 15% · Final dividend

About Syrma SGS Technology

Electronic Instr. & Controls

Syrma SGS Technology Limited is an India-based electronic manufacturing services company engaged in providing electronic system design and manufacturing. The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing various electronic sub-assemblies, assemblies and box builds, disk drives, memory modules, power supplies / adapters, fiber optic assemblies, magnetic induction coils and radio frequency identification (RFID) products and other electronic products. Its services include electronic manufacturing, engineering & technology, RFID, MedTech ODM and magnetics. It supplies complete high-level assemblies, including PCBAs, enclosures, wire harnesses, testing and custom packing. Its engineering & technology services include product engineering, digital engineering, design studio and prototyping. Its MedTech products include Aesthetic Devices, Diagnostic Devices, Wearable Devices, Microcurrent Devices and Neubie- Neuro Muscular Stimulation Devices.

Key people

  • Sandeep TandonExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Jaidit Singh BrarChief Executive Officer
  • Bijay Kumar AgrawalChief Financial Officer
  • Bhabagrahi PradhanCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
  • Jasbir Singh GujralManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Jayesh Nagindas DoshiWhole Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSYRMA
  • BSE code543573
  • ISININE0DYJ01015
  • IndustryElectronic Instr. & Controls
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹33,676 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,819 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹318 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Syrma SGS Technology — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Syrma SGS Technology (NSE: SYRMA) last traded at ₹1,746.40 on the NSE, up 0.80% (₹13.86) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,725.00 – ₹1,780.00.

Syrma SGS Technology's 52-week high is ₹1,803.60 (22 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹634.15 (21 Jan 2026). At ₹1,746.40 the share is 3.2% below its high and 175.4% above its low.

Syrma SGS Technology's market capitalisation is ₹33,676 Cr (₹33,676 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Syrma SGS Technology's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 91.48. The sector average is 53.04, so investors pay 72% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹19.18.

Syrma SGS Technology shares are up 117.53% over the last year, up 138.21% so far this year, up 113.44% over 6 months, up 21.24% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 127.81% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Syrma SGS Technology reported revenue of ₹4,819 Cr (up 27.26% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹318 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹16.92.

Yes. Syrma SGS Technology's latest dividend is ₹1.50 per share (15%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 18 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.09%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 42.28%, FII 7.51%, MF 9.55%, Other 40.66%.

Syrma SGS Technology's listed peers in Electronic Instr. & Controls include ABB India, Hitachi Energy India, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Polycab India, Siemens. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Syrma SGS Technology has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15 and total debt was ₹423 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 11.31 times.