NSE SPLPETRO · BSE 500405 · Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber · NIFTY 500

Supreme Petrochem Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:59 AM IST
₹882.25 ▼ −₹5.68 · 0.64%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹870.20Low₹887.80High
52-week range
₹460.95Low · 21 Jan 2026₹981.65High · 29 Sep 2025

Supreme Petrochem Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Supreme Petrochem shares last traded at ₹882.25 on the NSE, down 0.64% on the day. That is 10.1% below the 52-week high of ₹981.65 and 91.4% above the 52-week low of ₹460.95. The stock trades at 33.98× earnings, above the sector average of 20.26. Its market value is ₹16,472 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.64%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +21.01%
3 Months▲ +17.25%
6 Months▲ +31.38%
This year▲ +36.56%
1 Year▲ +2.56%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +28.95% · 3 Months ▲ +20.64% · 6 Months ▲ +32.16% · This year ▲ +55.53% · 1 Year ▲ +12.53%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹882.25
  2. 5-day average₹839.15 ▲ price 5.1% above
  3. 10-day average₹827.35 ▲ price 6.6% above
  4. 20-day average₹777.19 ▲ price 13.5% above
  5. 50-day average₹739.86 ▲ price 19.2% above
  6. 100-day average₹725.76 ▲ price 21.6% above
  7. 300-day average₹689.63 ▲ price 27.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Supreme Petrochem Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
6,023
5,406
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
663
329

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,406 Cr ▼ −10.2% ₹329 Cr 6.1% ₹17.51 ₹10.50
FY 2025 ₹6,023 Cr ▲ +14.7% ₹391 Cr 6.5% ₹20.77 ₹10.00
FY 2024 ₹5,253 Cr ▼ −0.6% ₹346 Cr 6.6% ₹18.43 ₹9.00
FY 2023 ₹5,287 Cr ▲ +5.1% ₹498 Cr 9.4% ₹26.49 ₹9.00
FY 2022 ₹5,032 Cr ▲ +58.0% ₹663 Cr 13.2% ₹17.64 ₹4.50
FY 2021 ₹3,185 Cr ▲ +16.9% ₹477 Cr 15.0% ₹12.66 ₹3.75
FY 2020 ₹2,724 Cr — ₹103 Cr 3.8% ₹2.66 ₹0.63

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
32%
68%
  • Total assets₹3,490 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,113 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,377 Cr
  • Total debt₹133 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹701 Cr
  • Current ratio2.01×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.16% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr6.70% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)10.94%
  • Net margin (TTM)8.49%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹247 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹190 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹228 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹36 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹171 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,724.253,185.175,032.305,287.205,253.346,023.385,406.27
Cost of revenue2,414.512,344.973,908.134,374.284,528.085,213.534,572.52
Gross profit309.74840.201,124.16912.93725.27809.84833.75
Operating expenses2,599.932,550.014,161.234,656.094,841.625,549.604,965.37
Operating income124.31635.16871.07631.11411.72473.78440.90
Depreciation36.0339.1441.8546.6059.4967.9492.02
Profit before tax117.90643.78887.82666.89468.22525.43448.10
Tax15.25166.29224.55168.75121.73134.90118.20
Net profit102.65477.49663.26498.14346.49390.52329.23
EPS (₹)2.6612.6617.6426.4918.4320.7717.51
Dividend per share (₹)0.633.754.509.009.0010.0010.50

Supreme Petrochem vs Peers

Side by side with other chemicals - plastics & rubber companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Supreme Petrochem This stock ₹882.25 ▼ −0.64% ₹16,472 Cr 33.98 6.98 23.87% 8.49% 1.19%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,485.95 ▲ +0.34% ₹49,121 Cr 77.41 5.79 12.83% 11.49% 0.07%
DCM Shriram ₹975.00 ▼ −0.63% ₹15,197 Cr 5.57 2.05 12.37% 6.00% 1.09%
Shaily Engineering Plastics ₹3,120.45 ▼ −2.73% ₹14,364 Cr 74.96 17.70 17.57% 17.15% 0.07%
Styrenix Performance Materials ₹2,085.70 ▼ −2.12% ₹3,666 Cr 21.23 2.88 23.90% 5.42% 2.42%
Ganesha Ecosphere ₹1,001.95 ▼ −3.32% ₹2,680 Cr 83.09 2.52 7.27% 2.58% 0.25%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Supreme Petrochem shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
64.2%
27.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24% 0.00 pts
FII3.68%3.69%3.68%3.79% ▲ +0.11 pts
MF3.79%3.89%4.17%4.07% ▼ −0.10 pts
Other28.29%28.18%27.91%27.90% ▼ −0.01 pts

Supreme Petrochem Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Supreme PetrochemBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
33.98
▲ 68% above the sector average of 20.26
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 18.63 · high 50.75
48%
Today's P/E sits 48% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.98
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.88
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
28.26

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
20.27%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.32%
Operating marginKept after running costs
10.94%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.48%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
11.48%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.10%
Net marginKept as profit
8.49%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.25%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.29%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.87%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
9.51%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.75%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.36%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.60%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
18.40%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−2.3%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+0.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−12.9%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−7.2%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
+38.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−12.9%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+6.7%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+5.3%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+17.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.06×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.01×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.35×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
42.57×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
59.97%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹25.77
Book value
₹126.41
Cash flow
₹31.23
Dividend
₹10.50
Revenue
₹304.26

The share price is 6.98× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year50.39
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.19
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.98
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM27.71
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM34.24
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months18.63
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.03
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.52
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.07
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.19
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month28.26
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year49.24
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months50.75
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter34.24
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.90
Net Debt, LFY−5,678.59

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average8.60
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month31.23
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year22.44
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.77
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.51
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month39.22
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month304.26
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.77
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.51
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.77
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year126.38
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year10.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year287.50
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year17.92
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year125.42
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month10.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.51
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year37.29

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month10.94
Gross Margin - 5 year average16.32
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.16
Operating Margin - 5 year average10.48
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year6.10
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year15.42
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month8.49
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average8.25
Pretax Margin - 5 year average11.10
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.29
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month11.48
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.03
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month20.27

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM38.33
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.16
EPS growth rate, 5 year6.70
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.30
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year5.27
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−12.89
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)27.77
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR17.25
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR−3.24
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year51.89
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−2.27
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year0.75
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year17.42
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago190.11
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−16.45
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR−4.28
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR26.57

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,523.60
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.35
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month31.03
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.01
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY695.23
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month42.57
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year59.97

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average23.87
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month1,09,32,810.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year12,47,12,100.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.36
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year9.51
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year11.65
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year6.91
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month12,88,03,500.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.75
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year76,10,109.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.56
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.29
Return on investment - 5 year average22.60

Price & volume

Market Cap16,472.20
52 week Low Date21 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change2.02
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week20.64
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.33
Price - 13 week price percent change17.25
Price - 52 week price percent change2.56
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.15
Price - 5 Day % Change11.29
Price % Change Month To Date21.01
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week28.95
52 week High Date29 Sep 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change31.38
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change36.56
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week12.53
NPRICE882.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week32.16
52 week Low462.30
52 week High979.00
Beta0.52
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date55.53

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹10.50
  • Dividend yield1.19%
  • Payout ratio59.97%
  • 5-year average dividend₹8.60 a share
  • Latest dividend₹8.00 per share · 14 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 15 older events
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 375% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹4 → ₹2
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend

About Supreme Petrochem

Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber

Supreme Petrochem Ltd is an India-based company, which is mainly engaged in the business of styrenics. The Company primarily operates through Styrenics and Allied Products business segment. The Company manufactures Polystyrene (PS), Expandable Polystyrene (EPS), Masterbatches and Compounds of Styrenics and other Polymers, Extruded Polystyrene Insulation Board (XPS). Its manufacturing facilities are located at Amdoshi Dist. Raigad, Maharashtra and Manali New Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The Company manufactures both General Purpose Polystyrene (GPPS) and High Impact Polystyrene (HIPS) for injection molding, extrusion, thermoforming, and blow molding applications. It produces different types of EPS like Fast Cycle (FC) grades, High expansion/ low energy (BL) grades, self-extinguishable (flame retardant) with bead size ranging from 0.4 mm to 2.0 millimeter (mm). Its Polymer compounds refer to various blends of polymer additives, reinforcing agents, fillers, and other materials.

Key people

  • Rakesh NayyarChief Financial Officer, Executive Director - Finance and Corporate Affairs
  • Kiran Vasant MujumdarWhole Time Director
  • N. GopalExecutive Director - Styrenics, Manager
  • Deoki Nandan MishraCompany Secretary, Senior General Manager - Legal

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSPLPETRO
  • BSE code500405
  • ISININE663A01033
  • IndustryChemicals - Plastics & Rubber
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹16,472 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,406 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹329 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Supreme Petrochem (NSE: SPLPETRO) last traded at ₹882.25 on the NSE, down 0.64% (₹5.68) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:59 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹876.95. The day's range was ₹870.20 – ₹887.80.

Supreme Petrochem's 52-week high is ₹981.65 (29 Sep 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹460.95 (21 Jan 2026). At ₹882.25 the share is 10.1% below its high and 91.4% above its low.

Supreme Petrochem's market capitalisation is ₹16,472 Cr (₹16,472 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Supreme Petrochem's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 33.98. The sector average is 20.26, so investors pay 68% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹25.77.

Supreme Petrochem shares are up 2.56% over the last year, up 36.56% so far this year, up 31.38% over 6 months, up 17.25% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 12.53% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Supreme Petrochem reported revenue of ₹5,406 Cr (down 10.25% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹329 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹17.51.

Yes. Supreme Petrochem's latest dividend is ₹8.00 per share (400%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 14 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 1.19%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 64.24%, FII 3.79%, MF 4.07%, Other 27.90%.

Supreme Petrochem's listed peers in Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber include Gujarat Fluorochemicals, DCM Shriram, Shaily Engineering Plastics, Styrenix Performance Materials, Ganesha Ecosphere. By market capitalisation it ranks #2 of 6 in this group.

No. Supreme Petrochem has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06 and total debt was ₹133 Cr in FY26.