NSE FLUOROCHEM · BSE 542812 · Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber · NIFTY 500

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹4,406.20 ▼ −₹37.33 · 0.84%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹4,384.10Low₹4,475.75High
52-week range
₹2,917.00Low · 28 Jan 2026₹4,959.45High · 13 Aug 2026

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals shares last traded at ₹4,406.20 on the NSE, down 0.84% on the day. That is 11.2% below the 52-week high of ₹4,959.45 and 51.1% above the 52-week low of ₹2,917.00. The stock trades at 78.53× earnings, above the sector average of 19.70. Its market value is ₹48,248 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.84%
1 Week▼ −1.81%
This month▼ −6.12%
3 Months▲ +13.79%
6 Months▲ +43.62%
This year▲ +20.18%
1 Year▲ +19.77%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +13.0% · 5 years ▲ +20.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −2.67% · 3 Months ▲ +18.54% · 6 Months ▲ +44.16% · This year ▲ +39.71% · 1 Year ▲ +28.96%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹4,616.84 ▼ price 4.6% below
  2. 50-day average₹4,582.58 ▼ price 3.8% below
  3. 10-day average₹4,540.75 ▼ price 3.0% below
  4. 5-day average₹4,488.18 ▼ price 1.8% below
  5. Today's price₹4,406.20
  6. 100-day average₹4,184.77 ▲ price 5.3% above
  7. 300-day average₹3,767.32 ▲ price 17.0% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,685
4,996
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
−219
1,329
577

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,996 Cr ▲ +5.5% ₹577 Cr 11.6% ₹52.56 ₹3.00
FY 2025 ₹4,737 Cr ▲ +10.7% ₹546 Cr 11.5% ₹49.70 ₹3.00
FY 2024 ₹4,281 Cr ▼ −24.7% ₹435 Cr 10.2% ₹39.60 ₹3.00
FY 2023 ₹5,685 Cr ▲ +43.8% ₹1,329 Cr 23.4% ₹120.97 ₹4.00
FY 2022 ₹3,954 Cr ▲ +49.2% ₹787 Cr 19.9% ₹71.66 ₹4.00
FY 2021 ₹2,651 Cr ▲ +1.7% −₹219 Cr −8.3% −₹29.63 —
FY 2020 ₹2,606 Cr — ₹196 Cr 7.5% ₹17.87 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
34%
66%
  • Total assets₹11,883 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,018 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹7,866 Cr
  • Total debt₹2,718 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹591 Cr
  • Current ratio1.72×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.52% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)16.85%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.48%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹961 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,168 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹367 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹292 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹160 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,606.372,650.503,953.595,684.664,280.824,737.494,996.03
Cost of revenue1,470.411,428.931,993.572,661.522,356.442,467.202,557.12
Gross profit1,135.971,221.561,960.023,023.141,924.382,270.292,438.91
Operating expenses2,235.952,231.922,985.713,950.623,640.793,984.724,174.35
Operating income370.42418.57967.881,734.04640.03752.77821.68
Depreciation192.20201.85205.27235.95286.03354.60366.80
Profit before tax332.09482.341,045.191,784.74595.09712.93806.70
Tax142.78810.62269.32461.69160.13166.97232.94
Net profit196.33−218.71787.191,328.81434.95545.96577.36
EPS (₹)17.87−29.6371.66120.9739.6049.7052.56
Dividend per share (₹)——4.004.003.003.003.00

Gujarat Fluorochemicals vs Peers

Side by side with other chemicals - plastics & rubber companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Gujarat Fluorochemicals This stock ₹4,406.20 ▼ −0.84% ₹48,248 Cr 78.53 6.16 12.83% 11.48% 0.07%
DCM Shriram ₹946.30 ▼ −2.80% ₹14,749 Cr 5.57 2.05 12.37% 6.00% 1.09%
Supreme Petrochem ₹877.00 ▼ −0.27% ₹16,473 Cr 38.73 5.49 23.87% 6.10% 1.51%
Shaily Engineering Plastics ₹3,031.00 ▼ −3.97% ₹13,952 Cr 74.96 17.70 17.57% 17.15% 0.07%
Styrenix Performance Materials ₹2,040.00 ▼ −1.08% ₹3,586 Cr 21.23 2.88 23.90% 5.42% 2.42%
Ganesha Ecosphere ₹1,015.00 ▼ −1.61% ₹2,715 Cr 83.09 2.52 7.27% 2.58% 0.25%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Gujarat Fluorochemicals shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
61.4%
9.1%
25.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39% 0.00 pts
FII4.36%4.31%4.28%4.41% ▲ +0.13 pts
MF8.41%8.61%9.27%9.10% ▼ −0.17 pts
Other25.84%25.69%25.06%25.10% ▲ +0.04 pts

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Gujarat FluorochemicalsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
78.53
▲ 299% above the sector average of 19.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 24.96 · high 114.58
60%
Today's P/E sits 60% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.16
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
9.10
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
49.40

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
52.38%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 49.11%
Operating marginKept after running costs
16.85%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.79%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
16.40%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.91%
Net marginKept as profit
11.48%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.45%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
7.64%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.83%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.10%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.30%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
6.63%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.23%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
8.20%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+9.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
−4.2%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−24.3%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
−1.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−24.3%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−9.1%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+17.6%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.35×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.72×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.94×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
81.36×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
5.71%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹55.97
Book value
₹715.70
Cash flow
₹89.90
Dividend
₹3.00
Revenue
₹482.75

The share price is 6.16× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year84.50
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.07
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.20
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM70.83
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM79.36
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months24.96
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.31
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.11
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year9.77
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.07
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month49.40
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year82.52
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months114.58
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter79.36
Price to sales - trailing 12 month9.20
Net Debt, LFY21,275.90

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month89.90
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year85.62
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month55.97
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year52.56
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month117.63
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month482.75
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month55.97
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year52.56
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month55.97
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year716.02
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year3.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year454.80
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year53.82
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year703.32
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month3.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year52.56
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year53.76

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month16.85
Gross Margin - 5 year average49.11
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.45
Operating Margin - 5 year average20.79
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.48
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year48.82
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.48
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average15.45
Pretax Margin - 5 year average20.91
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.15
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month16.40
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−4.21
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month52.38

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−1.10
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.52
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago23.97
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−9.14
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−24.26
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.52
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR17.33
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR12.75
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year35.55
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM9.51
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year−4.21
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year17.63
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago20.42
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR14.25
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR11.38

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year81.36
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−3,245.90
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.14
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.94
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.36
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.72
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.35
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month6.47
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year5.71

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average12.83
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month19,37,492.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,52,62,040.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year6.63
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.10
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.03
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.31
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,68,77,880.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.30
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year17,52,742.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.44
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year7.64
Return on investment - 5 year average11.23

Price & volume

Market Cap48,894.22
52 week Low Date28 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.77
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week18.54
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.11
Price - 13 week price percent change13.61
Price - 52 week price percent change17.42
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months4.01
Price - 5 Day % Change−3.17
Price % Change Month To Date−5.37
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−2.67
52 week High Date13 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change44.77
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change21.14
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week28.96
NPRICE4,441.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week44.16
52 week Low2,916.60
52 week High4,958.90
Beta1.06
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date39.71

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.00
₹3.00
  • Dividend yield0.07%
  • Payout ratio5.71%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹3.00 per share · 17 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 13 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend

About Gujarat Fluorochemicals

Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited is an India-based chemical company, which is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of bulk chemicals, fluorochemicals, fluoropolymers, refrigerants, and allied activities. The Company's business segment is chemicals, which comprises bulk chemicals, fluorochemicals, fluoropolymers, and battery chemicals. Its fluoropolymers include fluorinated ethylene propylene, polyphthalamide, polyvinylidene fluoride, perfluoroalkoxy alkanes, micro powders, and polytetrafluoroethylene, which are used in the semiconductors, paints, and oil & gas industries. Its fluorochemicals include carbon, fluorine, nitrogen, hydrogen, and oxygen, which are used in the agrochemical and pharmaceutical industries. Its bulk chemicals include caustic soda, methylene di chloride, and chloroform, which caters to the pharma, plastics, and textiles industries. Its refrigerant products include R22, R32, R407C, and R410A. The Company supplies both domestic and international markets.

Key people

  • Manoj AgrawalChief Financial Officer
  • Bhavin Vipin DesaiCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Vivek Kumar JainManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Bir KapoorDeputy Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Sunil Kumar Singh ChauhanWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolFLUOROCHEM
  • BSE code542812
  • ISININE09N301011
  • IndustryChemicals - Plastics & Rubber
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹48,248 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,996 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹577 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Gujarat Fluorochemicals — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Gujarat Fluorochemicals (NSE: FLUOROCHEM) last traded at ₹4,406.20 on the NSE, down 0.84% (₹37.33) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹4,384.10 – ₹4,475.75.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals's 52-week high is ₹4,959.45 (13 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹2,917.00 (28 Jan 2026). At ₹4,406.20 the share is 11.2% below its high and 51.1% above its low.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals's market capitalisation is ₹48,248 Cr (₹48,248 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 78.53. The sector average is 19.70, so investors pay 299% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹55.97.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals shares are up 19.77% over the last year, up 20.18% so far this year, up 43.62% over 6 months, up 13.79% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 28.96% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Gujarat Fluorochemicals reported revenue of ₹4,996 Cr (up 5.46% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹577 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹52.56.

Yes. Gujarat Fluorochemicals's latest dividend is ₹3.00 per share (300%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.07%. It has paid 7 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 61.39%, FII 4.41%, MF 9.10%, Other 25.10%.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals's listed peers in Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber include DCM Shriram, Supreme Petrochem, Shaily Engineering Plastics, Styrenix Performance Materials, Ganesha Ecosphere. By market capitalisation it ranks #1 of 6 in this group.

No. Gujarat Fluorochemicals has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.35 and total debt was ₹2,718 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 81.36 times.