NSE SAILIFE · BSE 544306 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Sai Life Sciences Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,582.80 ▼ −₹9.39 · 0.59%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,573.55Low₹1,612.50High
52-week range
₹786.15Low · 5 Feb 2026₹1,697.00High · 9 Sep 2026

Sai Life Sciences Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Sai Life Sciences shares last traded at ₹1,582.80 on the NSE, down 0.59% on the day. That is 6.7% below the 52-week high of ₹1,697.00 and 101.3% above the 52-week low of ₹786.15. The stock trades at 93.15× earnings, above the sector average of 45.34. Its market value is ₹33,697 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.59%
1 Week▼ −1.57%
This month▲ +8.43%
3 Months▲ +29.60%
6 Months▲ +60.55%
This year▲ +74.24%
1 Year▲ +84.39%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +12.11% · 3 Months ▲ +36.02% · 6 Months ▲ +60.82% · This year ▲ +102.14% · 1 Year ▲ +98.37%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,601.04 ▼ price 1.1% below
  2. Today's price₹1,582.80
  3. 10-day average₹1,581.70 ▲ price 0.1% above
  4. 20-day average₹1,575.96 ▲ price 0.4% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,455.81 ▲ price 8.7% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,319.48 ▲ price 20.0% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,127.44 ▲ price 40.4% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Sai Life Sciences Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,192
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
349

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,192 Cr ▲ +29.4% ₹349 Cr 15.9% ₹16.43 —
FY 2025 ₹1,695 Cr ▲ +15.7% ₹170 Cr 10.0% ₹8.61 —
FY 2024 ₹1,465 Cr ▲ +20.4% ₹83 Cr 5.7% ₹3.98 —
FY 2023 ₹1,217 Cr ▲ +40.0% ₹10 Cr 0.8% ₹0.48 —
FY 2022 ₹870 Cr — ₹6 Cr 0.7% ₹0.30 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
32%
68%
  • Total assets₹3,626 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,142 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,484 Cr
  • Total debt₹288 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹189 Cr
  • Current ratio1.69×
  • Operating margin (TTM)21.11%
  • Net margin (TTM)16.07%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹509 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹395 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹124 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹84 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹9 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY22–FY26
₹ croreFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue869.591,217.141,465.181,694.572,192.49
Cost of revenue325.05505.21539.25558.87698.00
Gross profit544.55711.93925.931,135.701,494.49
Operating expenses838.481,151.071,299.131,425.671,735.23
Operating income31.1266.07166.05268.90457.27
Depreciation90.1699.43119.44138.57166.86
Profit before tax9.7016.41109.23227.70466.19
Tax3.476.4226.4357.57117.28
Net profit6.239.9982.81170.13348.91
EPS (₹)0.300.483.988.6116.43
Dividend per share (₹)—————

Sai Life Sciences vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Sai Life Sciences This stock ₹1,582.80 ▼ −0.59% ₹33,697 Cr 93.15 13.50 — 16.07% 0.00%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Sai Life Sciences shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
34.5%
19.7%
29.5%
16.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter34.94%34.70%34.61%34.53% ▼ −0.08 pts
FII22.50%21.41%21.17%19.65% ▼ −1.52 pts
MF26.17%27.57%27.80%29.47% ▲ +1.67 pts
Other16.39%16.32%16.42%16.35% ▼ −0.07 pts

Sai Life Sciences Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Sai Life SciencesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
93.15
▲ 105% above the sector average of 45.34
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
13.50
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
14.97
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
63.00
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.42

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
74.46%
Operating marginKept after running costs
21.11%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
21.48%
Net marginKept as profit
16.07%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
15.13%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
10.28%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.37%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.75%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+17.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+21.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+226.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+45.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+224.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.12×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.69×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.50×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
14.04×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹17.00
Book value
₹117.27
Cash flow
₹25.23
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹105.76

The share price is 13.50× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 82 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year96.91
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year13.58
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM71.88
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM93.68
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year13.65
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year15.43
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month63.00
Peg Ratio0.42
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year95.08
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter93.68
Price to sales - trailing 12 month15.03
Net Debt, LFY995.46

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month25.23
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year24.29
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month17.00
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.43
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month30.93
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month105.76
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month17.00
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.63
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month17.17
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year117.28
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year103.24
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year16.75
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year116.99
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.43
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year8.92

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month21.11
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.86
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year15.91
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year68.16
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month16.07
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.26
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month21.48
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month74.46

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM45.68
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago11.66
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year224.62
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM17.74
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year21.67
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.26

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−838.28
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.50
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.69
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.12
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month14.04
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month9,50,446.70
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year60,84,340.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.37
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year10.28
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.65
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.89
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month59,12,659.00
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year9,68,253.10
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.65
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year15.13

Price & volume

Market Cap33,698.40
52 week Low Date5 Feb 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.17
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week36.02
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.54
Price - 13 week price percent change30.37
Price - 52 week price percent change80.61
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months12.95
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.52
Price % Change Month To Date9.08
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week12.11
52 week High Date9 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change61.51
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change75.28
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week98.37
NPRICE1,592.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week60.82
52 week Low783.85
52 week High1,697.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date102.14

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 2 older events
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results

About Sai Life Sciences

Biotechnology & Drugs

Sai Life Sciences Limited is an India-based company. The Company is a contract research, development, and manufacturing organization (CRDMO). It offers a range of tailor-made services for biotech firms or global pharma company requirements. Its services include integrated drug discovery services, drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics (DMPK), synthetic & medicinal chemistry, biology services, general toxicology, genotoxicity, and computational chemistry services. It also offers chemistry, manufacturing and controls (CMC) services which include route scouting, process familiarization, optimization & development, analytical method development & validation, process safety evaluation, stability studies, and early phase scale-up. Its discovery biology facility provides exploratory biology services to the expanding array of start-up and biotech companies in the Boston area and to companies in North America.

Key people

  • Kanumuri Ranga RajuExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Krishnam Raju KanumuriChief Executive Officer, Managing Director
  • Sivaramakrishnan ChittorAdditional Whole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
  • Runa KaranChief Compliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSAILIFE
  • BSE code544306
  • ISININE570L01029
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹33,697 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,192 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹349 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Sai Life Sciences — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Sai Life Sciences (NSE: SAILIFE) last traded at ₹1,582.80 on the NSE, down 0.59% (₹9.39) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,573.55 – ₹1,612.50.

Sai Life Sciences's 52-week high is ₹1,697.00 (9 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹786.15 (5 Feb 2026). At ₹1,582.80 the share is 6.7% below its high and 101.3% above its low.

Sai Life Sciences's market capitalisation is ₹33,697 Cr (₹33,697 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Sai Life Sciences's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 93.15. The sector average is 45.34, so investors pay 105% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹17.00.

Sai Life Sciences shares are up 84.39% over the last year, up 74.24% so far this year, up 60.55% over 6 months, up 29.60% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 98.37% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Sai Life Sciences reported revenue of ₹2,192 Cr (up 29.38% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹349 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹16.43.

There is no dividend on record for Sai Life Sciences in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 34.53%, FII 19.65%, MF 29.47%, Other 16.35%. Promoter holding fell by 0.08 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Sai Life Sciences's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Sai Life Sciences has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12 and total debt was ₹288 Cr in FY26.