NSE NHPC · BSE 533098 · Electric Utilities · NIFTY 500

NHPC Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹73.32 ▼ −₹1.18 · 1.58%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹74.30Low₹75.87High
52-week range
₹68.66Low · 11 Jun 2026₹88.60High · 9 Oct 2025

NHPC Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

NHPC shares last traded at ₹73.32 on the NSE, down 1.58% on the day. That is 17.2% below the 52-week high of ₹88.60 and 6.8% above the 52-week low of ₹68.66. The stock trades at 26.85× earnings, above the sector average of 21.81. Its market value is ₹73,650 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.58%
1 Week▼ −3.54%
This month▼ −4.43%
3 Months▼ −10.11%
6 Months▼ −4.27%
This year▼ −7.45%
1 Year▼ −12.34%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +11.6% · 5 years ▲ +21.3% · 10 years ▲ +10.9%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +6.21% · 3 Months ▼ −0.13% · 6 Months ▼ −1.19% · This year ▲ +10.64% · 1 Year ▼ −3.42%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹77.75 ▼ price 5.7% below
  2. 100-day average₹77.62 ▼ price 5.5% below
  3. 50-day average₹77.28 ▼ price 5.1% below
  4. 5-day average₹76.16 ▼ price 3.7% below
  5. 20-day average₹76.12 ▼ price 3.7% below
  6. 10-day average₹76.08 ▼ price 3.6% below
  7. Today's price₹73.32

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

NHPC Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
11,615
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
4,734
2,782

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹11,615 Cr ▲ +11.9% ₹2,782 Cr 24.0% ₹3.75 ₹1.61
FY 2025 ₹10,380 Cr ▲ +7.8% ₹2,729 Cr 26.3% ₹2.99 ₹1.91
FY 2024 ₹9,631 Cr ▼ −9.2% ₹3,200 Cr 33.2% ₹3.58 ₹1.90
FY 2023 ₹10,607 Cr ▲ +15.4% ₹3,918 Cr 36.9% ₹3.89 ₹1.85
FY 2022 ₹9,189 Cr ▼ −4.8% ₹4,734 Cr 51.5% ₹3.51 ₹1.81
FY 2021 ₹9,648 Cr ▼ −3.6% ₹3,160 Cr 32.7% ₹3.26 ₹1.60
FY 2020 ₹10,008 Cr — ₹3,475 Cr 34.7% ₹2.87 ₹1.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
65%
35%
  • Total assets₹1,20,011 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹78,574 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹41,437 Cr
  • Total debt₹52,327 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,408 Cr
  • Current ratio1.04×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr3.78% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr2.85% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)29.87%
  • Net margin (TTM)26.32%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹3,294 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹11,139 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹8,928 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹8,279 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹1,082 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue10,007.819,647.899,188.7810,607.409,630.9610,379.8611,615.29
Cost of revenue1,138.461,069.92888.70939.56816.22799.16820.74
Gross profit8,869.358,577.978,300.089,667.848,814.749,580.7010,794.55
Operating expenses6,073.755,726.185,131.825,350.724,892.665,766.467,853.57
Operating income3,934.063,921.714,056.965,256.684,738.304,613.403,761.72
Depreciation1,614.041,292.461,190.301,236.451,216.381,256.932,019.84
Profit before tax3,855.724,382.574,427.445,251.594,619.454,489.752,910.32
Tax−79.40894.86−556.98976.241,015.411,355.46−326.78
Net profit3,475.133,159.614,733.663,917.833,200.452,729.232,782.38
EPS (₹)2.873.263.513.893.582.993.75
Dividend per share (₹)1.501.601.811.851.901.911.61

NHPC vs Peers

Side by side with other electric utilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
NHPC This stock ₹73.32 ▼ −1.58% ₹73,650 Cr 26.85 1.78 9.49% 26.32% 2.20%
Adani Power ₹196.30 ▼ −3.30% ₹3,78,559 Cr 32.24 6.37 33.40% 23.91% —
Power Grid Corporation of India ₹262.20 ▼ −2.62% ₹2,43,862 Cr 14.10 2.62 18.68% 40.02% 3.17%
Adani Green Energy ₹1,237.75 ▼ −4.27% ₹2,03,879 Cr 129.20 12.49 13.17% 12.14% —
Adani Energy Solutions ₹1,286.65 ▼ −3.94% ₹1,58,185 Cr 90.17 8.14 9.44% 8.49% —
Siemens Energy India ₹3,193.00 ▼ −3.69% ₹1,14,011 Cr 109.04 27.52 — 14.99% 0.12%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns NHPC shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
61.4%
12.3%
19.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter67.40%67.40%67.40%61.39% ▼ −6.01 pts
FII10.05%10.39%10.34%12.29% ▲ +1.95 pts
MF3.78%3.69%3.92%6.85% ▲ +2.93 pts
Other18.77%18.52%18.34%19.47% ▲ +1.13 pts

NHPC Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

NHPCBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
26.85
▲ 23% above the sector average of 21.81
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 7.93 · high 32.29
78%
Today's P/E sits 78% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.78
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.03
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
14.14

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
93.40%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 91.71%
Operating marginKept after running costs
29.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 43.61%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
23.55%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 42.20%
Net marginKept as profit
26.32%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 37.41%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.29%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.49%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.91%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.23%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
3.48%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.96%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
4.35%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+12.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+3.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−10.8%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−2.5%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
+24.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−1.2%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+2.9%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−4.5%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+4.6%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
1.26×
! High debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.04×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.01×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
3.90×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
42.93%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹3.77
Book value
₹41.25
Cash flow
₹5.38
Dividend
₹1.61
Revenue
₹12.17

The share price is 1.78× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year20.27
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.12
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.84
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM21.55
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM20.13
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months7.93
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.85
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average2.90
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.57
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.12
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month14.14
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year21.88
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months32.29
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter20.13
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.25
Net Debt, LFY4,89,189.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average1.82
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month5.38
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year5.23
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.77
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year3.75
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month5.81
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month12.17
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.77
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year3.75
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.77
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year41.25
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.61
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year11.56
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year3.47
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year41.04
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.61
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year3.75
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year3.39

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month29.87
Gross Margin - 5 year average91.71
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year32.39
Operating Margin - 5 year average43.61
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year27.87
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year92.93
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month26.32
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average37.41
Pretax Margin - 5 year average42.20
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year25.06
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month23.55
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−42.46
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month93.40

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM24.01
Revenue growth rate, 5 year3.78
EPS growth rate, 5 year2.85
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago18.50
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−4.53
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−1.19
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)3.78
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR4.52
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR2.23
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year41.25
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM12.02
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.07
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year4.62
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago2.83
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−5.07
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR−0.23
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR17.50

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year3.90
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,06,331.70
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year1.12
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.01
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.56
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.04
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year1.26
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month2.07
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year42.95

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average9.49
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month69,34,571.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,52,20,480.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year3.48
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.91
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.07
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.06
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,63,48,360.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average4.23
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year70,28,770.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.10
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.29
Return on investment - 5 year average4.96

Price & volume

Market Cap74,835.51
52 week Low Date11 Jun 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.33
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−0.13
Avg trading volume last 10 days10.20
Price - 13 week price percent change−4.28
Price - 52 week price percent change−12.07
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months267.67
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.23
Price % Change Month To Date−0.94
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week6.21
52 week High Date9 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−0.77
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−4.06
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−3.42
NPRICE76.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−1.19
52 week Low71.62
52 week High88.12
Beta1.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date10.64

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.91
₹1.61
  • Dividend yield2.20%
  • Payout ratio42.93%
  • 5-year average dividend₹1.82 a share
  • Latest dividend₹0.21 per share · 12 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.21 per share · 2% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & Fund Raising
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardOthers
  • Dividend₹1.40 per share · 14% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingCOM
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardOthers
  • Dividend₹0.51 per share · 5% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.40 per share · 14% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 5% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.40 per share · 14% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingCOM
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.45 per share · 5% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.40 per share · 14% · Interim dividend

About NHPC

Electric Utilities

NHPC Limited is an India-based company, which is primarily engaged in the generation and sale of bulk power to various power utilities. The Company’s other business activities include project management / construction contracts/ consultancy assignment services and trading of power. It has an installed capacity of approximately 8247.18 megawatts (MW), including 1681.70 MW in joint venture, comprising over 7771.20 MW from 23 hydro power stations, 425.98 MW from five solar power projects and 50 MW from a wind power project. Its power stations include Salal, Dulhasti, Chutak, Baira Siul, Tanakpur, Dhauliganga, Rangit, Loktak, Indira Saga, Chamera-I, Uri-I, Omkareshwa, and others. Its consultancy services offer survey and investigation, planning, design and engineering, construction, operation and maintenance, renovation, modernization and updating of hydropower projects. Its subsidiaries include NHDC Limited, Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited, Lanco Teesta Hydro Power Limited, and others.

Key people

  • Bhupender GuptaChairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Mahesh Kumar SharmaChief Financial Officer, Executive Director
  • Rupa DebCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Suprakash AdhikariExecutive Director, Director - Technical
  • Jitendra KumarExecutive Director
  • Sanjay Kumar SinghExecutive Director, Director - Projects

Company facts

  • NSE symbolNHPC
  • BSE code533098
  • ISININE848E01016
  • IndustryElectric Utilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹73,650 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹11,615 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,782 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about NHPC — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

NHPC (NSE: NHPC) last traded at ₹73.32 on the NSE, down 1.58% (₹1.18) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹74.30 – ₹75.87.

NHPC's 52-week high is ₹88.60 (9 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹68.66 (11 Jun 2026). At ₹73.32 the share is 17.2% below its high and 6.8% above its low.

NHPC's market capitalisation is ₹73,650 Cr (₹73,650 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

NHPC's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 26.85. The sector average is 21.81, so investors pay 23% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹3.77.

NHPC shares are down 12.34% over the last year, down 7.45% so far this year, down 4.27% over 6 months, down 10.11% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 3.42% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), NHPC reported revenue of ₹11,615 Cr (up 11.90% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,782 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹3.75.

Yes. NHPC's latest dividend is ₹0.21 per share (2%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 2.20%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 61.39%, FII 12.29%, MF 6.85%, Other 19.47%. Promoter holding fell by 6.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

NHPC's listed peers in Electric Utilities include Adani Power, Power Grid Corporation of India, Adani Green Energy, Adani Energy Solutions, Siemens Energy India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. NHPC has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.26 and total debt was ₹52,327 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 3.90 times.