NSE ADANIENSOL · BSE 539254 · Electric Utilities · NIFTY 500

Adani Energy Solutions Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,305.80 ▲ +₹17.90 · 1.39%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹1,275.15Low₹1,327.80High
52-week range
₹804.70Low · 23 Jan 2026₹1,789.00High · 21 Jul 2026

Adani Energy Solutions Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Adani Energy Solutions shares last traded at ₹1,305.80 on the NSE, up 1.39% on the day. That is 27.0% below the 52-week high of ₹1,789.00 and 62.3% above the 52-week low of ₹804.70. The stock trades at 55.05× earnings, above the sector average of 14.90. Its market value is ₹1,60,539 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +1.39%
1 Week▼ −5.49%
This month▼ −7.87%
3 Months▼ −12.15%
6 Months▲ +36.59%
This year▲ +27.10%
1 Year▲ +49.79%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +17.3% · 5 years ▼ −3.2% · 10 years ▲ +41.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −3.91% · 3 Months ▼ −8.64% · 6 Months ▲ +36.20% · This year ▲ +46.81% · 1 Year ▲ +61.89%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹1,538.87 ▼ price 15.1% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,516.23 ▼ price 13.9% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,395.85 ▼ price 6.5% below
  4. 10-day average₹1,373.09 ▼ price 4.9% below
  5. 5-day average₹1,367.66 ▼ price 4.5% below
  6. Today's price₹1,305.80
  7. 300-day average₹1,275.93 ▲ price 2.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Adani Energy Solutions Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
27,588
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,233

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹27,588 Cr ▲ +16.1% ₹2,233 Cr 8.1% ₹19.00 —
FY 2025 ₹23,767 Cr ▲ +43.1% ₹1,034 Cr 4.4% ₹9.05 —
FY 2024 ₹16,607 Cr ▲ +24.9% ₹1,141 Cr 6.9% ₹10.20 —
FY 2023 ₹13,293 Cr ▲ +18.1% ₹1,252 Cr 9.4% ₹11.28 —
FY 2022 ₹11,258 Cr ▲ +13.4% ₹1,233 Cr 11.0% ₹10.95 —
FY 2021 ₹9,926 Cr ▼ −13.0% ₹1,130 Cr 11.4% ₹11.13 —
FY 2020 ₹11,416 Cr — ₹599 Cr 5.2% ₹6.74 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
73%
27%
  • Total assets₹92,835 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹67,407 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹25,428 Cr
  • Total debt₹49,176 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹4,883 Cr
  • Current ratio1.27×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr22.68% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr11.29% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)23.35%
  • Net margin (TTM)10.13%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹10,997 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹14,083 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹2,630 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹3,435 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹456 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue11,415.969,926.3311,257.5213,292.7216,607.3623,767.0927,588.03
Cost of revenue4,687.273,701.144,727.096,038.586,820.7612,569.3615,135.52
Gross profit6,728.696,225.196,530.437,254.149,786.6011,197.7312,452.51
Operating expenses8,309.906,716.937,789.239,328.2112,641.4720,065.6821,505.44
Operating income3,106.063,209.403,468.293,964.513,965.893,701.416,082.59
Depreciation1,174.021,328.881,429.701,614.361,783.701,913.501,981.33
Profit before tax1,106.681,619.901,700.491,711.721,779.561,074.853,114.84
Tax542.88424.23436.06435.33580.13178.99771.71
Net profit599.131,130.141,233.291,252.121,141.101,034.142,232.92
EPS (₹)6.7411.1310.9511.2810.209.0519.00
Dividend per share (₹)———————

Adani Energy Solutions vs Peers

Side by side with other electric utilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Adani Energy Solutions This stock ₹1,305.80 ▲ +1.39% ₹1,60,539 Cr 55.05 6.17 9.44% 10.13% 0.00%
Adani Power ₹196.80 ▲ +0.25% ₹3,79,523 Cr 32.24 6.37 33.40% 23.91% —
Power Grid Corporation of India ₹261.00 ▼ −0.46% ₹2,42,746 Cr 14.10 2.62 18.68% 40.02% 3.17%
Adani Green Energy ₹1,256.00 ▲ +1.47% ₹2,06,885 Cr 129.20 12.49 13.17% 12.14% —
Siemens Energy India ₹3,199.15 ▲ +0.19% ₹1,14,230 Cr 109.04 27.52 — 14.99% 0.12%
Tata Power Company ₹358.00 ▼ −1.10% ₹1,14,393 Cr 30.34 3.05 11.26% 8.20% 0.66%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Adani Energy Solutions shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
74.7%
10.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter71.19%72.73%74.71% ▲ +1.98 pts
FII13.47%12.23%10.14% ▼ −2.09 pts
MF6.44%6.59%8.08% ▲ +1.49 pts
Other8.90%8.45%7.07% ▼ −1.38 pts

Adani Energy Solutions Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Adani Energy SolutionsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
55.05
▲ 269% above the sector average of 14.90
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 42.16 · high 808.62
2%
Today's P/E sits 2% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.17
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.27
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
30.35
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.79

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
45.55%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 51.04%
Operating marginKept after running costs
23.35%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.90%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
12.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.14%
Net marginKept as profit
10.13%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.54%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.61%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.44%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.81%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.31%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
3.37%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.74%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
8.56%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+20.9%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+27.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+22.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+21.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+14.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+16.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+19.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+11.3%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+21.2%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
1.93×
! High debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.27×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.15×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
2.21×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹24.30
Book value
₹211.67
Cash flow
₹43.19
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹253.70

The share price is 6.17× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year67.78
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.08
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM61.37
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM53.00
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months42.16
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.65
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.71
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month30.35
Peg Ratio2.79
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year67.41
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months808.62
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter53.00
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.17
Net Debt, LFY4,42,938.70

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month43.19
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year36.00
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month24.30
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year19.00
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month76.73
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month253.70
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month24.30
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year19.00
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month24.30
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year211.67
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year229.65
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year19.10
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year197.15
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year19.00
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year40.64

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month23.35
Gross Margin - 5 year average51.04
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year22.05
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.90
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year8.49
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year45.14
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month10.13
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average7.54
Pretax Margin - 5 year average10.14
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.29
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month12.79
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−4.97
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month45.55

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM16.18
Revenue growth rate, 5 year22.68
EPS growth rate, 5 year11.29
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago42.41
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year18.98
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)20.54
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR26.48
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR15.27
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year29.57
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM20.91
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year27.56
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year21.15
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago124.12
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−6.75
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR12.18
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR12.66

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year2.21
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−34,350.50
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year1.79
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.15
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.27
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year1.93
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month1.83
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average9.44
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month87,85,800.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year7,16,10,720.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year3.37
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.81
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.12
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year9.23
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month8,67,38,270.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average2.31
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year60,82,103.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.33
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.61
Return on investment - 5 year average2.74

Price & volume

Market Cap1,61,055.30
52 week Low Date23 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−3.78
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−8.64
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.44
Price - 13 week price percent change−13.35
Price - 52 week price percent change46.49
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months60.20
Price - 5 Day % Change−7.85
Price % Change Month To Date−9.14
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−3.91
52 week High Date21 Jul 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change37.76
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change25.36
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week61.89
NPRICE1,287.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week36.20
52 week Low803.10
52 week High1,789.00
Beta1.71
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date46.81

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardTo consider Raising of Funds
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 6 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardTo consider raising of funds
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Adani Energy Solutions

Electric Utilities

Adani Energy Solutions Limited is an India-based holding company. The Company is a private utility providing end-to-end energy solutions. Its segments include Transmission, GTD Business, Smart Metering, and Trading. The Transmission segment is engaged in providing transmission lines for transmission of power. The GTD Business segment is engaged in the generation, transmission, and distribution (GTD) of power business for Mumbai city (Mumbai GTD Business) and Mundra distribution. The Smart Metering segment focuses on supply, installing and maintaining of a Smart Metering Project on a Design-Build-Finance-Own-Operate-Transfer (DBFOOT) basis. The Trading segment is involved in trading activity of goods. It owns and operates various high voltage AC transmission lines and substations. It also offers cooling solutions and others. The Company has approximately 21,783 circuit kilometers (ckm) of transmission lines and 61,686 mega volt amp (MVA) of transformation capacity.

Key people

  • Kandarp PatelChief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Ashok JagetiyaChief Financial Officer
  • Jaladhi ShuklaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Shashank SharmaChief Risk Officer
  • Anil Kumar SardanaManaging Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolADANIENSOL
  • BSE code539254
  • ISININE931S01010
  • IndustryElectric Utilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹1,60,539 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹27,588 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,233 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Adani Energy Solutions — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Adani Energy Solutions (NSE: ADANIENSOL) last traded at ₹1,305.80 on the NSE, up 1.39% (₹17.90) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,275.15 – ₹1,327.80.

Adani Energy Solutions's 52-week high is ₹1,789.00 (21 Jul 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹804.70 (23 Jan 2026). At ₹1,305.80 the share is 27.0% below its high and 62.3% above its low.

Adani Energy Solutions's market capitalisation is ₹1,60,539 Cr (₹1.61L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Adani Energy Solutions's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 55.05. The sector average is 14.90, so investors pay 269% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹24.30.

Adani Energy Solutions shares are up 49.79% over the last year, up 27.10% so far this year, up 36.59% over 6 months, down 12.15% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 61.89% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Adani Energy Solutions reported revenue of ₹27,588 Cr (up 16.08% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,233 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹19.00.

There is no dividend on record for Adani Energy Solutions in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 74.71%, FII 10.14%, MF 8.08%, Other 7.07%. Promoter holding rose by 1.98 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Adani Energy Solutions's listed peers in Electric Utilities include Adani Power, Power Grid Corporation of India, Adani Green Energy, Siemens Energy India, Tata Power Company. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Adani Energy Solutions has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.93 and total debt was ₹49,176 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 2.21 times.