NSE NAVA · BSE 513023 · Electric Utilities · NIFTY 500

Nava Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹547.00 ▼ −₹4.47 · 0.81%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹543.20Low₹554.20High
52-week range
₹502.95Low · 25 Nov 2025₹739.20High · 11 May 2026

Nava Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Nava shares last traded at ₹547.00 on the NSE, down 0.81% on the day. That is 26.0% below the 52-week high of ₹739.20 and 8.8% above the 52-week low of ₹502.95. The stock trades at 20.50× earnings, above the sector average of 12.01. Its market value is ₹15,497 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.81%
1 Week▼ −1.38%
This month▼ −3.71%
3 Months▼ −9.91%
6 Months▼ −0.55%
This year▼ −3.60%
1 Year▼ −19.93%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +35.1% · 5 years ▲ +56.9% · 10 years ▲ +24.8%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +2.08% · 3 Months ▼ −5.24% · 6 Months ▼ −0.17% · This year ▲ +12.08% · 1 Year ▼ −12.70%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹591.14 ▼ price 7.5% below
  2. 300-day average₹583.97 ▼ price 6.3% below
  3. 50-day average₹563.50 ▼ price 2.9% below
  4. 20-day average₹555.93 ▼ price 1.6% below
  5. 5-day average₹553.53 ▼ price 1.2% below
  6. 10-day average₹551.37 ▼ price 0.8% below
  7. Today's price₹547.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Nava Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,291
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,091
787

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,291 Cr ▲ +7.7% ₹787 Cr 18.3% ₹27.85 ₹8.50
FY 2025 ₹3,984 Cr ▲ +4.3% ₹1,091 Cr 27.4% ₹37.69 ₹8.00
FY 2024 ₹3,818 Cr ▲ +8.2% ₹944 Cr 24.7% ₹32.49 ₹2.00
FY 2023 ₹3,528 Cr ▲ +5.4% ₹928 Cr 26.3% ₹31.91 ₹3.00
FY 2022 ₹3,348 Cr ▲ +31.4% ₹518 Cr 15.5% ₹17.57 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹2,549 Cr ▼ −7.6% ₹423 Cr 16.6% ₹13.12 ₹1.25
FY 2020 ₹2,759 Cr — ₹395 Cr 14.3% ₹12.12 ₹0.75

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
39%
61%
  • Total assets₹14,372 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹5,627 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹8,745 Cr
  • Total debt₹2,226 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,446 Cr
  • Current ratio7.59×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr10.98% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr16.25% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)29.09%
  • Net margin (TTM)22.60%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹2,312 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹2,014 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹645 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹505 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹1,109 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,758.722,548.503,347.663,528.153,818.123,983.554,290.92
Cost of revenue978.33728.591,165.931,328.781,626.861,565.481,806.22
Gross profit1,780.391,819.912,181.732,199.372,191.262,418.072,484.70
Operating expenses1,857.171,778.532,414.452,265.682,290.332,500.802,964.48
Operating income901.55769.98933.211,262.471,527.781,482.751,326.44
Depreciation288.65298.85294.39305.29317.79352.27377.38
Profit before tax592.87671.55888.951,264.201,378.351,608.491,502.02
Tax59.66117.09323.1144.03123.03172.76462.06
Net profit395.46423.24517.70927.67943.731,091.48786.67
EPS (₹)12.1213.1217.5731.9132.4937.6927.85
Dividend per share (₹)0.751.253.003.002.008.008.50

Nava vs Peers

Side by side with other electric utilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Nava This stock ₹547.00 ▼ −0.81% ₹15,497 Cr 20.50 1.77 13.28% 22.60% 1.55%
Adani Power ₹196.30 ▼ −3.30% ₹3,78,559 Cr 32.24 6.37 33.40% 23.91% —
Power Grid Corporation of India ₹262.20 ▼ −2.62% ₹2,43,862 Cr 14.10 2.62 18.68% 40.02% 3.17%
Adani Green Energy ₹1,237.75 ▼ −4.27% ₹2,03,879 Cr 129.20 12.49 13.17% 12.14% —
Adani Energy Solutions ₹1,286.65 ▼ −3.94% ₹1,58,185 Cr 90.17 8.14 9.44% 8.49% —
Siemens Energy India ₹3,193.00 ▼ −3.69% ₹1,14,011 Cr 109.04 27.52 — 14.99% 0.12%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Nava shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
50.0%
10.2%
39.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter50.13%50.10%50.11%50.03% ▼ −0.08 pts
FII10.37%10.35%10.60%10.21% ▼ −0.39 pts
MF0.40%0.31%0.36%0.39% ▲ +0.03 pts
Other39.10%39.24%38.93%39.37% ▲ +0.44 pts

Nava Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

NavaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
20.50
▲ 71% above the sector average of 12.01
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 3.38 · high 22.75
88%
Today's P/E sits 88% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.77
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.60
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
11.47

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
55.08%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 60.50%
Operating marginKept after running costs
29.09%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 34.44%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
33.55%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 35.02%
Net marginKept as profit
22.60%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 29.09%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.64%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.28%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.11%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.05%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
10.20%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.22%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
15.42%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+9.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+6.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−5.3%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+13.2%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−26.3%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−4.4%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+16.3%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+41.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+15.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.25×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
7.59×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
6.26×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
95.91×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
30.52%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹26.70
Book value
₹309.02
Cash flow
₹48.10
Dividend
₹8.50
Revenue
₹152.19

The share price is 1.77× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year19.80
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.54
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.78
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM22.67
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM20.65
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months3.38
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.90
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.66
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.64
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.54
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month11.47
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year62.18
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year19.97
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months22.75
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter20.61
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.63
Net Debt, LFY−12,198.80

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average4.90
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month48.10
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year50.08
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.70
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.80
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month58.13
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month152.19
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.75
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.75
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year309.02
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year8.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year151.62
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year27.61
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year290.43
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month8.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.85
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year121.78

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month29.09
Gross Margin - 5 year average60.50
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year30.91
Operating Margin - 5 year average34.44
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year24.24
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year57.91
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month22.60
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average29.09
Pretax Margin - 5 year average35.02
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year35.00
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month33.55
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average31.21
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month55.08

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−26.33
Revenue growth rate, 5 year10.98
EPS growth rate, 5 year16.25
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago1.56
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year41.50
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−4.44
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)14.13
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−19.10
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR15.49
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR11.56
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year122.93
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM8.98
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year6.74
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year15.69
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−9.97
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year2.18
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR9.96
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−8.08

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,512.40
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.25
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year6.26
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month31.76
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year7.59
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.25
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month95.91
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year19.75

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.28
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month1,69,94,530.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year5,05,11,090.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year10.20
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.11
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.36
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.87
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month7,52,09,240.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average10.05
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year1,22,41,990.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.33
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.64
Return on investment - 5 year average13.22

Price & volume

Market Cap15,525.53
52 week Low Date25 Nov 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−5.24
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.29
Price - 13 week price percent change−9.17
Price - 52 week price percent change−20.51
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.76
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.93
Price % Change Month To Date−2.93
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week2.08
52 week High Date11 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change0.25
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−2.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−12.70
NPRICE551.45
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−0.17
52 week Low501.65
52 week High739.40
Beta1.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date12.08

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹8.50
  • Dividend yield1.55%
  • Payout ratio30.52%
  • 5-year average dividend₹4.90 a share
  • Latest dividend₹5.50 per share · 7 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 550% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 15 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 600% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardBuy Back of Shares
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹2 → ₹1
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Final dividend

About Nava

Electric Utilities

NAVA Limited is principally engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of ferro alloys, the generation and trading of power, coal mining, and operating and maintenance of power-generating assets. The Company has its principal operations located in India, Singapore, and Zambia. Its segments include Ferro Alloys (FAP), Power, and Mining. The FAP segment produces various alloy metals, such as ferro chrome, silico manganese and ferro silicon. The Power Segment generates thermal energy for captive use and also for outside sale. Mining Segment wherein coal is mined for captive use and also for outside sale. The Company's subsidiaries include Nava Bharat Energy India Limited, Nava Bharat Projects Limited, Brahmani Infratech Private Limited, Maamba Collieries Limited, Nava Energy Zambia Limited, Kawambwa Sugar Limited, Nava Bharat (Singapore) Pte. Limited, The Iron Suites Pte. Limited, and Compai Pharma Pte Ltd.

Key people

  • Ashwin DevineniChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Whole-Time Director
  • B. Srinivasa RaoChief Financial Officer
  • Vegesina Satyanarayana RajuChief Investor Relations and Compliance Officer, Vice President, Company Secretary, Nodal Officer
  • Nikhil DevineniAdditional Executive Director
  • G. R. K. PrasadExecutive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolNAVA
  • BSE code513023
  • ISININE725A01030
  • IndustryElectric Utilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,497 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,291 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹787 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Nava (NSE: NAVA) last traded at ₹547.00 on the NSE, down 0.81% (₹4.47) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹543.20 – ₹554.20.

Nava's 52-week high is ₹739.20 (11 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹502.95 (25 Nov 2025). At ₹547.00 the share is 26.0% below its high and 8.8% above its low.

Nava's market capitalisation is ₹15,497 Cr (₹15,497 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Nava's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 20.50. The sector average is 12.01, so investors pay 71% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹26.70.

Nava shares are down 19.93% over the last year, down 3.60% so far this year, down 0.55% over 6 months, down 9.91% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 12.70% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Nava reported revenue of ₹4,291 Cr (up 7.72% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹787 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹27.85.

Yes. Nava's latest dividend is ₹5.50 per share (550%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 7 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 1.55%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 50.03%, FII 10.21%, MF 0.39%, Other 39.37%. Promoter holding fell by 0.08 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Nava's listed peers in Electric Utilities include Adani Power, Power Grid Corporation of India, Adani Green Energy, Adani Energy Solutions, Siemens Energy India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Nava has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25 and total debt was ₹2,226 Cr in FY26.