NSE NATCOPHARM · BSE 524816 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Natco Pharma Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:59 AM IST
₹842.00 ▲ +₹6.60 · 0.79%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹831.15Low₹855.00High
52-week range
₹789.30Low₹1,226.10High

Natco Pharma Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Natco Pharma shares last traded at ₹842.00 on the NSE, up 0.79% on the day. That is 31.3% below the 52-week high of ₹1,226.10 and 6.7% above the 52-week low of ₹789.30. The stock trades at 13.22× earnings. Its market value is ₹15,126 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.79%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹947.40 ▼ price 11.1% below
  2. 300-day average₹942.50 ▼ price 10.7% below
  3. 50-day average₹886.72 ▼ price 5.0% below
  4. Today's price₹842.00
  5. 20-day average₹833.09 ▲ price 1.1% above
  6. 10-day average₹818.15 ▲ price 2.9% above
  7. 5-day average₹815.26 ▲ price 3.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Natco Pharma Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,430
4,078
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,885
1,419

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,078 Cr ▼ −7.9% ₹1,419 Cr 34.8% ₹79.20 ₹5.00
FY 2025 ₹4,430 Cr ▲ +10.8% ₹1,885 Cr 42.6% ₹105.27 ₹6.00
FY 2024 ₹3,999 Cr ▲ +47.7% ₹1,388 Cr 34.7% ₹77.34 ₹9.50
FY 2023 ₹2,707 Cr ▲ +39.2% ₹715 Cr 26.4% ₹39.18 ₹5.50
FY 2022 ₹1,945 Cr ▼ −5.2% ₹170 Cr 8.7% ₹9.32 ₹4.50
FY 2021 ₹2,052 Cr ▲ +7.2% ₹441 Cr 21.5% ₹24.16 ₹5.25
FY 2020 ₹1,915 Cr — ₹461 Cr 24.1% ₹25.26 ₹6.75

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
17%
83%
  • Total assets₹11,074 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,853 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹9,221 Cr
  • Total debt₹714 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,125 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,768 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹2,082 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹298 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,377 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹79 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,915.002,052.101,944.802,707.103,998.804,429.504,078.30
Cost of revenue498.90609.90676.70749.10865.60848.30895.40
Gross profit1,416.101,442.201,268.101,958.003,133.203,581.203,182.90
Operating expenses1,432.201,562.801,823.901,930.102,431.402,468.702,823.30
Operating income482.80489.30120.90777.001,567.401,960.801,255.00
Depreciation99.80116.90142.60163.80186.80185.20206.10
Profit before tax568.70579.60202.20861.901,673.502,291.401,490.80
Tax110.60137.2032.20146.60285.20408.00118.90
Net profit460.80440.90170.00715.301,388.301,885.401,418.50
EPS (₹)25.2624.169.3239.1877.34105.2779.20
Dividend per share (₹)6.755.254.505.509.506.005.00

Natco Pharma vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Natco Pharma This stock ₹842.00 ▲ +0.79% ₹15,126 Cr 13.22 1.64 — — 0.59%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,853.00 ▼ −0.64% ₹4,44,586 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,613.00 ▲ +0.17% ₹2,55,195 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,935.00 ▼ −0.90% ₹1,87,705 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,404.00 ▲ +1.74% ₹1,13,423 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,180.00 ▲ +0.90% ₹1,17,705 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Natco Pharma shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
49.4%
17.0%
31.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter49.48%49.48%49.42%49.42% 0.00 pts
FII14.09%15.16%17.37%16.99% ▼ −0.38 pts
MF2.20%1.60%1.72%1.92% ▲ +0.20 pts
Other34.23%33.76%31.49%31.67% ▲ +0.18 pts

Natco Pharma Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Natco PharmaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
13.22
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.64
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.34

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
16.73%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+25.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+26.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
6.31%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹514.86

The share price is 1.64× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹9.50
₹5.00
  • Dividend yield0.59%
  • Payout ratio6.31%
  • Latest dividend₹1.50 per share · 20 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardRights issue of Equity Shares
  • BoardFund Raising
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardScheme of Arrangement
Show 14 older events
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.25 per share · 63% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Natco Pharma

Biotechnology & Drugs

Natco Pharma Limited is an India-based vertically integrated pharmaceutical company with a focus on research and development. It develops, manufactures and distributes generic and branded pharmaceuticals, specialty pharmaceuticals, active pharmaceutical ingredients and crop protection products. Its segments include Pharmaceuticals and Agro chemicals. The Pharmaceuticals segment is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of bulk drugs, finished dosage formulations. The Agro Chemicals segment focuses on the manufacturing and selling of agro chemicals. It is also engaged in developing, manufacturing and marketing finished dosage formulations (FDF), active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates. Its product portfolio consists of two categories of agrochemicals - pesticides and bioproducts. The key focus area is to fill the gaps in the portfolio through crop phenology analysis. It has manufacturing facilities in India which cater to both domestic and international markets.

Key people

  • Venkaiah Chowdary NannapaneniChairman of the Board, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Rajeev NannapaneniChief Executive Officer, Vice Chairman of the Board, Executive Director
  • Amit ParekhChief Financial Officer
  • Linga Rao DonthineniPresident - Technical Affairs, Executive Director
  • Potluri Sivaramakrishna PrasadExecutive Vice President - Corporate Engineering Services, Executive Director
  • Rajesh ChebiyamExecutive Vice President - Crop Health Sciences

Company facts

  • NSE symbolNATCOPHARM
  • BSE code524816
  • ISININE987B01026
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,126 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,078 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,419 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Natco Pharma — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Natco Pharma (NSE: NATCOPHARM) last traded at ₹842.00 on the NSE, up 0.79% (₹6.60) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:59 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹844.50. The day's range was ₹831.15 – ₹855.00.

Natco Pharma's 52-week high is ₹1,226.10 and its 52-week low is ₹789.30. At ₹842.00 the share is 31.3% below its high and 6.7% above its low.

Natco Pharma's market capitalisation is ₹15,126 Cr (₹15,126 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Natco Pharma's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 13.22.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Natco Pharma reported revenue of ₹4,078 Cr (down 7.93% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,419 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹79.20.

Yes. Natco Pharma's latest dividend is ₹1.50 per share (75%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 20 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.59%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 49.42%, FII 16.99%, MF 1.92%, Other 31.67%.

Natco Pharma's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹735 Cr and net profit ₹207 Cr. Revenue was down 0.53% on the previous quarter.

Natco Pharma trades on the NSE as NATCOPHARM and on the BSE with code 524816. Its ISIN is INE987B01026.