NSE MANKIND · BSE 543904 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Mankind Pharma Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹2,435.60 ▼ −₹39.35 · 1.59%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹2,439.55Low₹2,486.90High
52-week range
₹1,909.90Low · 23 Mar 2026₹2,670.00High · 29 Jul 2026

Mankind Pharma Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Mankind Pharma shares last traded at ₹2,435.60 on the NSE, down 1.59% on the day. That is 8.8% below the 52-week high of ₹2,670.00 and 27.5% above the 52-week low of ₹1,909.90. The stock trades at 49.25× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹1,00,601 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.59%
1 Week▼ −0.09%
This month▲ +0.68%
3 Months▼ −1.08%
6 Months▲ +19.46%
This year▲ +10.89%
1 Year▼ −1.91%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +11.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +8.60% · 3 Months ▲ +4.87% · 6 Months ▲ +20.88% · This year ▲ +29.94% · 1 Year ▲ +7.60%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹2,471.54 ▼ price 1.5% below
  2. Today's price₹2,435.60
  3. 100-day average₹2,434.24 ▲ price 0.1% above
  4. 50-day average₹2,420.44 ▲ price 0.6% above
  5. 10-day average₹2,376.49 ▲ price 2.5% above
  6. 20-day average₹2,357.11 ▲ price 3.3% above
  7. 300-day average₹2,289.21 ▲ price 6.4% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Mankind Pharma Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
14,278
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,991
1,913

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹14,278 Cr ▲ +17.0% ₹1,913 Cr 13.4% ₹46.28 ₹1.00
FY 2025 ₹12,207 Cr ▲ +19.0% ₹1,991 Cr 16.3% ₹49.08 —
FY 2024 ₹10,260 Cr ▲ +17.3% ₹1,913 Cr 18.6% ₹47.66 —
FY 2023 ₹8,749 Cr ▲ +12.4% ₹1,282 Cr 14.7% ₹32.00 —
FY 2022 ₹7,782 Cr ▲ +25.2% ₹1,433 Cr 18.4% ₹35.78 —
FY 2021 ₹6,214 Cr ▲ +6.0% ₹1,265 Cr 20.4% ₹31.59 —
FY 2020 ₹5,865 Cr — ₹1,030 Cr 17.6% ₹25.72 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
42%
58%
  • Total assets₹28,080 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹11,779 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹16,300 Cr
  • Total debt₹6,312 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,196 Cr
  • Current ratio1.07×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr18.10% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr7.94% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)19.02%
  • Net margin (TTM)14.03%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹3,121 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹196 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹2,953 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹2,384 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹12 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue5,865.236,214.437,781.568,749.4310,260.4412,207.4414,277.64
Cost of revenue2,003.331,907.502,573.143,071.293,382.473,718.674,333.29
Gross profit3,861.914,306.935,208.425,678.156,877.978,488.779,944.35
Operating expenses4,518.474,682.265,929.567,174.728,123.369,638.6411,673.85
Operating income1,346.771,532.181,851.991,574.722,137.082,568.802,603.79
Depreciation99.05118.92166.56325.86378.37621.18886.18
Profit before tax1,437.741,691.611,974.601,671.242,397.942,516.332,332.68
Tax381.59398.58521.64361.56457.15509.74394.58
Net profit1,030.431,265.431,433.481,281.861,912.901,990.961,912.93
EPS (₹)25.7231.5935.7832.0047.6649.0846.28
Dividend per share (₹)——————1.00

Mankind Pharma vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Mankind Pharma This stock ₹2,435.60 ▼ −1.59% ₹1,00,601 Cr 49.25 6.17 17.84% 14.03% 0.00%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Mankind Pharma shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
72.6%
9.5%
10.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter72.67%72.66%72.66%72.63% ▼ −0.03 pts
FII12.83%11.34%10.24%9.45% ▼ −0.79 pts
MF7.78%9.30%10.36%10.87% ▲ +0.51 pts
Other6.72%6.70%6.74%7.05% ▲ +0.31 pts

Mankind Pharma Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Mankind PharmaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
49.25
▲ 46% above the sector average of 33.72
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.17
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.83
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
34.53
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.83

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
72.20%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 67.94%
Operating marginKept after running costs
19.02%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.15%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
17.38%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.45%
Net marginKept as profit
14.03%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.23%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
12.49%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.84%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.41%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
8.98%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.75%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
11.85%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+14.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+17.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.1%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+14.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+8.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+6.4%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+13.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+7.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+27.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.39×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.07×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.72×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
7.61×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
2.16%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹49.42
Book value
₹394.87
Cash flow
₹71.63
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹356.57

The share price is 6.17× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year53.48
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.27
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM51.44
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM50.08
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year613.59
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year7.16
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.04
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month34.53
Peg Ratio3.83
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year43.63
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year50.68
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter50.08
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.94
Net Debt, LFY41,156.90

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month71.63
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year68.33
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month49.42
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year46.28
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month92.59
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month356.57
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month49.42
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year46.35
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month49.49
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year394.85
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year345.43
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year48.83
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year4.04
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year46.28
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year53.19

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month19.02
Gross Margin - 5 year average67.94
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year18.24
Operating Margin - 5 year average20.15
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year13.57
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year69.65
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month14.03
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average16.23
Pretax Margin - 5 year average20.45
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.34
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month17.38
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average10.51
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month72.20

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM6.39
Revenue growth rate, 5 year18.10
EPS growth rate, 5 year7.94
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago12.89
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year13.09
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)17.36
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR23.21
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR−48.69
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year18.74
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM14.52
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year17.73
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year27.35
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago29.62
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−8.19
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR16.74
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR92.20

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year7.61
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year23,427.80
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.18
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.72
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.07
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY52.11
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.39
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month5.18
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average17.84
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month10,12,126.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year60,20,764.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year8.98
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.94
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year8.74
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.97
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month72,14,549.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average11.41
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year8,17,280.90
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.51
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year12.49
Return on investment - 5 year average14.75

Price & volume

Market Cap1,00,764.41
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week4.87
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.57
Price - 13 week price percent change0.51
Price - 52 week price percent change−2.03
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months8.70
Price - 5 Day % Change7.57
Price % Change Month To Date2.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week8.60
52 week High Date29 Jul 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change21.39
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change12.67
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week7.60
NPRICE2,474.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week20.88
52 week Low1,909.70
52 week High2,642.00
Beta0.57
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date29.94

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.00
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio2.16%
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 8 Aug 2025

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 7 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Mankind Pharma

Biotechnology & Drugs

Mankind Pharma Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company. The Company is engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing a range of pharmaceutical formulations across various acute and chronic therapeutic areas, as well as several consumer healthcare products. It also offers pet care, crop protection solutions, and veterinary care. It offers healthcare solutions for a range of healthcare needs with a portfolio that includes anti-infectives, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, anti-diabetic, neuro/central nervous system, vitamins, minerals and nutrients, derma, fertility, and respiratory therapies. Its portfolio of brands includes Nurokind, Telmikind, Manforce (Rx), Gudcef, Moxikind, Amlokind, Glimestar, Asthakind, Codistar, Candiforce, Mahacef, Dydroboon, Cefakind, Zenflox, Monticope, Dynaglipt, Rivotril, and others. Its subsidiaries include Lifestar Pharma Private Limited, Magnet Labs Private Limited, Jaspack Industries Private Limited, and others.

Key people

  • Ramesh JunejaExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Sheetal AroraChief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Rajeev JunejaExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Ashutosh DhawanGlobal Chief Financial Officer
  • Prakash AgarwalPresident - Strategy
  • Atish MajumdarSenior President - Sales and Marketing

Company facts

  • NSE symbolMANKIND
  • BSE code543904
  • ISININE634S01028
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹1,00,601 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹14,278 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,913 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Mankind Pharma — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Mankind Pharma (NSE: MANKIND) last traded at ₹2,435.60 on the NSE, down 1.59% (₹39.35) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,439.55 – ₹2,486.90.

Mankind Pharma's 52-week high is ₹2,670.00 (29 Jul 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,909.90 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹2,435.60 the share is 8.8% below its high and 27.5% above its low.

Mankind Pharma's market capitalisation is ₹1,00,601 Cr (₹1.01L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Mankind Pharma's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 49.25. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 46% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹49.42.

Mankind Pharma shares are down 1.91% over the last year, up 10.89% so far this year, up 19.46% over 6 months, down 1.08% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 7.60% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Mankind Pharma reported revenue of ₹14,278 Cr (up 16.96% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,913 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹46.28.

Yes. Mankind Pharma's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (100%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 8 Aug 2025. The dividend yield is 0.00%.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 72.63%, FII 9.45%, MF 10.87%, Other 7.05%. Promoter holding fell by 0.03 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Mankind Pharma's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Mankind Pharma has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39 and total debt was ₹6,312 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 7.61 times.