NSE KIRLOSENG · BSE 533293 · Auto & Truck Parts · NIFTY 500

Kirloskar Oil Engines Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹2,402.00 ▲ +₹260.80 · 12.18%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹2,087.00Low₹2,159.90High
52-week range
₹866.10Low · 14 Oct 2025₹2,720.35High · 23 Jun 2026

Kirloskar Oil Engines Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Kirloskar Oil Engines shares last traded at ₹2,402.00 on the NSE, up 12.18% on the day. That is 11.7% below the 52-week high of ₹2,720.35 and 177.3% above the 52-week low of ₹866.10. The stock trades at 63.98× earnings, above the sector average of 28.59. Its market value is ₹34,941 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +12.18%
1 Week▲ +10.95%
This month▲ +14.41%
3 Months▼ −1.60%
6 Months▲ +78.27%
This year▲ +97.08%
1 Year▲ +161.00%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +64.4% · 5 years ▲ +62.7% · 10 years ▲ +21.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +5.25% · 3 Months ▼ −10.24% · 6 Months ▲ +57.95% · This year ▲ +102.23% · 1 Year ▲ +148.46%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹2,402.00
  2. 5-day average₹2,163.72 ▲ price 11.0% above
  3. 20-day average₹2,160.88 ▲ price 11.2% above
  4. 50-day average₹2,156.70 ▲ price 11.4% above
  5. 10-day average₹2,135.00 ▲ price 12.5% above
  6. 100-day average₹2,082.73 ▲ price 15.3% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,700.67 ▲ price 41.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Kirloskar Oil Engines Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
7,701
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
574

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹7,701 Cr ▲ +21.7% ₹574 Cr 7.5% ₹39.16 ₹7.00
FY 2025 ₹6,329 Cr ▲ +7.3% ₹489 Cr 7.7% ₹33.49 ₹6.50
FY 2024 ₹5,898 Cr ▲ +17.4% ₹442 Cr 7.5% ₹30.42 ₹6.00
FY 2023 ₹5,024 Cr ▲ +24.9% ₹332 Cr 6.6% ₹22.92 ₹5.00
FY 2022 ₹4,022 Cr ▲ +22.0% ₹175 Cr 4.3% ₹12.05 ₹4.00
FY 2021 ₹3,296 Cr ▼ −2.5% ₹195 Cr 5.9% ₹13.48 ₹4.00
FY 2020 ₹3,379 Cr — ₹185 Cr 5.5% ₹12.37 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
67%
33%
  • Total assets₹10,852 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹7,232 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,620 Cr
  • Total debt₹5,374 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,090 Cr
  • Current ratio1.39×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr18.50% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr23.77% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.79%
  • Net margin (TTM)6.74%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹932 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹321 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹589 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹592 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹23 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,379.453,296.104,021.985,023.805,898.326,329.147,701.01
Cost of revenue2,452.622,352.622,968.493,336.423,936.314,042.704,986.04
Gross profit926.83943.481,053.491,687.381,962.012,286.442,714.97
Operating expenses3,175.683,001.683,710.074,392.775,006.775,251.496,495.20
Operating income203.77294.42311.91631.03891.551,077.651,205.81
Depreciation87.3483.98101.30104.66118.80139.36174.06
Profit before tax244.74269.68231.88448.93595.24648.66756.27
Tax63.1272.2861.01117.28155.54175.10198.55
Net profit185.18194.96174.52332.40441.87489.15574.32
EPS (₹)12.3713.4812.0522.9230.4233.4939.16
Dividend per share (₹)—4.004.005.006.006.507.00

Kirloskar Oil Engines vs Peers

Side by side with other auto & truck parts companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Kirloskar Oil Engines This stock ₹2,402.00 ▲ +12.18% ₹34,941 Cr 63.98 9.65 15.52% 6.74% 0.29%
Samvardhana Motherson International ₹163.00 ▼ −1.57% ₹1,72,031 Cr 35.11 3.70 9.46% 3.24% 0.42%
Cummins India ₹4,840.00 ▼ −2.34% ₹1,34,165 Cr 62.29 17.82 26.06% 19.45% 1.21%
Bosch ₹47,199.95 ▼ −1.87% ₹1,39,221 Cr 51.27 8.12 16.57% 13.83% 0.66%
UNO Minda ₹1,177.00 ▼ −3.37% ₹67,968 Cr 54.82 9.76 17.67% 6.53% 0.23%
Sona Blw Precision Forgings ₹806.25 ▼ −2.27% ₹50,320 Cr 64.60 7.33 15.61% 14.14% 0.51%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Kirloskar Oil Engines shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
41.1%
11.3%
23.9%
23.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter41.12%41.08%41.07%41.07% 0.00 pts
FII8.34%8.45%10.79%11.33% ▲ +0.54 pts
MF25.53%26.10%24.87%23.85% ▼ −1.02 pts
Other25.01%24.37%23.27%23.75% ▲ +0.48 pts

Kirloskar Oil Engines Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Kirloskar Oil EnginesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
63.98
▲ 124% above the sector average of 28.59
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 8.74 · high 63.01
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
9.65
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.40
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
43.33
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.91

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
41.88%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 33.49%
Operating marginKept after running costs
14.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.21%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
9.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.25%
Net marginKept as profit
6.74%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 6.81%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
16.99%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.52%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.23%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.22%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
7.93%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.21%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
13.39%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+22.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+20.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+24.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+17.4%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+19.5%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+23.8%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+11.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+13.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
1.48×
! High debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.39×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.19×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
2.80×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
17.88%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹37.52
Book value
₹248.98
Cash flow
₹49.30
Dividend
₹7.00
Revenue
₹545.14

The share price is 9.65× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year54.58
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.33
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year8.58
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM62.94
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM56.97
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months8.74
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year9.65
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.83
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.04
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.33
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month43.33
Peg Ratio2.91
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year62.46
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year52.47
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months63.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter56.97
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.92
Net Debt, LFY42,847.70

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average5.70
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month49.30
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year50.32
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month37.52
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year39.48
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month95.42
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month545.14
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month37.52
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year39.20
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month37.56
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year249.05
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year7.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year529.44
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year40.73
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year221.63
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month7.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year39.16
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year74.96

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.79
Gross Margin - 5 year average33.49
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year15.66
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.21
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year7.24
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year35.25
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month6.74
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average6.81
Pretax Margin - 5 year average9.25
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.82
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month9.14
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−14.02
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month41.88

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM17.43
Revenue growth rate, 5 year18.50
EPS growth rate, 5 year23.77
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago13.36
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year11.87
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year19.54
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)18.36
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR14.85
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR24.82
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year26.36
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM22.84
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.30
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year13.38
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−17.13
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year3.87
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR29.57
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR44.84

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year2.80
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,979.50
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.87
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.19
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month11.98
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.39
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY118.71
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year1.48
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month2.42
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year16.58

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average15.52
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month23,26,371.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year3,22,62,300.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year7.93
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.23
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year9.34
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year6.92
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month3,45,37,600.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average5.22
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year23,36,489.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.72
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year16.99
Return on investment - 5 year average8.21

Price & volume

Market Cap31,061.20
52 week Low Date14 Oct 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.26
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−10.24
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.40
Price - 13 week price percent change−13.97
Price - 52 week price percent change126.22
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months11.02
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.06
Price % Change Month To Date1.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week5.25
52 week High Date23 Jun 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change58.62
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change75.35
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week148.46
NPRICE2,137.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week57.95
52 week Low865.55
52 week High2,720.00
Beta1.63
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date102.23

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹7.00
  • Dividend yield0.29%
  • Payout ratio17.88%
  • 5-year average dividend₹5.70 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.50 per share · 31 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 225% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend

About Kirloskar Oil Engines

Auto & Truck Parts

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the business of manufacturing of engines, generating sets, pump sets and power tillers and spares thereof. The Company operates through three segments: Business to Business (B2B), Business to Customer (B2C), and Financial Services. Its B2B segment includes businesses related to fuel agnostic internal combustion engine platforms. The businesses include power generation, industrial, and distribution & aftermarket and international business. Its power generation business includes engines, gensets, and backup solutions, across a range of power output from 2.1 kilovolt amperes (kVA) to 5200 kVA. The industrial engine business manufactures a variety of diesel engines and offers from 20 horsepower (hp) to 750 hp in the industrial engine. Its B2C segment consists of water management solutions and farm mechanization solutions such as pumps and pump-sets to induction motors, small engines, column pipes and cable.

Key people

  • Rahul SahaiChief Executive Officer
  • Gauri Atul KirloskarExecutive Vice Chairperson of the Board, Managing Director, Whole Time Director
  • Sachin KejriwalChief Financial Officer
  • Kiran KhapreChief Human Resources Officer
  • Farah IraniCompany Secretary, Compliance Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolKIRLOSENG
  • BSE code533293
  • ISININE146L01010
  • IndustryAuto & Truck Parts
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹34,941 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹7,701 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹574 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Kirloskar Oil Engines — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Kirloskar Oil Engines (NSE: KIRLOSENG) last traded at ₹2,402.00 on the NSE, up 12.18% (₹260.80) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹2,087.00 – ₹2,159.90.

Kirloskar Oil Engines's 52-week high is ₹2,720.35 (23 Jun 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹866.10 (14 Oct 2025). At ₹2,402.00 the share is 11.7% below its high and 177.3% above its low.

Kirloskar Oil Engines's market capitalisation is ₹34,941 Cr (₹34,941 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Kirloskar Oil Engines's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 63.98. The sector average is 28.59, so investors pay 124% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹37.52.

Kirloskar Oil Engines shares are up 161.00% over the last year, up 97.08% so far this year, up 78.27% over 6 months, down 1.60% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 148.46% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Kirloskar Oil Engines reported revenue of ₹7,701 Cr (up 21.68% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹574 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹39.16.

Yes. Kirloskar Oil Engines's latest dividend is ₹4.50 per share (225%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 31 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.29%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 41.07%, FII 11.33%, MF 23.85%, Other 23.75%.

Kirloskar Oil Engines's listed peers in Auto & Truck Parts include Samvardhana Motherson International, Cummins India, Bosch, UNO Minda, Sona Blw Precision Forgings. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Kirloskar Oil Engines has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.48 and total debt was ₹5,374 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 2.80 times.