NSE KAYNES · BSE 543664 · Electronic Instr. & Controls · NIFTY 500

Kaynes Technology India Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹3,658.00 ▲ +₹8.03 · 0.22%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹3,590.00Low₹3,694.85High
52-week range
₹2,995.85Low · 20 May 2026₹7,705.00High · 7 Oct 2025

Kaynes Technology India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Kaynes Technology India shares last traded at ₹3,658.00 on the NSE, up 0.22% on the day. That is 52.5% below the 52-week high of ₹7,705.00 and 22.1% above the 52-week low of ₹2,995.85. The stock trades at 70.93× earnings, above the sector average of 53.04. Its market value is ₹24,521 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.22%
1 Week▲ +0.22%
This month▼ −0.73%
3 Months▲ +12.05%
6 Months▲ +1.26%
This year▼ −8.85%
1 Year▼ −50.17%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +21.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −3.21% · 3 Months ▲ +16.65% · 6 Months ▲ +0.61% · This year ▲ +4.89% · 1 Year ▼ −46.57%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹3,699.59 ▼ price 1.1% below
  2. Today's price₹3,658.00
  3. 50-day average₹3,620.15 ▲ price 1.0% above
  4. 20-day average₹3,563.11 ▲ price 2.7% above
  5. 5-day average₹3,544.50 ▲ price 3.2% above
  6. 10-day average₹3,503.95 ▲ price 4.4% above
  7. 100-day average₹3,483.07 ▲ price 5.0% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Kaynes Technology India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,626
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
364

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,626 Cr ▲ +33.2% ₹364 Cr 10.0% ₹54.45 —
FY 2025 ₹2,722 Cr ▲ +50.8% ₹293 Cr 10.8% ₹45.44 —
FY 2024 ₹1,805 Cr ▲ +60.3% ₹183 Cr 10.1% ₹30.24 —
FY 2023 ₹1,126 Cr ▲ +59.4% ₹95 Cr 8.4% ₹19.64 —
FY 2022 ₹706 Cr ▲ +67.9% ₹41 Cr 5.9% ₹7.13 ₹0.00
FY 2021 ₹421 Cr ▲ +14.2% ₹9 Cr 2.2% ₹1.61 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹368 Cr — ₹9 Cr 2.6% ₹1.63 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
31%
69%
  • Total assets₹6,894 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,146 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,748 Cr
  • Total debt₹913 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹796 Cr
  • Current ratio2.22×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr53.86% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr102.16% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)12.25%
  • Net margin (TTM)8.87%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹600 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹917 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹1,580 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹1,841 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹62 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue368.24420.63706.251,126.111,804.622,721.753,626.35
Cost of revenue241.68286.12489.43816.471,348.901,939.742,427.06
Gross profit126.56134.51216.82309.64455.72782.011,199.30
Operating expenses333.64389.81625.74976.541,575.482,354.713,161.94
Operating income34.6030.8180.51149.58229.14367.04464.41
Depreciation8.3810.0813.1618.7425.1444.74107.07
Profit before tax11.2810.8759.03126.04231.57371.62504.31
Tax1.931.1417.3530.8448.2878.19140.42
Net profit9.489.3841.4595.02183.02293.19363.89
EPS (₹)1.631.617.1319.6430.2445.4454.45
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.00————

Kaynes Technology India vs Peers

Side by side with other electronic instr. & controls companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Kaynes Technology India This stock ₹3,658.00 ▲ +0.22% ₹24,521 Cr 70.93 5.16 10.94% 8.87% 0.00%
ABB India ₹6,968.05 ▼ −1.27% ₹1,47,459 Cr 95.20 20.30 22.90% 11.62% 0.52%
Hitachi Energy India ₹30,250.00 ▼ −2.69% ₹1,34,831 Cr 139.01 27.62 — 12.12% 0.02%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions ₹864.00 ▼ −2.47% ₹1,36,119 Cr 114.78 17.88 32.91% 9.64% 0.18%
Polycab India ₹8,195.00 ▼ −2.44% ₹1,23,492 Cr 49.98 11.11 22.25% 9.32% 0.53%
Siemens ₹3,798.90 ▼ −1.96% ₹1,35,287 Cr — 9.41 — 8.53% 0.33%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Kaynes Technology India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
53.5%
10.5%
30.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46% 0.00 pts
FII10.71%8.87%7.28%5.82% ▼ −1.46 pts
MF20.65%14.72%12.98%10.50% ▼ −2.48 pts
Other15.18%22.95%26.28%30.22% ▲ +3.94 pts

Kaynes Technology India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Kaynes Technology IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
70.93
▲ 34% above the sector average of 53.04
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.16
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.29
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
51.75
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.77

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
33.40%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 29.68%
Operating marginKept after running costs
12.25%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.93%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
12.72%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.95%
Net marginKept as profit
8.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.79%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.59%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.94%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.31%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.19%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
8.98%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.39%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
10.72%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+34.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+47.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+53.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+56.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+107.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+3.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+40.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+102.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+97.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.19×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.22×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.58×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
3.82×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹51.03
Book value
₹708.71
Cash flow
₹69.75
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹573.56

The share price is 5.16× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 96 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year67.03
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.15
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM60.44
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM71.53
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.83
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.77
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month51.75
Peg Ratio1.77
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year67.04
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter71.53
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.29
Net Debt, LFY1,172.20

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month69.75
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year70.47
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month51.03
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year54.45
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month89.53
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month573.56
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month51.03
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year54.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month51.65
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year708.34
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year542.62
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year54.44
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year628.33
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year54.45
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year118.69

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month12.25
Gross Margin - 5 year average29.68
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.81
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.93
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year10.03
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year33.07
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month8.87
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.79
Pretax Margin - 5 year average12.95
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.91
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month12.72
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−33.10
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month33.40

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM3.73
Revenue growth rate, 5 year53.86
EPS growth rate, 5 year102.16
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago40.47
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year40.47
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)49.63
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR106.56
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year118.34
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM34.85
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year47.67
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year97.04
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−27.43
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year34.10
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR69.62
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR43.80

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−18,407.05
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.08
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.58
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.22
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.19
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month3.82
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average10.94
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year8.98
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.31
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.37
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.53
Return on average assets - 5 year average7.19
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.63
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.59
Return on investment - 5 year average10.39

Price & volume

Market Cap24,541.39
52 week Low Date20 May 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change4.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week16.65
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.23
Price - 13 week price percent change11.80
Price - 52 week price percent change−51.35
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months27.12
Price - 5 Day % Change3.84
Price % Change Month To Date−0.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−3.21
52 week High Date7 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change1.04
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−9.05
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−46.57
NPRICE3,650.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week0.61
52 week Low2,995.00
52 week High7,705.00
Beta1.41
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date4.89

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 6 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardTo consider raising of funds & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Kaynes Technology India

Electronic Instr. & Controls

Kaynes Technology India Limited is an end-to-end and Internet of Things (IoT) solutions-enabled integrated electronics manufacturer. It is engaged in providing conceptual design, process engineering, integrated manufacturing, and life cycle support for players in the automotive, industrial, aerospace and defense, outer-space, nuclear, medical, railways, IoT/information technology (IT) and other segments. It offers Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)-Turnkey Solutions-Box Build, OEM-Turnkey Solutions-Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs), Original Design Manufacturer (ODM), and Product Design & Engineering and IoT Solutions. It offers turnkey electronics manufacturing services for PCBAs, cable harnesses, magnetics, and plastics. Its ODM offers smart metering technology, smart street lighting, inverter technology, and gallium nitride-based charging technology. It is also involved in the business of supply, installation, operations, and maintenance of smart meters in India.

Key people

  • Savitha RameshWhole-Time Chairman of the Board
  • Ramesh KunhikannanExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board
  • Jairam Paravastu SampathChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Sudhasri AddepalliCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Muthukumar NarayanaswamyManaging Director, Additional Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolKAYNES
  • BSE code543664
  • ISININE918Z01012
  • IndustryElectronic Instr. & Controls
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹24,521 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,626 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹364 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Kaynes Technology India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Kaynes Technology India (NSE: KAYNES) last traded at ₹3,658.00 on the NSE, up 0.22% (₹8.03) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹3,590.00 – ₹3,694.85.

Kaynes Technology India's 52-week high is ₹7,705.00 (7 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹2,995.85 (20 May 2026). At ₹3,658.00 the share is 52.5% below its high and 22.1% above its low.

Kaynes Technology India's market capitalisation is ₹24,521 Cr (₹24,521 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Kaynes Technology India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 70.93. The sector average is 53.04, so investors pay 34% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹51.03.

Kaynes Technology India shares are down 50.17% over the last year, down 8.85% so far this year, up 1.26% over 6 months, up 12.05% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 46.57% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Kaynes Technology India reported revenue of ₹3,626 Cr (up 33.24% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹364 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹54.45.

There is no dividend on record for Kaynes Technology India in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 53.46%, FII 5.82%, MF 10.50%, Other 30.22%.

Kaynes Technology India's listed peers in Electronic Instr. & Controls include ABB India, Hitachi Energy India, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Polycab India, Siemens. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Kaynes Technology India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19 and total debt was ₹913 Cr in FY26.