NSE JAINREC · BSE 544537 · Misc. Fabricated Products · NIFTY 500

Jain Resource Recycling Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹281.75 ▼ −₹5.11 · 1.78%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹280.15Low₹286.55High
52-week range
₹247.80Low · 1 Oct 2025₹593.95High · 8 May 2026

Jain Resource Recycling Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Jain Resource Recycling shares last traded at ₹281.75 on the NSE, down 1.78% on the day. That is 52.6% below the 52-week high of ₹593.95 and 13.7% above the 52-week low of ₹247.80. The stock trades at 27.07× earnings, above the sector average of 16.60. Its market value is ₹9,751 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.78%
1 Week▲ +3.30%
This month▲ +1.79%
3 Months▼ −19.40%
6 Months▼ −39.27%
This year▼ −32.17%
1 Year▼ −11.42%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +4.16% · 3 Months ▼ −14.38% · 6 Months ▼ −38.43% · This year ▼ −20.36%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹378.57 ▼ price 25.6% below
  2. 100-day average₹346.84 ▼ price 18.8% below
  3. 50-day average₹302.80 ▼ price 7.0% below
  4. 5-day average₹289.03 ▼ price 2.5% below
  5. 20-day average₹284.01 ▼ price 0.8% below
  6. 10-day average₹282.97 ▼ price 0.4% below
  7. Today's price₹281.75

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Jain Resource Recycling Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,543
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
347

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,543 Cr ▲ +48.4% ₹347 Cr 3.6% ₹10.54 —
FY 2025 ₹6,429 Cr ▲ +45.2% ₹223 Cr 3.5% ₹6.43 —
FY 2024 ₹4,428 Cr ▲ +44.5% ₹164 Cr 3.7% ₹4.75 —
FY 2023 ₹3,064 Cr ▲ +7.5% ₹92 Cr 3.0% ₹2.66 —
FY 2022 ₹2,850 Cr — ₹87 Cr 3.0% ₹2.52 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
54%
46%
  • Total assets₹3,382 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,821 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,561 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,276 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹611 Cr
  • Current ratio1.80×
  • Operating margin (TTM)5.25%
  • Net margin (TTM)3.40%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹591 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹79 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹716 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹694 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹46 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY22–FY26
₹ croreFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,849.603,064.074,428.426,429.389,543.11
Cost of revenue2,588.832,787.934,009.505,844.408,724.14
Gross profit260.77276.15418.92584.98818.97
Operating expenses2,741.892,953.424,202.816,078.218,996.78
Operating income107.71110.65225.61351.17546.34
Depreciation8.7213.5315.6914.2214.55
Profit before tax122.47123.62214.60303.11476.09
Tax35.6731.8150.7881.31123.87
Net profit86.8091.82163.83223.29347.40
EPS (₹)2.522.664.756.4310.54
Dividend per share (₹)—————

Jain Resource Recycling vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. fabricated products companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Jain Resource Recycling This stock ₹281.75 ▼ −1.78% ₹9,751 Cr 27.07 6.23 — 3.40% 0.00%
Bharat Forge ₹1,954.00 ▼ −2.54% ₹93,419 Cr 89.61 10.93 12.32% 6.54% 0.39%
Havells India ₹1,091.00 ▼ −0.37% ₹68,467 Cr 44.05 7.88 18.76% 6.92% 0.84%
Schaeffler India ₹3,978.80 ▼ −0.66% ₹62,388 Cr 56.22 10.72 19.83% 12.03% 0.84%
Sterlite Technologies ₹824.45 ▼ −1.12% ₹42,369 Cr 464.49 11.20 3.20% 1.18% —
R R Kabel ₹2,464.55 ▼ −2.47% ₹27,952 Cr 51.24 10.08 17.80% 5.06% 0.48%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Jain Resource Recycling shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
73.6%
18.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59% 0.00 pts
FII6.42%3.70%3.02%1.23% ▼ −1.79 pts
MF2.99%4.19%6.13%6.57% ▲ +0.44 pts
Other17.00%18.52%17.26%18.61% ▲ +1.35 pts

Jain Resource Recycling Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Jain Resource RecyclingBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
27.07
▲ 63% above the sector average of 16.60
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.23
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.91
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.04
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.47

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
7.77%
Operating marginKept after running costs
5.25%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
4.59%
Net marginKept as profit
3.40%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
30.80%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
13.50%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
29.81%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
25.07%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+65.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+46.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+55.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+67.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+58.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.82×
• Moderate
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.80×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.96×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
6.29×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹10.46
Book value
₹45.24
Cash flow
₹11.04
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹311.20

The share price is 6.23× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 79 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year27.22
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.34
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM32.98
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM27.43
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.34
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.04
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.04
Peg Ratio0.47
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year27.22
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter27.13
Price to sales - trailing 12 month0.92
Net Debt, LFY6,645.94

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month11.04
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year10.97
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.46
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.39
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month16.79
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month311.20
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.57
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.54
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.57
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year45.24
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year285.48
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year10.54
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year45.23
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.54
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year17.71

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month5.25
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year5.72
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.69
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.58
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month3.40
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year4.99
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month4.59
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month7.77

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM67.71
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago75.86
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year58.21
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM65.35
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year46.04
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago21.54

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year6.29
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−6,935.53
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.96
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.80
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY40.02
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.82
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month5.60

Returns & efficiency

Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month82,23,522.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year29.81
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year13.50
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year31.36
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year7.09
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month24,19,48,600.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year3.66
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year30.80

Price & volume

Market Cap9,756.58
52 week Low Date1 Oct 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.54
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−14.38
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.63
Price - 13 week price percent change−17.94
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months36.14
Price - 5 Day % Change3.84
Price % Change Month To Date3.63
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week4.16
52 week High Date8 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−38.17
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−30.95
NPRICE286.85
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−38.43
52 week Low247.57
52 week High593.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−20.36

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 1 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Jain Resource Recycling

Misc. Fabricated Products

Jain Resource Recycling Limited is engaged in the business of recycling scraps of non-ferrous metals, and non-metallic materials and processing of precious metals such as gold and silver. Its product portfolio comprises lead and lead alloy ingots; copper and copper ingots; and aluminum and aluminum alloys. The Company is involved in domestic and international trading including high seas trading of commodities, such as nickel cathode, silicon metal, tin ingots, zinc ingots and others. Its non-ferrous scrap includes zinc ingot shg grade & zinc scrap, aluminium scrap & ingot, lead ingot (refined /re-melted), nickel plate, tin ingot, cc rod 8mm, and copper scrap druid and various other grades of copper. Its products include copper, lead, aluminium, tin recycling, and plastic recycling.

Key people

  • Kamlesh JainExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Hemant Shantilal JainChief Financial Officer, Executive Director
  • Aravindkumar V.Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Mayank PareekJoint Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Sanchit JainAdditional Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolJAINREC
  • BSE code544537
  • ISININE0YD401026
  • IndustryMisc. Fabricated Products
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹9,751 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,543 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹347 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Jain Resource Recycling (NSE: JAINREC) last traded at ₹281.75 on the NSE, down 1.78% (₹5.11) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹280.15 – ₹286.55.

Jain Resource Recycling's 52-week high is ₹593.95 (8 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹247.80 (1 Oct 2025). At ₹281.75 the share is 52.6% below its high and 13.7% above its low.

Jain Resource Recycling's market capitalisation is ₹9,751 Cr (₹9,751 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Jain Resource Recycling's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 27.07. The sector average is 16.60, so investors pay 63% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹10.46.

Jain Resource Recycling shares are down 11.42% over the last year, down 32.17% so far this year, down 39.27% over 6 months, down 19.40% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Jain Resource Recycling reported revenue of ₹9,543 Cr (up 48.43% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹347 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹10.54.

There is no dividend on record for Jain Resource Recycling in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 73.59%, FII 1.23%, MF 6.57%, Other 18.61%.

Jain Resource Recycling's listed peers in Misc. Fabricated Products include Bharat Forge, Havells India, Schaeffler India, Sterlite Technologies, R R Kabel. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Jain Resource Recycling has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.82 and total debt was ₹1,276 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 6.29 times.