NSE SCHAEFFLER · BSE 505790 · Misc. Fabricated Products · NIFTY 500

Schaeffler India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹3,955.50 ▼ −₹52.10 · 1.30%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹3,946.10Low₹4,030.55High
52-week range
₹3,519.00Low · 22 Jan 2026₹4,465.00High · 6 Mar 2026

Schaeffler India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Schaeffler India shares last traded at ₹3,955.50 on the NSE, down 1.30% on the day. That is 11.4% below the 52-week high of ₹4,465.00 and 12.4% above the 52-week low of ₹3,519.00. The stock trades at 49.48× earnings, above the sector average of 31.95. Its market value is ₹62,023 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.30%
1 Week▼ −3.95%
This month▼ −1.48%
3 Months▼ −4.86%
6 Months▼ −0.74%
This year▲ +1.97%
1 Year▼ −0.91%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +8.2% · 5 years ▲ +22.2% · 10 years ▲ +17.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.89% · 3 Months ▲ +0.58% · 6 Months ▲ +0.14% · This year ▲ +19.15% · 1 Year ▲ +7.36%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 12 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹4,083.33 ▼ price 3.1% below
  2. 5-day average₹4,058.00 ▼ price 2.5% below
  3. 50-day average₹4,052.89 ▼ price 2.4% below
  4. 10-day average₹4,026.44 ▼ price 1.8% below
  5. 20-day average₹4,000.76 ▼ price 1.1% below
  6. 300-day average₹3,998.40 ▼ price 1.1% below
  7. Today's price₹3,955.50

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Schaeffler India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,686
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,150

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2025 ₹9,686 Cr ▲ +17.7% ₹1,150 Cr 11.9% ₹73.60 ₹35.00
FY 2024 ₹8,232 Cr ▲ +13.5% ₹939 Cr 11.4% ₹60.07 ₹28.00
FY 2023 ₹7,251 Cr ▲ +5.6% ₹899 Cr 12.4% ₹57.52 ₹26.00
FY 2022 ₹6,867 Cr ▲ +23.5% ₹879 Cr 12.8% ₹56.25 ₹24.00
FY 2021 ₹5,561 Cr ▲ +47.8% ₹629 Cr 11.3% ₹40.25 ₹16.00
FY 2020 ₹3,762 Cr ▼ −13.7% ₹291 Cr 7.7% ₹18.62 ₹7.60
FY 2019 ₹4,361 Cr — ₹368 Cr 8.4% ₹23.52 ₹7.00

Balance sheet — FY25

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
26%
74%
  • Total assets₹8,213 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,165 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,048 Cr
  • Total debt₹55 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,844 Cr
  • Current ratio2.59×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr20.82% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr31.64% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.81%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.93%

Cash flow — FY25

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,290 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹341 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹449 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹826 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹500 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY19–FY25
₹ croreFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Total revenue4,360.633,761.845,560.516,867.427,250.918,232.389,685.85
Cost of revenue2,984.622,534.433,764.184,590.104,848.485,553.246,426.98
Gross profit1,376.011,227.411,796.332,277.322,402.432,679.143,258.87
Operating expenses3,860.273,410.214,779.875,762.416,154.467,068.578,263.46
Operating income500.36351.63780.641,105.011,096.451,163.811,422.39
Depreciation159.05193.97197.11206.46223.01281.55343.72
Profit before tax534.28397.21843.141,177.041,213.771,277.751,562.36
Tax166.64106.24214.02297.83314.75338.89412.01
Net profit367.64290.97629.12879.21899.02938.861,150.35
EPS (₹)23.5218.6240.2556.2557.5260.0773.60
Dividend per share (₹)7.007.6016.0024.0026.0028.0035.00

Schaeffler India vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. fabricated products companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Schaeffler India This stock ₹3,955.50 ▼ −1.30% ₹62,023 Cr 49.48 10.22 19.83% 11.93% 0.88%
Bharat Forge ₹1,954.00 ▼ −2.54% ₹93,419 Cr 89.61 10.93 12.32% 6.54% 0.39%
Havells India ₹1,091.00 ▼ −0.37% ₹68,467 Cr 44.05 7.88 18.76% 6.92% 0.84%
Sterlite Technologies ₹824.45 ▼ −1.12% ₹42,369 Cr 464.49 11.20 3.20% 1.18% —
R R Kabel ₹2,464.55 ▼ −2.47% ₹27,952 Cr 51.24 10.08 17.80% 5.06% 0.48%
Timken India ₹3,209.00 ▲ +0.12% ₹24,146 Cr 56.97 8.11 17.84% 11.78% 0.08%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Schaeffler India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
74.1%
14.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13% 0.00 pts
FII4.46%4.45%4.25%4.36% ▲ +0.11 pts
MF14.86%14.84%15.11%14.94% ▼ −0.17 pts
Other6.55%6.58%6.51%6.57% ▲ +0.06 pts

Schaeffler India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Schaeffler IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
49.48
▲ 55% above the sector average of 31.95
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 40.76 · high 81.57
21%
Today's P/E sits 21% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
10.22
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.90
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
38.79
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
5.34

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
38.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 33.02%
Operating marginKept after running costs
14.81%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.81%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
16.20%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.16%
Net marginKept as profit
11.93%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.96%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
20.21%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.83%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
15.24%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.01%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
20.01%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.58%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
27.19%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+19.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+12.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+20.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+9.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+31.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+23.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+9.4%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+31.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+13.4%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.01×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.59×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.74×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
303.29×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
47.55%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹80.09
Book value
₹386.95
Cash flow
₹103.19
Dividend
₹35.00
Revenue
₹671.26

The share price is 10.22× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 127 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year54.45
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.87
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year10.36
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM52.31
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM50.04
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months40.76
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year10.61
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.86
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.47
Net Debt, LFI−14,882.30
Price to Tangible Book - most recent quarter10.42
Price to Book - most recent quarter10.19
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.87
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month38.79
Peg Ratio5.34
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year161.22
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year54.35
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months81.57
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter50.04
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.96
Net Debt, LFY−17,894.30

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average25.80
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month103.19
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year95.59
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent quarter384.54
Cash per share - most recent quarter98.29
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month80.09
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year73.60
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month122.52
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month671.26
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month80.09
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year73.60
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month80.09
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year386.94
Book value per share - most recent quarter393.29
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year35.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year619.68
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year73.74
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year377.89
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month35.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year73.60
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year117.98

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.81
Gross Margin - 5 year average33.02
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.69
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.81
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.88
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year33.65
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.93
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average11.96
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.16
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.13
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month16.20
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average0.66
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month38.72

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM23.66
Revenue growth rate, 5 year20.82
EPS growth rate, 5 year31.64
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago17.34
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year13.40
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year9.37
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)20.82
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR5.16
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR13.47
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR17.99
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year14.31
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM19.66
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year12.15
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.01
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago13.04
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year8.96
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR26.48
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−3.43

Financial strength

Total debt/total equity - most recent quarter0.01
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year3,885.50
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.74
Quick ratio - most recent quarter1.51
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month43.64
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.59
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY102.69
LT debt/equity - most recent quarter0.01
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month303.29
Current ratio - most recent quarter2.49
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year47.56

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.83
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month32,76,189.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,60,68,770.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year20.01
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year15.24
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.46
Return on investment - trailing 12 month21.44
Return on average assets - trailing 12 month15.85
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.89
Inventory turnover - trailing 12 month3.34
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,74,56,980.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.01
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year30,96,084.00
Return on average equity - trailing 12 month21.64
Receivables turnover - trailing 12 month6.40
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.28
Asset turnover - trailing 12 month1.33
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year20.21
Return on investment - 5 year average19.58

Price & volume

Market Cap62,388.33
52 week Low Date22 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.41
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week0.58
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.05
Price - 13 week price percent change−3.61
Price - 52 week price percent change−2.25
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months1.30
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.98
Price % Change Month To Date−0.18
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.89
52 week High Date6 Mar 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change0.57
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change3.32
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week7.36
NPRICE4,007.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week0.14
52 week Low3,518.40
52 week High4,467.70
Beta0.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date19.15

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹35.00
  • Dividend yield0.88%
  • Payout ratio47.55%
  • 5-year average dividend₹25.80 a share
  • Latest dividend₹35.00 per share · 23 Apr 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹35.00 per share · 1,750% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 13 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹28.00 per share · 1,400% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹26.00 per share · 1,300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 1,200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹16.00 per share · 800% · Final dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹2
  • Dividend₹38.00 per share · 380% · Final dividend

About Schaeffler India

Misc. Fabricated Products

Schaeffler India Limited is an India-based automotive and industrial component supplier. The Company is engaged in the development, manufacturing and distribution of roller and ball bearings, engine systems and transmission components, chassis applications, clutch systems and related machine building manufacturing activities. Its segments include mobility components and related solutions and Others. Its Mobility components and related solutions include automotive technologies, vehicle lifetime solutions, bearings & industrial solutions and intercompany exports & others. Its Automotive Technologies offer solutions for cars and commercial vehicles, offering hybrid, fully electric, and fuel cell technologies that combat climate change and meet stringent emissions standards. The Company's manufacturing units are located in the State of Gujarat at Vadodara and Savli, in the State of Maharashtra at Talegaon (Pune) and in the State of Tamil Nadu at Hosur.

Key people

  • Harsha Gopal KadamChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Hardevi Gordhandas VaziraniChief Financial Officer, Director- Finance, Executive and Non-Independent Director
  • Seshan IyerPresident - Bearings and Industrial Solutions
  • Sameer MathurChief Operating Officer
  • Madhurisha VippatooriChief Technology Officer
  • Ashish TiwariCompany Secretary, Compliance Officer, Vice President - Legal

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSCHAEFFLER
  • BSE code505790
  • ISININE513A01022
  • IndustryMisc. Fabricated Products
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹62,023 Cr
  • Revenue (FY25)₹9,686 Cr
  • Net profit (FY25)₹1,150 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Schaeffler India (NSE: SCHAEFFLER) last traded at ₹3,955.50 on the NSE, down 1.30% (₹52.10) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹3,946.10 – ₹4,030.55.

Schaeffler India's 52-week high is ₹4,465.00 (6 Mar 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹3,519.00 (22 Jan 2026). At ₹3,955.50 the share is 11.4% below its high and 12.4% above its low.

Schaeffler India's market capitalisation is ₹62,023 Cr (₹62,023 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Schaeffler India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 49.48. The sector average is 31.95, so investors pay 55% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹80.09.

Schaeffler India shares are down 0.91% over the last year, up 1.97% so far this year, down 0.74% over 6 months, down 4.86% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 7.36% better than the market.

In FY25 (year to Dec 2025), Schaeffler India reported revenue of ₹9,686 Cr (up 17.66% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,150 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹73.60.

Yes. Schaeffler India's latest dividend is ₹35.00 per share (1,750%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 23 Apr 2026. The dividend yield is 0.88%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 74.13%, FII 4.36%, MF 14.94%, Other 6.57%.

Schaeffler India's listed peers in Misc. Fabricated Products include Bharat Forge, Havells India, Sterlite Technologies, R R Kabel, Timken India. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

Schaeffler India is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01 and total debt was ₹55 Cr in FY25.