NSE IPCALAB · BSE 524494 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

IPCA Laboratories Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,938.10 ▲ +₹18.81 · 0.98%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,914.30Low₹1,972.95High
52-week range
₹1,252.95Low · 24 Oct 2025₹2,039.30High · 18 Sep 2026

IPCA Laboratories Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

IPCA Laboratories shares last traded at ₹1,938.10 on the NSE, up 0.98% on the day. That is 5.0% below the 52-week high of ₹2,039.30 and 54.7% above the 52-week low of ₹1,252.95. The stock trades at 37.53× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹49,156 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.98%
1 Week▼ −2.73%
This month▼ −1.86%
3 Months▲ +17.66%
6 Months▲ +22.20%
This year▲ +36.59%
1 Year▲ +41.41%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +27.6% · 5 years ▲ +10.0% · 10 years ▲ +20.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +5.66% · 3 Months ▲ +27.06% · 6 Months ▲ +23.74% · This year ▲ +60.18% · 1 Year ▲ +60.28%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,986.22 ▼ price 2.4% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,976.26 ▼ price 1.9% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,970.74 ▼ price 1.7% below
  4. Today's price₹1,938.10
  5. 50-day average₹1,873.66 ▲ price 3.4% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,752.31 ▲ price 10.6% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,614.29 ▲ price 20.1% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

IPCA Laboratories Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,646
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,141

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,646 Cr ▲ +7.9% ₹1,141 Cr 11.8% ₹44.98 ₹6.00
FY 2025 ₹8,940 Cr ▲ +16.0% ₹738 Cr 8.3% ₹29.08 ₹4.00
FY 2024 ₹7,705 Cr ▲ +23.4% ₹547 Cr 7.1% ₹21.57 ₹4.00
FY 2023 ₹6,244 Cr ▲ +7.1% ₹471 Cr 7.5% ₹18.58 ₹4.00
FY 2022 ₹5,830 Cr ▲ +7.6% ₹884 Cr 15.2% ₹34.85 ₹4.00
FY 2021 ₹5,420 Cr ▲ +16.6% ₹1,140 Cr 21.0% ₹45.01 ₹4.00
FY 2020 ₹4,649 Cr — ₹606 Cr 13.0% ₹23.98 ₹2.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
35%
65%
  • Total assets₹12,370 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,306 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹8,064 Cr
  • Total debt₹809 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,191 Cr
  • Current ratio2.76×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr12.22% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−0.01% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)16.78%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.63%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,142 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹247 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹754 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹486 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹142 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,648.715,419.995,829.796,244.327,705.048,939.599,646.33
Cost of revenue1,939.742,008.862,348.092,691.253,059.763,281.733,338.61
Gross profit2,708.973,411.133,481.703,553.074,645.285,657.866,307.72
Operating expenses3,935.394,122.444,771.445,544.766,949.477,847.318,095.81
Operating income713.321,297.551,058.35699.56755.571,092.281,550.52
Depreciation210.50209.17232.42261.56357.24397.82418.12
Profit before tax738.891,381.281,114.56745.29842.671,131.141,572.52
Tax135.33240.14224.77253.36313.46343.61381.15
Net profit606.321,140.01884.08471.32547.35737.681,141.12
EPS (₹)23.9845.0134.8518.5821.5729.0844.98
Dividend per share (₹)2.504.004.004.004.004.006.00

IPCA Laboratories vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
IPCA Laboratories This stock ₹1,938.10 ▲ +0.98% ₹49,156 Cr 37.53 6.10 12.21% 13.63% 0.31%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns IPCA Laboratories shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
44.7%
10.7%
31.2%
13.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72% 0.00 pts
FII10.42%10.62%10.63%10.72% ▲ +0.09 pts
MF30.04%30.52%31.24%31.15% ▼ −0.09 pts
Other14.82%14.14%13.41%13.41% 0.00 pts

IPCA Laboratories Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

IPCA LaboratoriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
37.53
▲ 11% above the sector average of 33.72
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 31.05 · high 58.95
23%
Today's P/E sits 23% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.10
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.85
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
27.65
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.11

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
71.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 61.63%
Operating marginKept after running costs
16.78%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.44%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
17.92%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.09%
Net marginKept as profit
13.63%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.14%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
15.20%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.21%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
9.87%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.05%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
14.41%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.16%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
18.30%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+10.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+12.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+34.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+0.0%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+68.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+34.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−0.0%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+14.5%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+11.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.10×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.76×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.56×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
26.01×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
13.34%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹51.63
Book value
₹317.85
Cash flow
₹71.29
Dividend
₹6.00
Revenue
₹399.12

The share price is 6.10× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year43.82
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.30
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.20
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM32.95
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM38.17
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months31.05
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.36
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.35
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.18
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.30
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month27.65
Peg Ratio1.11
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year115.31
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year42.09
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months58.95
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter38.17
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.94
Net Debt, LFY−3,817.60

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average4.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month71.29
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year63.44
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month51.63
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year44.98
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month87.97
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month399.12
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month51.63
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year44.98
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month51.63
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year317.84
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year6.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year380.22
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year46.82
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year310.06
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month6.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year44.98
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year46.93

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month16.78
Gross Margin - 5 year average61.63
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.07
Operating Margin - 5 year average13.44
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year12.35
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year65.39
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.63
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average10.14
Pretax Margin - 5 year average14.09
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.30
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month17.92
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average5.02
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month71.08

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM68.20
Revenue growth rate, 5 year12.22
EPS growth rate, 5 year−0.01
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago20.76
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year14.47
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year34.28
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)12.18
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−7.11
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR11.62
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR10.21
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year12.65
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM10.59
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.60
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year11.39
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago72.36
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−10.12
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR6.02
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR24.96

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,336.10
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.56
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month11.62
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.76
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY56.68
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.10
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month26.01
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year13.34

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average12.21
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month8,01,719.90
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year56,76,315.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year14.41
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year9.87
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.94
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.24
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month58,83,545.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.05
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year7,01,053.30
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.80
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year15.20
Return on investment - 5 year average11.16

Price & volume

Market Cap48,620.42
52 week Low Date24 Oct 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.32
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week27.06
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.29
Price - 13 week price percent change21.78
Price - 52 week price percent change45.93
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months8.60
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.93
Price % Change Month To Date−0.21
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week5.66
52 week High Date18 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change24.26
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change38.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week60.28
NPRICE1,970.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week23.74
52 week Low1,251.60
52 week High2,038.00
Beta0.29
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date60.18

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹6.00
  • Dividend yield0.31%
  • Payout ratio13.34%
  • 5-year average dividend₹4.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹6.00 per share · 7 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 600% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 13 older events
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹2 → ₹1
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend

About IPCA Laboratories

Biotechnology & Drugs

Ipca Laboratories Limited is an India-based integrated pharmaceutical company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing over 350 formulations and approximately 80 active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) covering various therapeutic segments. It offers APIs, such as Atenolol, Chloroquine Phosphate, Chlorthalidone, Furosemide, Hydroxychloroquine sulfate, Losartan, Metoprolol Succinate, Metoprolol Tartrate, Pyrantel Salts and Propranolol. The Company offers brands, such as Zerodol, Lariago, HCQS, Perinorm, Rapither AB, Tenoric, Lumerax, Etova, Fexova, Malirid, Allsuth, Alwiz, AZR 50mg, Bacilon, Cinkona, Clarbact, Glyree MV, Halotop, Luliz, Ozepam, Pacimol, Pari, Xtor-F, Zabpro, Zilast, Ramcor, Sove, Venpower and Folitrax. The Company’s products are sold in over 100 countries across the globe. The Company has 18 manufacturing units in India manufacturing APIs and formulations. Its subsidiaries include Ipca Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Ipca Pharma Nigeria Ltd.

Key people

  • Premchand GodhaExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Pranay Premchand GodhaChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Ajit Kumar JainChief Financial Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Pabitra Kumar BhattacharyaPresident - Operations (API)
  • Sunil GhaiPresident - Marketing
  • Sanjay U. KapadiaPresident - Corporate Quality Assurance

Company facts

  • NSE symbolIPCALAB
  • BSE code524494
  • ISININE571A01038
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹49,156 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,646 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,141 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about IPCA Laboratories — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

IPCA Laboratories (NSE: IPCALAB) last traded at ₹1,938.10 on the NSE, up 0.98% (₹18.81) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹1,914.30 – ₹1,972.95.

IPCA Laboratories's 52-week high is ₹2,039.30 (18 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,252.95 (24 Oct 2025). At ₹1,938.10 the share is 5.0% below its high and 54.7% above its low.

IPCA Laboratories's market capitalisation is ₹49,156 Cr (₹49,156 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

IPCA Laboratories's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 37.53. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 11% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹51.63.

IPCA Laboratories shares are up 41.41% over the last year, up 36.59% so far this year, up 22.20% over 6 months, up 17.66% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 60.28% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), IPCA Laboratories reported revenue of ₹9,646 Cr (up 7.91% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,141 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹44.98.

Yes. IPCA Laboratories's latest dividend is ₹6.00 per share (600%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 7 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.31%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 44.72%, FII 10.72%, MF 31.15%, Other 13.41%.

IPCA Laboratories's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. IPCA Laboratories has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10 and total debt was ₹809 Cr in FY26.