NSE HBLENGINE · BSE 517271 · Electronic Instr. & Controls · NIFTY 500

HBL Engineering Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹808.30 ▲ +₹22.63 · 2.88%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹774.40Low₹812.00High
52-week range
₹603.20Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,121.95High · 10 Nov 2025

HBL Engineering Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

HBL Engineering shares last traded at ₹808.30 on the NSE, up 2.88% on the day. That is 28.0% below the 52-week high of ₹1,121.95 and 34.0% above the 52-week low of ₹603.20. The stock trades at 28.70× earnings, below the sector average of 42.49. Its market value is ₹22,406 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +2.88%
1 Week▲ +5.36%
This month▲ +22.96%
3 Months▲ +1.96%
6 Months▲ +25.89%
This year▼ −12.77%
1 Year▼ −3.28%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +44.7% · 5 years ▲ +75.9% · 10 years ▲ +38.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +26.39% · 3 Months ▲ +4.49% · 6 Months ▲ +26.34% · This year ▼ −0.71% · 1 Year ▲ +3.91%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹808.30
  2. 5-day average₹772.53 ▲ price 4.6% above
  3. 300-day average₹760.17 ▲ price 6.3% above
  4. 10-day average₹752.64 ▲ price 7.4% above
  5. 100-day average₹751.35 ▲ price 7.6% above
  6. 20-day average₹721.24 ▲ price 12.1% above
  7. 50-day average₹711.31 ▲ price 13.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

HBL Engineering Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,303
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
815

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,303 Cr ▲ +67.9% ₹815 Cr 24.7% ₹29.40 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹1,967 Cr ▼ −11.9% ₹277 Cr 14.1% ₹9.99 ₹1.00
FY 2024 ₹2,233 Cr ▲ +63.2% ₹281 Cr 12.6% ₹10.13 ₹0.50
FY 2023 ₹1,369 Cr ▲ +10.7% ₹99 Cr 7.2% ₹3.56 ₹0.45
FY 2022 ₹1,236 Cr ▲ +35.5% ₹94 Cr 7.6% ₹3.39 ₹0.40
FY 2021 ₹912 Cr ▼ −16.5% ₹14 Cr 1.5% ₹0.50 ₹0.35
FY 2020 ₹1,092 Cr — ₹26 Cr 2.4% ₹0.95 ₹0.30

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
25%
75%
  • Total assets₹2,942 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹727 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,214 Cr
  • Total debt₹67 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹677 Cr
  • Current ratio3.57×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr29.35% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr126.31% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)29.59%
  • Net margin (TTM)22.99%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹738 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹214 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹113 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹588 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹411 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,091.78912.041,236.211,368.682,233.361,967.203,302.83
Cost of revenue819.46677.73893.31981.121,341.031,177.041,630.82
Gross profit272.32234.31342.90387.56892.33790.171,672.01
Operating expenses1,052.02890.201,141.201,255.941,879.171,619.842,271.79
Operating income39.7621.8495.01112.74354.18347.361,031.04
Depreciation40.7538.8135.0835.4641.2644.1950.63
Profit before tax40.0919.42122.40128.44359.09359.941,075.41
Tax13.885.7028.6931.3596.4497.37277.31
Net profit26.2213.7393.9098.65280.89276.92814.89
EPS (₹)0.950.503.393.5610.139.9929.40
Dividend per share (₹)0.300.350.400.450.501.002.00

HBL Engineering vs Peers

Side by side with other electronic instr. & controls companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
HBL Engineering This stock ₹808.30 ▲ +2.88% ₹22,406 Cr 28.70 10.12 26.01% 22.99% 0.25%
ABB India ₹6,845.00 ▼ −1.77% ₹1,44,855 Cr 95.20 20.30 22.90% 11.62% 0.52%
Hitachi Energy India ₹30,895.00 ▲ +2.13% ₹1,37,706 Cr 139.01 27.62 — 12.12% 0.02%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions ₹865.00 ▲ +0.12% ₹1,36,276 Cr 114.78 17.88 32.91% 9.64% 0.18%
Polycab India ₹8,139.00 ▼ −0.68% ₹1,22,648 Cr 49.98 11.11 22.25% 9.32% 0.53%
Siemens ₹3,744.80 ▼ −1.42% ₹1,33,360 Cr — 9.41 — 8.53% 0.33%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns HBL Engineering shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
59.1%
35.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11% 0.00 pts
FII7.10%5.87%5.94%5.62% ▼ −0.32 pts
MF0.29%0.35%0.38%0.32% ▼ −0.06 pts
Other33.50%34.67%34.57%34.95% ▲ +0.38 pts

HBL Engineering Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

HBL EngineeringBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
28.70
▼ 32% below the sector average of 42.49
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 18.54 · high 55.13
28%
Today's P/E sits 28% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
10.12
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.71
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.58
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.27

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
57.15%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 40.41%
Operating marginKept after running costs
29.59%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.20%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
30.98%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 20.23%
Net marginKept as profit
22.99%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.98%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
44.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 26.01%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
32.44%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.81%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
40.62%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 23.91%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
56.04%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+63.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+34.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+29.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+102.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+126.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+129.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+102.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+126.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+64.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+23.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.03×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.57×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.52×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
73.92×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
6.80%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹28.17
Book value
₹79.88
Cash flow
₹29.59
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹120.61

The share price is 10.12× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year26.72
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.25
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year9.84
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM28.84
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM27.89
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months18.54
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year9.84
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.26
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.59
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.38
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.58
Peg Ratio0.27
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year43.13
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year25.99
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months55.13
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter27.89
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.52
Net Debt, LFY−6,099.20

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average0.87
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month29.59
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year30.62
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month28.17
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year29.40
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month38.57
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month120.61
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month28.17
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year29.40
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month28.17
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year79.88
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year119.15
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year30.23
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year79.81
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year29.40
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year24.42

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month29.59
Gross Margin - 5 year average40.41
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year31.22
Operating Margin - 5 year average19.20
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year24.16
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year50.62
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month22.99
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average14.98
Pretax Margin - 5 year average20.23
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year32.56
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month30.98
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average8.16
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month57.15

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM129.69
Revenue growth rate, 5 year29.35
EPS growth rate, 5 year126.31
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago6.03
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year64.41
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year102.14
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)29.35
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR44.70
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR24.62
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR65.88
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year32.88
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM62.97
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year34.13
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year23.14
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−23.45
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year74.23
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR75.23
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−0.89

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year5,049.60
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.52
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.57
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY34.40
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month73.92
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year3.40

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average26.01
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month31,27,454.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,43,38,310.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year40.62
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year32.44
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.09
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.82
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,36,01,180.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average18.81
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year34,64,728.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.34
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year44.08
Return on investment - 5 year average23.91

Price & volume

Market Cap22,398.74
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.52
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week4.49
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.69
Price - 13 week price percent change−0.90
Price - 52 week price percent change−5.98
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months31.83
Price - 5 Day % Change4.77
Price % Change Month To Date19.52
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week26.39
52 week High Date10 Nov 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change27.79
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−15.21
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week3.91
NPRICE785.65
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week26.34
52 week Low613.00
52 week High1,122.00
Beta1.01
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−0.71

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.25%
  • Payout ratio6.80%
  • 5-year average dividend₹0.87 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 11 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 10 older events
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.45 per share · 45% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.35 per share · 35% · Final dividend

About HBL Engineering

Electronic Instr. & Controls

HBL Engineering Ltd, formerly HBL Power Systems Limited, is an India-based research-based engineering company. The Company's principal activities include manufacturing of different types of batteries, e-mobility and other products. It is also engaged in service activities related to its products. Its segments include Industrial batteries, Defence & Aviation batteries, and Electronics. The Industrial batteries segment's products include lead batteries (valve regulated lead acid and pure lead thin), nickel cadmium batteries and lithium batteries. This segment serves various sectors, such as telecom, railways, and others. Its Defense segment has three divisions batteries, electronic fuzes for ammunition and other defense products. Electronics segment is organized into two divisions, namely railway electronics and electric mobility. Its flagship products in this vertical are the KAVACH, which is a train collision avoidance system.

Key people

  • Aluru Jagadish PrasadExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Sairam EdaraChief Financial Officer
  • Kavita Prasad AluruExecutive Director
  • Mikkilineni Satyanarayana Subramanya SrinathWhole-Time Director
  • G. B. S. NaiduCompany Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolHBLENGINE
  • BSE code517271
  • ISININE292B01021
  • IndustryElectronic Instr. & Controls
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹22,406 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,303 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹815 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

HBL Engineering (NSE: HBLENGINE) last traded at ₹808.30 on the NSE, up 2.88% (₹22.63) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹774.40 – ₹812.00.

HBL Engineering's 52-week high is ₹1,121.95 (10 Nov 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹603.20 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹808.30 the share is 28.0% below its high and 34.0% above its low.

HBL Engineering's market capitalisation is ₹22,406 Cr (₹22,406 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

HBL Engineering's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 28.70. The sector average is 42.49, so investors pay 32% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹28.17.

HBL Engineering shares are down 3.28% over the last year, down 12.77% so far this year, up 25.89% over 6 months, up 1.96% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 3.91% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), HBL Engineering reported revenue of ₹3,303 Cr (up 67.89% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹815 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹29.40.

Yes. HBL Engineering's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (100%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 11 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.25%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 59.11%, FII 5.62%, MF 0.32%, Other 34.95%.

HBL Engineering's listed peers in Electronic Instr. & Controls include ABB India, Hitachi Energy India, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Polycab India, Siemens. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

HBL Engineering is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03 and total debt was ₹67 Cr in FY26.