NSE GRANULES · BSE 532482 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Granules India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:41 AM IST
₹852.25 ▼ −₹6.01 · 0.70%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹850.45Low₹866.55High
52-week range
₹511.00Low · 26 Sep 2025₹922.10High · 15 Sep 2026

Granules India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Granules India shares last traded at ₹852.25 on the NSE, down 0.70% on the day. That is 7.6% below the 52-week high of ₹922.10 and 66.8% above the 52-week low of ₹511.00. The stock trades at 31.83× earnings, below the sector average of 36.50. Its market value is ₹21,085 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.70%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +3.83%
3 Months▲ +11.60%
6 Months▲ +36.75%
This year▲ +43.73%
1 Year▲ +64.23%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +7.54% · 3 Months ▲ +14.82% · 6 Months ▲ +37.57% · This year ▲ +63.70% · 1 Year ▲ +80.20%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 10-day average₹878.20 ▼ price 3.0% below
  2. 5-day average₹864.14 ▼ price 1.4% below
  3. 20-day average₹859.00 ▼ price 0.8% below
  4. 50-day average₹858.25 ▼ price 0.7% below
  5. Today's price₹852.25
  6. 100-day average₹815.83 ▲ price 4.5% above
  7. 300-day average₹704.16 ▲ price 21.0% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Granules India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,366
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
595

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,366 Cr ▲ +19.7% ₹595 Cr 11.1% ₹24.46 ₹1.75
FY 2025 ₹4,482 Cr ▼ −0.5% ₹502 Cr 11.2% ₹20.68 ₹1.50
FY 2024 ₹4,506 Cr ▼ −0.1% ₹405 Cr 9.0% ₹16.72 ₹1.50
FY 2023 ₹4,512 Cr ▲ +19.8% ₹517 Cr 11.4% ₹21.02 ₹1.50
FY 2022 ₹3,765 Cr ▲ +16.3% ₹413 Cr 11.0% ₹16.60 ₹1.50
FY 2021 ₹3,238 Cr ▲ +24.6% ₹549 Cr 17.0% ₹21.95 ₹1.50
FY 2020 ₹2,599 Cr — ₹335 Cr 12.9% ₹12.41 ₹1.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
34%
66%
  • Total assets₹7,720 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,635 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,085 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,512 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹933 Cr
  • Current ratio1.80×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr10.63% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr2.19% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)17.51%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.76%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹793 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹773 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹379 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹235 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹412 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,598.653,237.543,764.924,511.924,506.374,481.615,365.64
Cost of revenue1,362.121,501.242,009.902,455.562,199.211,902.422,098.18
Gross profit1,236.531,736.301,755.022,056.362,307.162,579.193,267.47
Operating expenses2,156.812,525.183,190.033,774.273,853.543,728.504,483.57
Operating income441.84712.36574.89737.64652.83753.11882.07
Depreciation136.95151.46158.63184.49207.33225.50296.14
Profit before tax451.13704.36558.00687.17547.23660.17784.98
Tax134.65154.91145.24170.58141.92158.65189.96
Net profit335.40549.46412.76516.60405.31501.52595.02
EPS (₹)12.4121.9516.6021.0216.7220.6824.46
Dividend per share (₹)1.001.501.501.501.501.501.75

Granules India vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Granules India This stock ₹852.25 ▼ −0.70% ₹21,085 Cr 31.83 4.15 15.20% 11.76% 0.21%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,852.60 ▼ −0.66% ₹4,44,490 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,633.80 ▲ +0.39% ₹2,55,747 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,937.15 ▼ −0.86% ₹1,87,787 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,400.00 ▲ +1.45% ₹1,13,100 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,177.25 ▲ +0.66% ₹1,17,431 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Granules India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
38.0%
17.5%
41.0%
Mar '26
HolderMar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter38.02%38.02% 0.00 pts
FII15.31%17.50% ▲ +2.19 pts
MF2.85%3.45% ▲ +0.60 pts
Other43.82%41.03% ▼ −2.79 pts

Granules India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Granules IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
31.83
▼ 13% below the sector average of 36.50
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 13.85 · high 30.23
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.15
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.74
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
24.21
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
6.17

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
65.23%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 52.87%
Operating marginKept after running costs
17.51%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.91%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
15.64%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.31%
Net marginKept as profit
11.76%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.74%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
13.52%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.20%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.52%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.04%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
12.05%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.71%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.27%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+24.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+6.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+10.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+4.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+1.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+36.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+5.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+2.2%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+5.3%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+18.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.30×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.80×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.98×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
16.42×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
7.15%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹26.91
Book value
₹205.21
Cash flow
₹39.42
Dividend
₹1.75
Revenue
₹229.07

The share price is 4.15× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 112 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year35.17
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.20
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.19
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM30.05
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM31.97
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months13.85
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year4.81
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.36
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.37
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.20
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month24.21
Peg Ratio6.17
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year118.13
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year34.38
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months30.23
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter31.97
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.17
Net Debt, LFY5,787.47

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average1.55
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month39.42
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year36.63
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.91
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.46
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month52.15
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month229.07
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.91
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.47
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month27.06
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year205.21
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.75
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year220.57
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year25.02
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year197.07
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.75
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.46
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year37.66

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month17.51
Gross Margin - 5 year average52.87
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.44
Operating Margin - 5 year average15.91
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.09
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year60.90
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.76
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average10.74
Pretax Margin - 5 year average14.31
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.63
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month15.64
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average3.03
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month65.23

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM36.11
Revenue growth rate, 5 year10.63
EPS growth rate, 5 year2.19
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.04
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year5.27
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year5.18
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.26
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR7.81
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR21.32
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR8.03
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year15.52
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM24.83
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year5.95
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year18.52
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago53.45
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−8.16
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR6.65
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR12.23

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year16.42
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,986.43
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.09
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.98
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.50
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.80
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY81.08
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.30
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month8.73
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year6.12

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average15.20
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month15,38,198.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,28,18,070.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year12.05
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.52
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.79
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.35
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,30,80,140.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average9.04
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year14,21,455.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.77
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year13.52
Return on investment - 5 year average13.71

Price & volume

Market Cap21,144.04
52 week Low Date26 Sep 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.44
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week14.82
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.94
Price - 13 week price percent change11.60
Price - 52 week price percent change64.23
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months24.20
Price - 5 Day % Change2.95
Price % Change Month To Date3.83
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week7.54
52 week High Date15 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change36.75
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change43.73
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week80.20
NPRICE860.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week37.57
52 week Low510.55
52 week High923.65
Beta0.86
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date63.70

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.75
  • Dividend yield0.21%
  • Payout ratio7.15%
  • 5-year average dividend₹1.55 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.75 per share · 30 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.75 per share · 175% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.75 per share · 75% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.25 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹0.25 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹0.25 per share · 25% · Interim dividend

About Granules India

Biotechnology & Drugs

Granules India Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The Company operates through its pharmaceutical products segment. Its geographical segments include within India and outside India. The Company has a presence across the pharmaceutical manufacturing value chain, including active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), pharmaceutical formulation intermediaries (PFIs) and finished dosages (FDs). It produces and supplies Paracetamol, Metformin, Guaifenesin, and Methocarbamol APIs. It has over 10 manufacturing facilities, approximately eight of which are located in India and two in the United States. The Company sells its products in global markets, including the United States of America, Canada, Latin America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and India. Its subsidiaries include Granules USA Inc and Granules Europe Limited. It also owns Senn Chemicals AG, a contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) specializing in peptide development and manufacturing.

Key people

  • Krishna Prasad ChigurupatiExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Mukesh SuranaChief Financial Officer
  • Rajesh KapoorPresident and Global Head - Quality
  • Sanjay KumarPresident and Chief Strategy & Sustainability Officer
  • Baskaran P. N.President & Head - API Operations
  • Ramraj RangarajuluPresident and Head - Formulations Operations

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGRANULES
  • BSE code532482
  • ISININE101D01020
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹21,085 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,366 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹595 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Granules India (NSE: GRANULES) last traded at ₹852.25 on the NSE, down 0.70% (₹6.01) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:41 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹854.00. The day's range was ₹850.45 – ₹866.55.

Granules India's 52-week high is ₹922.10 (15 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹511.00 (26 Sep 2025). At ₹852.25 the share is 7.6% below its high and 66.8% above its low.

Granules India's market capitalisation is ₹21,085 Cr (₹21,085 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Granules India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 31.83. The sector average is 36.50, so investors pay 13% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹26.91.

Granules India shares are up 64.23% over the last year, up 43.73% so far this year, up 36.75% over 6 months, up 11.60% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 80.20% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Granules India reported revenue of ₹5,366 Cr (up 19.73% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹595 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹24.46.

Yes. Granules India's latest dividend is ₹1.75 per share (175%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 30 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.21%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 38.02%, FII 17.50%, MF 3.45%, Other 41.03%.

Granules India's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Granules India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.30 and total debt was ₹1,512 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 16.42 times.