NSE GABRIEL · BSE 505714 · Auto & Truck Parts · NIFTY 500

Gabriel India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 3:32 AM IST
₹1,397.30 ▼ −₹29.39 · 2.06%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹1,390.00Low₹1,436.00High
52-week range
₹795.80Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,600.00High · 5 Aug 2026

Gabriel India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Gabriel India shares last traded at ₹1,397.30 on the NSE, down 2.06% on the day. That is 12.7% below the 52-week high of ₹1,600.00 and 75.6% above the 52-week low of ₹795.80. The stock trades at 83.38× earnings, above the sector average of 31.57. Its market value is ₹24,818 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.06%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −2.82%
3 Months▲ +13.68%
6 Months▲ +58.56%
This year▲ +38.37%
1 Year▲ +8.68%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +7.65% · 3 Months ▲ +19.11% · 6 Months ▲ +62.21% · This year ▲ +60.26% · 1 Year ▲ +20.70%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹1,407.00 ▼ price 0.7% below
  2. Today's price₹1,397.30
  3. 20-day average₹1,360.30 ▲ price 2.7% above
  4. 5-day average₹1,359.06 ▲ price 2.8% above
  5. 10-day average₹1,343.74 ▲ price 4.0% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,272.78 ▲ price 9.8% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,112.09 ▲ price 25.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Gabriel India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,667
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
252

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,667 Cr ▲ +14.9% ₹252 Cr 5.4% ₹17.55 ₹5.00
FY 2025 ₹4,063 Cr ▲ +19.4% ₹245 Cr 6.0% ₹17.05 ₹4.70
FY 2024 ₹3,403 Cr ▲ +14.5% ₹179 Cr 5.3% ₹12.44 ₹4.00
FY 2023 ₹2,972 Cr ▲ +27.4% ₹132 Cr 4.5% ₹9.21 ₹2.55
FY 2022 ₹2,332 Cr ▲ +37.2% ₹90 Cr 3.8% ₹6.23 ₹1.55
FY 2021 ₹1,700 Cr ▼ −9.1% ₹60 Cr 3.5% ₹4.20 ₹0.90
FY 2020 ₹1,870 Cr — ₹85 Cr 4.5% ₹5.90 ₹1.30

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
44%
56%
  • Total assets₹2,430 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,061 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,369 Cr
  • Total debt₹148 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹330 Cr
  • Current ratio1.66×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr22.38% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr33.13% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)6.72%
  • Net margin (TTM)5.97%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹345 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹248 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹19 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹105 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹78 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,869.961,699.942,331.992,971.743,402.634,063.384,666.93
Cost of revenue1,417.061,309.111,841.112,342.992,631.433,109.143,565.75
Gross profit452.91390.82490.88628.75771.19954.241,101.18
Operating expenses1,775.421,634.252,226.902,805.573,167.063,754.314,337.91
Operating income94.5465.68105.09166.17235.57309.07329.02
Depreciation43.6142.3541.3248.5559.8481.18100.04
Profit before tax100.2777.91126.46177.91243.83324.16336.15
Tax15.5617.6336.9445.5665.0979.1883.99
Net profit84.7160.2789.52132.35178.75244.98252.28
EPS (₹)5.904.206.239.2112.4417.0517.55
Dividend per share (₹)1.300.901.552.554.004.705.00

Gabriel India vs Peers

Side by side with other auto & truck parts companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Gabriel India This stock ₹1,397.30 ▼ −2.06% ₹24,818 Cr 83.38 14.66 18.49% 5.97% 0.36%
Samvardhana Motherson International ₹162.80 ▼ −1.03% ₹1,71,820 Cr 35.11 3.70 9.46% 3.24% 0.42%
Cummins India ₹4,961.50 ▼ −1.14% ₹1,37,533 Cr 62.29 17.82 26.06% 19.45% 1.21%
Bosch ₹47,736.95 ▼ −0.01% ₹1,40,805 Cr 51.27 8.12 16.57% 13.83% 0.66%
UNO Minda ₹1,224.50 ▲ +0.08% ₹70,711 Cr 54.82 9.76 17.67% 6.53% 0.23%
Sona Blw Precision Forgings ₹816.00 ▼ −2.03% ₹50,929 Cr 64.60 7.33 15.61% 14.14% 0.51%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Gabriel India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
63.6%
12.0%
18.1%
Mar '26
HolderMar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter55.03%63.55% ▲ +8.52 pts
FII6.58%6.35% ▼ −0.23 pts
MF15.48%12.03% ▼ −3.45 pts
Other22.91%18.07% ▼ −4.84 pts

Gabriel India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Gabriel IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
83.38
▲ 164% above the sector average of 31.57
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 14.75 · high 64.22
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
14.66
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.97
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
66.01
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.02

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
25.83%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.63%
Operating marginKept after running costs
6.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.57%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
7.77%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.93%
Net marginKept as profit
5.97%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.15%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.77%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.49%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.32%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.68%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
18.23%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 17.37%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
24.28%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+14.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+16.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+22.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+24.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+33.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+1.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+24.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+33.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+25.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.11×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.66×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.19×
✓ Comfortable
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
28.49%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹19.30
Book value
₹95.32
Cash flow
₹26.67
Dividend
₹5.00
Revenue
₹328.38

The share price is 14.66× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year79.62
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.36
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year14.66
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM64.22
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM72.40
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months14.75
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year20.82
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.90
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.74
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.36
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month66.01
Peg Ratio3.02
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year745.61
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year76.84
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months64.22
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter72.40
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.36
Net Debt, LFY−1,820.54

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.56
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.67
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year24.50
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.30
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.55
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month30.03
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month328.38
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.30
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.55
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.30
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year95.29
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year5.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year324.66
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year18.18
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year89.55
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month5.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.55
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year22.99

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month6.72
Gross Margin - 5 year average22.63
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.05
Operating Margin - 5 year average6.57
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year5.40
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year23.60
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month5.97
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average5.15
Pretax Margin - 5 year average6.93
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.20
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month7.77
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.23
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month25.83

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM1.65
Revenue growth rate, 5 year22.38
EPS growth rate, 5 year33.13
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago15.50
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year25.16
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year23.96
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)22.37
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−23.44
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR13.14
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR24.99
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year35.45
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM14.78
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year16.24
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.47
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago2.02
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year8.79
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR32.59
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR48.91

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year359.13
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.07
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.19
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month24.13
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.66
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY621.35
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.11
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year28.47

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average18.49
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month10,36,903.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,63,89,580.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year18.23
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.32
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year7.29
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year8.89
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,73,59,180.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average10.68
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year8,85,562.80
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year2.10
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.77
Return on investment - 5 year average17.37

Price & volume

Market Cap24,817.66
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.16
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week19.11
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.12
Price - 13 week price percent change13.68
Price - 52 week price percent change8.68
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months13.24
Price - 5 Day % Change8.85
Price % Change Month To Date−2.82
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week7.65
52 week High Date5 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change58.56
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change38.37
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week20.70
NPRICE1,397.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week62.21
52 week Low795.70
52 week High1,600.00
Beta1.26
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date60.26

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹5.00
  • Dividend yield0.36%
  • Payout ratio28.49%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.56 a share
  • Latest dividend₹3.10 per share · 12 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardFund Raising
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.10 per share · 310% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingCOM
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.90 per share · 190% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.95 per share · 295% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.75 per share · 175% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.65 per share · 165% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.90 per share · 90% · Interim dividend

About Gabriel India

Auto & Truck Parts

Gabriel India Limited is an India-based auto components and parts company. The Company is a manufacturer of shock absorbers of new generation vehicles in two-and three-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and railways, and supplies to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for electric vehicles. It offers various products, such as air spring suspension shock absorbers for emu coaches, axle dampers, cabin dampers, canister shock absorbers, dampers for diesel locomotives, dampers for linke hofmann busch coaches, double-acting hydraulic shock absorbers for integral coach factory coaches, e-assist adjustable shock absorbers, e-assisted adjustable damping front fork, front fork, mono shox, rear shock absorber, and others. Its subsidiaries include Inalfa Gabriel Sunroof Systems Private Limited and Gabriel Europe Engineering Centre. The Company, through its subsidiary, Inalfa Gabriel Sunroof Systems Private Limited, manufactures and supplies sunroofs from its Chennai facility.

Key people

  • Anjali Anand SinghExecutive Chairman of the Board, Whole-time Director
  • Mohit SrivastavaChief Financial Officer
  • Puneet GuptaChief Operating Officer - Two Wheeler Business Unit
  • R. VasudevanChief Operating Officer - Passenger and Commercial Vehicle Business Unit
  • Anand SontakkeChief Operating Officer
  • Manoj SharmaChief Human Resources Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGABRIEL
  • BSE code505714
  • ISININE524A01029
  • IndustryAuto & Truck Parts
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹24,818 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,667 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹252 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Gabriel India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Gabriel India (NSE: GABRIEL) last traded at ₹1,397.30 on the NSE, down 2.06% (₹29.39) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 3:32 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,397.70. The day's range was ₹1,390.00 – ₹1,436.00.

Gabriel India's 52-week high is ₹1,600.00 (5 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹795.80 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,397.30 the share is 12.7% below its high and 75.6% above its low.

Gabriel India's market capitalisation is ₹24,818 Cr (₹24,818 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Gabriel India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 83.38. The sector average is 31.57, so investors pay 164% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹19.30.

Gabriel India shares are up 8.68% over the last year, up 38.37% so far this year, up 58.56% over 6 months, up 13.68% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 20.70% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Gabriel India reported revenue of ₹4,667 Cr (up 14.85% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹252 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹17.55.

Yes. Gabriel India's latest dividend is ₹3.10 per share (310%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.36%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 63.55%, FII 6.35%, MF 12.03%, Other 18.07%. Promoter holding rose by 8.52 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Gabriel India's listed peers in Auto & Truck Parts include Samvardhana Motherson International, Cummins India, Bosch, UNO Minda, Sona Blw Precision Forgings. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Gabriel India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11 and total debt was ₹148 Cr in FY26.