NSE FINCABLES · BSE 500144 · Misc. Fabricated Products · NIFTY 500

Finolex Cables Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,408.10 ▼ −₹52.74 · 3.61%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,400.00Low₹1,462.90High
52-week range
₹701.00Low · 30 Jan 2026₹1,498.35High · 11 Sep 2026

Finolex Cables Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Finolex Cables shares last traded at ₹1,408.10 on the NSE, down 3.61% on the day. That is 6.0% below the 52-week high of ₹1,498.35 and 100.9% above the 52-week low of ₹701.00. The stock trades at 26.94× earnings, below the sector average of 42.49. Its market value is ₹21,554 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −3.61%
1 Week▲ +0.60%
This month▲ +12.91%
3 Months▲ +26.12%
6 Months▲ +74.56%
This year▲ +87.82%
1 Year▲ +71.76%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +9.1% · 5 years ▲ +23.4% · 10 years ▲ +12.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +17.69% · 3 Months ▲ +36.52% · 6 Months ▲ +80.34% · This year ▲ +124.73% · 1 Year ▲ +95.61%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,455.78 ▼ price 3.3% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,421.24 ▼ price 0.9% below
  3. Today's price₹1,408.10
  4. 20-day average₹1,349.56 ▲ price 4.3% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,213.59 ▲ price 16.0% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,144.92 ▲ price 23.0% above
  7. 300-day average₹979.13 ▲ price 43.8% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Finolex Cables Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
6,321
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
714

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹6,321 Cr ▲ +18.8% ₹714 Cr 11.3% ₹46.67 ₹9.00
FY 2025 ₹5,319 Cr ▲ +6.1% ₹701 Cr 13.2% ₹45.82 ₹8.00
FY 2024 ₹5,014 Cr ▲ +11.9% ₹652 Cr 13.0% ₹42.61 ₹8.00
FY 2023 ₹4,481 Cr ▲ +18.9% ₹504 Cr 11.3% ₹32.97 ₹7.00
FY 2022 ₹3,768 Cr ▲ +36.1% ₹599 Cr 15.9% ₹39.18 ₹6.00
FY 2021 ₹2,768 Cr ▼ −3.8% ₹461 Cr 16.7% ₹30.17 ₹5.50
FY 2020 ₹2,877 Cr — ₹391 Cr 13.6% ₹24.61 ₹5.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
87%
  • Total assets₹6,990 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹904 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,086 Cr
  • Total debt₹19 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,064 Cr
  • Current ratio8.42×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr17.96% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr9.11% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)9.51%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.53%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹49 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹153 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹129 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹105 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹73 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,877.302,768.113,768.144,481.115,014.395,318.896,321.01
Cost of revenue2,158.812,115.403,037.933,639.174,057.284,409.155,276.22
Gross profit718.49652.71730.21841.94957.11909.741,044.79
Operating expenses2,532.712,436.863,377.994,018.144,470.034,822.445,759.04
Operating income344.59331.25390.15462.97544.36496.45561.97
Depreciation38.9138.9638.8546.4043.8546.6159.40
Profit before tax512.05630.87786.63649.45863.79922.45928.52
Tax135.64169.41187.49145.17212.10221.68214.80
Net profit391.00461.46599.14504.28651.69700.77713.72
EPS (₹)24.6130.1739.1832.9742.6145.8246.67
Dividend per share (₹)5.505.506.007.008.008.009.00

Finolex Cables vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. fabricated products companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Finolex Cables This stock ₹1,408.10 ▼ −3.61% ₹21,554 Cr 26.94 3.54 13.50% 11.53% 0.64%
Bharat Forge ₹1,954.00 ▼ −2.54% ₹93,419 Cr 89.61 10.93 12.32% 6.54% 0.39%
Havells India ₹1,091.00 ▼ −0.37% ₹68,467 Cr 44.05 7.88 18.76% 6.92% 0.84%
Schaeffler India ₹3,978.80 ▼ −0.66% ₹62,388 Cr 56.22 10.72 19.83% 12.03% 0.84%
Sterlite Technologies ₹824.45 ▼ −1.12% ₹42,369 Cr 464.49 11.20 3.20% 1.18% —
R R Kabel ₹2,464.55 ▼ −2.47% ₹27,952 Cr 51.24 10.08 17.80% 5.06% 0.48%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Finolex Cables shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
35.9%
9.7%
11.1%
43.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86% 0.00 pts
FII9.90%9.42%9.62%9.65% ▲ +0.03 pts
MF10.70%10.44%11.63%11.10% ▼ −0.53 pts
Other43.54%44.28%42.89%43.39% ▲ +0.50 pts

Finolex Cables Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Finolex CablesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
26.94
▼ 37% below the sector average of 42.49
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 9.11 · high 32.44
76%
Today's P/E sits 76% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.54
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.11
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
25.76
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.27

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
18.69%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.00%
Operating marginKept after running costs
9.51%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.86%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
14.99%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.67%
Net marginKept as profit
11.53%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.73%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
12.33%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.50%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
10.75%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.81%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
11.42%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.58%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
15.98%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+26.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+12.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+12.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+9.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+29.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+12.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+9.1%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+8.7%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+12.3%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
8.42×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
5.98×
✓ Comfortable
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
19.28%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹52.32
Book value
₹398.03
Cash flow
₹56.68
Dividend
₹9.00
Revenue
₹453.38

The share price is 3.54× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year31.30
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.62
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.67
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM22.35
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM27.92
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months9.11
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.67
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.98
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.53
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.62
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month25.76
Peg Ratio2.27
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year30.94
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months32.44
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter27.92
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.22
Net Debt, LFY−20,444.50

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average7.60
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month56.68
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year50.55
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month52.32
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year46.67
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month47.52
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month453.38
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month52.32
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year46.67
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month52.32
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year397.93
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year9.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year413.30
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year47.21
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year397.75
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month9.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year46.67
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year134.93

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month9.51
Gross Margin - 5 year average18.00
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.89
Operating Margin - 5 year average9.86
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.29
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.53
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.53
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average12.73
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.67
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.69
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month14.99
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.67
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month18.69

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM29.18
Revenue growth rate, 5 year17.96
EPS growth rate, 5 year9.11
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago44.26
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year8.74
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year12.28
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)17.96
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR12.24
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR12.37
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year22.95
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM26.53
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year12.15
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year12.25
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago53.15
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−7.50
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR10.60
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR23.36

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−2,272.90
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year5.98
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month17.21
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year8.42
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY40.86
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year19.29

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.50
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month49,72,903.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year3,94,69,310.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year11.42
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year10.75
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year20.22
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year6.06
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month4,31,23,930.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average11.81
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year44,56,572.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.95
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year12.33
Return on investment - 5 year average12.58

Price & volume

Market Cap21,563.82
52 week Low Date30 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.29
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week36.52
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.20
Price - 13 week price percent change30.85
Price - 52 week price percent change78.10
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months24.61
Price - 5 Day % Change3.52
Price % Change Month To Date17.14
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week17.69
52 week High Date11 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change81.11
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change94.86
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week95.61
NPRICE1,460.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week80.34
52 week Low700.80
52 week High1,498.00
Beta0.91
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date124.73

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹9.00
  • Dividend yield0.64%
  • Payout ratio19.28%
  • 5-year average dividend₹7.60 a share
  • Latest dividend₹9.00 per share · 4 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹9.00 per share · 450% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
Show 12 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 275% · Final dividend

About Finolex Cables

Misc. Fabricated Products

Finolex Cables Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of electrical cables, communication cables, and other electrical appliances. The Company’s segments include Electrical cables, Communication cables, Copper rods, and Others. The Electrical cables segment manufactures light-duty electrical cables and power and control cables. The Communication cables segment includes copper-based cables and optical fiber (glass-based) cables (OFC). The Copper rods segment is engaged in manufacturing continuous cast copper rods (CCC rods), which are used in the production of copper-based electrical and communication cables. Its product portfolio includes wires and cables, fans, water heaters, switches, switchgear, home appliances-room heaters, home appliances-iron, lights, conduits and fittings, and smart homes. Its wires and cables include house wires, agriculture cables, ofc, telephone cables, LAN cables, speaker cables, and power cables.

Key people

  • Ratnakar Prakash BarveWhole Time Chairman of the Board
  • Mahesh ViswanathanChief Executive Officer
  • Sachin NaikChief Financial Officer
  • Pravin AhireWholeTime Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolFINCABLES
  • BSE code500144
  • ISININE235A01022
  • IndustryMisc. Fabricated Products
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹21,554 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹6,321 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹714 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Finolex Cables — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Finolex Cables (NSE: FINCABLES) last traded at ₹1,408.10 on the NSE, down 3.61% (₹52.74) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,400.00 – ₹1,462.90.

Finolex Cables's 52-week high is ₹1,498.35 (11 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹701.00 (30 Jan 2026). At ₹1,408.10 the share is 6.0% below its high and 100.9% above its low.

Finolex Cables's market capitalisation is ₹21,554 Cr (₹21,554 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Finolex Cables's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 26.94. The sector average is 42.49, so investors pay 37% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹52.32.

Finolex Cables shares are up 71.76% over the last year, up 87.82% so far this year, up 74.56% over 6 months, up 26.12% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 95.61% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Finolex Cables reported revenue of ₹6,321 Cr (up 18.84% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹714 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹46.67.

Yes. Finolex Cables's latest dividend is ₹9.00 per share (450%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 4 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.64%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 35.86%, FII 9.65%, MF 11.10%, Other 43.39%.

Finolex Cables's listed peers in Misc. Fabricated Products include Bharat Forge, Havells India, Schaeffler India, Sterlite Technologies, R R Kabel. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Finolex Cables is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹19 Cr in FY26.