NSE ERIS · BSE 540596 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Eris Lifesciences Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,219.30 ▼ −₹17.06 · 1.38%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,231.25Low₹1,254.45High
52-week range
₹1,237.90Low · 28 Apr 2026₹1,737.00High · 9 Dec 2025

Eris Lifesciences Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Eris Lifesciences shares last traded at ₹1,219.30 on the NSE, down 1.38% on the day. That is 29.8% below the 52-week high of ₹1,737.00 and -1.5% above the 52-week low of ₹1,237.90. The stock trades at 26.30× earnings, below the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹16,936 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.38%
1 Week▼ −4.08%
This month▼ −6.01%
3 Months▼ −13.26%
6 Months▼ −9.07%
This year▼ −19.02%
1 Year▼ −23.10%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +11.6% · 5 years ▲ +10.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.11% · 3 Months ▼ −9.97% · 6 Months ▼ −6.51% · This year ▼ −3.57% · 1 Year ▼ −14.97%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹1,399.80 ▼ price 12.9% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,375.22 ▼ price 11.3% below
  3. 50-day average₹1,348.88 ▼ price 9.6% below
  4. 20-day average₹1,306.87 ▼ price 6.7% below
  5. 10-day average₹1,297.07 ▼ price 6.0% below
  6. 5-day average₹1,273.98 ▼ price 4.3% below
  7. Today's price₹1,219.30

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Eris Lifesciences Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,129
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
620

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,129 Cr ▲ +8.1% ₹620 Cr 19.8% ₹45.26 —
FY 2025 ₹2,894 Cr ▲ +44.0% ₹352 Cr 12.2% ₹25.81 ₹7.35
FY 2024 ₹2,009 Cr ▲ +19.2% ₹392 Cr 19.5% ₹28.79 ₹0.00
FY 2023 ₹1,685 Cr ▲ +25.1% ₹382 Cr 22.7% ₹28.07 ₹7.35
FY 2022 ₹1,347 Cr ▲ +11.2% ₹406 Cr 30.1% ₹29.88 ₹6.01
FY 2021 ₹1,212 Cr ▲ +12.8% ₹355 Cr 29.3% ₹26.14 ₹5.50
FY 2020 ₹1,074 Cr — ₹297 Cr 27.6% ₹21.59 ₹2.87

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
47%
53%
  • Total assets₹7,366 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹3,463 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,903 Cr
  • Total debt₹2,359 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹60 Cr
  • Current ratio0.74×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr20.89% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr11.61% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)26.05%
  • Net margin (TTM)20.61%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹538 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹369 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹314 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹241 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹145 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,074.061,211.861,347.041,685.152,009.142,893.643,129.42
Cost of revenue185.01245.82264.97362.78399.68745.18831.10
Gross profit889.05966.041,082.071,322.371,609.462,148.462,298.32
Operating expenses752.21824.25922.541,263.491,514.782,190.962,306.01
Operating income321.85387.61424.50421.66494.37702.68823.41
Depreciation50.2642.9964.71117.09182.61315.46279.50
Profit before tax331.35394.50442.20404.64431.24488.87638.54
Tax34.8439.3636.4130.4834.19114.20−8.97
Net profit296.50355.14406.11382.16391.98351.84619.52
EPS (₹)21.5926.1429.8828.0728.7925.8145.26
Dividend per share (₹)2.875.506.017.350.007.35—

Eris Lifesciences vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Eris Lifesciences This stock ₹1,219.30 ▼ −1.38% ₹16,936 Cr 26.30 4.33 17.52% 20.61% 0.59%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Eris Lifesciences shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
54.1%
18.9%
21.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter54.85%54.85%53.92%54.14% ▲ +0.22 pts
FII7.21%6.85%6.39%5.76% ▼ −0.63 pts
MF17.33%18.26%18.22%18.88% ▲ +0.66 pts
Other20.61%20.04%21.47%21.22% ▼ −0.25 pts

Eris Lifesciences Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Eris LifesciencesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
26.30
▼ 22% below the sector average of 33.72
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 20.38 · high 59.38
15%
Today's P/E sits 15% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.33
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.24
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
18.45
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.56

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
73.68%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 76.47%
Operating marginKept after running costs
26.05%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 25.91%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
20.34%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.74%
Net marginKept as profit
20.61%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.88%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
18.34%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 17.52%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.99%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.93%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
12.30%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.31%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.27%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+9.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+22.9%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+20.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+17.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+11.8%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+64.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+17.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+11.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+19.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.60×
• Moderate
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.74×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.49×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
4.46×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹46.75
Book value
₹281.78
Cash flow
₹68.87
Dividend
₹7.21
Revenue
₹234.94

The share price is 4.33× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year27.81
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.57
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.47
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM30.62
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM26.93
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months20.38
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.58
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.57
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month18.45
Peg Ratio1.56
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year72.43
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year27.32
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months59.38
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter26.93
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.41
Net Debt, LFY22,982.90

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month68.87
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year67.73
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month46.75
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year45.26
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month82.90
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month234.94
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month46.75
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year45.33
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month46.81
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year281.69
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year228.63
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year46.08
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year−41.61
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month7.21
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year45.26
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year4.35

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month26.05
Gross Margin - 5 year average76.47
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year26.31
Operating Margin - 5 year average25.91
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year20.69
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year73.44
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month20.61
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average19.88
Pretax Margin - 5 year average21.74
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.40
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month20.34
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average8.77
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month73.68

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM64.87
Revenue growth rate, 5 year20.89
EPS growth rate, 5 year11.61
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago12.97
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year17.27
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)20.72
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−2.59
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR20.26
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year63.05
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM9.59
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year22.92
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year19.40
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago18.75
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−6.72
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR21.07
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR222.35

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year4.46
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,411.30
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.26
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.49
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.74
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY31.35
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.60
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month4.48
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average17.52
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month22,10,259.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year95,26,393.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year12.30
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.99
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.49
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.83
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,07,22,680.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.93
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year19,71,111.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.43
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year18.34
Return on investment - 5 year average12.31

Price & volume

Market Cap17,140.22
52 week Low Date28 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.23
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−9.97
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.05
Price - 13 week price percent change−13.71
Price - 52 week price percent change−22.58
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months1.69
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.72
Price % Change Month To Date−2.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week0.11
52 week High Date9 Dec 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−6.12
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−16.39
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−14.97
NPRICE1,258.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−6.51
52 week Low1,200.00
52 week High1,740.00
Beta0.73
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−3.57

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹7.35
₹7.35
  • Dividend yield0.59%
  • Payout ratio0.00%
  • Latest dividend₹7.21 per share · 29 May 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹7.21 per share · 721% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardPreferential issue of shares
Show 10 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹7.35 per share · 735% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.35 per share · 735% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹6.01 per share · 601% · Interim dividend

About Eris Lifesciences

Biotechnology & Drugs

Eris Lifesciences Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical products. The Company has a presence in major therapies like oral anti-diabetes, insulins, cardiovascular, vitamins/minerals and dermatology. Its flagship therapies include oral anti-diabetes, cardiovascular disease (CVD), and vitamins, minerals and nutrients (VMN). Its emerging therapies consist of dermatology, insulins, women’s health, central nervous system (CNS), oncology, and nephrology. Its portfolio of brands includes Glimisave, Eritel, LNBloc, Olmin, Crevast, Atorsave, Gluxit, Renerve, Zomelis, Cosvate, Tayo, Cyblex, Remylin, Tendia, Rabonik, Ginkocer, Psorid, Raricap, Serlift, and Onabet, among others. Its patient care initiatives (PCI) platform provides various healthcare solutions to its patients. The Company has a manufacturing plant located in Guwahati, Assam.

Key people

  • Amit Indubhushan BakshiExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Sachin ShahChief Financial Officer
  • Krishnakumar VaidyanathanChief Operating Officer, Executive Director
  • Milind TalegaonkarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Inderjeet Singh NegiExecutive Director
  • Kaushal Kamleshkumar ShahExecutive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolERIS
  • BSE code540596
  • ISININE406M01024
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹16,936 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,129 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹620 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Eris Lifesciences — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Eris Lifesciences (NSE: ERIS) last traded at ₹1,219.30 on the NSE, down 1.38% (₹17.06) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹1,231.25 – ₹1,254.45.

Eris Lifesciences's 52-week high is ₹1,737.00 (9 Dec 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,237.90 (28 Apr 2026). At ₹1,219.30 the share is 29.8% below its high and -1.5% above its low.

Eris Lifesciences's market capitalisation is ₹16,936 Cr (₹16,936 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Eris Lifesciences's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 26.30. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 22% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹46.75.

Eris Lifesciences shares are down 23.10% over the last year, down 19.02% so far this year, down 9.07% over 6 months, down 13.26% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 14.97% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Eris Lifesciences reported revenue of ₹3,129 Cr (up 8.15% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹620 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹45.26.

Yes. Eris Lifesciences's latest dividend is ₹7.21 per share (721%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 29 May 2026. The dividend yield is 0.59%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 54.14%, FII 5.76%, MF 18.88%, Other 21.22%. Promoter holding rose by 0.22 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Eris Lifesciences's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Eris Lifesciences has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.60 and total debt was ₹2,359 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 4.46 times.