NSE EMCURE · BSE 544210 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares last traded at ₹1,927.80 on the NSE, down 1.17% on the day. That is 8.2% below the 52-week high of ₹2,101.00 and 53.0% above the 52-week low of ₹1,260.10. The stock trades at 36.16× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹36,572 Cr.
Price returns
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +9.10% · 3 Months ▲ +8.24% · 6 Months ▲ +17.53% · This year ▲ +64.86% · 1 Year ▲ +61.59%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6
- 5-day average₹1,973.74 ▼ price 2.3% below
- 10-day average₹1,968.61 ▼ price 2.1% below
- 20-day average₹1,931.36 ▼ price 0.2% below
- Today's price₹1,927.80
- 50-day average₹1,920.40 ▲ price 0.4% above
- 100-day average₹1,835.85 ▲ price 5.0% above
- 300-day average₹1,666.88 ▲ price 15.7% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹9,204 Cr | ▲ +16.6% | ₹924 Cr | 10.0% | ₹48.77 | ₹3.60 |
| FY 2025 | ₹7,896 Cr | ▲ +18.6% | ₹681 Cr | 8.6% | ₹36.43 | ₹3.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹6,658 Cr | ▲ +11.2% | ₹498 Cr | 7.5% | ₹26.35 | — |
| FY 2023 | ₹5,986 Cr | ▲ +2.2% | ₹532 Cr | 8.9% | ₹28.13 | — |
| FY 2022 | ₹5,855 Cr | ▼ −3.3% | ₹662 Cr | 11.3% | ₹35.02 | — |
| FY 2021 | ₹6,056 Cr | ▲ +20.0% | ₹392 Cr | 6.5% | ₹20.74 | — |
| FY 2020 | ₹5,049 Cr | — | ₹84 Cr | 1.7% | ₹4.42 | — |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹2,580 Cr | ▲ +4.5% | ₹294 Cr | 11.4% | ₹15.50 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹2,470 Cr | ▲ +4.5% | ₹243 Cr | 9.9% | ₹12.84 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹2,363 Cr | ▲ +4.1% | ₹231 Cr | 9.8% | ₹12.16 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹2,270 Cr | ▲ +8.1% | ₹243 Cr | 10.7% | ₹12.85 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹2,101 Cr | ▼ −0.7% | ₹207 Cr | 9.9% | ₹10.92 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹2,116 Cr | ▲ +7.8% | ₹189 Cr | 8.9% | ₹9.98 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹1,963 Cr | ▼ −2.0% | ₹154 Cr | 7.8% | ₹8.12 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹2,002 Cr | — | ₹195 Cr | 9.7% | ₹10.33 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹9,612 Cr
- Total liabilities₹4,662 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹4,950 Cr
- Total debt₹1,521 Cr
- Cash & investments₹147 Cr
- Current ratio1.43×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr8.73% a year
- EPS growth, 5 yr18.65% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)14.44%
- Net margin (TTM)10.52%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 5,048.55 | 6,056.42 | 5,855.39 | 5,985.81 | 6,658.25 | 7,896.00 | 9,203.54 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,130.30 | 2,626.86 | 2,330.43 | 2,369.11 | 2,595.46 | 3,284.60 | 3,792.70 |
| Gross profit | 2,918.26 | 3,429.55 | 3,524.95 | 3,616.70 | 4,062.79 | 4,611.40 | 5,410.84 |
| Operating expenses | 4,764.77 | 5,236.35 | 4,769.93 | 5,070.56 | 5,750.87 | 6,821.65 | 7,903.96 |
| Operating income | 283.78 | 820.07 | 1,085.46 | 915.25 | 907.39 | 1,074.35 | 1,299.58 |
| Depreciation | 320.83 | 323.31 | 244.86 | 260.12 | 312.41 | 384.13 | 415.05 |
| Profit before tax | 105.34 | 657.33 | 972.55 | 747.21 | 727.23 | 971.35 | 1,287.14 |
| Tax | 4.73 | 238.73 | 269.99 | 185.37 | 199.65 | 263.88 | 345.87 |
| Net profit | 83.61 | 392.15 | 662.20 | 532.02 | 498.18 | 681.33 | 924.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.42 | 20.74 | 35.02 | 28.13 | 26.35 | 36.43 | 48.77 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | — | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 3.60 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 6,004.06 | 6,807.40 | 6,063.47 | 6,672.53 | 7,806.16 | 8,232.72 | 9,612.48 |
| Current assets | 2,703.08 | 3,717.45 | 3,424.10 | 3,835.91 | 4,259.92 | 4,555.86 | 5,612.10 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 173.66 | 523.54 | 308.39 | 446.83 | 517.39 | 240.66 | 146.93 |
| Inventory | 1,173.16 | 1,514.44 | 1,449.42 | 1,383.03 | 1,525.10 | 1,931.81 | 2,397.87 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,974.07 | 1,933.15 | 1,985.46 | 2,214.76 | 2,397.21 | 2,427.12 | 2,490.82 |
| Total liabilities | 4,092.10 | 4,534.38 | 4,075.92 | 4,171.41 | 4,853.88 | 3,786.54 | 4,662.45 |
| Current liabilities | 2,919.84 | 3,408.18 | 2,964.83 | 3,019.19 | 3,210.47 | 2,668.27 | 3,912.24 |
| Total debt | 2,326.74 | 2,459.41 | 2,217.20 | 2,334.30 | 2,334.97 | 1,022.75 | 1,521.24 |
| Total equity | 1,911.95 | 2,273.02 | 1,987.55 | 2,501.13 | 2,952.28 | 4,446.19 | 4,950.03 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 500.30 | 704.44 | 982.33 | 746.85 | 1,097.24 | 851.70 | 943.55 |
| From investing | −163.76 | −251.85 | −788.79 | −467.69 | −712.51 | −94.00 | −1,193.05 |
| From financing | −300.51 | −188.90 | −151.85 | −145.40 | −164.21 | −813.96 | 343.43 |
| Capital expenditure | −154.65 | −145.67 | −396.99 | −403.36 | −307.13 | −406.93 | −547.69 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | −56.85 |
| Net change in cash | 31.86 | 259.07 | 41.87 | 133.64 | 218.52 | −58.30 | 112.08 |
Emcure Pharmaceuticals vs Peers
Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals This stock | ₹1,927.80 | ▼ −1.17% | ₹36,572 Cr | 36.16 | 7.38 | 21.28% | 10.52% | 0.19% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | ₹1,840.00 | ▼ −0.73% | ₹4,41,467 Cr | 38.40 | 5.55 | 14.22% | 19.12% | 0.83% |
| Divi's Laboratories | ₹9,531.50 | ▼ −0.82% | ₹2,53,031 Cr | 73.32 | 11.48 | 16.87% | 24.32% | 0.41% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | ₹4,869.40 | ▼ −2.32% | ₹1,85,210 Cr | 72.73 | 19.22 | 23.00% | 15.29% | 0.80% |
| Cipla | ₹1,388.90 | ▼ −0.59% | ₹1,12,203 Cr | 27.57 | 3.33 | 14.47% | 13.74% | 0.92% |
| Zydus Lifesciences | ₹1,212.00 | ▲ +0.83% | ₹1,20,897 Cr | 21.19 | 4.24 | 17.90% | 18.51% | 0.09% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 7.38× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 104 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.19%
- Payout ratio7.38%
- Latest dividend₹3.60 per share · 4 Sep 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 7 older events
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹3.00 per share · 30% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
About Emcure Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology & Drugs
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company, which is engaged in developing, manufacturing and globally marketing a range of pharmaceutical products across several major therapeutic areas. It offers a range of products and services under formulations, biologics and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (APIs). It operates across a wide scope of areas, including Gynecology, Cardiovascular, HIV Antivirals, VMN (Vitamins, Minerals & Nutrients), Pain/Analgesics, Nephrology, Oncology, Anti-Infective, Respiratory, CNS. Its brands include Orofer XT and Pause (Gynecological), Proxym (pain), Tenectase (CNS), Vylda (diabetology), Vitanova (VMN). Its API products include S-Amlodipine, Ferric Carboxymaltose, Ferrous Ascorbate and Eribulin. Its biologics business offers various products, including Elaxim (Tenecteplase), Vintor (Erythropoietin), TENECTASE (Tenecteplase). It has developed two platforms: Mammalian and Microbial.
Key people
- Satish Ramanlal MehtaChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
- Tajuddin Sabir ShaikhChief Financial Officer
- Deepak GondaliyaPresident - Technical Operations
- Sanjay Rajanikant MehtaPresident - Emerging Markets
- Vikas ThaparPresident of Corporate Development, Strategy and Finance
- Mukund Keshao GurjarChief Scientific Officer, Whole Time Director
Company facts
- NSE symbolEMCURE
- BSE code544210
- ISININE168P01015
- IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹36,572 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹9,204 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹924 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Emcure Pharmaceuticals — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Nifty faces risk of retesting June lows as rising US yields and crude oil prices remain key headwinds
Nifty eventually closed 279.50 points lower at 23,118.60, marking its lowest closing level since April 6, 2026
16 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Q1 results 2026: LIC to Trent among companies to declare Q1 results today; full list here
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), Trent, Hero Motocorp, Lupin, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Britannia Industries, Fortis Healthcare are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
6 Aug 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - Stocks to watch: LIC, Trent, Ola Electric among shares in focus today; check list here
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,666 mark, up over 18.3 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
6 Aug 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →