NSE EMCURE · BSE 544210 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,927.80 ▼ −₹22.82 · 1.17%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,920.00Low₹1,952.95High
52-week range
₹1,260.10Low · 1 Oct 2025₹2,101.00High · 18 Sep 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares last traded at ₹1,927.80 on the NSE, down 1.17% on the day. That is 8.2% below the 52-week high of ₹2,101.00 and 53.0% above the 52-week low of ₹1,260.10. The stock trades at 36.16× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹36,572 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.17%
1 Week▼ −4.06%
This month▲ +3.91%
3 Months▲ +2.53%
6 Months▲ +16.65%
This year▲ +41.28%
1 Year▲ +50.12%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +9.10% · 3 Months ▲ +8.24% · 6 Months ▲ +17.53% · This year ▲ +64.86% · 1 Year ▲ +61.59%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,973.74 ▼ price 2.3% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,968.61 ▼ price 2.1% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,931.36 ▼ price 0.2% below
  4. Today's price₹1,927.80
  5. 50-day average₹1,920.40 ▲ price 0.4% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,835.85 ▲ price 5.0% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,666.88 ▲ price 15.7% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,204
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
924

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,204 Cr ▲ +16.6% ₹924 Cr 10.0% ₹48.77 ₹3.60
FY 2025 ₹7,896 Cr ▲ +18.6% ₹681 Cr 8.6% ₹36.43 ₹3.00
FY 2024 ₹6,658 Cr ▲ +11.2% ₹498 Cr 7.5% ₹26.35 —
FY 2023 ₹5,986 Cr ▲ +2.2% ₹532 Cr 8.9% ₹28.13 —
FY 2022 ₹5,855 Cr ▼ −3.3% ₹662 Cr 11.3% ₹35.02 —
FY 2021 ₹6,056 Cr ▲ +20.0% ₹392 Cr 6.5% ₹20.74 —
FY 2020 ₹5,049 Cr — ₹84 Cr 1.7% ₹4.42 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
49%
51%
  • Total assets₹9,612 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,662 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,950 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,521 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹147 Cr
  • Current ratio1.43×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr8.73% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr18.65% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.44%
  • Net margin (TTM)10.52%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹944 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,193 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹343 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹396 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹112 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue5,048.556,056.425,855.395,985.816,658.257,896.009,203.54
Cost of revenue2,130.302,626.862,330.432,369.112,595.463,284.603,792.70
Gross profit2,918.263,429.553,524.953,616.704,062.794,611.405,410.84
Operating expenses4,764.775,236.354,769.935,070.565,750.876,821.657,903.96
Operating income283.78820.071,085.46915.25907.391,074.351,299.58
Depreciation320.83323.31244.86260.12312.41384.13415.05
Profit before tax105.34657.33972.55747.21727.23971.351,287.14
Tax4.73238.73269.99185.37199.65263.88345.87
Net profit83.61392.15662.20532.02498.18681.33924.36
EPS (₹)4.4220.7435.0228.1326.3536.4348.77
Dividend per share (₹)—————3.003.60

Emcure Pharmaceuticals vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Emcure Pharmaceuticals This stock ₹1,927.80 ▼ −1.17% ₹36,572 Cr 36.16 7.38 21.28% 10.52% 0.19%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
77.8%
10.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter77.88%77.87%77.87%77.83% ▼ −0.04 pts
FII3.29%3.59%3.35%4.87% ▲ +1.52 pts
MF3.58%4.83%4.94%6.87% ▲ +1.93 pts
Other15.25%13.71%13.84%10.43% ▼ −3.41 pts

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Emcure PharmaceuticalsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
36.16
▲ 7% above the sector average of 33.72
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.38
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.78
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
25.63
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.82

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
59.43%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 59.63%
Operating marginKept after running costs
14.44%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.84%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
14.35%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.22%
Net marginKept as profit
10.52%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.67%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.68%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.28%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
10.55%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.30%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
17.05%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.57%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
21.56%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+18.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+8.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+20.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+18.7%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+35.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+20.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+18.7%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+16.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.31×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.43×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.82×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
72.63×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
7.38%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹53.35
Book value
₹261.08
Cash flow
₹76.17
Dividend
₹3.60
Revenue
₹510.80

The share price is 7.38× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year40.00
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.18
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.47
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM34.41
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM36.56
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year9.61
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.02
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.18
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month25.63
Peg Ratio1.82
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year109.16
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year39.02
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter36.56
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.82
Net Debt, LFY13,743.11

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month76.17
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year71.56
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.35
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year48.77
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month97.66
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month510.80
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.35
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year48.77
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.35
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year261.09
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year3.60
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year485.58
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year49.99
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year203.01
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month3.60
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year48.77
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year7.75

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.44
Gross Margin - 5 year average59.63
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.12
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.84
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year10.23
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year58.79
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month10.52
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.67
Pretax Margin - 5 year average13.22
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.99
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month14.35
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average7.03
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month59.43

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM35.59
Revenue growth rate, 5 year8.73
EPS growth rate, 5 year18.65
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.85
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year20.13
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)8.68
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−9.51
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR20.86
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year30.33
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM18.36
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.42
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year16.78
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago41.94
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year8.15
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR7.22
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−9.16

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year3,390.05
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.10
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.82
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.43
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY51.09
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.31
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month72.63
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average21.28
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month14,73,776.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,34,89,980.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year17.05
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year10.55
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.03
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.75
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,40,05,570.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average9.30
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year13,79,654.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.03
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.68
Return on investment - 5 year average16.57

Price & volume

Market Cap36,533.53
52 week Low Date1 Oct 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.08
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week8.24
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.28
Price - 13 week price percent change3.74
Price - 52 week price percent change47.13
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months3.54
Price - 5 Day % Change−2.65
Price % Change Month To Date5.14
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week9.10
52 week High Date18 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change18.03
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change42.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week61.59
NPRICE1,950.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week17.53
52 week Low1,260.00
52 week High2,100.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date64.86

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.60
  • Dividend yield0.19%
  • Payout ratio7.38%
  • Latest dividend₹3.60 per share · 4 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 7 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 30% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results

About Emcure Pharmaceuticals

Biotechnology & Drugs

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company, which is engaged in developing, manufacturing and globally marketing a range of pharmaceutical products across several major therapeutic areas. It offers a range of products and services under formulations, biologics and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (APIs). It operates across a wide scope of areas, including Gynecology, Cardiovascular, HIV Antivirals, VMN (Vitamins, Minerals & Nutrients), Pain/Analgesics, Nephrology, Oncology, Anti-Infective, Respiratory, CNS. Its brands include Orofer XT and Pause (Gynecological), Proxym (pain), Tenectase (CNS), Vylda (diabetology), Vitanova (VMN). Its API products include S-Amlodipine, Ferric Carboxymaltose, Ferrous Ascorbate and Eribulin. Its biologics business offers various products, including Elaxim (Tenecteplase), Vintor (Erythropoietin), TENECTASE (Tenecteplase). It has developed two platforms: Mammalian and Microbial.

Key people

  • Satish Ramanlal MehtaChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Tajuddin Sabir ShaikhChief Financial Officer
  • Deepak GondaliyaPresident - Technical Operations
  • Sanjay Rajanikant MehtaPresident - Emerging Markets
  • Vikas ThaparPresident of Corporate Development, Strategy and Finance
  • Mukund Keshao GurjarChief Scientific Officer, Whole Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolEMCURE
  • BSE code544210
  • ISININE168P01015
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹36,572 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,204 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹924 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Emcure Pharmaceuticals — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Emcure Pharmaceuticals (NSE: EMCURE) last traded at ₹1,927.80 on the NSE, down 1.17% (₹22.82) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,920.00 – ₹1,952.95.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals's 52-week high is ₹2,101.00 (18 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,260.10 (1 Oct 2025). At ₹1,927.80 the share is 8.2% below its high and 53.0% above its low.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals's market capitalisation is ₹36,572 Cr (₹36,572 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 36.16. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 7% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹53.35.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares are up 50.12% over the last year, up 41.28% so far this year, up 16.65% over 6 months, up 2.53% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 61.59% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹9,204 Cr (up 16.56% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹924 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹48.77.

Yes. Emcure Pharmaceuticals's latest dividend is ₹3.60 per share (36%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 4 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.19%. It has paid 2 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 77.83%, FII 4.87%, MF 6.87%, Other 10.43%. Promoter holding fell by 0.04 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Emcure Pharmaceuticals has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.31 and total debt was ₹1,521 Cr in FY26.