NSE ELECON · BSE 505700 · Misc. Capital Goods · NIFTY 500

Elecon Engineering Company Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹480.75 ▲ +₹22.50 · 4.91%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹453.65Low₹489.00High
52-week range
₹352.00Low · 30 Mar 2026₹628.45High · 7 Oct 2025

Elecon Engineering Company Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Elecon Engineering Company shares last traded at ₹480.75 on the NSE, up 4.91% on the day. That is 23.5% below the 52-week high of ₹628.45 and 36.6% above the 52-week low of ₹352.00. The stock trades at 45.66× earnings, above the sector average of 42.49. Its market value is ₹10,779 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +4.91%
1 Week▲ +16.28%
This month▲ +16.73%
3 Months▼ −7.94%
6 Months▲ +29.13%
This year▼ −0.15%
1 Year▼ −15.17%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +10.3% · 5 years ▲ +41.5% · 10 years ▲ +31.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +12.67% · 3 Months ▼ −8.44% · 6 Months ▲ +22.57% · This year ▲ +9.77% · 1 Year ▼ −13.89%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹480.75
  2. 100-day average₹476.28 ▲ price 0.9% above
  3. 300-day average₹456.41 ▲ price 5.3% above
  4. 5-day average₹443.59 ▲ price 8.4% above
  5. 50-day average₹431.40 ▲ price 11.4% above
  6. 10-day average₹429.67 ▲ price 11.9% above
  7. 20-day average₹426.01 ▲ price 12.8% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Elecon Engineering Company Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,366
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
415
341

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,366 Cr ▲ +6.2% ₹341 Cr 14.4% ₹15.20 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹2,227 Cr ▲ +14.9% ₹415 Cr 18.6% ₹18.50 ₹2.00
FY 2024 ₹1,937 Cr ▲ +26.7% ₹356 Cr 18.4% ₹15.85 ₹1.50
FY 2023 ₹1,530 Cr ▲ +26.2% ₹237 Cr 15.5% ₹10.58 ₹2.00
FY 2022 ₹1,212 Cr ▲ +16.0% ₹140 Cr 11.6% ₹6.26 ₹0.50
FY 2021 ₹1,045 Cr ▼ −4.0% ₹58 Cr 5.5% ₹2.57 ₹0.20
FY 2020 ₹1,088 Cr — ₹90 Cr 8.2% ₹0.78 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
29%
71%
  • Total assets₹3,234 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹928 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,306 Cr
  • Total debt₹273 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹840 Cr
  • Current ratio2.94×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr17.76% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr42.71% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)12.29%
  • Net margin (TTM)9.85%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹314 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹220 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹122 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹195 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹10 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,088.461,044.711,211.951,529.681,937.422,226.962,366.05
Cost of revenue645.55560.85661.02836.621,015.421,186.651,300.59
Gross profit442.92483.85550.93693.06922.001,040.311,065.46
Operating expenses995.11908.341,002.581,234.651,500.661,735.262,038.24
Operating income93.36136.37209.37295.04436.76491.70327.81
Depreciation53.1251.9848.4548.9250.8460.65104.14
Profit before tax19.5181.29170.53299.83465.38536.97454.47
Tax1.9423.6630.0362.33109.80121.87113.32
Net profit89.7057.63140.49237.49355.58415.10341.15
EPS (₹)0.782.576.2610.5815.8518.5015.20
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.200.502.001.502.002.00

Elecon Engineering Company vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. capital goods companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Elecon Engineering Company This stock ₹480.75 ▲ +4.91% ₹10,779 Cr 45.66 4.68 19.75% 9.85% 0.42%
Bharat Heavy Electricals ₹412.00 ▼ −1.72% ₹1,43,461 Cr 92.39 5.62 2.79% 6.76% 0.33%
Suzlon Energy ₹39.68 ▼ −2.70% ₹54,542 Cr 22.83 7.54 80.16% 18.97% —
Thermax ₹3,385.00 ▼ −1.86% ₹40,458 Cr 73.40 10.01 13.07% 6.74% 0.30%
Voltas ₹1,127.40 ▲ +0.93% ₹37,304 Cr 112.53 6.97 7.28% 3.51% 0.30%
AIA Engineering ₹3,854.30 ▼ −1.69% ₹36,015 Cr 34.07 5.40 17.05% 28.71% 0.34%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Elecon Engineering Company shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
59.3%
28.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27% 0.00 pts
FII8.31%8.09%7.13%6.99% ▼ −0.14 pts
MF2.37%2.45%3.47%5.78% ▲ +2.31 pts
Other30.05%30.19%30.13%27.96% ▼ −2.17 pts

Elecon Engineering Company Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Elecon Engineering CompanyBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
45.66
▲ 7% above the sector average of 42.49
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 11.46 · high 50.71
87%
Today's P/E sits 87% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.68
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.50
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
29.76
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.39

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
43.49%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 46.07%
Operating marginKept after running costs
12.29%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.99%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
14.21%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.78%
Net marginKept as profit
9.85%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.07%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
15.85%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 19.75%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.44%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.65%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
14.33%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.87%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
19.10%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+3.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+17.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+12.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+42.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
−54.3%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+12.8%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+42.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+20.2%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.12×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.94×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.46×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
14.61×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
13.16%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹10.53
Book value
₹102.76
Cash flow
₹15.40
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹106.81

The share price is 4.68× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year30.14
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.44
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.46
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM50.71
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM43.53
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months11.46
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year4.51
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.52
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.35
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.44
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month29.76
Peg Ratio3.39
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year68.63
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year24.81
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months50.71
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter43.53
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.29
Net Debt, LFY−5,673.90

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average1.60
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.40
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year19.84
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.53
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year15.20
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month22.38
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month106.81
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.53
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year15.20
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.53
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year102.76
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year105.44
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year18.47
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year101.55
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year15.20
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year37.43

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month12.29
Gross Margin - 5 year average46.07
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.85
Operating Margin - 5 year average18.99
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year14.42
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year45.03
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month9.85
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average16.07
Pretax Margin - 5 year average20.78
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year19.21
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month14.21
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average13.23
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month43.49

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−54.33
Revenue growth rate, 5 year17.76
EPS growth rate, 5 year42.71
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago6.11
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year12.83
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)17.76
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−9.29
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR23.47
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR15.23
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year97.60
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM3.05
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.65
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year20.19
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−59.85
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year21.19
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR22.98
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−2.43

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,498.30
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.09
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.46
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month19.01
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.94
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY34.59
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.12
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month14.61
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year13.16

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.75
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month25,13,951.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,81,84,040.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year14.33
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.44
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.41
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.47
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,55,16,930.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average13.65
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year40,63,729.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.79
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year15.85
Return on investment - 5 year average17.87

Price & volume

Market Cap10,764.32
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.19
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−8.44
Avg trading volume last 10 days3.50
Price - 13 week price percent change−12.25
Price - 52 week price percent change−21.59
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months22.40
Price - 5 Day % Change8.80
Price % Change Month To Date11.27
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week12.67
52 week High Date7 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change23.09
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−4.82
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−13.89
NPRICE458.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week22.57
52 week Low352.00
52 week High626.00
Beta1.57
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date9.77

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.42%
  • Payout ratio13.16%
  • 5-year average dividend₹1.60 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.50 per share · 12 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 15 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹2 → ₹1
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend

About Elecon Engineering Company

Misc. Capital Goods

Elecon Engineering Company Limited is an India-based company that is engaged in the designing and manufacturing of material handling equipment and industrial gear and is also involved in providing erection and commissioning solutions for its products. The Company operates through two segments: Transmission Equipment and Material Handling Equipment. The Transmission Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacturing of transmission equipment like gearboxes, couplings, and elevator traction machines. The Material Handling Equipment segment is engaged in manufacturing of material handling equipment like raw material handling systems, stackers, reclaimers, bagging and weighing machines, wagon and truck loaders, crushers, wagon tipplers, feeders, and port equipment. It is also engaged in executing projects on material handling equipment and systems. The Company has manufacturing units at Vallabh Vidyanagar, Gujarat. Its products are sold in both the national and international markets.

Key people

  • Prayasvin B. PatelExecutive Non-Independent Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Chintan Jashvantlal ShahChief Financial Officer
  • Bhartiben Lalitkumar IsaraniCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Aayush Alkesh ShahNon-Independent Non-Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolELECON
  • BSE code505700
  • ISININE205B01031
  • IndustryMisc. Capital Goods
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹10,779 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,366 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹341 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Elecon Engineering Company (NSE: ELECON) last traded at ₹480.75 on the NSE, up 4.91% (₹22.50) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹453.65 – ₹489.00.

Elecon Engineering Company's 52-week high is ₹628.45 (7 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹352.00 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹480.75 the share is 23.5% below its high and 36.6% above its low.

Elecon Engineering Company's market capitalisation is ₹10,779 Cr (₹10,779 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Elecon Engineering Company's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 45.66. The sector average is 42.49, so investors pay 7% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹10.53.

Elecon Engineering Company shares are down 15.17% over the last year, down 0.15% so far this year, up 29.13% over 6 months, down 7.94% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 13.89% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Elecon Engineering Company reported revenue of ₹2,366 Cr (up 6.25% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹341 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹15.20.

Yes. Elecon Engineering Company's latest dividend is ₹1.50 per share (150%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.42%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 59.27%, FII 6.99%, MF 5.78%, Other 27.96%.

Elecon Engineering Company's listed peers in Misc. Capital Goods include Bharat Heavy Electricals, Suzlon Energy, Thermax, Voltas, AIA Engineering. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Elecon Engineering Company has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12 and total debt was ₹273 Cr in FY26.