NSE VOLTAS · BSE 500575 · Misc. Capital Goods · NIFTY 500

Voltas Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,135.50 ▲ +₹17.33 · 1.55%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹1,103.80Low₹1,121.75High
52-week range
₹1,090.00Low · 23 Sep 2026₹1,582.00High · 27 Feb 2026

Voltas Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Voltas shares last traded at ₹1,135.50 on the NSE, up 1.55% on the day. That is 28.2% below the 52-week high of ₹1,582.00 and 4.2% above the 52-week low of ₹1,090.00. The stock trades at 82.28× earnings, above the sector average of 10.76. Its market value is ₹36,960 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +1.55%
1 Week▼ −0.58%
This month▼ −4.93%
3 Months▼ −12.81%
6 Months▼ −14.15%
This year▼ −16.58%
1 Year▼ −15.27%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +9.5% · 5 years ▼ −1.6% · 10 years ▲ +11.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.38% · 3 Months ▼ −10.42% · 6 Months ▼ −16.79% · This year ▼ −5.26% · 1 Year ▼ −9.90%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹1,338.13 ▼ price 15.1% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,267.68 ▼ price 10.4% below
  3. 50-day average₹1,237.84 ▼ price 8.3% below
  4. 20-day average₹1,152.38 ▼ price 1.5% below
  5. Today's price₹1,135.50
  6. 10-day average₹1,128.34 ▲ price 0.6% above
  7. 5-day average₹1,120.90 ▲ price 1.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Voltas Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
15,413
14,245
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
841
376

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹14,245 Cr ▼ −7.6% ₹376 Cr 2.6% ₹11.36 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹15,413 Cr ▲ +23.5% ₹841 Cr 5.5% ₹25.43 ₹7.00
FY 2024 ₹12,481 Cr ▲ +31.4% ₹252 Cr 2.0% ₹7.62 ₹5.50
FY 2023 ₹9,499 Cr ▲ +19.7% ₹135 Cr 1.4% ₹4.08 ₹4.25
FY 2022 ₹7,934 Cr ▲ +5.0% ₹504 Cr 6.4% ₹15.23 ₹5.50
FY 2021 ₹7,556 Cr ▼ −1.3% ₹525 Cr 7.0% ₹15.87 ₹5.00
FY 2020 ₹7,658 Cr — ₹517 Cr 6.8% ₹16.28 ₹4.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
56%
44%
  • Total assets₹14,510 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹8,133 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,376 Cr
  • Total debt₹992 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,134 Cr
  • Current ratio1.37×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.52% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−6.47% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)4.14%
  • Net margin (TTM)3.90%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹71 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹282 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹262 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹62 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹105 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue7,658.087,555.787,934.459,498.7712,481.2115,412.7914,244.50
Cost of revenue5,573.135,592.935,912.887,400.359,840.1712,001.0411,118.44
Gross profit2,084.951,962.852,021.572,098.422,641.043,411.753,126.06
Operating expenses7,016.406,900.047,264.629,183.3412,026.9014,321.8713,669.66
Operating income641.68655.74669.83315.43454.311,090.92574.84
Depreciation31.0332.7536.1738.5646.5960.8183.20
Profit before tax744.31709.21697.30307.14624.411,316.75687.68
Tax201.89180.42191.30170.92237.69356.47187.11
Net profit517.18525.14504.09135.01252.00841.37375.88
EPS (₹)16.2815.8715.234.087.6225.4311.36
Dividend per share (₹)4.005.005.504.255.507.004.00

Voltas vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. capital goods companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Voltas This stock ₹1,135.50 ▲ +1.55% ₹36,960 Cr 82.28 5.89 7.28% 3.90% 0.35%
Bharat Heavy Electricals ₹419.20 ▲ +0.77% ₹1,45,968 Cr 92.39 5.62 2.79% 6.76% 0.33%
Suzlon Energy ₹40.78 ▲ +0.10% ₹56,055 Cr 22.83 7.54 80.16% 18.97% —
Thermax ₹3,452.10 ▲ +1.30% ₹41,260 Cr 73.40 10.01 13.07% 6.74% 0.30%
AIA Engineering ₹3,924.00 ▼ −0.72% ₹36,666 Cr 34.07 5.40 17.05% 28.71% 0.34%
Blue Star ₹1,570.00 ▲ +2.95% ₹32,282 Cr 62.06 10.11 20.65% 4.25% 0.50%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Voltas shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
30.3%
16.9%
15.6%
37.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30% 0.00 pts
FII20.26%18.41%18.44%16.94% ▼ −1.50 pts
MF16.35%15.31%14.70%15.58% ▲ +0.88 pts
Other33.09%35.98%36.56%37.18% ▲ +0.62 pts

Voltas Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

VoltasBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
82.28
▲ 665% above the sector average of 10.76
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 57.36 · high 202.29
17%
Today's P/E sits 17% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.89
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.47
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
54.90
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.02

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
22.29%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.32%
Operating marginKept after running costs
4.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 5.21%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
5.22%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 6.10%
Net marginKept as profit
3.90%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.18%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
5.83%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.28%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.62%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.38%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
7.12%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.12%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
9.31%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+3.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+14.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+40.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−6.5%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
−30.7%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+40.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−6.5%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−2.0%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.16×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.37×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.90×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
7.52×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
35.21%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹13.57
Book value
₹192.69
Cash flow
₹20.25
Dividend
₹4.00
Revenue
₹452.07

The share price is 5.89× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year98.01
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.36
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.78
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM94.15
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM82.05
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months57.36
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.85
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.45
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.59
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.36
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month54.90
Peg Ratio2.02
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year93.33
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months202.29
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter82.05
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.46
Net Debt, LFY−1,411.50

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average5.25
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month20.25
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year17.64
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.57
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.36
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month22.15
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month452.07
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.57
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.36
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.57
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year192.70
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year430.50
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year11.93
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year190.40
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.36
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year34.26

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month4.14
Gross Margin - 5 year average22.32
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year4.04
Operating Margin - 5 year average5.21
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.51
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.95
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month3.90
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average4.18
Pretax Margin - 5 year average6.10
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year4.83
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month5.22
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.70
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month22.29

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−30.69
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.52
EPS growth rate, 5 year−6.47
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago18.66
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−2.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year40.68
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.52
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR5.10
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR0.65
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year44.85
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM3.80
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year14.46
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year5.01
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago52.00
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−12.87
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR−0.12
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR30.66

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−2,939.10
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.90
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month29.46
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.37
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY167.77
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.16
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month7.52
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year35.21

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average7.28
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month33,62,579.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year7,80,73,450.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year7.12
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.62
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.27
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.44
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month8,62,37,300.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average4.38
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year27,43,601.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.03
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year5.83
Return on investment - 5 year average8.12

Price & volume

Market Cap36,959.83
52 week Low Date23 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.47
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−10.42
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.65
Price - 13 week price percent change−14.51
Price - 52 week price percent change−18.87
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months16.90
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.90
Price % Change Month To Date−6.78
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.38
52 week High Date27 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−18.66
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−18.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−9.90
NPRICE1,113.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−16.79
52 week Low1,090.80
52 week High1,582.50
Beta0.86
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−5.26

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹7.00
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.35%
  • Payout ratio35.21%
  • 5-year average dividend₹5.25 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 12 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 11 older events
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 550% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.25 per share · 425% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 550% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Final dividend

About Voltas

Misc. Capital Goods

Voltas Limited is an air conditioning and engineering solutions provider and a project specialist. Its segments include Unitary Cooling Products, Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services, and Engineering Products and Services. Unitary Cooling Products segment includes room air conditioners, air coolers, commercial refrigeration products, and commercial air conditioning. Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services include mechanical, electrical & plumbing, such as electricals, heating, ventilation and air conditioning, plumbing, firefighting, extra low voltage and specialized services, water solutions comprise water treatment solutions for industrial, domestic sewage segments, and electrical and solar includes engineering, procurement and construction relating to projects of rural electrification and distribution, power augmentation and separation, and others. The Engineering Products and Services segment includes textile machinery and mining and construction equipment.

Key people

  • K. V SridharChief Financial Officer
  • Jayant BalanChief Executive Officer - Voltbek Home Appliances Private Limited
  • Ratnesh Prasad RukhariyarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Mukundan C. P MenonManaging Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolVOLTAS
  • BSE code500575
  • ISININE226A01021
  • IndustryMisc. Capital Goods
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹36,960 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹14,245 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹376 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Voltas — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Voltas (NSE: VOLTAS) last traded at ₹1,135.50 on the NSE, up 1.55% (₹17.33) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range on 25 Sep was ₹1,103.80 – ₹1,121.75.

Voltas's 52-week high is ₹1,582.00 (27 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,090.00 (23 Sep 2026). At ₹1,135.50 the share is 28.2% below its high and 4.2% above its low.

Voltas's market capitalisation is ₹36,960 Cr (₹36,960 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Voltas's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 82.28. The sector average is 10.76, so investors pay 665% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹13.57.

Voltas shares are down 15.27% over the last year, down 16.58% so far this year, down 14.15% over 6 months, down 12.81% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 9.90% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Voltas reported revenue of ₹14,245 Cr (down 7.58% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹376 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹11.36.

Yes. Voltas's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (400%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.35%. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 30.30%, FII 16.94%, MF 15.58%, Other 37.18%.

Voltas's listed peers in Misc. Capital Goods include Bharat Heavy Electricals, Suzlon Energy, Thermax, AIA Engineering, Blue Star. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Voltas has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16 and total debt was ₹992 Cr in FY26.