NSE DATAPATTNS · BSE 543428 · Aerospace & Defense · NIFTY 500

Data Patterns (India) Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹4,276.80 ▼ −₹141.84 · 3.21%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹4,261.05Low₹4,419.90High
52-week range
₹2,131.00Low · 27 Jan 2026₹5,000.00High · 21 Aug 2026

Data Patterns (India) Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Data Patterns (India) shares last traded at ₹4,276.80 on the NSE, down 3.21% on the day. That is 14.5% below the 52-week high of ₹5,000.00 and 100.7% above the 52-week low of ₹2,131.00. The stock trades at 89.36× earnings, above the sector average of 52.89. Its market value is ₹23,943 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −3.21%
1 Week▼ −5.21%
This month▼ −5.41%
3 Months▼ −5.10%
6 Months▲ +35.64%
This year▲ +62.83%
1 Year▲ +61.09%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +27.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −0.10% · 3 Months ▲ +2.30% · 6 Months ▲ +39.55% · This year ▲ +94.02% · 1 Year ▲ +76.30%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹4,560.08 ▼ price 6.2% below
  2. 50-day average₹4,528.45 ▼ price 5.6% below
  3. 10-day average₹4,466.75 ▼ price 4.3% below
  4. 5-day average₹4,446.68 ▼ price 3.8% below
  5. 100-day average₹4,403.43 ▼ price 2.9% below
  6. Today's price₹4,276.80
  7. 300-day average₹3,680.47 ▲ price 16.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Data Patterns (India) Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
925
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
271

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹925 Cr ▲ +30.6% ₹271 Cr 29.3% ₹48.47 ₹10.00
FY 2025 ₹708 Cr ▲ +36.3% ₹222 Cr 31.3% ₹39.62 ₹7.90
FY 2024 ₹520 Cr ▲ +14.6% ₹182 Cr 35.0% ₹32.45 ₹6.50
FY 2023 ₹453 Cr ▲ +45.9% ₹124 Cr 27.3% ₹23.80 ₹4.50
FY 2022 ₹311 Cr ▲ +38.8% ₹94 Cr 30.2% ₹19.48 ₹3.50
FY 2021 ₹224 Cr ▲ +43.5% ₹56 Cr 24.8% ₹10.71 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹156 Cr — ₹21 Cr 13.5% ₹4.06 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
90%
  • Total assets₹1,929 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹193 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,736 Cr
  • Total debt₹5 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹423 Cr
  • Current ratio10.45×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr32.79% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr35.25% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)36.85%
  • Net margin (TTM)28.46%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹80 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹3 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹58 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹8 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹19 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue156.10223.95310.85453.45519.80708.35924.77
Cost of revenue56.0970.4086.07170.91169.01280.34344.75
Gross profit100.01153.55224.78282.54350.79428.01580.02
Operating expenses118.42137.51176.44290.09314.31446.63576.74
Operating income37.6886.44134.41163.36205.49261.72348.03
Depreciation5.485.556.638.4516.1313.9222.95
Profit before tax28.4374.53127.38164.84242.19295.34363.54
Tax7.3818.9633.4140.8560.5073.5392.17
Net profit21.0555.5793.97123.99181.69221.81271.37
EPS (₹)4.0610.7119.4823.8032.4539.6248.47
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.003.504.506.507.9010.00

Data Patterns (India) vs Peers

Side by side with other aerospace & defense companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Data Patterns (India) This stock ₹4,276.80 ▼ −3.21% ₹23,943 Cr 89.36 13.80 16.10% 28.46% 0.23%
Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,739.00 ▼ −1.27% ₹3,16,932 Cr 32.99 7.33 26.63% 27.55% 1.00%
Bharat Electronics ₹386.00 ▼ −1.78% ₹2,82,157 Cr 49.39 12.48 25.95% 21.82% 0.70%
Bharat Dynamics ₹1,113.90 ▼ −2.42% ₹40,831 Cr 109.40 10.85 14.03% 17.21% 0.41%
Astra Microwave Products ₹1,590.00 ▼ −2.09% ₹15,045 Cr 84.89 12.43 13.60% 16.60% 0.13%
Aequs ₹254.30 ▲ +3.29% ₹17,044 Cr — 10.30 — — —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Data Patterns (India) shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
42.4%
12.5%
9.9%
35.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41% 0.00 pts
FII11.40%11.54%12.47%12.50% ▲ +0.03 pts
MF7.42%7.61%9.20%9.85% ▲ +0.65 pts
Other38.77%38.44%35.92%35.24% ▼ −0.68 pts

Data Patterns (India) Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Data Patterns (India)BenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
89.36
▲ 69% above the sector average of 52.89
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
13.80
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
25.43
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
84.92
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.45

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
63.43%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 63.97%
Operating marginKept after running costs
36.85%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 38.15%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
38.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 40.91%
Net marginKept as profit
28.46%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 30.61%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
16.73%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.10%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
14.40%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.13%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
16.20%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.29%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
22.33%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+33.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+26.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+32.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+29.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+37.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+25.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+26.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+35.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+30.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+50.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
10.45×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
8.35×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
27.90×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
20.63%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹47.85
Book value
₹309.99
Cash flow
₹52.04
Dividend
₹10.00
Revenue
₹168.18

The share price is 13.80× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year91.16
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.23
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year14.25
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM94.08
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM92.34
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year15.42
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.35
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year26.75
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.23
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month84.92
Peg Ratio3.45
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year90.41
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter92.34
Price to sales - trailing 12 month26.28
Net Debt, LFY−4,173.80

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average6.48
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month52.04
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year52.57
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month47.85
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year48.47
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month66.68
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month168.18
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month47.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year48.47
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month47.85
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year310.08
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year10.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year165.18
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year48.87
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year286.49
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month10.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year48.47
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year75.49

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month36.85
Gross Margin - 5 year average63.97
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year37.63
Operating Margin - 5 year average38.15
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year29.34
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year62.72
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month28.46
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average30.61
Pretax Margin - 5 year average40.91
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.31
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month38.14
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−24.30
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month63.43

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM25.48
Revenue growth rate, 5 year32.79
EPS growth rate, 5 year35.25
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago16.81
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year30.50
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year26.76
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)30.79
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR50.57
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year66.20
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM33.81
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year26.81
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year50.59
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−13.41
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year3.41
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR32.38
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−32.34

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−361.40
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year8.35
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month20.89
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year10.45
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY136.61
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month27.90
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year20.63

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average16.10
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month19,54,267.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year63,42,730.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year16.20
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year14.40
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year1.39
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.05
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month68,67,032.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average13.13
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year18,61,248.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.49
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year16.73
Return on investment - 5 year average15.29

Price & volume

Market Cap23,953.86
52 week Low Date27 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.53
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week2.30
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.58
Price - 13 week price percent change−1.95
Price - 52 week price percent change60.52
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months18.19
Price - 5 Day % Change−2.09
Price % Change Month To Date−2.27
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−0.10
52 week High Date21 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change40.15
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change68.23
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week76.30
NPRICE4,418.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week39.55
52 week Low2,131.00
52 week High5,000.00
Beta1.78
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date94.02

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹10.00
  • Dividend yield0.23%
  • Payout ratio20.63%
  • 5-year average dividend₹6.48 a share
  • Latest dividend₹10.00 per share · 24 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 500% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 10 older events
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹6.50 per share · 325% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 225% · Final dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Final dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting

About Data Patterns (India)

Aerospace & Defense

Data Patterns (India) Limited is an India-based company. It is a vertically integrated defense and aerospace electronics solutions provider catering to the indigenously developed defense products industry. The Company operates in a single business segment, namely manufacture, sale and service of defense electronics. It offers Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) boards, ATE and test systems, RF and microwave products, electronic warfare products, rugged displays, radar and radar subsystems, identify friend and Foe products, avionic systems, laser and electro optic systems, space systems, power supply products, naval systems, communication products, and fire control systems, high-speed processors, consoles, and navigation systems, and others. It designs COTS module products that are used in rugged applications and automatic test equipment platforms. It also provides hardware design, product development, FPGA, software, microwave, mechanical product design, manufacturing and other services.

Key people

  • Srinivasagopalan RangarajanExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Venkatachalam Venkata SubramanianChief Financial Officer
  • Vijay Ananth K.Chief Operating Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Prakash RajaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Rekha Murthy RangarajanWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolDATAPATTNS
  • BSE code543428
  • ISININE0IX101010
  • IndustryAerospace & Defense
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹23,943 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹925 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹271 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Data Patterns (India) (NSE: DATAPATTNS) last traded at ₹4,276.80 on the NSE, down 3.21% (₹141.84) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹4,261.05 – ₹4,419.90.

Data Patterns (India)'s 52-week high is ₹5,000.00 (21 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹2,131.00 (27 Jan 2026). At ₹4,276.80 the share is 14.5% below its high and 100.7% above its low.

Data Patterns (India)'s market capitalisation is ₹23,943 Cr (₹23,943 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Data Patterns (India)'s P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 89.36. The sector average is 52.89, so investors pay 69% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹47.85.

Data Patterns (India) shares are up 61.09% over the last year, up 62.83% so far this year, up 35.64% over 6 months, down 5.10% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 76.30% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Data Patterns (India) reported revenue of ₹925 Cr (up 30.55% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹271 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹48.47.

Yes. Data Patterns (India)'s latest dividend is ₹10.00 per share (500%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.23%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 42.41%, FII 12.50%, MF 9.85%, Other 35.24%.

Data Patterns (India)'s listed peers in Aerospace & Defense include Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Electronics, Bharat Dynamics, Astra Microwave Products, Aequs. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

Data Patterns (India) is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹5 Cr in FY26.