NSE BDL · BSE 541143 · Aerospace & Defense · NIFTY 500

Bharat Dynamics Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,085.10 ▼ −₹29.88 · 2.68%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹1,090.00Low₹1,116.00High
52-week range
₹1,090.00Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,633.15High · 14 Nov 2025

Bharat Dynamics Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Bharat Dynamics shares last traded at ₹1,085.10 on the NSE, down 2.68% on the day. That is 33.6% below the 52-week high of ₹1,633.15 and -0.4% above the 52-week low of ₹1,090.00. The stock trades at 76.38× earnings, above the sector average of 52.89. Its market value is ₹39,776 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.68%
1 Week▼ −7.10%
This month▼ −14.89%
3 Months▼ −18.73%
6 Months▼ −4.56%
This year▼ −26.01%
1 Year▼ −27.55%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +28.1% · 5 years ▲ +41.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −7.52% · 3 Months ▼ −11.94% · 6 Months ▲ +0.53% · This year ▼ −10.96% · 1 Year ▼ −17.73%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹1,327.83 ▼ price 18.3% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,287.82 ▼ price 15.7% below
  3. 50-day average₹1,264.82 ▼ price 14.2% below
  4. 20-day average₹1,205.16 ▼ price 10.0% below
  5. 10-day average₹1,160.85 ▼ price 6.5% below
  6. 5-day average₹1,159.80 ▼ price 6.4% below
  7. Today's price₹1,085.10

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Bharat Dynamics Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,329
2,429
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
613
420

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,429 Cr ▼ −27.0% ₹420 Cr 17.3% ₹11.47 ₹4.90
FY 2025 ₹3,329 Cr ▲ +40.5% ₹550 Cr 16.5% ₹14.99 ₹4.65
FY 2024 ₹2,369 Cr ▼ −4.8% ₹613 Cr 25.9% ₹16.72 ₹5.28
FY 2023 ₹2,489 Cr ▼ −11.6% ₹352 Cr 14.1% ₹9.61 ₹4.68
FY 2022 ₹2,817 Cr ▲ +47.2% ₹500 Cr 17.7% ₹13.64 ₹4.15
FY 2021 ₹1,914 Cr ▼ −38.2% ₹258 Cr 13.5% ₹7.03 ₹3.68
FY 2020 ₹3,095 Cr — ₹535 Cr 17.3% ₹14.59 ₹4.40

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
70%
30%
  • Total assets₹14,262 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹10,021 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,241 Cr
  • Total debt₹0 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹4,709 Cr
  • Current ratio2.01×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr4.88% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr10.27% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)9.88%
  • Net margin (TTM)18.83%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹604 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹320 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹194 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹375 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹729 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,095.201,913.762,817.402,489.392,369.283,328.562,428.56
Cost of revenue1,558.62859.761,199.851,211.81920.601,702.041,246.22
Gross profit1,536.581,054.001,617.551,277.581,448.671,626.511,182.34
Operating expenses2,464.071,663.582,215.282,158.451,899.762,926.892,281.12
Operating income631.13250.18602.13330.94469.51401.67147.44
Depreciation96.4494.5590.3577.2667.0470.7075.93
Profit before tax742.45340.88709.91481.80828.24748.76567.82
Tax207.5583.12209.99129.63215.51199.12147.48
Net profit534.90257.77499.92352.17612.72549.65420.34
EPS (₹)14.597.0313.649.6116.7214.9911.47
Dividend per share (₹)4.403.684.154.685.284.654.90

Bharat Dynamics vs Peers

Side by side with other aerospace & defense companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Bharat Dynamics This stock ₹1,085.10 ▼ −2.68% ₹39,776 Cr 76.38 9.38 14.03% 18.83% 0.45%
Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,670.00 ▼ −1.46% ₹3,12,318 Cr 32.99 7.33 26.63% 27.55% 1.00%
Bharat Electronics ₹387.00 ▲ +0.26% ₹2,82,888 Cr 49.39 12.48 25.95% 21.82% 0.70%
Data Patterns (India) ₹4,221.75 ▼ −1.33% ₹23,635 Cr 83.60 13.18 16.10% 29.34% 0.24%
Astra Microwave Products ₹1,655.00 ▲ +4.08% ₹15,660 Cr 84.89 12.43 13.60% 16.60% 0.13%
Aequs ₹265.85 ▲ +2.27% ₹17,818 Cr — 10.30 — — —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Bharat Dynamics shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
74.9%
17.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93% 0.00 pts
FII2.43%2.29%2.02%1.69% ▼ −0.33 pts
MF5.79%5.52%5.57%6.42% ▲ +0.85 pts
Other16.85%17.26%17.48%16.96% ▼ −0.52 pts

Bharat Dynamics Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Bharat DynamicsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
76.38
▲ 44% above the sector average of 52.89
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 14.08 · high 127.00
55%
Today's P/E sits 55% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
9.38
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
14.38
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
68.20
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
12.92

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
47.92%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 53.25%
Operating marginKept after running costs
9.88%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.53%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
25.68%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 24.84%
Net marginKept as profit
18.83%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.13%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
10.19%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.03%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.23%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 5.13%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
5.50%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.89%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
13.76%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−18.7%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
−0.8%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+4.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+6.1%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+10.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−7.2%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+6.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+10.3%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+1.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+9.6%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.01×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.94×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
82.10×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
42.72%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹14.21
Book value
₹115.68
Cash flow
₹16.35
Dividend
₹4.90
Revenue
₹75.46

The share price is 9.38× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year97.24
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.44
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year9.64
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM96.32
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM78.48
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months14.08
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year10.25
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.59
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year16.83
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.44
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month68.20
Peg Ratio12.92
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year221.06
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year97.23
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months127.00
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter78.48
Price to sales - trailing 12 month14.78
Net Debt, LFY−47,089.97

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average4.73
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month16.35
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year13.54
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month14.21
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.47
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month9.60
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month75.46
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month14.21
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.47
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month14.21
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year115.70
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.90
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year66.25
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year11.47
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year108.79
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.90
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.47
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year128.47

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month9.88
Gross Margin - 5 year average53.25
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year6.07
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.53
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year17.31
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year48.68
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month18.83
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average18.13
Pretax Margin - 5 year average24.84
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year23.38
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month25.68
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average16.20
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month47.92

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−7.15
Revenue growth rate, 5 year4.88
EPS growth rate, 5 year10.27
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago130.81
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year1.58
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year6.08
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)4.88
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−26.16
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR9.34
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR−5.08
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year32.22
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−18.69
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year−0.82
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year9.58
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago548.00
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year5.14
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR−8.32
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−47.24

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,848.93
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.94
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month2.82
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.01
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY468.69
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month82.10
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year42.73

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average14.03
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month24,78,719.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,11,14,690.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year5.50
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.23
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year1.85
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year0.23
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,31,65,650.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average5.13
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year19,23,742.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.19
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year10.19
Return on investment - 5 year average7.89

Price & volume

Market Cap39,955.32
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.19
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−11.94
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.07
Price - 13 week price percent change−16.49
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.56
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months28.00
Price - 5 Day % Change−5.11
Price % Change Month To Date−12.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−7.52
52 week High Date14 Nov 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change1.68
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−23.97
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−17.73
NPRICE1,115.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week0.53
52 week Low1,086.00
52 week High1,633.40
Beta1.91
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−10.96

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹5.28
₹4.90
  • Dividend yield0.45%
  • Payout ratio42.72%
  • 5-year average dividend₹4.73 a share
  • Latest dividend₹0.40 per share · 21 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.40 per share · 8% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 90% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 13 older events
  • Dividend₹0.65 per share · 13% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 80% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.85 per share · 17% · Final dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹5
  • Dividend₹8.85 per share · 89% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.20 per share · 12% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹8.15 per share · 82% · Interim dividend

About Bharat Dynamics

Aerospace & Defense

Bharat Dynamics Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of guided missile systems and allied equipment for the Indian Armed Forces. The Company is working in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and foreign original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacture and supply of various missiles and allied equipment to the Indian Armed Forces. It has a product portfolio consisting of surface to air missiles (SAMs), air-to-air missiles, anti-tank guided missiles (ATGMs), underwater weapons, launchers, countermeasures and test equipment. Its products include Akash SAM, Astra Weapon System, Milan 2T ATGM, Konkurs - M ATGM, submarine fired decoy and heavy weight torpedo. The Company also offers product life cycle support and refurbishment/life extension of vintage missiles. The Company also commenced the export of selected defense equipment and has entered into strategic alliances with public and private sector companies.

Key people

  • D. V. Srinivas RaoExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director, Director (Technical)
  • Shailesh VagerwalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • G. Gayatri PrasadChief Financial Officer, Director (Finance), Executive Director
  • Nagula NagarajaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
  • Cheena GGeneral Manager - New Projects
  • M Sampath KumarGeneral Manager - Konkurs-M

Company facts

  • NSE symbolBDL
  • BSE code541143
  • ISININE171Z01026
  • IndustryAerospace & Defense
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹39,776 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,429 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹420 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Bharat Dynamics — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Bharat Dynamics (NSE: BDL) last traded at ₹1,085.10 on the NSE, down 2.68% (₹29.88) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,090.00 – ₹1,116.00.

Bharat Dynamics's 52-week high is ₹1,633.15 (14 Nov 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,090.00 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,085.10 the share is 33.6% below its high and -0.4% above its low.

Bharat Dynamics's market capitalisation is ₹39,776 Cr (₹39,776 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Bharat Dynamics's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 76.38. The sector average is 52.89, so investors pay 44% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹14.21.

Bharat Dynamics shares are down 27.55% over the last year, down 26.01% so far this year, down 4.56% over 6 months, down 18.73% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 17.73% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Bharat Dynamics reported revenue of ₹2,429 Cr (down 27.04% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹420 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹11.47.

Yes. Bharat Dynamics's latest dividend is ₹0.40 per share (8%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 21 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.45%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 74.93%, FII 1.69%, MF 6.42%, Other 16.96%.

Bharat Dynamics's listed peers in Aerospace & Defense include Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Electronics, Data Patterns (India), Astra Microwave Products, Aequs. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

Bharat Dynamics is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹0 Cr in FY26.