NSE CONCORDBIO · BSE 543960 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Concord Biotech Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 10:28 AM IST
₹1,478.80 ▼ −₹82.10 · 5.26%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹1,473.90Low₹1,550.85High
52-week range
₹987.05Low · 2 Apr 2026₹1,681.35High · 1 Oct 2025

Concord Biotech Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Concord Biotech shares last traded at ₹1,478.80 on the NSE, down 5.26% on the day. That is 12.0% below the 52-week high of ₹1,681.35 and 49.8% above the 52-week low of ₹987.05. The stock trades at 56.53× earnings, above the sector average of 36.50. Its market value is ₹15,539 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −5.26%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +7.90%
3 Months▲ +20.86%
6 Months▲ +50.16%
This year▲ +15.96%
1 Year▼ −3.95%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +4.75% · 3 Months ▲ +24.35% · 6 Months ▲ +51.05% · This year ▲ +32.06% · 1 Year ▲ +5.39%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,504.22 ▼ price 1.7% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,488.76 ▼ price 0.7% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,481.20 ▼ price 0.2% below
  4. Today's price₹1,478.80
  5. 50-day average₹1,431.02 ▲ price 3.3% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,330.14 ▲ price 11.2% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,271.41 ▲ price 16.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Concord Biotech Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,200
1,055
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
372
261

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹1,055 Cr ▼ −12.1% ₹261 Cr 24.7% ₹24.94 ₹7.55
FY 2025 ₹1,200 Cr ▲ +18.0% ₹372 Cr 31.0% ₹35.52 ₹10.70
FY 2024 ₹1,017 Cr ▲ +19.2% ₹308 Cr 30.3% ₹29.45 ₹8.75
FY 2023 ₹853 Cr ▲ +19.7% ₹240 Cr 28.1% ₹22.95 —
FY 2022 ₹713 Cr ▲ +15.6% ₹175 Cr 24.5% ₹16.72 —
FY 2021 ₹617 Cr ▲ +20.4% ₹235 Cr 38.1% ₹22.45 —
FY 2020 ₹512 Cr — ₹169 Cr 33.0% ₹16.16 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
90%
  • Total assets₹2,235 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹216 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,019 Cr
  • Total debt₹2 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹431 Cr
  • Current ratio7.39×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.32% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr2.12% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)28.00%
  • Net margin (TTM)24.62%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹267 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹143 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹113 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹172 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹11 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue512.33616.94712.93853.171,016.941,200.091,054.89
Cost of revenue167.24151.42235.66277.86334.17417.74361.87
Gross profit345.09465.52477.28575.31682.77782.34693.02
Operating expenses318.33314.70489.33562.07638.90745.17761.75
Operating income194.00302.24223.60291.10378.04454.92293.14
Depreciation21.2427.5250.0554.0353.5954.3774.46
Profit before tax213.64312.72237.52322.01412.56494.55344.65
Tax44.5377.8362.5981.93104.46122.9185.42
Net profit169.11234.89174.93240.09308.10371.64260.91
EPS (₹)16.1622.4516.7222.9529.4535.5224.94
Dividend per share (₹)————8.7510.707.55

Concord Biotech vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Concord Biotech This stock ₹1,478.80 ▼ −5.26% ₹15,539 Cr 56.53 7.66 18.72% 24.62% 0.51%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,853.00 ▼ −0.64% ₹4,44,586 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,613.00 ▲ +0.17% ₹2,55,195 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,935.00 ▼ −0.90% ₹1,87,712 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,404.00 ▲ +1.74% ₹1,13,423 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,180.00 ▲ +0.90% ₹1,17,705 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Concord Biotech shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
44.1%
44.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08% 0.00 pts
FII8.03%7.58%7.79%7.53% ▼ −0.26 pts
MF4.53%4.44%4.30%4.40% ▲ +0.10 pts
Other43.36%43.90%43.83%43.99% ▲ +0.16 pts

Concord Biotech Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Concord BiotechBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
56.53
▲ 55% above the sector average of 36.50
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.66
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
14.02
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
46.95
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
21.10

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
66.05%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 66.36%
Operating marginKept after running costs
28.00%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 33.91%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
32.86%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 37.44%
Net marginKept as profit
24.62%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 27.99%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
13.62%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.72%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
12.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.37%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.23%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.15%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.96%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−6.7%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+7.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+2.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+2.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−33.8%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+2.8%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+2.1%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+15.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
7.39×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
5.43×
✓ Comfortable
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
30.27%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹26.31
Book value
₹193.02
Cash flow
₹33.18
Dividend
₹7.55
Revenue
₹105.79

The share price is 7.66× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 102 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year62.56
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.48
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year8.08
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM48.66
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM59.31
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year8.09
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year15.47
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.48
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month46.95
Peg Ratio21.10
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year273.01
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year61.98
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter59.31
Price to sales - trailing 12 month14.73
Net Debt, LFY−4,285.33

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month33.18
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year31.90
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.31
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.94
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month37.07
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month105.79
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.31
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.94
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month26.31
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year192.99
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year7.55
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year100.83
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year25.17
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year192.82
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month7.55
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.94
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year41.18

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month28.00
Gross Margin - 5 year average66.36
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year27.79
Operating Margin - 5 year average33.91
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year24.57
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year65.70
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month24.62
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average27.99
Pretax Margin - 5 year average37.44
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year32.67
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month32.86
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average6.39
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month66.05

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−33.78
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.32
EPS growth rate, 5 year2.12
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago26.23
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year2.81
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.32
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR15.23
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year−14.16
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−6.72
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year7.33
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year15.10
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago31.12
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−8.38
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR2.38
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−51.83

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year597.91
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year5.43
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month28.74
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year7.39
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY125.52
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year30.27

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average18.72
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month16,80,222.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year66,03,385.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.23
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year12.14
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.15
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.26
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month68,25,075.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average16.37
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year16,22,717.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.49
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year13.62
Return on investment - 5 year average18.15

Price & volume

Market Cap15,538.91
52 week Low Date2 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change1.82
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week24.35
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.20
Price - 13 week price percent change20.86
Price - 52 week price percent change−3.95
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months3.36
Price - 5 Day % Change7.33
Price % Change Month To Date7.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week4.75
52 week High Date1 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change50.16
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change15.96
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week5.39
NPRICE1,560.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week51.05
52 week Low987.00
52 week High1,667.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date32.06

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹10.70
₹7.55
  • Dividend yield0.51%
  • Payout ratio30.27%
  • Latest dividend₹7.55 per share · 24 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹7.55 per share · 755% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹10.70 per share · 1,070% · Final dividend
Show 6 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.75 per share · 875% · Final dividend

About Concord Biotech

Biotechnology & Drugs

Concord Biotech Limited is an India-based research and development-driven biopharmaceutical company focused on manufacturing fermentation-based active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and formulations. The Company is engaged in research and development, manufacturing, marketing and selling of pharmaceutical products. Its product portfolio encompasses both biopharmaceutical APIs and formulations across various therapeutic areas, including immunosuppressants, oncology, anti-infectives, nephrology, and critical care. Its API products include Immunosuppressant, Oncology Drugs, Anti-bacterial, and others. Its Immunosuppressant include Tacrolimus, Mycophenolate Mofetil, Mycophenolate Sodium, Cyclosporine, Sirolimus, Pimecrolimus, and Voclosporin. Its Oncology Drugs include Temsirolimus, Everolimus, Romidepsin, Mitomycin, Dactinomycin, Midostaurin, and Doxorubicin. Its Anti-bacterial include Mupirocin, Mupirocin Calcium, Teicoplanin, and others.

Key people

  • Sudhir Kumar VaidExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Ankur VaidChief Executive Officer, Joint Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Raviraj KariaChief Financial Officer
  • Paritosh TrivediCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Devang BhattVice President - Sales and Marketing, Head - Limbasi Plant - 3
  • Manoj KumarVice-President - Formulation Division and Head - Valthera Unit - 2

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCONCORDBIO
  • BSE code543960
  • ISININE338H01029
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,539 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹1,055 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹261 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Concord Biotech — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Concord Biotech (NSE: CONCORDBIO) last traded at ₹1,478.80 on the NSE, down 5.26% (₹82.10) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 10:28 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,477.15. The day's range was ₹1,473.90 – ₹1,550.85.

Concord Biotech's 52-week high is ₹1,681.35 (1 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹987.05 (2 Apr 2026). At ₹1,478.80 the share is 12.0% below its high and 49.8% above its low.

Concord Biotech's market capitalisation is ₹15,539 Cr (₹15,539 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Concord Biotech's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 56.53. The sector average is 36.50, so investors pay 55% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹26.31.

Concord Biotech shares are down 3.95% over the last year, up 15.96% so far this year, up 50.16% over 6 months, up 20.86% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 5.39% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Concord Biotech reported revenue of ₹1,055 Cr (down 12.10% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹261 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹24.94.

Yes. Concord Biotech's latest dividend is ₹7.55 per share (755%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.51%. It has paid 3 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 44.08%, FII 7.53%, MF 4.40%, Other 43.99%.

Concord Biotech's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Concord Biotech is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹2 Cr in FY26.