NSE COHANCE · BSE 543064 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Cohance Lifesciences Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:08 AM IST
₹454.15 ▼ −₹6.82 · 1.48%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹450.85Low₹464.00High
52-week range
₹267.85Low₹917.50High

Cohance Lifesciences Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Cohance Lifesciences shares last traded at ₹454.15 on the NSE, down 1.48% on the day. That is 50.5% below the 52-week high of ₹917.50 and 69.6% above the 52-week low of ₹267.85. The stock trades at 163.76× earnings. Its market value is ₹17,397 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.48%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹454.15
  2. 20-day average₹449.05 ▲ price 1.1% above
  3. 5-day average₹444.82 ▲ price 2.1% above
  4. 50-day average₹443.72 ▲ price 2.4% above
  5. 10-day average₹442.81 ▲ price 2.6% above
  6. 100-day average₹442.78 ▲ price 2.6% above
  7. 300-day average₹422.56 ▲ price 7.5% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Cohance Lifesciences Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,609
2,269
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
487
179

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,269 Cr ▼ −13.0% ₹179 Cr 7.9% ₹4.68 —
FY 2025 ₹2,609 Cr ▲ +148.1% ₹487 Cr 18.7% ₹12.70 —
FY 2024 ₹1,051 Cr ▼ −21.6% ₹300 Cr 28.6% ₹11.80 —
FY 2023 ₹1,340 Cr ▲ +1.5% ₹411 Cr 30.7% ₹16.16 ₹1.00
FY 2022 ₹1,320 Cr ▲ +30.8% ₹454 Cr 34.4% ₹17.83 ₹2.00
FY 2021 ₹1,010 Cr ▲ +21.1% ₹362 Cr 35.9% ₹14.23 ₹2.00
FY 2020 ₹834 Cr — ₹317 Cr 38.0% ₹12.45 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
32%
68%
  • Total assets₹5,730 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,818 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,911 Cr
  • Total debt₹400 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹320 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹368 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹255 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹165 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹148 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹48 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue833.791,009.721,320.221,340.331,051.352,608.502,268.55
Cost of revenue319.67415.34550.28568.34432.62923.97785.14
Gross profit514.12594.38769.94771.99618.731,684.531,483.41
Operating expenses472.52600.87779.69821.52700.001,989.932,053.19
Operating income361.27408.84540.53518.81351.35618.57215.36
Depreciation23.8631.6439.1047.7354.50166.80187.33
Profit before tax404.51467.67667.59559.73405.67642.63207.04
Tax87.51105.33213.79148.44105.39158.3956.92
Net profit317.00362.34453.80411.29300.28487.34179.23
EPS (₹)12.4514.2317.8316.1611.8012.704.68
Dividend per share (₹)—2.002.001.00———

Cohance Lifesciences vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Cohance Lifesciences This stock ₹454.15 ▼ −1.48% ₹17,397 Cr 163.76 4.44 — — —
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,853.40 ▼ −0.62% ₹4,44,682 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,644.50 ▲ +0.50% ₹2,56,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,943.25 ▼ −0.74% ₹1,88,019 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,399.75 ▲ +1.43% ₹1,13,080 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,188.60 ▲ +1.63% ₹1,18,563 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Cohance Lifesciences shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
57.5%
18.2%
17.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter57.49%57.49%57.49%57.49% 0.00 pts
FII6.51%6.01%5.59%6.50% ▲ +0.91 pts
MF16.49%17.36%18.57%18.21% ▼ −0.36 pts
Other19.51%19.14%18.35%17.80% ▼ −0.55 pts

Cohance Lifesciences Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Cohance LifesciencesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
163.76
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.44
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
8.12

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
5.18%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−24.2%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−13.1%
▼ shrinking

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹102.23

The share price is 4.44× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
₹1.00
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 9 Sep 2022

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 14 older events
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingCOM
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend

About Cohance Lifesciences

Biotechnology & Drugs

Cohance Lifesciences Limited, formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited, is an India-based company focused on global contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) platform. The Company specializes in providing end-to-end solutions across the molecule's lifecycle from early-stage development to large-scale commercialization- with a marquee customer base across pharmaceuticals and specialty chemicals. It offers a platform for the lifecycle of small molecule active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) development and manufacturing. Its Integrated Small Molecule Solutions offers good manufacturing practice (GMP)-grade manufacturing solutions and provides small molecule APIs, advanced intermediates and starting materials. Its APIs commercial product line includes Aripiprazole, Articaine HCl, Atomoxetine HCl, Baclofen, Benserazide, Betahistine DiHCl and others. Its pipeline products include Apixaban, Acotiamide, Dexlansoprazole, Edoxaban, Erdosteine, and others.

Key people

  • Vivek SharmaExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Yann D'herveChief Executive Officer
  • Himanshu AgarwalChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Sisir Kumar MishraCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCOHANCE
  • BSE code543064
  • ISININE03QK01018
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹17,397 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,269 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹179 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Cohance Lifesciences — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Cohance Lifesciences (NSE: COHANCE) last traded at ₹454.15 on the NSE, down 1.48% (₹6.82) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:08 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹454.70. The day's range was ₹450.85 – ₹464.00.

Cohance Lifesciences's 52-week high is ₹917.50 and its 52-week low is ₹267.85. At ₹454.15 the share is 50.5% below its high and 69.6% above its low.

Cohance Lifesciences's market capitalisation is ₹17,397 Cr (₹17,397 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Cohance Lifesciences's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 163.76.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Cohance Lifesciences reported revenue of ₹2,269 Cr (down 13.03% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹179 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹4.68.

Yes. Cohance Lifesciences's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (100%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 9 Sep 2022. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 57.49%, FII 6.50%, MF 18.21%, Other 17.80%.

Cohance Lifesciences's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹422 Cr and net loss ₹24 Cr. Revenue was down 31.80% on the previous quarter.

Cohance Lifesciences trades on the NSE as COHANCE and on the BSE with code 543064. Its ISIN is INE03QK01018.