NSE COHANCE · BSE 543064 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500
Cohance Lifesciences Share Price
Cohance Lifesciences Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Cohance Lifesciences shares last traded at ₹454.15 on the NSE, down 1.48% on the day. That is 50.5% below the 52-week high of ₹917.50 and 69.6% above the 52-week low of ₹267.85. The stock trades at 163.76× earnings. Its market value is ₹17,397 Cr.
Price returns
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6
- Today's price₹454.15
- 20-day average₹449.05 ▲ price 1.1% above
- 5-day average₹444.82 ▲ price 2.1% above
- 50-day average₹443.72 ▲ price 2.4% above
- 10-day average₹442.81 ▲ price 2.6% above
- 100-day average₹442.78 ▲ price 2.6% above
- 300-day average₹422.56 ▲ price 7.5% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Cohance Lifesciences Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹2,269 Cr | ▼ −13.0% | ₹179 Cr | 7.9% | ₹4.68 | — |
| FY 2025 | ₹2,609 Cr | ▲ +148.1% | ₹487 Cr | 18.7% | ₹12.70 | — |
| FY 2024 | ₹1,051 Cr | ▼ −21.6% | ₹300 Cr | 28.6% | ₹11.80 | — |
| FY 2023 | ₹1,340 Cr | ▲ +1.5% | ₹411 Cr | 30.7% | ₹16.16 | ₹1.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹1,320 Cr | ▲ +30.8% | ₹454 Cr | 34.4% | ₹17.83 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹1,010 Cr | ▲ +21.1% | ₹362 Cr | 35.9% | ₹14.23 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2020 | ₹834 Cr | — | ₹317 Cr | 38.0% | ₹12.45 | — |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹422 Cr | ▼ −31.8% | −₹24 Cr | −5.7% | −₹0.63 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹619 Cr | ▲ +13.7% | ₹20 Cr | 3.2% | ₹0.51 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹545 Cr | ▼ −2.0% | ₹37 Cr | 6.7% | ₹0.96 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹556 Cr | ▲ +1.1% | ₹74 Cr | 13.3% | ₹1.93 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹549 Cr | ▼ −34.6% | ₹49 Cr | 8.9% | ₹1.27 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹840 Cr | ▲ +173.6% | ₹120 Cr | 14.3% | ₹3.10 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹307 Cr | ▼ −49.1% | ₹83 Cr | 27.0% | ₹3.23 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹604 Cr | — | ₹138 Cr | 22.9% | ₹3.61 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹5,730 Cr
- Total liabilities₹1,818 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹3,911 Cr
- Total debt₹400 Cr
- Cash & investments₹320 Cr
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 833.79 | 1,009.72 | 1,320.22 | 1,340.33 | 1,051.35 | 2,608.50 | 2,268.55 |
| Cost of revenue | 319.67 | 415.34 | 550.28 | 568.34 | 432.62 | 923.97 | 785.14 |
| Gross profit | 514.12 | 594.38 | 769.94 | 771.99 | 618.73 | 1,684.53 | 1,483.41 |
| Operating expenses | 472.52 | 600.87 | 779.69 | 821.52 | 700.00 | 1,989.93 | 2,053.19 |
| Operating income | 361.27 | 408.84 | 540.53 | 518.81 | 351.35 | 618.57 | 215.36 |
| Depreciation | 23.86 | 31.64 | 39.10 | 47.73 | 54.50 | 166.80 | 187.33 |
| Profit before tax | 404.51 | 467.67 | 667.59 | 559.73 | 405.67 | 642.63 | 207.04 |
| Tax | 87.51 | 105.33 | 213.79 | 148.44 | 105.39 | 158.39 | 56.92 |
| Net profit | 317.00 | 362.34 | 453.80 | 411.29 | 300.28 | 487.34 | 179.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.45 | 14.23 | 17.83 | 16.16 | 11.80 | 12.70 | 4.68 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | — | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | — | — | — |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,172.81 | 1,474.47 | 1,829.59 | 1,965.74 | 2,254.09 | 5,480.96 | 5,729.64 |
| Current assets | 391.65 | 564.79 | 1,127.93 | 1,011.05 | 1,263.19 | 1,758.17 | 1,796.26 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 44.37 | 189.82 | 527.94 | 485.89 | 823.38 | 298.31 | 320.23 |
| Inventory | 186.31 | 212.72 | 300.02 | 330.58 | 233.08 | 483.16 | 571.91 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 455.65 | 534.89 | 561.95 | 766.22 | 786.78 | 2,096.40 | 2,163.30 |
| Total liabilities | 328.05 | 293.66 | 302.41 | 230.56 | 203.42 | 1,832.14 | 1,818.35 |
| Current liabilities | 200.37 | 219.75 | 210.29 | 158.77 | 106.90 | 705.41 | 645.93 |
| Total debt | 186.21 | 143.04 | 97.13 | 70.34 | 65.00 | 485.93 | 400.49 |
| Total equity | 844.76 | 1,180.81 | 1,527.18 | 1,735.18 | 2,050.66 | 3,648.82 | 3,911.29 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 415.95 | 382.55 | 330.00 | 457.20 | 358.48 | 673.35 | 368.32 |
| From investing | −421.53 | −311.40 | −136.21 | −195.01 | −362.25 | −389.70 | −254.57 |
| From financing | 6.37 | −75.66 | −156.41 | −241.95 | −13.80 | −327.40 | −165.15 |
| Capital expenditure | −99.41 | −110.85 | −75.19 | −285.91 | −51.79 | −316.80 | −219.88 |
| Dividends paid | −76.72 | −25.46 | −101.83 | −203.65 | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 0.79 | −4.51 | 37.38 | 20.24 | −17.57 | −41.67 | −47.51 |
Cohance Lifesciences vs Peers
Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohance Lifesciences This stock | ₹454.15 | ▼ −1.48% | ₹17,397 Cr | 163.76 | 4.44 | — | — | — |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | ₹1,853.40 | ▼ −0.62% | ₹4,44,682 Cr | 38.40 | 5.55 | 14.22% | 19.12% | 0.83% |
| Divi's Laboratories | ₹9,644.50 | ▲ +0.50% | ₹2,56,031 Cr | 73.32 | 11.48 | 16.87% | 24.32% | 0.41% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | ₹4,943.25 | ▼ −0.74% | ₹1,88,019 Cr | 72.73 | 19.22 | 23.00% | 15.29% | 0.80% |
| Cipla | ₹1,399.75 | ▲ +1.43% | ₹1,13,080 Cr | 27.57 | 3.33 | 14.47% | 13.74% | 0.92% |
| Zydus Lifesciences | ₹1,188.60 | ▲ +1.63% | ₹1,18,563 Cr | 21.19 | 4.24 | 17.90% | 18.51% | 0.09% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Cohance Lifesciences Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 4.44× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 9 Sep 2022
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardAudited Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 14 older events
- BoardAudited Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- MeetingCOM
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Special special dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Special special dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Special special dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
About Cohance Lifesciences
Biotechnology & Drugs
Cohance Lifesciences Limited, formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited, is an India-based company focused on global contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) platform. The Company specializes in providing end-to-end solutions across the molecule's lifecycle from early-stage development to large-scale commercialization- with a marquee customer base across pharmaceuticals and specialty chemicals. It offers a platform for the lifecycle of small molecule active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) development and manufacturing. Its Integrated Small Molecule Solutions offers good manufacturing practice (GMP)-grade manufacturing solutions and provides small molecule APIs, advanced intermediates and starting materials. Its APIs commercial product line includes Aripiprazole, Articaine HCl, Atomoxetine HCl, Baclofen, Benserazide, Betahistine DiHCl and others. Its pipeline products include Apixaban, Acotiamide, Dexlansoprazole, Edoxaban, Erdosteine, and others.
Key people
- Vivek SharmaExecutive Chairman of the Board
- Yann D'herveChief Executive Officer
- Himanshu AgarwalChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
- Sisir Kumar MishraCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
Company facts
- NSE symbolCOHANCE
- BSE code543064
- ISININE03QK01018
- IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹17,397 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹2,269 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹179 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Cohance Lifesciences — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Promoter pledges cross 90% threshold in more companies, may spur funding pressure in some pockets
Promoters typically pledge shares as collateral to raise funds, although pledging does not necessarily indicate financial trouble.
4 Aug 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →