NSE CIEINDIA · BSE 532756 · Misc. Fabricated Products · NIFTY 500

CIE Automotive India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:34 AM IST
₹389.50 ▲ +₹5.34 · 1.39%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹382.75Low₹391.75High
52-week range
₹367.40Low · 16 Sep 2026₹525.85High · 23 Feb 2026

CIE Automotive India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

CIE Automotive India shares last traded at ₹389.50 on the NSE, up 1.39% on the day. That is 25.9% below the 52-week high of ₹525.85 and 6.0% above the 52-week low of ₹367.40. The stock trades at 16.35× earnings, below the sector average of 31.45. Its market value is ₹14,772 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +1.39%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −1.75%
3 Months▼ −18.24%
6 Months▼ −14.70%
This year▼ −9.49%
1 Year▼ −10.55%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.20% · 3 Months ▼ −15.87% · 6 Months ▼ −14.19% · This year ▲ +3.08% · 1 Year ▼ −1.85%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹436.74 ▼ price 10.8% below
  2. 100-day average₹435.00 ▼ price 10.5% below
  3. 50-day average₹409.12 ▼ price 4.8% below
  4. Today's price₹389.50
  5. 5-day average₹386.88 ▲ price 0.7% above
  6. 20-day average₹386.65 ▲ price 0.7% above
  7. 10-day average₹383.59 ▲ price 1.5% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

CIE Automotive India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,406
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
−136
1,125
828

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2025 ₹9,406 Cr ▲ +4.9% ₹828 Cr 8.8% ₹21.69 ₹7.00
FY 2024 ₹8,964 Cr ▼ −3.4% ₹828 Cr 9.2% ₹21.62 ₹7.00
FY 2023 ₹9,280 Cr ▲ +6.0% ₹1,125 Cr 12.1% ₹21.03 ₹5.00
FY 2022 ₹8,753 Cr ▲ +29.4% −₹136 Cr −1.6% ₹18.76 ₹2.50
FY 2021 ₹6,765 Cr ▲ +11.8% ₹393 Cr 5.8% ₹10.44 ₹2.50
FY 2020 ₹6,050 Cr ▼ −23.5% ₹106 Cr 1.8% ₹2.81 —
FY 2019 ₹7,908 Cr — ₹354 Cr 4.5% ₹9.34 —

Balance sheet — FY25

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
31%
69%
  • Total assets₹10,757 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹3,298 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹7,459 Cr
  • Total debt₹426 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,635 Cr
  • Current ratio1.50×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr9.23% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr50.47% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)11.06%
  • Net margin (TTM)8.97%

Cash flow — FY25

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,258 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹785 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹526 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹881 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹70 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY19–FY25
₹ croreFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Total revenue7,907.806,050.106,765.108,753.009,280.358,964.079,406.47
Cost of revenue4,448.103,396.304,032.405,625.305,750.625,484.005,645.21
Gross profit3,459.702,653.802,732.703,127.703,529.733,480.063,761.27
Operating expenses7,260.705,829.706,072.307,840.408,153.637,869.198,367.82
Operating income647.10220.40692.80912.601,126.721,094.881,038.66
Depreciation316.10306.40273.30296.20322.20330.65358.08
Profit before tax627.90195.30668.80951.401,075.851,084.671,081.44
Tax274.1088.70273.00240.10278.22264.37258.47
Net profit353.80106.40392.90−136.201,125.15827.51828.17
EPS (₹)9.342.8110.4418.7621.0321.6221.69
Dividend per share (₹)——2.502.505.007.007.00

CIE Automotive India vs Peers

Side by side with other misc. fabricated products companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
CIE Automotive India This stock ₹389.50 ▲ +1.39% ₹14,772 Cr 16.35 1.98 12.22% 8.97% 1.80%
Bharat Forge ₹2,002.00 ▲ +0.10% ₹95,713 Cr 89.61 10.93 12.32% 6.54% 0.39%
Havells India ₹1,092.65 ▼ −0.35% ₹68,571 Cr 44.05 7.88 18.76% 6.92% 0.84%
Schaeffler India ₹4,022.20 ▼ −1.51% ₹63,069 Cr 56.22 10.72 19.83% 12.03% 0.84%
Sterlite Technologies ₹829.35 ▼ −4.36% ₹42,621 Cr 464.49 11.20 3.20% 1.18% —
R R Kabel ₹2,508.20 ▲ +1.29% ₹28,448 Cr 51.24 10.08 17.80% 5.06% 0.48%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns CIE Automotive India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
65.7%
19.5%
9.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70% 0.00 pts
FII4.23%4.32%4.73%4.95% ▲ +0.22 pts
MF20.65%20.64%20.33%19.50% ▼ −0.83 pts
Other9.42%9.34%9.24%9.85% ▲ +0.61 pts

CIE Automotive India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

CIE Automotive IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
16.35
▼ 48% below the sector average of 31.45
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 11.85 · high 26.78
30%
Today's P/E sits 30% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.98
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.48
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
11.45
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.25

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
49.99%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 38.53%
Operating marginKept after running costs
11.06%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.27%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
11.78%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.26%
Net marginKept as profit
8.97%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.22%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
11.73%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.22%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.02%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.16%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
10.41%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.32%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.39%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+12.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+2.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+9.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+50.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+14.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+50.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+41.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+8.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.06×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.50×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.05×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
38.91×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
32.27%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹23.81
Book value
₹196.60
Cash flow
₹33.55
Dividend
₹7.00
Revenue
₹263.56

The share price is 1.98× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 127 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year17.71
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.82
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.95
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM19.37
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM16.14
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months11.85
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.31
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.23
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.55
Net Debt, LFI−5,183.70
Price to Tangible Book - most recent quarter3.13
Price to Book - most recent quarter1.88
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.82
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month11.45
Peg Ratio3.25
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year23.66
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year17.71
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months26.78
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter16.26
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.46
Net Debt, LFY−12,095.08

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average4.80
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month33.55
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year31.13
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent quarter122.77
Cash per share - most recent quarter27.20
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month23.81
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year21.83
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month39.07
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month263.56
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month23.63
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year21.69
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month23.63
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year196.62
Book value per share - most recent quarter204.13
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year7.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year247.95
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year21.69
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year115.98
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month7.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year21.69
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year43.11

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month11.06
Gross Margin - 5 year average38.53
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.04
Operating Margin - 5 year average11.27
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year8.75
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.99
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month8.97
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average8.22
Pretax Margin - 5 year average11.26
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.50
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month11.78
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average6.31
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month49.99

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM14.62
Revenue growth rate, 5 year9.23
EPS growth rate, 5 year50.47
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago10.62
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year40.95
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year4.97
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)9.21
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR24.62
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR31.35
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR9.02
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year2.46
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM12.50
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year2.43
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year8.71
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago15.58
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year37.78
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR22.73
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−25.85

Financial strength

Total debt/total equity - most recent quarter0.07
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year6,161.39
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.05
Quick ratio - most recent quarter0.95
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month29.62
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.50
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY24.79
LT debt/equity - most recent quarter0.02
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month38.91
Current ratio - most recent quarter1.38
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year32.27

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average12.22
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month21,32,443.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,24,12,380.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year10.41
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.02
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year15.22
Return on investment - trailing 12 month11.08
Return on average assets - trailing 12 month8.37
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.01
Inventory turnover - trailing 12 month4.30
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,37,80,550.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average7.16
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year19,60,853.00
Return on average equity - trailing 12 month12.22
Receivables turnover - trailing 12 month7.66
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.92
Asset turnover - trailing 12 month0.93
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year11.73
Return on investment - 5 year average10.32

Price & volume

Market Cap14,819.72
52 week Low Date16 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−15.87
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.31
Price - 13 week price percent change−18.24
Price - 52 week price percent change−10.55
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months8.81
Price - 5 Day % Change2.24
Price % Change Month To Date−1.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week0.20
52 week High Date23 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−14.70
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−9.49
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−1.85
NPRICE384.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−14.19
52 week Low366.90
52 week High526.00
Beta0.58
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date3.08

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹7.00
₹7.00
  • Dividend yield1.80%
  • Payout ratio32.27%
  • 5-year average dividend₹4.80 a share
  • Latest dividend₹7.00 per share · 22 Apr 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 70% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
Show 11 older events
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 70% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend

About CIE Automotive India

Misc. Fabricated Products

CIE Automotive India Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the business of production and sale of automotive components to original equipment manufacturers and other customers (including suppliers of components) in India and overseas. The Company’s products include forgings, stampings, aluminum, gears, castings, composites, and magnetics. Its iron castings products include crankshafts, differential housings, turbine housings, axle housings, and gear carrier. Its composites products include front lid, wind shield-electric-3wh, electric box top tray, crash shields fuel tanks, and front bumper. Its aluminum products include crank case, pump housing, turbo cover (GDC), and brake panel. Its stampings products include chassis and structural parts, BIW panels and assemblies, cross car beam, safety assemblies, and fuel tank.

Key people

  • Manoj Mullassery MenonChief Executive Officer, Executive Director
  • K. JayaprakashChief Financial Officer
  • Sunil NarkeChief Executive Officer - Forgings Division
  • Rajendra VadlapudiChief Executive Officer - Iron Casting Division
  • Pankaj Vijay GoyalCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Ander Arenaza AlvarezExecutive Director and Group Chief Executive Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCIEINDIA
  • BSE code532756
  • ISININE536H01010
  • IndustryMisc. Fabricated Products
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹14,772 Cr
  • Revenue (FY25)₹9,406 Cr
  • Net profit (FY25)₹828 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about CIE Automotive India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

CIE Automotive India (NSE: CIEINDIA) last traded at ₹389.50 on the NSE, up 1.39% (₹5.34) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:34 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹389.25. The day's range was ₹382.75 – ₹391.75.

CIE Automotive India's 52-week high is ₹525.85 (23 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹367.40 (16 Sep 2026). At ₹389.50 the share is 25.9% below its high and 6.0% above its low.

CIE Automotive India's market capitalisation is ₹14,772 Cr (₹14,772 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

CIE Automotive India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 16.35. The sector average is 31.45, so investors pay 48% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹23.81.

CIE Automotive India shares are down 10.55% over the last year, down 9.49% so far this year, down 14.70% over 6 months, down 18.24% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 1.85% worse than the market.

In FY25 (year to Dec 2025), CIE Automotive India reported revenue of ₹9,406 Cr (up 4.94% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹828 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹21.69.

Yes. CIE Automotive India's latest dividend is ₹7.00 per share (70%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 22 Apr 2026. The dividend yield is 1.80%. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 65.70%, FII 4.95%, MF 19.50%, Other 9.85%.

CIE Automotive India's listed peers in Misc. Fabricated Products include Bharat Forge, Havells India, Schaeffler India, Sterlite Technologies, R R Kabel. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. CIE Automotive India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06 and total debt was ₹426 Cr in FY25.