NSE CIEINDIA · BSE 532756 · Misc. Fabricated Products · NIFTY 500
CIE Automotive India Share Price
CIE Automotive India Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
CIE Automotive India shares last traded at ₹389.50 on the NSE, up 1.39% on the day. That is 25.9% below the 52-week high of ₹525.85 and 6.0% above the 52-week low of ₹367.40. The stock trades at 16.35× earnings, below the sector average of 31.45. Its market value is ₹14,772 Cr.
Price returns
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.20% · 3 Months ▼ −15.87% · 6 Months ▼ −14.19% · This year ▲ +3.08% · 1 Year ▼ −1.85%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6
- 300-day average₹436.74 ▼ price 10.8% below
- 100-day average₹435.00 ▼ price 10.5% below
- 50-day average₹409.12 ▼ price 4.8% below
- Today's price₹389.50
- 5-day average₹386.88 ▲ price 0.7% above
- 20-day average₹386.65 ▲ price 0.7% above
- 10-day average₹383.59 ▲ price 1.5% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
CIE Automotive India Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | ₹9,406 Cr | ▲ +4.9% | ₹828 Cr | 8.8% | ₹21.69 | ₹7.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹8,964 Cr | ▼ −3.4% | ₹828 Cr | 9.2% | ₹21.62 | ₹7.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹9,280 Cr | ▲ +6.0% | ₹1,125 Cr | 12.1% | ₹21.03 | ₹5.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹8,753 Cr | ▲ +29.4% | −₹136 Cr | −1.6% | ₹18.76 | ₹2.50 |
| FY 2021 | ₹6,765 Cr | ▲ +11.8% | ₹393 Cr | 5.8% | ₹10.44 | ₹2.50 |
| FY 2020 | ₹6,050 Cr | ▼ −23.5% | ₹106 Cr | 1.8% | ₹2.81 | — |
| FY 2019 | ₹7,908 Cr | — | ₹354 Cr | 4.5% | ₹9.34 | — |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | ₹2,621 Cr | ▲ +0.3% | ₹236 Cr | 9.0% | ₹6.18 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹2,612 Cr | ▲ +9.1% | ₹249 Cr | 9.5% | ₹6.54 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹2,393 Cr | ▲ +0.9% | ₹204 Cr | 8.5% | ₹5.30 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹2,372 Cr | ▲ +0.1% | ₹214 Cr | 9.0% | ₹5.62 |
| Q1 FY25 | ₹2,369 Cr | ▲ +4.2% | ₹204 Cr | 8.6% | ₹5.35 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹2,273 Cr | ▲ +7.7% | ₹206 Cr | 9.1% | ₹5.43 |
| Q3 FY24 | ₹2,110 Cr | ▼ −1.2% | ₹185 Cr | 8.8% | ₹4.72 |
| Q2 FY24 | ₹2,135 Cr | — | ₹195 Cr | 9.1% | ₹5.13 |
Balance sheet — FY25
- Total assets₹10,757 Cr
- Total liabilities₹3,298 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹7,459 Cr
- Total debt₹426 Cr
- Cash & investments₹1,635 Cr
- Current ratio1.50×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr9.23% a year
- EPS growth, 5 yr50.47% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)11.06%
- Net margin (TTM)8.97%
Cash flow — FY25
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY19–FY25
| ₹ crore | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 7,907.80 | 6,050.10 | 6,765.10 | 8,753.00 | 9,280.35 | 8,964.07 | 9,406.47 |
| Cost of revenue | 4,448.10 | 3,396.30 | 4,032.40 | 5,625.30 | 5,750.62 | 5,484.00 | 5,645.21 |
| Gross profit | 3,459.70 | 2,653.80 | 2,732.70 | 3,127.70 | 3,529.73 | 3,480.06 | 3,761.27 |
| Operating expenses | 7,260.70 | 5,829.70 | 6,072.30 | 7,840.40 | 8,153.63 | 7,869.19 | 8,367.82 |
| Operating income | 647.10 | 220.40 | 692.80 | 912.60 | 1,126.72 | 1,094.88 | 1,038.66 |
| Depreciation | 316.10 | 306.40 | 273.30 | 296.20 | 322.20 | 330.65 | 358.08 |
| Profit before tax | 627.90 | 195.30 | 668.80 | 951.40 | 1,075.85 | 1,084.67 | 1,081.44 |
| Tax | 274.10 | 88.70 | 273.00 | 240.10 | 278.22 | 264.37 | 258.47 |
| Net profit | 353.80 | 106.40 | 392.90 | −136.20 | 1,125.15 | 827.51 | 828.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.34 | 2.81 | 10.44 | 18.76 | 21.03 | 21.62 | 21.69 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | — | — | 2.50 | 2.50 | 5.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8,701.10 | 9,517.00 | 9,955.50 | 9,928.30 | 9,761.91 | 9,768.52 | 10,756.79 |
| Current assets | 2,159.10 | 2,470.30 | 2,874.40 | 3,922.30 | 3,147.12 | 3,449.54 | 3,797.88 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 231.20 | 449.80 | 571.50 | 625.30 | 991.28 | 1,289.32 | 1,635.39 |
| Inventory | 1,061.00 | 1,015.50 | 1,360.60 | 1,223.10 | 1,180.81 | 1,108.00 | 1,144.02 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,540.40 | 2,970.90 | 3,058.60 | 2,833.20 | 2,983.16 | 3,086.09 | 3,270.28 |
| Total liabilities | 4,067.30 | 4,609.00 | 4,758.90 | 4,829.80 | 3,773.95 | 3,191.74 | 3,297.65 |
| Current liabilities | 2,584.30 | 2,736.30 | 3,130.20 | 4,117.60 | 3,102.74 | 2,181.01 | 2,539.14 |
| Total debt | 1,469.10 | 1,899.50 | 1,486.90 | 984.50 | 855.42 | 569.97 | 425.88 |
| Total equity | 4,633.80 | 4,908.00 | 5,196.60 | 5,098.50 | 5,987.97 | 6,576.78 | 7,459.14 |
| ₹ crore | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 1,027.30 | 539.30 | 1,051.20 | 1,118.20 | 1,383.25 | 880.84 | 1,257.98 |
| From investing | −590.10 | −429.40 | −755.10 | −639.50 | −909.57 | −238.38 | −784.74 |
| From financing | −404.00 | −38.00 | −362.70 | −487.70 | −427.20 | −552.72 | −526.03 |
| Capital expenditure | −423.80 | −334.30 | −526.70 | −501.40 | −530.32 | −386.66 | −377.41 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | −94.80 | −94.84 | −188.88 | −264.43 |
| Net change in cash | 34.30 | 79.60 | −74.00 | −6.20 | 51.17 | 91.36 | −70.42 |
CIE Automotive India vs Peers
Side by side with other misc. fabricated products companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIE Automotive India This stock | ₹389.50 | ▲ +1.39% | ₹14,772 Cr | 16.35 | 1.98 | 12.22% | 8.97% | 1.80% |
| Bharat Forge | ₹2,002.00 | ▲ +0.10% | ₹95,713 Cr | 89.61 | 10.93 | 12.32% | 6.54% | 0.39% |
| Havells India | ₹1,092.65 | ▼ −0.35% | ₹68,571 Cr | 44.05 | 7.88 | 18.76% | 6.92% | 0.84% |
| Schaeffler India | ₹4,022.20 | ▼ −1.51% | ₹63,069 Cr | 56.22 | 10.72 | 19.83% | 12.03% | 0.84% |
| Sterlite Technologies | ₹829.35 | ▼ −4.36% | ₹42,621 Cr | 464.49 | 11.20 | 3.20% | 1.18% | — |
| R R Kabel | ₹2,508.20 | ▲ +1.29% | ₹28,448 Cr | 51.24 | 10.08 | 17.80% | 5.06% | 0.48% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
CIE Automotive India Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 1.98× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 127 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield1.80%
- Payout ratio32.27%
- 5-year average dividend₹4.80 a share
- Latest dividend₹7.00 per share · 22 Apr 2026
Corporate calendar
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results & Others
- Dividend₹7.00 per share · 70% · Final dividend
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results & Others
Show 11 older events
- Dividend₹7.00 per share · 70% · Final dividend
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
About CIE Automotive India
Misc. Fabricated Products
CIE Automotive India Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the business of production and sale of automotive components to original equipment manufacturers and other customers (including suppliers of components) in India and overseas. The Company’s products include forgings, stampings, aluminum, gears, castings, composites, and magnetics. Its iron castings products include crankshafts, differential housings, turbine housings, axle housings, and gear carrier. Its composites products include front lid, wind shield-electric-3wh, electric box top tray, crash shields fuel tanks, and front bumper. Its aluminum products include crank case, pump housing, turbo cover (GDC), and brake panel. Its stampings products include chassis and structural parts, BIW panels and assemblies, cross car beam, safety assemblies, and fuel tank.
Key people
- Manoj Mullassery MenonChief Executive Officer, Executive Director
- K. JayaprakashChief Financial Officer
- Sunil NarkeChief Executive Officer - Forgings Division
- Rajendra VadlapudiChief Executive Officer - Iron Casting Division
- Pankaj Vijay GoyalCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
- Ander Arenaza AlvarezExecutive Director and Group Chief Executive Officer
Company facts
- NSE symbolCIEINDIA
- BSE code532756
- ISININE536H01010
- IndustryMisc. Fabricated Products
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹14,772 Cr
- Revenue (FY25)₹9,406 Cr
- Net profit (FY25)₹828 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about CIE Automotive India — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- ₹9 lakh crore gone in a day! Stock market selloff drive over 200 stocks to their 52-week lows
Sharp selloff dragged the overall market capitalisation of the firms listed on the BSE to ₹472.4 lakh crore from ₹481.6 lakh crore in the previous session, making investors poorer by over ₹9 lakh crore in a single session.
15 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund: What it bought and sold in August 2026; top 10 holdings revealed
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund, India’s largest mutual fund scheme, added DLF and Knowledge Realty Trust in August 2026 and exited one REIT. It also raised exposure to 10 holdings and trimmed one. Here’s what you need to know.
9 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →