NSE CAPLIPOINT · BSE 524742 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Caplin Point Laboratories Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹2,854.00 ▲ +₹18.99 · 0.67%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹2,799.45Low₹2,871.80High
52-week range
₹1,502.45Low · 30 Mar 2026₹2,990.60High · 24 Sep 2026

Caplin Point Laboratories Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Caplin Point Laboratories shares last traded at ₹2,854.00 on the NSE, up 0.67% on the day. That is 4.6% below the 52-week high of ₹2,990.60 and 90.0% above the 52-week low of ₹1,502.45. The stock trades at 32.59× earnings, below the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹21,684 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.67%
1 Week▲ +3.53%
This month▲ +13.37%
3 Months▲ +13.87%
6 Months▲ +83.14%
This year▲ +55.27%
1 Year▲ +40.08%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +41.9% · 5 years ▲ +26.2% · 10 years ▲ +26.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +17.76% · 3 Months ▲ +18.02% · 6 Months ▲ +81.15% · This year ▲ +77.88% · 1 Year ▲ +42.60%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹2,854.00
  2. 5-day average₹2,806.04 ▲ price 1.7% above
  3. 10-day average₹2,728.39 ▲ price 4.6% above
  4. 20-day average₹2,725.43 ▲ price 4.7% above
  5. 50-day average₹2,619.48 ▲ price 9.0% above
  6. 100-day average₹2,440.91 ▲ price 16.9% above
  7. 300-day average₹2,096.61 ▲ price 36.1% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Caplin Point Laboratories Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,187
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
641

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,187 Cr ▲ +12.9% ₹641 Cr 29.3% ₹84.11 ₹8.00
FY 2025 ₹1,937 Cr ▲ +14.4% ₹536 Cr 27.7% ₹70.25 ₹6.00
FY 2024 ₹1,694 Cr ▲ +15.5% ₹457 Cr 27.0% ₹59.90 ₹5.00
FY 2023 ₹1,467 Cr ▲ +15.5% ₹376 Cr 25.7% ₹49.18 ₹4.50
FY 2022 ₹1,269 Cr ▲ +19.6% ₹300 Cr 23.6% ₹39.26 ₹4.00
FY 2021 ₹1,061 Cr ▲ +22.9% ₹242 Cr 22.8% ₹31.74 ₹3.00
FY 2020 ₹863 Cr — ₹215 Cr 24.9% ₹28.42 ₹2.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
89%
  • Total assets₹4,045 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹459 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,586 Cr
  • Total debt₹5 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹992 Cr
  • Current ratio6.70×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr15.56% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr21.52% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)31.41%
  • Net margin (TTM)29.64%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹523 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹582 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹46 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹275 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹105 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue863.201,061.291,269.411,466.731,694.101,937.472,187.19
Cost of revenue431.30491.47581.85694.80762.91815.80911.96
Gross profit431.90569.82687.56771.93931.191,121.671,275.23
Operating expenses634.75769.02921.331,069.961,195.181,352.551,494.93
Operating income228.45292.27348.08396.77498.92584.92692.26
Depreciation31.6236.9746.9044.9953.4465.9672.77
Profit before tax269.46313.62385.82451.35564.43676.78802.79
Tax54.3862.1977.3774.36103.01135.69153.06
Net profit215.01242.27299.84376.26457.09536.31641.24
EPS (₹)28.4231.7439.2649.1859.9070.2584.11
Dividend per share (₹)2.503.004.004.505.006.008.00

Caplin Point Laboratories vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Caplin Point Laboratories This stock ₹2,854.00 ▲ +0.67% ₹21,684 Cr 32.59 6.05 21.17% 29.64% 0.28%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Caplin Point Laboratories shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
70.6%
21.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57% 0.00 pts
FII6.48%6.55%6.15%5.76% ▼ −0.39 pts
MF1.79%1.97%2.02%2.03% ▲ +0.01 pts
Other21.16%20.91%21.26%21.64% ▲ +0.38 pts

Caplin Point Laboratories Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Caplin Point LaboratoriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
32.59
▼ 3% below the sector average of 33.72
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.12 · high 37.03
82%
Today's P/E sits 82% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.05
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
9.48
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
28.50
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.66

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
59.97%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 55.96%
Operating marginKept after running costs
31.41%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 29.47%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
36.88%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 33.68%
Net marginKept as profit
29.64%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 27.33%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.92%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.17%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
17.92%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.64%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
20.05%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.23%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
24.91%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+14.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+15.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+19.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+21.5%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+17.9%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+19.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+21.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+21.1%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+24.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
6.70×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
5.59×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
807.28×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
9.51%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹87.28
Book value
₹471.90
Cash flow
₹99.19
Dividend
₹8.00
Revenue
₹300.04

The share price is 6.05× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year33.71
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.28
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.01
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM30.00
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM32.48
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.12
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.10
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.45
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year9.85
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.28
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month28.50
Peg Ratio1.66
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year93.90
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year33.53
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months37.03
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter32.48
Price to sales - trailing 12 month9.42
Net Debt, LFY−9,871.50

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average5.50
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month99.19
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year94.77
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month87.28
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year84.11
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month104.49
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month300.04
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month87.28
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year84.36
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month87.53
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year471.82
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year8.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year286.89
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year84.55
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year464.74
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month8.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year84.11
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year130.47

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month31.41
Gross Margin - 5 year average55.96
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year31.65
Operating Margin - 5 year average29.47
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year29.71
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year58.30
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month29.64
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average27.33
Pretax Margin - 5 year average33.68
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year36.70
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month36.88
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average9.83
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month59.97

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM17.88
Revenue growth rate, 5 year15.56
EPS growth rate, 5 year21.52
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago19.63
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year21.14
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year19.59
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)15.59
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR3.60
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR24.55
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR17.90
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year28.62
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM15.01
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year14.25
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year24.65
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago15.88
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year4.63
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR18.37
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−24.17

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,295.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year5.59
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month9.14
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year6.70
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY48.06
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month807.28
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year7.11

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average21.17
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month66,21,680.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,17,19,860.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year20.05
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year17.92
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.82
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.38
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,23,37,210.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average18.64
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year64,52,135.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.60
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.92
Return on investment - 5 year average21.23

Price & volume

Market Cap21,555.13
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.13
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week18.02
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.26
Price - 13 week price percent change13.11
Price - 52 week price percent change29.84
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months3.91
Price - 5 Day % Change3.15
Price % Change Month To Date12.62
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week17.76
52 week High Date24 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change81.92
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change54.24
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week42.60
NPRICE2,835.10
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week81.15
52 week Low1,500.30
52 week High2,990.00
Beta1.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date77.88

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹8.00
  • Dividend yield0.28%
  • Payout ratio9.51%
  • 5-year average dividend₹5.50 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 18 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Final Dividend & A.G.M.
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Caplin Point Laboratories

Biotechnology & Drugs

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company with a business model catering predominantly to emerging markets of Latin America and Africa. The Company has also entered regulated markets such as the United States through its Subsidiary, Caplin Steriles Limited. The Company's operations include research & development and manufacturing of finished formulations, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), clinical research, front-end generic presence in Latin America, brand marketing in Francophone Africa and a USFDA/EU-GMP approved injectable facility. In the Regulated Markets, its products include liquid & lyophilized vials, pre-filled syringes, three-pc ophthalmic droppers and pre-mix bags. In the Emerging Markets, its products include tablets, dry syrups - bottles, soft gels, capsules, suppositories, liquid syrups - bottles, liquid injectables in ampoules & vials, lyophilized vials, prefilled syringes (PFS), and emulsion injection in ampoules & vials.

Key people

  • D. MuralidharanChief Financial Officer
  • G. VenkatramCompliance Officer, General Counsel, Company Secretary
  • Sridhar GanesanManaging Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCAPLIPOINT
  • BSE code524742
  • ISININE475E01026
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹21,684 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,187 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹641 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Caplin Point Laboratories (NSE: CAPLIPOINT) last traded at ₹2,854.00 on the NSE, up 0.67% (₹18.99) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,799.45 – ₹2,871.80.

Caplin Point Laboratories's 52-week high is ₹2,990.60 (24 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,502.45 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹2,854.00 the share is 4.6% below its high and 90.0% above its low.

Caplin Point Laboratories's market capitalisation is ₹21,684 Cr (₹21,684 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Caplin Point Laboratories's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 32.59. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 3% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹87.28.

Caplin Point Laboratories shares are up 40.08% over the last year, up 55.27% so far this year, up 83.14% over 6 months, up 13.87% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 42.60% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Caplin Point Laboratories reported revenue of ₹2,187 Cr (up 12.89% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹641 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹84.11.

Yes. Caplin Point Laboratories's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (200%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 18 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.28%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 70.57%, FII 5.76%, MF 2.03%, Other 21.64%.

Caplin Point Laboratories's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Caplin Point Laboratories is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹5 Cr in FY26.