NSE BLUEJET · BSE 544009 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Blue Jet Healthcare Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹549.60 ▼ −₹7.69 · 1.38%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹545.50Low₹566.00High
52-week range
₹325.20Low · 30 Mar 2026₹693.15High · 10 Oct 2025

Blue Jet Healthcare Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Blue Jet Healthcare shares last traded at ₹549.60 on the NSE, down 1.38% on the day. That is 20.7% below the 52-week high of ₹693.15 and 69.0% above the 52-week low of ₹325.20. The stock trades at 44.28× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹10,403 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.38%
1 Week▼ −6.42%
This month▼ −5.04%
3 Months▲ +6.45%
6 Months▲ +59.86%
This year▲ +3.66%
1 Year▼ −14.91%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +1.83% · 3 Months ▲ +13.81% · 6 Months ▲ +68.37% · This year ▲ +23.09% · 1 Year ▼ −4.64%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹584.22 ▼ price 5.9% below
  2. 5-day average₹579.36 ▼ price 5.1% below
  3. 20-day average₹574.88 ▼ price 4.4% below
  4. 10-day average₹572.45 ▼ price 4.0% below
  5. Today's price₹549.60
  6. 100-day average₹543.19 ▲ price 1.2% above
  7. 300-day average₹491.11 ▲ price 11.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Blue Jet Healthcare Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,030
947
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
305
248

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹947 Cr ▼ −8.0% ₹248 Cr 26.2% ₹14.29 ₹1.20
FY 2025 ₹1,030 Cr ▲ +44.7% ₹305 Cr 29.6% ₹17.59 ₹1.20
FY 2024 ₹712 Cr ▼ −1.3% ₹164 Cr 23.0% ₹9.44 ₹1.00
FY 2023 ₹721 Cr ▲ +5.5% ₹160 Cr 22.2% ₹9.23 —
FY 2022 ₹683 Cr ▲ +37.0% ₹182 Cr 26.6% ₹10.47 —
FY 2021 ₹499 Cr — ₹136 Cr 27.2% ₹7.83 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
17%
83%
  • Total assets₹1,641 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹281 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,360 Cr
  • Total debt₹44 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹388 Cr
  • Current ratio4.21×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.68% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr12.79% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)27.79%
  • Net margin (TTM)26.52%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹334 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹276 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹31 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹115 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹28 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue498.93683.47720.98711.601,029.99947.32
Cost of revenue175.78299.85352.48323.96469.98445.13
Gross profit323.15383.62368.51387.64560.01502.19
Operating expenses317.85456.35526.97518.81670.04677.22
Operating income181.08227.12194.01192.79359.94270.10
Depreciation19.6622.1525.0728.0917.7924.00
Profit before tax184.66243.23216.61220.09406.10332.51
Tax48.8761.6456.5856.34100.9084.70
Net profit135.79181.59160.03163.75305.20247.82
EPS (₹)7.8310.479.239.4417.5914.29
Dividend per share (₹)———1.001.201.20

Blue Jet Healthcare vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Blue Jet Healthcare This stock ₹549.60 ▼ −1.38% ₹10,403 Cr 44.28 7.01 26.25% 26.52% 0.22%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,860.00 ▲ +1.09% ₹4,46,266 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,475.00 ▼ −0.59% ₹2,51,531 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,915.15 ▲ +0.94% ₹1,86,950 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,383.00 ▼ −0.42% ₹1,11,727 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,195.20 ▼ −1.39% ₹1,19,222 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Blue Jet Healthcare shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
79.8%
18.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter79.81%79.81%79.81% 0.00 pts
FII1.14%0.89%0.40% ▼ −0.49 pts
MF2.01%1.62%1.72% ▲ +0.10 pts
Other17.04%17.68%18.07% ▲ +0.39 pts

Blue Jet Healthcare Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Blue Jet HealthcareBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
44.28
▲ 31% above the sector average of 33.72
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.01
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
11.75
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
40.58
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.62

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
55.96%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 53.79%
Operating marginKept after running costs
27.79%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 30.39%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
35.63%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 34.65%
Net marginKept as profit
26.52%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 25.86%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.88%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 26.25%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
16.20%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.59%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
19.25%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 25.60%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
26.00%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−27.5%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+9.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+15.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+12.8%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−34.5%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+15.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+12.8%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+32.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.03×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
4.21×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
3.38×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
39.65×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
8.40%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹13.55
Book value
₹78.38
Cash flow
₹14.99
Dividend
₹1.20
Revenue
₹51.09

The share price is 7.01× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year39.01
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.22
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.11
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM38.77
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM41.14
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.77
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year11.13
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.22
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month40.58
Peg Ratio2.62
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year112.38
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year39.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter41.14
Price to sales - trailing 12 month11.91
Net Debt, LFY−3,444.92

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month14.99
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year15.67
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.55
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year14.29
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month15.64
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month51.09
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.55
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year14.29
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.55
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year78.40
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.20
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year54.61
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year14.29
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year78.27
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.20
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year14.29
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year22.38

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month27.79
Gross Margin - 5 year average53.79
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year28.51
Operating Margin - 5 year average30.39
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year26.16
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year53.01
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month26.52
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average25.86
Pretax Margin - 5 year average34.65
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year35.10
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month35.63
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average7.70
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month55.96

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−34.47
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.68
EPS growth rate, 5 year12.79
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−17.38
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year15.69
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.68
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR3.22
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR31.92
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year34.89
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−27.51
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year9.53
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year31.96
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−14.26
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−0.79
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR7.37
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−3.28

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year938.64
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year3.38
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month8.86
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year4.21
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY323.55
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month39.65
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year8.40

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average26.25
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month40,43,184.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,76,73,900.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year19.25
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year16.20
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.62
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.97
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,52,43,990.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average20.59
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year46,23,433.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.62
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.88
Return on investment - 5 year average25.60

Price & volume

Market Cap10,455.59
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.34
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week13.81
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.48
Price - 13 week price percent change7.94
Price - 52 week price percent change−13.72
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months17.68
Price - 5 Day % Change−3.86
Price % Change Month To Date−3.71
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week1.83
52 week High Date10 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change70.30
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change5.11
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−4.64
NPRICE557.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week68.37
52 week Low325.00
52 week High692.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date23.09

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.20
₹1.20
  • Dividend yield0.22%
  • Payout ratio8.40%
  • Latest dividend₹1.20 per share · 11 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.20 per share · 60% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & Fund Raising
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 8 older events
  • Dividend₹1.20 per share · 60% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend

About Blue Jet Healthcare

Biotechnology & Drugs

Blue Jet Healthcare Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing artificial sweeteners, contrast media intermediates, pharma intermediate, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) used in pharmaceutical and healthcare products. It serves as a business-to-business company. Its integrated contrast media intermediate portfolio includes advanced intermediates for both iodine-based contrast agents used in X-ray and CT imaging, as well as gadolinium-based contrast agents used in MRI diagnostics. It manufactures saccharin and supplies to the healthcare, pharma, animal feed, food and beverages industries globally. It offers end-to-end integrated solutions from process development to commercialization of NCEs, advance intermediates, APIs and building blocks. Its expertise in Amino Acid-based derivatives develops and manufactures them on a small scale and is in the process of building multi-modular production blocks for large-scale manufacturing.

Key people

  • Akshay Bansarilal AroraExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Ganesh KaruppannanChief Financial Officer
  • Vimalendu Kumar SinghChief Operating Officer
  • Sweta PoddarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Shiven Akshay AroraManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Popat Bhagwan KedarExecutive Whole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolBLUEJET
  • BSE code544009
  • ISININE0KBH01020
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹10,403 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹947 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹248 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Blue Jet Healthcare — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Blue Jet Healthcare (NSE: BLUEJET) last traded at ₹549.60 on the NSE, down 1.38% (₹7.69) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹545.50 – ₹566.00.

Blue Jet Healthcare's 52-week high is ₹693.15 (10 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹325.20 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹549.60 the share is 20.7% below its high and 69.0% above its low.

Blue Jet Healthcare's market capitalisation is ₹10,403 Cr (₹10,403 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Blue Jet Healthcare's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 44.28. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 31% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹13.55.

Blue Jet Healthcare shares are down 14.91% over the last year, up 3.66% so far this year, up 59.86% over 6 months, up 6.45% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 4.64% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Blue Jet Healthcare reported revenue of ₹947 Cr (down 8.03% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹248 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹14.29.

Yes. Blue Jet Healthcare's latest dividend is ₹1.20 per share (60%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 11 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.22%. It has paid 3 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 79.81%, FII 0.40%, MF 1.72%, Other 18.07%.

Blue Jet Healthcare's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Blue Jet Healthcare is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03 and total debt was ₹44 Cr in FY26.