NSE BIOCON · BSE 532523 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Biocon Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹374.90 ▼ −₹7.26 · 1.90%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹374.15Low₹381.00High
52-week range
₹337.20Low · 30 Sep 2025₹447.00High · 16 Jul 2026

Biocon Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Biocon shares last traded at ₹374.90 on the NSE, down 1.90% on the day. That is 16.1% below the 52-week high of ₹447.00 and 11.2% above the 52-week low of ₹337.20. The stock trades at 123.35× earnings. Its market value is ₹61,097 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.90%
1 Week▼ −5.09%
This month▼ −9.00%
3 Months▼ −9.91%
6 Months▲ +1.30%
This year▼ −4.82%
1 Year▲ +10.62%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +12.4% · 5 years ▲ +0.8% · 10 years ▲ +8.9%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −2.80% · 3 Months ▼ −4.19% · 6 Months ▲ +2.82% · This year ▲ +11.89% · 1 Year ▲ +17.91%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹414.53 ▼ price 9.6% below
  2. 50-day average₹413.27 ▼ price 9.3% below
  3. 300-day average₹395.25 ▼ price 5.1% below
  4. 20-day average₹394.16 ▼ price 4.9% below
  5. 5-day average₹389.83 ▼ price 3.8% below
  6. 10-day average₹386.12 ▼ price 2.9% below
  7. Today's price₹374.90

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Biocon Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
16,927
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,023
386

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹16,927 Cr ▲ +10.9% ₹386 Cr 2.3% ₹2.82 ₹0.50
FY 2025 ₹15,262 Cr ▲ +3.4% ₹1,013 Cr 6.6% ₹8.46 ₹0.50
FY 2024 ₹14,756 Cr ▲ +32.1% ₹1,023 Cr 6.9% ₹8.54 ₹0.50
FY 2023 ₹11,174 Cr ▲ +36.5% ₹463 Cr 4.1% ₹3.87 ₹1.50
FY 2022 ₹8,184 Cr ▲ +14.6% ₹648 Cr 7.9% ₹5.42 ₹0.50
FY 2021 ₹7,143 Cr ▲ +13.4% ₹741 Cr 10.4% ₹6.19 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹6,301 Cr — ₹748 Cr 11.9% ₹6.55 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
47%
53%
  • Total assets₹63,651 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹29,619 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹34,032 Cr
  • Total debt₹15,434 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹4,198 Cr
  • Current ratio1.22×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr18.83% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−14.56% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)6.28%
  • Net margin (TTM)2.40%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,994 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹2,082 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹924 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹82 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹812 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue6,300.507,143.108,184.0011,174.2014,755.7015,261.7016,927.00
Cost of revenue2,362.402,651.803,205.504,350.405,484.505,761.306,391.80
Gross profit3,938.104,491.304,978.506,823.809,271.209,500.4010,535.20
Operating expenses5,180.806,025.807,079.509,622.5012,878.6012,485.0015,635.60
Operating income1,119.701,117.301,104.501,551.701,877.102,776.701,291.40
Depreciation552.20715.10814.201,113.101,568.801,687.001,956.70
Profit before tax1,214.901,067.70983.10897.101,525.201,886.60447.90
Tax315.10221.50211.50254.10227.40457.2079.10
Net profit748.20740.50648.40462.701,022.501,013.30385.60
EPS (₹)6.556.195.423.878.548.462.82
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.501.500.500.500.50

Biocon vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Biocon This stock ₹374.90 ▼ −1.90% ₹61,097 Cr 123.35 1.78 3.99% 2.40% 0.13%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Biocon shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
44.7%
15.5%
31.7%
Mar '26
HolderMar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter44.91%44.68% ▼ −0.23 pts
FII7.52%8.14% ▲ +0.62 pts
MF16.53%15.47% ▼ −1.06 pts
Other31.04%31.71% ▲ +0.67 pts

Biocon Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

BioconBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
123.35
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 24.89 · high 130.39
93%
Today's P/E sits 93% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.78
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.53
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
25.25

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
66.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 62.00%
Operating marginKept after running costs
6.28%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.97%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
2.76%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.66%
Net marginKept as profit
2.40%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 6.80%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
1.39%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.99%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
0.60%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 1.97%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
0.86%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 2.85%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
2.94%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+9.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+14.9%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−5.9%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−12.2%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
+5.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−10.0%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−14.6%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−30.7%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+27.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.45×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.22×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.78×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
1.96×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
17.73%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹3.38
Book value
₹210.14
Cash flow
₹16.82
Dividend
₹0.50
Revenue
₹118.15

The share price is 1.78× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year135.63
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.13
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.82
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM122.94
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM113.14
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months24.89
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year11.92
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.23
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.68
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.13
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month25.25
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year71.61
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months130.39
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter113.14
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.59
Net Debt, LFY1,12,365.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average0.70
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month16.82
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year16.99
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.38
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year2.82
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month24.12
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month118.15
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.38
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year2.82
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.40
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year210.14
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year0.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year123.68
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year5.34
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year32.25
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year2.82
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year25.92

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month6.28
Gross Margin - 5 year average62.00
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.63
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.97
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year2.18
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year62.24
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month2.40
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average6.80
Pretax Margin - 5 year average8.66
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year2.65
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month2.76
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.69
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month66.79

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM5.23
Revenue growth rate, 5 year18.83
EPS growth rate, 5 year−14.56
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago10.00
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−30.66
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−10.03
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)15.68
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR−4.06
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR16.77
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year1.83
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM9.83
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year14.85
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year27.02
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago234.62
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−28.73
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR17.07
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR28.06

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year1.96
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−85.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.33
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.78
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month16.35
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.22
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY235.52
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.45
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month1.60
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year21.01

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average3.99
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month12,73,784.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year5,04,45,540.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year0.86
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year0.60
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.95
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.13
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month5,29,85,930.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average1.97
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year10,99,091.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.28
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year1.39
Return on investment - 5 year average2.85

Price & volume

Market Cap61,113.53
52 week Low Date30 Sep 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−4.19
Avg trading volume last 10 days3.18
Price - 13 week price percent change−8.17
Price - 52 week price percent change7.36
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months95.81
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.74
Price % Change Month To Date−7.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−2.80
52 week High Date16 Jul 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change3.26
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−2.98
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week17.91
NPRICE382.15
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week2.82
52 week Low337.05
52 week High447.15
Beta0.92
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date11.89

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.50
₹0.50
  • Dividend yield0.13%
  • Payout ratio17.73%
  • 5-year average dividend₹0.70 a share
  • Latest dividend₹0.50 per share · 3 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
Show 11 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardRedemption (Part) of NCD
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 30% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 10% · Final dividend

About Biocon

Biotechnology & Drugs

Biocon Limited is an India-based biopharmaceutical company, engaged in the manufacture of biotechnology products and research services. The Company is in the business of manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and formulations, including biosimilar drugs for diabetics, oncology and autoimmune diseases. The Company’s segment includes Generics, Biosimilars, Novel Biologics and Research Services. It focuses on three key therapeutic areas - Oncology, Diabetes, and Immunology. Its APIs portfolio includes cardiovascular, anti-diabetics, immunosuppressants, and specialty molecules. Its products include Tacrolimus, Rosuvastatin, Simvastatin, Atorvastatin, Pravastatin, Fingolimod and others. Its APIs manufacturing facilities with capabilities in microbial fermentation, downstream process, including chromatographic purification, chemical synthesis, peptide synthesis and Highly Potent APIs (HPAPIs). It has over five facilities in Bangalore, Hyderabad and Visakhapatnam in India.

Key people

  • Kiran Mazumdar-ShawExecutive Chairperson of the Board
  • Shreehas Pradeep TambeChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Additional Director
  • Kedar Narayan UpadhyeChief Financial Officer
  • Rajesh Umakant ShanoyCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Akhilesh NandHead - Governance, Risk and Compliance

Company facts

  • NSE symbolBIOCON
  • BSE code532523
  • ISININE376G01013
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹61,097 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹16,927 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹386 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Biocon — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Biocon (NSE: BIOCON) last traded at ₹374.90 on the NSE, down 1.90% (₹7.26) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹374.15 – ₹381.00.

Biocon's 52-week high is ₹447.00 (16 Jul 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹337.20 (30 Sep 2025). At ₹374.90 the share is 16.1% below its high and 11.2% above its low.

Biocon's market capitalisation is ₹61,097 Cr (₹61,097 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Biocon's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 123.35. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹3.38.

Biocon shares are up 10.62% over the last year, down 4.82% so far this year, up 1.30% over 6 months, down 9.91% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 17.91% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Biocon reported revenue of ₹16,927 Cr (up 10.91% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹386 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹2.82.

Yes. Biocon's latest dividend is ₹0.50 per share (10%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 3 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.13%. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 44.68%, FII 8.14%, MF 15.47%, Other 31.71%. Promoter holding fell by 0.23 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Biocon's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Biocon has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.45 and total debt was ₹15,434 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 1.96 times.