NSE ANTHEM · BSE 544449 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Anthem BioSciences Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹869.75 ▲ +₹18.64 · 2.19%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹851.25Low₹879.85High
52-week range
₹579.45Low · 2 Feb 2026₹977.00High · 9 Sep 2026

Anthem BioSciences Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Anthem BioSciences shares last traded at ₹869.75 on the NSE, up 2.19% on the day. That is 11.0% below the 52-week high of ₹977.00 and 50.1% above the 52-week low of ₹579.45. The stock trades at 85.10× earnings, above the sector average of 45.34. Its market value is ₹49,013 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +2.19%
1 Week▼ −2.46%
This month▼ −2.61%
3 Months▲ +12.23%
6 Months▲ +27.63%
This year▲ +33.50%
1 Year▲ +13.57%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.78% · 3 Months ▲ +15.79% · 6 Months ▲ +28.22% · This year ▲ +52.98% · 1 Year ▲ +20.45%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹920.59 ▼ price 5.5% below
  2. 10-day average₹909.84 ▼ price 4.4% below
  3. 5-day average₹890.05 ▼ price 2.3% below
  4. 50-day average₹872.17 ▼ price 0.3% below
  5. Today's price₹869.75
  6. 100-day average₹821.77 ▲ price 5.8% above
  7. 300-day average₹744.09 ▲ price 16.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Anthem BioSciences Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,124
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
592

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,124 Cr ▲ +15.2% ₹592 Cr 27.9% ₹10.43 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹1,845 Cr ▲ +30.0% ₹451 Cr 24.5% ₹8.04 —
FY 2024 ₹1,419 Cr ▲ +34.3% ₹367 Cr 25.9% ₹6.54 —
FY 2023 ₹1,057 Cr ▼ −14.2% ₹385 Cr 36.4% ₹6.86 —
FY 2022 ₹1,231 Cr ▲ +11.6% ₹406 Cr 32.9% ₹7.22 —
FY 2021 ₹1,103 Cr — ₹271 Cr 24.6% ₹4.83 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
89%
  • Total assets₹3,429 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹387 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,043 Cr
  • Total debt₹54 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹940 Cr
  • Current ratio5.54×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr14.00% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr16.64% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)31.51%
  • Net margin (TTM)28.76%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹844 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹702 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹40 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹633 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹103 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,103.241,231.261,056.921,419.371,844.552,124.33
Cost of revenue481.23445.26378.29631.68792.09872.64
Gross profit622.01786.00678.64787.691,052.461,251.69
Operating expenses757.67723.78629.89995.741,262.581,448.93
Operating income345.57507.48427.04423.63581.97675.41
Depreciation62.4057.7663.7081.8289.37134.07
Profit before tax365.58546.14497.30477.32656.87824.24
Tax94.27140.60112.11110.01205.61232.45
Net profit271.31405.54385.19367.31451.26591.79
EPS (₹)4.837.226.866.548.0410.43
Dividend per share (₹)—————2.00

Anthem BioSciences vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Anthem BioSciences This stock ₹869.75 ▲ +2.19% ₹49,013 Cr 85.10 16.06 23.66% 28.76% 0.23%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,860.00 ▲ +1.09% ₹4,46,266 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,475.00 ▼ −0.59% ₹2,51,531 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,915.15 ▲ +0.94% ₹1,86,950 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,383.00 ▼ −0.42% ₹1,11,727 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,195.20 ▼ −1.39% ₹1,19,222 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Anthem BioSciences shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
71.4%
11.2%
14.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter74.69%74.69%74.68%71.42% ▼ −3.26 pts
FII1.66%1.37%1.28%2.57% ▲ +1.29 pts
MF6.68%6.89%10.12%11.15% ▲ +1.03 pts
Other16.97%17.05%13.92%14.86% ▲ +0.94 pts

Anthem BioSciences Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Anthem BioSciencesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
85.10
▲ 88% above the sector average of 45.34
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
16.06
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
24.48
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
67.18
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
5.58

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
63.66%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 59.36%
Operating marginKept after running costs
31.51%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 34.07%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
39.08%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 39.10%
Net marginKept as profit
28.76%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 28.67%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
21.71%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.66%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
18.98%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 19.88%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
21.19%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.67%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
29.33%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−2.1%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+26.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+14.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+15.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+16.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+13.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+15.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+16.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+34.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.02×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
5.54×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
5.15×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
106.20×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
19.18%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹10.18
Book value
₹54.17
Cash flow
₹12.62
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹35.40

The share price is 16.06× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year81.59
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.23
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year15.71
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM75.18
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM83.65
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year15.76
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year22.56
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.23
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month67.18
Peg Ratio5.58
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year75.69
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year79.25
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter83.65
Price to sales - trailing 12 month23.94
Net Debt, LFY−8,865.43

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month12.62
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year12.79
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.18
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.43
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month14.02
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month35.40
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.18
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.55
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.25
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year54.16
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year37.44
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year10.74
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year54.16
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.43
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year16.74

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month31.51
Gross Margin - 5 year average59.36
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year31.79
Operating Margin - 5 year average34.07
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year27.86
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year58.92
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month28.76
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average28.67
Pretax Margin - 5 year average39.10
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year38.80
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month39.08
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average10.09
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month63.66

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM13.31
Revenue growth rate, 5 year14.00
EPS growth rate, 5 year16.64
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−22.58
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year15.00
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.77
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR31.39
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR34.35
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year12.76
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−2.14
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year26.20
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year34.10
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−11.67
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year2.53
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR15.37
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−12.03

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year6,333.17
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year5.15
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month19.51
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year5.54
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY91.41
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month106.20
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year18.98

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average23.66
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month25,23,865.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year97,80,539.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year21.19
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year18.98
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.08
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.62
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month87,74,505.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average19.88
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year27,24,646.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.68
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year21.71
Return on investment - 5 year average22.67

Price & volume

Market Cap48,615.57
52 week Low Date2 Feb 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.58
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week15.79
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.02
Price - 13 week price percent change9.82
Price - 52 week price percent change8.99
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months17.85
Price - 5 Day % Change−7.23
Price % Change Month To Date−4.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week0.78
52 week High Date9 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change29.69
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change30.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week20.45
NPRICE851.10
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week28.22
52 week Low579.15
52 week High977.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date52.98

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.23%
  • Payout ratio19.18%
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 25 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results

About Anthem BioSciences

Biotechnology & Drugs

Anthem Biosciences Limited is an India-based contract research, development and manufacturing organization (CRDMO) with fully integrated operations spanning across drug discovery, development and manufacturing. The Company’s segments include CRDMO and Speciality Ingredients. The Company helps new and established biotech’s and big pharma, develop, optimize and test proteins, monoclonal antibodies, peptides, large molecules, small molecules, toxins and others. In addition to product research and development, it helps test drugs for safety, efficacy (in vitro and in vivo), pre-clinical animal studies in a GLP facility, clone development, antibody drug conjugates, research and development and manufacture of highly potent compounds, flow chemistry-based production and large-scale commercial product manufacture. Its CRDMO Services include Large Molecules, Small Molecules, HPAPI, Peptides, Lipids, ADCs and Oligonucleotides.

Key people

  • Ajay BhardwajChief Executive Officer, Managing Director (Promoter)
  • Mohammed Gawir Gawir BaigChief Financial Officer
  • K Ravindra ChandrappaWhole Time Director, Chief Operating Officer
  • Divya PrasadCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolANTHEM
  • BSE code544449
  • ISININE0CZ201020
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹49,013 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,124 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹592 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Anthem BioSciences (NSE: ANTHEM) last traded at ₹869.75 on the NSE, up 2.19% (₹18.64) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹851.25 – ₹879.85.

Anthem BioSciences's 52-week high is ₹977.00 (9 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹579.45 (2 Feb 2026). At ₹869.75 the share is 11.0% below its high and 50.1% above its low.

Anthem BioSciences's market capitalisation is ₹49,013 Cr (₹49,013 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Anthem BioSciences's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 85.10. The sector average is 45.34, so investors pay 88% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹10.18.

Anthem BioSciences shares are up 13.57% over the last year, up 33.50% so far this year, up 27.63% over 6 months, up 12.23% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 20.45% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Anthem BioSciences reported revenue of ₹2,124 Cr (up 15.17% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹592 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹10.43.

Yes. Anthem BioSciences's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (100%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 25 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.23%.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 71.42%, FII 2.57%, MF 11.15%, Other 14.86%. Promoter holding fell by 3.26 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Anthem BioSciences's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Anthem BioSciences is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02 and total debt was ₹54 Cr in FY26.