NSE ZENSARTECH · BSE 504067 · Software & Programming · NIFTY 500

Zensar Technologies Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹429.00 ▼ −₹7.69 · 1.76%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹427.25Low₹439.65High
52-week range
₹416.55Low · 25 Sep 2026₹822.50High · 23 Oct 2025

Zensar Technologies Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Zensar Technologies shares last traded at ₹429.00 on the NSE, down 1.76% on the day. That is 47.8% below the 52-week high of ₹822.50 and 3.0% above the 52-week low of ₹416.55. The stock trades at 12.57× earnings, below the sector average of 24.70. Its market value is ₹9,763 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.76%
1 Week▼ −0.83%
This month▼ −6.81%
3 Months▼ −1.02%
6 Months▼ −18.37%
This year▼ −39.03%
1 Year▼ −42.77%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −6.1% · 5 years ▼ −3.4% · 10 years ▲ +7.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.32% · 3 Months ▲ +6.24% · 6 Months ▼ −16.09% · This year ▼ −27.32% · 1 Year ▼ −37.68%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹554.67 ▼ price 22.7% below
  2. 100-day average₹479.65 ▼ price 10.6% below
  3. 50-day average₹477.67 ▼ price 10.2% below
  4. 20-day average₹445.56 ▼ price 3.7% below
  5. 10-day average₹435.11 ▼ price 1.4% below
  6. 5-day average₹431.44 ▼ price 0.6% below
  7. Today's price₹429.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Zensar Technologies Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,687
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
775

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,687 Cr ▲ +7.7% ₹775 Cr 13.6% ₹33.69 ₹15.00
FY 2025 ₹5,281 Cr ▲ +7.7% ₹650 Cr 12.3% ₹28.43 ₹13.00
FY 2024 ₹4,902 Cr ▲ +1.1% ₹665 Cr 13.6% ₹29.13 ₹9.00
FY 2023 ₹4,848 Cr ▲ +14.2% ₹328 Cr 6.8% ₹14.40 ₹5.00
FY 2022 ₹4,244 Cr ▲ +12.2% ₹416 Cr 9.8% ₹18.27 ₹5.00
FY 2021 ₹3,781 Cr ▼ −9.6% ₹300 Cr 7.9% ₹13.18 ₹3.60
FY 2020 ₹4,182 Cr — ₹263 Cr 6.3% ₹11.53 ₹2.80

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
22%
78%
  • Total assets₹6,084 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,364 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,719 Cr
  • Total debt₹79 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,587 Cr
  • Current ratio3.52×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr8.51% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr20.65% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)13.85%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.36%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹771 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹241 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹401 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹717 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹146 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,181.683,781.394,243.804,848.204,901.905,280.605,687.40
Cost of revenue855.74671.51733.90845.60623.50708.30783.80
Gross profit3,325.943,109.883,509.904,002.604,278.404,572.304,903.60
Operating expenses3,807.993,314.283,723.204,478.604,155.904,552.004,876.70
Operating income373.69467.11520.60369.60746.00728.60810.70
Depreciation156.60173.52184.80183.00133.80101.9091.30
Profit before tax375.79432.94574.10444.10875.80857.701,021.70
Tax104.19125.96152.40116.50210.80207.90247.10
Net profit263.42300.03416.30327.60665.00649.80774.60
EPS (₹)11.5313.1818.2714.4029.1328.4333.69
Dividend per share (₹)2.803.605.005.009.0013.0015.00

Zensar Technologies vs Peers

Side by side with other software & programming companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Zensar Technologies This stock ₹429.00 ▼ −1.76% ₹9,763 Cr 12.57 2.06 16.84% 13.36% 3.50%
Tata Consultancy Services ₹2,036.00 ▼ −1.72% ₹7,36,643 Cr 15.67 7.66 48.55% 18.15% 2.86%
Infosys ₹1,005.50 ▲ +0.25% ₹4,08,055 Cr 14.79 4.78 30.67% 16.50% 4.38%
HCL Technologies ₹1,225.00 ▼ −2.29% ₹3,32,424 Cr 18.81 4.35 23.46% 12.97% 4.98%
Tech Mahindra ₹1,520.40 ▼ −1.48% ₹1,49,020 Cr 27.90 5.20 16.03% 8.72% 3.24%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures ₹179.50 ▼ −2.10% ₹1,12,611 Cr 61.26 13.32 — 46.54% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Zensar Technologies shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
49.0%
10.7%
19.5%
20.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter49.02%49.01%49.00%48.99% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII13.30%11.83%10.51%10.73% ▲ +0.22 pts
MF19.55%20.61%20.97%19.54% ▼ −1.43 pts
Other18.13%18.55%19.52%20.74% ▲ +1.22 pts

Zensar Technologies Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Zensar TechnologiesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
12.57
▼ 49% below the sector average of 24.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.60 · high 31.56
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.06
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.68
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
11.34
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.39

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
85.55%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 85.20%
Operating marginKept after running costs
13.85%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.72%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
17.68%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.12%
Net marginKept as profit
13.36%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.37%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
17.63%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.84%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
13.76%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.59%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
16.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.63%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
22.72%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+8.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+5.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+8.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+33.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+20.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+14.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+32.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+20.7%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+44.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.02×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.52×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
3.52×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
69.14×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
44.52%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹33.75
Book value
₹208.16
Cash flow
₹37.96
Dividend
₹15.00
Revenue
₹252.62

The share price is 2.06× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year12.96
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM3.43
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.10
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM12.43
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM12.94
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.60
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.83
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.91
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.74
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price3.43
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month11.34
Peg Ratio0.39
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year23.99
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year12.66
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months31.56
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter12.94
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.70
Net Debt, LFY−25,080.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average9.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month37.96
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year37.66
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month33.75
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year33.69
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month40.27
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month252.62
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month33.75
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year34.12
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.22
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year208.15
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year15.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year247.39
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year34.48
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year154.08
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month15.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year33.69
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year114.12

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month13.85
Gross Margin - 5 year average85.20
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.25
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.72
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year13.62
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year86.22
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.36
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average11.37
Pretax Margin - 5 year average15.12
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.96
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month17.68
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average8.09
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month85.55

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM14.72
Revenue growth rate, 5 year8.51
EPS growth rate, 5 year20.65
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago8.90
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year44.22
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year32.76
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)8.29
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−12.21
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR16.94
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR5.33
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year6.34
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM8.06
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year5.47
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.93
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago0.88
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year10.90
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR6.05
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−25.67

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,128.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year3.52
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month36.79
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.52
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY14.56
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month69.14
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year39.28

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average16.84
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month7,71,309.40
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year56,75,765.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year16.79
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year13.76
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.37
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year113.59
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month57,72,601.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.59
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year7,73,015.30
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.01
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year17.63
Return on investment - 5 year average15.63

Price & volume

Market Cap9,863.34
52 week Low Date25 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.41
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week6.24
Avg trading volume last 10 days6.33
Price - 13 week price percent change0.76
Price - 52 week price percent change−43.61
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months114.14
Price - 5 Day % Change0.07
Price % Change Month To Date−5.14
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week0.32
52 week High Date23 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−15.13
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−37.94
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−37.68
NPRICE436.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−16.09
52 week Low416.15
52 week High822.00
Beta1.11
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−27.32

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹15.00
  • Dividend yield3.50%
  • Payout ratio44.52%
  • 5-year average dividend₹9.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹12.60 per share · 17 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹12.60 per share · 630% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.40 per share · 120% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Final dividend

About Zensar Technologies

Software & Programming

Zensar Technologies Limited provides digital solutions and technology services globally. It offers a range of information technology (IT) services and solutions. Its segments include Digital and Application Services and Cloud Infrastructure and Security. Its services include Product and platforms, which include accessibility, cloud transformation and operations, digital experience platforms, engineering and platforms, product and design, and product and experience strategy. Marketing and engagement include brand strategy and design, consulting, and marketing and insights. Data engineering and analytics include accelerated generative artificial intelligence (AI), automation, data engineering, and visualization and analytics. Application services include application management, enterprise change management, Oracle services, and quality intelligence services. Cloud infrastructure and security services include digital security and digital workplace services, among others.

Key people

  • Manish TandonChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Pulkit BhandariChief Financial Officer
  • Vijayasimha AlilughattaChief Operating Officer
  • Vivek RanjanChief Human Resources Officer, Executive Vice President
  • Parag JainExecutive Vice President, Head - Manufacturing, Consumer Services and Growth Office
  • Harish LalaExecutive Vice President, Head - Telecommunication, Media and Technology

Company facts

  • NSE symbolZENSARTECH
  • BSE code504067
  • ISININE520A01027
  • IndustrySoftware & Programming
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹9,763 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,687 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹775 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Zensar Technologies — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Zensar Technologies (NSE: ZENSARTECH) last traded at ₹429.00 on the NSE, down 1.76% (₹7.69) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹427.25 – ₹439.65.

Zensar Technologies's 52-week high is ₹822.50 (23 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹416.55 (25 Sep 2026). At ₹429.00 the share is 47.8% below its high and 3.0% above its low.

Zensar Technologies's market capitalisation is ₹9,763 Cr (₹9,763 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Zensar Technologies's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 12.57. The sector average is 24.70, so investors pay 49% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹33.75.

Zensar Technologies shares are down 42.77% over the last year, down 39.03% so far this year, down 18.37% over 6 months, down 1.02% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 37.68% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Zensar Technologies reported revenue of ₹5,687 Cr (up 7.70% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹775 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹33.69.

Yes. Zensar Technologies's latest dividend is ₹12.60 per share (630%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 3.50%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 48.99%, FII 10.73%, MF 19.54%, Other 20.74%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Zensar Technologies's listed peers in Software & Programming include Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, Billionbrains Garage Ventures. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Zensar Technologies is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02 and total debt was ₹79 Cr in FY26.