NSE ZEEL · BSE 505537 · Broadcasting & Cable TV · NIFTY 500

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹76.50 ▼ −₹0.37 · 0.48%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹76.19Low₹77.68High
52-week range
₹68.10Low₹121.75High

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises shares last traded at ₹76.50 on the NSE, down 0.48% on the day. That is 37.2% below the 52-week high of ₹121.75 and 12.3% above the 52-week low of ₹68.10. The stock trades at 35.72× earnings. Its market value is ₹7,348 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.48%
1 Week▼ −1.52%
This month▼ −18.25%
3 Months▼ −31.30%
6 Months▲ +3.81%
This year▼ −14.96%
1 Year▼ −32.05%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −34.0% · 5 years ▼ −24.8% · 10 years ▼ −17.5%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹97.81 ▼ price 21.8% below
  2. 50-day average₹95.56 ▼ price 19.9% below
  3. 300-day average₹92.09 ▼ price 16.9% below
  4. 20-day average₹84.14 ▼ price 9.1% below
  5. 10-day average₹78.15 ▼ price 2.1% below
  6. 5-day average₹77.64 ▼ price 1.5% below
  7. Today's price₹76.50

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
8,637
8,099
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
965
273

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹8,099 Cr ▼ −2.4% ₹273 Cr 3.4% ₹2.84 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹8,294 Cr ▼ −4.0% ₹680 Cr 8.2% ₹7.10 ₹2.43
FY 2024 ₹8,637 Cr ▲ +6.8% ₹141 Cr 1.6% ₹2.07 ₹1.00
FY 2023 ₹8,088 Cr ▼ −1.2% ₹48 Cr 0.6% ₹2.62 ₹0.00
FY 2022 ₹8,186 Cr ▲ +5.9% ₹965 Cr 11.8% ₹11.06 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹7,730 Cr ▼ −4.9% ₹800 Cr 10.4% ₹8.33 ₹2.50
FY 2020 ₹8,130 Cr — ₹527 Cr 6.5% ₹5.48 ₹0.30

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
17%
83%
  • Total assets₹14,216 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,486 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹11,730 Cr
  • Total debt₹265 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,705 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹708 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹299 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹339 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹548 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹77 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,129.907,729.908,185.708,087.908,637.208,294.108,098.90
Cost of revenue3,847.603,766.304,041.804,468.605,039.304,517.204,859.40
Gross profit4,282.303,963.604,143.903,619.303,597.903,776.903,239.50
Operating expenses7,003.506,297.206,759.907,635.008,317.507,449.607,960.30
Operating income1,126.401,432.701,425.80452.90319.70844.50138.60
Depreciation268.20263.90221.30312.70309.10286.30216.20
Profit before tax956.301,255.601,498.50468.10381.10926.10273.60
Tax431.70462.50444.70216.70181.90238.702.30
Net profit526.50800.10964.6047.80141.40679.50273.10
EPS (₹)5.488.3311.062.622.077.102.84
Dividend per share (₹)0.302.503.000.001.002.432.00

Zee Entertainment Enterprises vs Peers

Side by side with other broadcasting & cable tv companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Zee Entertainment Enterprises This stock ₹76.50 ▼ −0.48% ₹7,348 Cr 35.72 0.63 — — 2.61%
Sun Tv Network ₹518.45 ▲ +1.21% ₹20,451 Cr 13.15 1.55 17.01% 33.23% 2.51%
DEN Networks ₹26.00 ▼ −1.66% ₹1,249 Cr 7.85 0.34 6.06% 15.02% —
New Delhi Television ₹69.48 ▼ −0.69% ₹785 Cr — 7.06 −44.39% −61.17% —
TV Today Network ₹105.10 ▼ −1.04% ₹627 Cr 27.50 0.82 9.46% 1.57% —
GTPL Hathway ₹55.15 ▼ −2.65% ₹621 Cr 44.37 0.62 8.85% 0.17% 3.16%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Zee Entertainment Enterprises shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
20.1%
72.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99% 0.00 pts
FII25.43%24.21%25.33%20.11% ▼ −5.22 pts
MF7.64%5.75%4.86%3.16% ▼ −1.70 pts
Other62.94%66.05%65.82%72.74% ▲ +6.92 pts

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Zee Entertainment EnterprisesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
35.72
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
0.63
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.90

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
2.29%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+78.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−19.3%
▼ shrinking

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
70.42%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹122.12

The share price is 0.63× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.00
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield2.61%
  • Payout ratio70.42%
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 10 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardTo consider raising of funds
  • BoardTo consider Fund Raising
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.43 per share · 243% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardOthers
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.00 per share · Final dividend

About Zee Entertainment Enterprises

Broadcasting & Cable TV

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited is an India-based content company offering entertainment content to diverse audiences. The Company is engaged in businesses, such as broadcasting of satellite television channels and digital media; space selling agent for other satellite television channels; sale of media content, such as programs/film rights/feeds/music rights, and movie production and distribution. Its entertainment platforms consist of Broadcast, which includes domestic and international; Digital, which includes over-the-top (OTT), content delivery, and technology & innovation, and Movies & Music, which includes movie production & distribution, and music publishing. Its domestic broadcasting categories include Hindi General Entertainment Channels, Regional Entertainment Channels, Hindi Movie Cluster and Niche Channels. It serves the South Asian diaspora with channels and programming in Indian languages, as well as the international audience in their native languages as well.

Key people

  • Punit GoenkaChief Executive Officer
  • Mukund Venkatesh GalgaliDeputy Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer
  • Amit GoenkaPresident - Digital Businesses and Platforms
  • Ashish Ramesh AgarwalCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolZEEL
  • BSE code505537
  • ISININE256A01028
  • IndustryBroadcasting & Cable TV
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹7,348 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹8,099 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹273 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Zee Entertainment Enterprises — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Zee Entertainment Enterprises (NSE: ZEEL) last traded at ₹76.50 on the NSE, down 0.48% (₹0.37) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹76.19 – ₹77.68.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises's 52-week high is ₹121.75 and its 52-week low is ₹68.10. At ₹76.50 the share is 37.2% below its high and 12.3% above its low.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises's market capitalisation is ₹7,348 Cr (₹7,348 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 35.72.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises shares are down 32.05% over the last year, down 14.96% so far this year, up 3.81% over 6 months, down 31.30% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Zee Entertainment Enterprises reported revenue of ₹8,099 Cr (down 2.35% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹273 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹2.84.

Yes. Zee Entertainment Enterprises's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (200%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 10 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 2.61%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 3.99%, FII 20.11%, MF 3.16%, Other 72.74%.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises's listed peers in Broadcasting & Cable TV include Sun Tv Network, DEN Networks, New Delhi Television, TV Today Network, GTPL Hathway. By market capitalisation it ranks #2 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,907 Cr and net profit ₹76 Cr. Revenue was down 5.80% on the previous quarter.