NSE TATATECH · BSE 544028 · Computer Services · NIFTY 500

Tata Technologies Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 10:23 AM IST
₹703.05 ▼ −₹14.93 · 2.08%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹700.00Low₹720.25High
52-week range
₹505.30Low · 30 Mar 2026₹890.15High · 11 Aug 2026

Tata Technologies Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Tata Technologies shares last traded at ₹703.05 on the NSE, down 2.08% on the day. That is 21.0% below the 52-week high of ₹890.15 and 39.1% above the 52-week low of ₹505.30. The stock trades at 51.24× earnings, above the sector average of 24.71. Its market value is ₹28,545 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.08%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −13.63%
3 Months▼ −4.09%
6 Months▲ +32.55%
This year▲ +12.11%
1 Year▲ +5.31%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −6.12% · 3 Months ▲ +0.50% · 6 Months ▲ +35.60% · This year ▲ +29.85% · 1 Year ▲ +16.95%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹780.55 ▼ price 9.9% below
  2. 20-day average₹768.89 ▼ price 8.6% below
  3. 100-day average₹744.66 ▼ price 5.6% below
  4. 10-day average₹732.88 ▼ price 4.1% below
  5. 5-day average₹715.54 ▼ price 1.7% below
  6. Today's price₹703.05
  7. 300-day average₹674.30 ▲ price 4.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Tata Technologies Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,506
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
679
547

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,506 Cr ▲ +6.5% ₹547 Cr 9.9% ₹13.47 ₹8.35
FY 2025 ₹5,168 Cr ▲ +1.0% ₹677 Cr 13.1% ₹16.66 ₹8.35
FY 2024 ₹5,117 Cr ▲ +15.9% ₹679 Cr 13.3% ₹16.72 ₹8.40
FY 2023 ₹4,414 Cr ▲ +25.1% ₹624 Cr 14.1% ₹15.37 —
FY 2022 ₹3,530 Cr ▲ +48.2% ₹437 Cr 12.4% ₹10.77 ₹0.00
FY 2021 ₹2,381 Cr ▼ −16.5% ₹239 Cr 10.0% ₹5.90 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹2,852 Cr — ₹252 Cr 8.8% ₹6.20 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
56%
44%
  • Total assets₹8,953 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹5,030 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,923 Cr
  • Total debt₹938 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,547 Cr
  • Current ratio1.53×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr18.25% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr17.96% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)11.01%
  • Net margin (TTM)9.40%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹776 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹871 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹16 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹742 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹15 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,852.052,380.913,529.574,414.185,117.205,168.455,505.57
Cost of revenue377.29343.47693.50682.48895.33913.20982.19
Gross profit2,474.762,037.442,836.073,731.704,221.874,255.254,523.38
Operating expenses2,480.762,087.402,969.253,686.004,275.574,353.214,902.90
Operating income371.29293.51560.32728.18841.63815.24602.67
Depreciation99.1592.2085.7194.55105.87121.21144.95
Profit before tax391.97315.27586.83796.15932.05921.40764.72
Tax140.4276.09149.86172.12252.68244.45218.13
Net profit251.55239.18436.97624.03679.37676.95546.59
EPS (₹)6.205.9010.7715.3716.7216.6613.47
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.00—8.408.358.35

Tata Technologies vs Peers

Side by side with other computer services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Tata Technologies This stock ₹703.05 ▼ −2.08% ₹28,545 Cr 51.24 7.28 19.63% 9.40% 1.19%
Eternal ₹334.80 ▼ −0.36% ₹3,23,094 Cr 734.87 8.51 −0.88% 0.67% —
Wipro ₹164.15 ▲ +0.34% ₹1,62,590 Cr 13.59 2.08 16.31% 13.99% 4.55%
Info Edge (India) ₹1,254.80 ▲ +3.19% ₹81,364 Cr 43.95 2.03 13.59% 53.67% 0.71%
Netweb Technologies India ₹4,548.80 ▼ −2.27% ₹27,042 Cr 116.92 33.41 32.06% 9.43% 0.06%
Firstsource Solutions ₹261.60 ▼ −0.38% ₹18,233 Cr 24.30 4.19 15.93% 7.06% 2.06%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Tata Technologies shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
55.2%
36.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter55.22%55.21%55.18%55.17% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII5.25%5.51%5.77%6.30% ▲ +0.53 pts
MF0.90%0.91%1.44%2.15% ▲ +0.71 pts
Other38.63%38.37%37.61%36.38% ▼ −1.23 pts

Tata Technologies Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Tata TechnologiesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
51.24
▲ 107% above the sector average of 24.71
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 37.64 · high 68.68
44%
Today's P/E sits 44% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.28
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.82
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
40.62

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
82.50%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 82.44%
Operating marginKept after running costs
11.01%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.95%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
13.23%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.86%
Net marginKept as profit
9.40%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.49%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.57%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 19.63%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
7.00%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.61%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
11.96%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.47%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.63%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+7.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−4.3%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+18.0%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−18.6%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−4.3%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+18.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+12.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.24×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.53×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.51×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
46.88×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
61.99%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹13.73
Book value
₹96.63
Cash flow
₹17.59
Dividend
₹8.35
Revenue
₹145.26

The share price is 7.28× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year53.30
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.16
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.43
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM49.79
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM52.27
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months37.64
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year13.56
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.29
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.16
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month40.62
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year109.77
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year46.72
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months68.68
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter52.27
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.92
Net Debt, LFY−6,094.60

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month17.59
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year17.04
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.73
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.47
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month22.56
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month145.26
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.73
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.47
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.74
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year96.64
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year8.35
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year135.64
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year15.36
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year52.96
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month8.35
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.47
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year38.12

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month11.01
Gross Margin - 5 year average82.44
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.95
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.95
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year9.93
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year82.16
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month9.40
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average12.49
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.86
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.89
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month13.23
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.13
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month82.50

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−18.56
Revenue growth rate, 5 year18.25
EPS growth rate, 5 year17.96
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago33.78
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−4.32
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)18.24
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−24.89
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR9.40
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR15.26
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year17.92
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM15.21
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year7.64
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year12.85
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago6.21
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−0.24
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR17.27
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR28.65

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,655.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.20
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.51
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month85.20
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.53
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY157.36
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.24
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month46.88
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year86.90

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.63
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month4,83,181.50
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year46,95,582.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year11.96
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year7.00
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year1.87
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year13.61
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month51,40,004.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average10.61
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year4,66,174.80
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.71
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.57
Return on investment - 5 year average17.47

Price & volume

Market Cap28,545.44
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.18
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week0.50
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.00
Price - 13 week price percent change−4.09
Price - 52 week price percent change5.31
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months32.18
Price - 5 Day % Change−5.40
Price % Change Month To Date−13.63
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−6.12
52 week High Date11 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change32.55
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change12.11
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week16.95
NPRICE717.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week35.60
52 week Low505.20
52 week High891.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date29.85

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹8.40
₹8.35
  • Dividend yield1.19%
  • Payout ratio61.99%
  • Latest dividend₹8.35 per share · 18 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.35 per share · 418% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.35 per share · 168% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.35 per share · 418% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.35 per share · 168% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.40 per share · 420% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.65 per share · 83% · Special special dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Tata Technologies

Computer Services

Tata Technologies Limited is an India-based global engineering services company. The Company offers product development and digital solutions, including turnkey solutions, to global original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and their tier one suppliers. The Company operates through two segments: Services and Technology. Services segment includes outsourced engineering services for manufacturing clients and leveraging digital technology to optimize the way in which a manufacturing company conceives, develops, manufactures and services new products. The Technology Solutions include contains academia upskilling and reskilling solutions and value-added reselling of software applications and solutions. Through its products business, the Company resell third-party software applications, primarily product lifecycle management (PLM) software and solutions and provide value-added services such as consulting, implementation, systems integration and support.

Key people

  • Warren Kevin HarrisChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Director
  • Uttam GujratiChief Financial Officer
  • Anish RaghunandanPresident - Operations and Client Partner - Tata Motors Group
  • Geena BinoyChief Human Resources Officer
  • Sriram LakshminarayananChief Technology Officer
  • Vikrant Chandrashekhar GandheChief Compliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolTATATECH
  • BSE code544028
  • ISININE142M01025
  • IndustryComputer Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹28,545 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,506 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹547 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Tata Technologies — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Tata Technologies (NSE: TATATECH) last traded at ₹703.05 on the NSE, down 2.08% (₹14.93) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 10:23 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹703.00. The day's range was ₹700.00 – ₹720.25.

Tata Technologies's 52-week high is ₹890.15 (11 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹505.30 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹703.05 the share is 21.0% below its high and 39.1% above its low.

Tata Technologies's market capitalisation is ₹28,545 Cr (₹28,545 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Tata Technologies's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 51.24. The sector average is 24.71, so investors pay 107% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹13.73.

Tata Technologies shares are up 5.31% over the last year, up 12.11% so far this year, up 32.55% over 6 months, down 4.09% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 16.95% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Tata Technologies reported revenue of ₹5,506 Cr (up 6.52% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹547 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹13.47.

Yes. Tata Technologies's latest dividend is ₹8.35 per share (418%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 18 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 1.19%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 55.17%, FII 6.30%, MF 2.15%, Other 36.38%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Tata Technologies's listed peers in Computer Services include Eternal, Wipro, Info Edge (India), Netweb Technologies India, Firstsource Solutions. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Tata Technologies has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.24 and total debt was ₹938 Cr in FY26.