NSE TATAELXSI · BSE 500408 · Software & Programming · NIFTY 500

Tata Elxsi Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹3,191.00 ▲ +₹4.14 · 0.13%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹3,161.80Low₹3,212.85High
52-week range
₹3,144.75Low · 25 Sep 2026₹5,949.95High · 8 Jan 2026

Tata Elxsi Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Tata Elxsi shares last traded at ₹3,191.00 on the NSE, up 0.13% on the day. That is 46.4% below the 52-week high of ₹5,949.95 and 1.5% above the 52-week low of ₹3,144.75. The stock trades at 30.37× earnings, below the sector average of 76.60. Its market value is ₹19,882 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.13%
1 Week▼ −2.92%
This month▼ −10.83%
3 Months▼ −20.79%
6 Months▼ −23.31%
This year▼ −39.11%
1 Year▼ −39.83%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −23.9% · 5 years ▼ −11.5% · 10 years ▲ +15.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −9.57% · 3 Months ▼ −17.46% · 6 Months ▼ −23.73% · This year ▼ −29.87% · 1 Year ▼ −35.91%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹4,343.22 ▼ price 26.5% below
  2. 100-day average₹3,812.70 ▼ price 16.3% below
  3. 50-day average₹3,561.23 ▼ price 10.4% below
  4. 20-day average₹3,425.00 ▼ price 6.8% below
  5. 10-day average₹3,293.42 ▼ price 3.1% below
  6. 5-day average₹3,217.94 ▼ price 0.8% below
  7. Today's price₹3,191.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Tata Elxsi Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,757
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
792
628

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,757 Cr ▲ +0.8% ₹628 Cr 16.7% ₹100.89 ₹75.00
FY 2025 ₹3,729 Cr ▲ +5.0% ₹785 Cr 21.0% ₹126.01 ₹75.00
FY 2024 ₹3,552 Cr ▲ +13.0% ₹792 Cr 22.3% ₹127.18 ₹70.00
FY 2023 ₹3,145 Cr ▲ +27.3% ₹755 Cr 24.0% ₹121.26 ₹60.60
FY 2022 ₹2,471 Cr ▲ +35.3% ₹550 Cr 22.2% ₹88.26 ₹42.50
FY 2021 ₹1,826 Cr ▲ +13.4% ₹368 Cr 20.2% ₹59.11 ₹24.00
FY 2020 ₹1,610 Cr — ₹256 Cr 15.9% ₹41.12 ₹16.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
23%
77%
  • Total assets₹3,963 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹921 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,041 Cr
  • Total debt₹162 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,649 Cr
  • Current ratio3.92×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr15.52% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr11.28% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)17.72%
  • Net margin (TTM)16.84%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹664 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹73 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹535 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹653 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹59 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,609.861,826.162,470.803,144.723,552.153,729.053,757.42
Cost of revenue81.0887.04126.20186.30193.34239.77275.77
Gross profit1,528.791,739.122,344.602,958.433,358.803,489.283,481.65
Operating expenses1,310.271,348.131,760.422,264.832,605.162,860.973,100.06
Operating income299.59478.03710.38879.89946.98868.07657.36
Depreciation43.4144.3855.3481.3999.45104.8793.80
Profit before tax352.44511.87745.49937.501,048.681,028.40825.11
Tax96.34143.74195.82182.31256.44243.47196.68
Net profit256.10368.12549.67755.19792.24784.94628.43
EPS (₹)41.1259.1188.26121.26127.18126.01100.89
Dividend per share (₹)16.5024.0042.5060.6070.0075.0075.00

Tata Elxsi vs Peers

Side by side with other software & programming companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Tata Elxsi This stock ₹3,191.00 ▲ +0.13% ₹19,882 Cr 30.37 6.54 31.21% 16.84% 2.35%
Tata Consultancy Services ₹2,071.70 ▼ −0.59% ₹7,49,559 Cr 15.67 7.66 48.55% 18.15% 2.86%
Infosys ₹1,003.00 ▲ +0.20% ₹4,07,041 Cr 14.79 4.78 30.67% 16.50% 4.38%
HCL Technologies ₹1,253.70 ▼ −0.45% ₹3,40,212 Cr 18.81 4.35 23.46% 12.97% 4.98%
Tech Mahindra ₹1,543.30 ▼ −0.24% ₹1,51,264 Cr 27.90 5.20 16.03% 8.72% 3.24%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures ₹182.80 ▼ −2.38% ₹1,14,681 Cr 61.26 13.32 — 46.54% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Tata Elxsi shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
43.9%
9.9%
45.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter43.90%43.90%43.90%43.90% 0.00 pts
FII12.53%8.56%11.08%9.85% ▼ −1.23 pts
MF1.68%2.44%1.17%1.11% ▼ −0.06 pts
Other41.89%45.10%43.85%45.14% ▲ +1.29 pts

Tata Elxsi Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Tata ElxsiBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
30.37
▼ 60% below the sector average of 76.60
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 36.44 · high 100.15
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.54
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.12
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.60

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
92.50%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 93.87%
Operating marginKept after running costs
17.72%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.39%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
22.16%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 27.53%
Net marginKept as profit
16.84%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.08%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
21.30%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 31.21%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
16.65%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.14%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
20.07%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 28.85%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
26.38%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+5.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+6.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+15.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−5.9%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+11.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−12.2%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−6.0%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+11.3%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+7.4%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+17.6%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.05×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.92×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
3.89×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
54.52×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
74.34%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹105.09
Book value
₹488.18
Cash flow
₹119.82
Dividend
₹75.00
Revenue
₹623.85

The share price is 6.54× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year31.59
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.35
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.53
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM36.44
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM30.33
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months36.44
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.54
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.02
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.28
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.35
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.60
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year106.66
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year28.32
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months100.15
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter30.33
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.11
Net Debt, LFY−14,865.88

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average64.62
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month119.82
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year115.94
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month105.09
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year100.89
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month140.64
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month623.85
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month105.09
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year100.89
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month105.09
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year488.20
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year75.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year603.21
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year112.55
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year487.40
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month75.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year100.89
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year264.68

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month17.72
Gross Margin - 5 year average93.87
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.50
Operating Margin - 5 year average24.39
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year16.73
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year92.66
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month16.84
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average21.08
Pretax Margin - 5 year average27.53
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.96
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month22.16
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average6.35
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month92.50

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−12.16
Revenue growth rate, 5 year15.52
EPS growth rate, 5 year11.28
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago14.46
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year7.37
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−5.95
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)15.52
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−8.84
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR17.89
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR8.61
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year−22.75
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM5.19
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year6.11
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year17.59
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago18.12
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−3.67
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR10.14
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR17.26

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,861.65
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year3.89
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month71.37
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.92
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY75.16
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.05
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month54.52
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year74.35

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average31.21
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month5,92,668.20
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year32,64,628.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year20.07
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year16.65
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.31
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year17.53
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month35,18,410.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average24.14
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year5,46,010.10
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.00
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year21.30
Return on investment - 5 year average28.85

Price & volume

Market Cap19,993.91
52 week Low Date25 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.10
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−17.46
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.26
Price - 13 week price percent change−20.89
Price - 52 week price percent change−41.65
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months7.38
Price - 5 Day % Change−2.44
Price % Change Month To Date−10.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−9.57
52 week High Date8 Jan 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−23.41
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−39.19
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−35.91
NPRICE3,186.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−23.73
52 week Low3,144.00
52 week High5,950.00
Beta0.92
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−29.87

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹75.00
₹75.00
  • Dividend yield2.35%
  • Payout ratio74.34%
  • 5-year average dividend₹64.62 a share
  • Latest dividend₹75.00 per share · 10 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹75.00 per share · 750% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 13 older events
  • Dividend₹75.00 per share · 750% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹70.00 per share · 700% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹60.60 per share · 606% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹42.50 per share · 425% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 240% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 240% · Special special dividend

About Tata Elxsi

Software & Programming

Tata Elxsi Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in providing design and technology services across industries including automotive, broadcast, communications, healthcare, media and transportation. Its segments include Software Development & Services (SDS) and System Integration and Support (SIS). SDS offers comprehensive services from concept to market launch across transportation, healthcare and life sciences, and media and communications. It specializes in engineering solutions spanning the automotive, aerospace, off-highway, and rail sectors, with specialization in software-defined platforms and electrification. SIS segments integrate complete systems for specialized applications. This includes experience centres, training and safety modules, and design visualization. Its services also encompass DevOps security and cloud management. Its products and platforms include QoEtient, AIVA, iCX, uLike, TEPlay, NEURON and DevStudio.Ai.

Key people

  • Manoj RaghavanChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Nalin RanaChief Financial Officer
  • Sneha V.Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolTATAELXSI
  • BSE code500408
  • ISININE670A01012
  • IndustrySoftware & Programming
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹19,882 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,757 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹628 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Tata Elxsi — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Tata Elxsi (NSE: TATAELXSI) last traded at ₹3,191.00 on the NSE, up 0.13% (₹4.14) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹3,161.80 – ₹3,212.85.

Tata Elxsi's 52-week high is ₹5,949.95 (8 Jan 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹3,144.75 (25 Sep 2026). At ₹3,191.00 the share is 46.4% below its high and 1.5% above its low.

Tata Elxsi's market capitalisation is ₹19,882 Cr (₹19,882 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Tata Elxsi's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 30.37. The sector average is 76.60, so investors pay 60% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹105.09.

Tata Elxsi shares are down 39.83% over the last year, down 39.11% so far this year, down 23.31% over 6 months, down 20.79% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 35.91% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Tata Elxsi reported revenue of ₹3,757 Cr (up 0.76% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹628 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹100.89.

Yes. Tata Elxsi's latest dividend is ₹75.00 per share (750%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 10 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 2.35%. It has paid 7 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 43.90%, FII 9.85%, MF 1.11%, Other 45.14%.

Tata Elxsi's listed peers in Software & Programming include Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, Billionbrains Garage Ventures. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Tata Elxsi has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05 and total debt was ₹162 Cr in FY26.