NSE NBCC · BSE 534309 · Construction Services · NIFTY 500

NBCC (India) Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:55 AM IST
₹82.35 ▼ −₹2.02 · 2.39%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹81.86Low₹83.55High
52-week range
₹77.17Low · 30 Mar 2026₹126.00High · 29 Dec 2025

NBCC (India) Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

NBCC (India) shares last traded at ₹82.35 on the NSE, down 2.39% on the day. That is 34.6% below the 52-week high of ₹126.00 and 6.7% above the 52-week low of ₹77.17. The stock trades at 29.80× earnings, above the sector average of 10.81. Its market value is ₹22,137 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.39%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −2.56%
3 Months▼ −22.86%
6 Months▼ −0.63%
This year▼ −31.03%
1 Year▼ −25.57%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −2.52% · 3 Months ▼ −20.63% · 6 Months ▼ −0.04% · This year ▼ −21.45% · 1 Year ▼ −18.33%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹97.54 ▼ price 15.6% below
  2. 100-day average₹95.52 ▼ price 13.8% below
  3. 50-day average₹90.48 ▼ price 9.0% below
  4. 20-day average₹85.05 ▼ price 3.2% below
  5. 10-day average₹82.81 ▼ price 0.6% below
  6. Today's price₹82.35
  7. 5-day average₹82.20 ▲ price 0.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

NBCC (India) Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
12,889
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
720

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹12,889 Cr ▲ +7.1% ₹720 Cr 5.6% ₹2.67 ₹1.00
FY 2025 ₹12,039 Cr ▲ +15.7% ₹541 Cr 4.5% ₹2.00 ₹0.67
FY 2024 ₹10,407 Cr ▲ +18.9% ₹402 Cr 3.9% ₹1.49 ₹0.42
FY 2023 ₹8,754 Cr ▲ +13.8% ₹267 Cr 3.0% ₹0.99 ₹0.36
FY 2022 ₹7,691 Cr ▲ +10.6% ₹224 Cr 2.9% ₹0.83 ₹0.33
FY 2021 ₹6,953 Cr ▼ −14.0% ₹226 Cr 3.2% ₹0.84 ₹0.31
FY 2020 ₹8,087 Cr — ₹78 Cr 1.0% ₹0.91 ₹0.09

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
81%
19%
  • Total assets₹16,274 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹13,257 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,017 Cr
  • Total debt₹0 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹6,236 Cr
  • Current ratio1.18×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.14% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr26.11% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)5.67%
  • Net margin (TTM)6.00%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹439 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹250 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹201 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹402 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹489 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,087.076,953.417,690.618,754.4410,406.7912,038.5712,888.61
Cost of revenue7,471.406,383.657,081.097,934.239,444.3810,739.4711,624.82
Gross profit615.67569.76609.52820.22962.411,299.101,263.79
Operating expenses7,982.366,828.167,553.648,582.4410,068.6911,510.5212,190.46
Operating income104.71125.25136.97172.00338.09528.05698.16
Depreciation6.485.544.284.825.027.0112.69
Profit before tax297.13292.27314.74371.91558.54755.02991.32
Tax28.6152.0776.8193.90144.16197.59248.87
Net profit78.23225.66224.32266.67401.56541.13720.03
EPS (₹)0.910.840.830.991.492.002.67
Dividend per share (₹)0.090.310.330.360.420.671.00

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns NBCC (India) shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
61.8%
27.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75% 0.00 pts
FII5.34%5.20%4.99%4.77% ▼ −0.22 pts
MF5.90%7.30%5.84%6.30% ▲ +0.46 pts
Other27.01%25.75%27.42%27.18% ▼ −0.24 pts

NBCC (India) Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

NBCC (India)BenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
29.80
▲ 176% above the sector average of 10.81
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 20.51 · high 67.82
20%
Today's P/E sits 20% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.37
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.74
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
29.11
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.78

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
10.33%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.57%
Operating marginKept after running costs
5.67%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.62%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
8.02%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.78%
Net marginKept as profit
6.00%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 4.31%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
26.20%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 20.04%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.01%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.32%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
25.48%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.26%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
36.07%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+3.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+13.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.1%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+39.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+26.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+30.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+39.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+26.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+40.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+12.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.18×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.00×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
37.45%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹2.75
Book value
₹11.18
Cash flow
₹2.88
Dividend
₹0.94
Revenue
₹47.16

The share price is 7.37× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year31.49
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.12
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.52
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM38.18
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM30.56
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months20.51
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.52
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.97
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.76
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.19
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month29.11
Peg Ratio0.78
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year112.47
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year35.77
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months67.82
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter30.56
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.78
Net Debt, LFY−62,354.55

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average0.56
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month2.88
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year2.80
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month2.75
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year2.67
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month3.07
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month47.16
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month2.75
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year2.67
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month2.75
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year11.18
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year47.74
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year2.35
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year11.17
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.94
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year2.67
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year23.10

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month5.67
Gross Margin - 5 year average9.57
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year5.42
Operating Margin - 5 year average3.62
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year5.76
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.81
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month6.00
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average4.31
Pretax Margin - 5 year average5.78
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.69
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month8.02
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.71
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month10.33

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM30.33
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.14
EPS growth rate, 5 year26.11
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−5.51
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year40.57
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year39.25
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.14
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−12.44
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR12.92
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR37.51
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year47.46
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM3.80
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year13.76
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year12.92
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago16.33
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year10.77
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR36.52
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−12.90

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,016.29
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.00
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month24.36
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.18
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY32.17
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year37.50

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average20.04
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month66,55,872.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year11,10,13,000.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year25.48
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.01
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.92
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.94
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month11,08,86,200.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.32
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year63,94,918.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.87
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year26.20
Return on investment - 5 year average18.26

Price & volume

Market Cap22,204.80
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change2.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−20.63
Avg trading volume last 10 days5.12
Price - 13 week price percent change−22.86
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.57
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months143.22
Price - 5 Day % Change3.17
Price % Change Month To Date−2.56
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−2.52
52 week High Date29 Dec 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−0.63
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−31.03
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−18.33
NPRICE83.99
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−0.04
52 week Low77.18
52 week High125.85
Beta2.01
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−21.45

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.00
  • Dividend yield1.14%
  • Payout ratio37.45%
  • 5-year average dividend₹0.56 a share
  • Latest dividend₹0.46 per share · 28 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.46 per share · 46% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.15 per share · 15% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹0.12 per share · 12% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 15 older events
  • Dividend₹0.21 per share · 21% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.14 per share · 14% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.21 per share · 21% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹0.53 per share · 53% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BonusBonus Issue in the ratio of 1:2 of Re. 1/-.
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.63 per share · 63% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

In the News

Recent headlines about NBCC (India) — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

NBCC (India) (NSE: NBCC) last traded at ₹82.35 on the NSE, down 2.39% (₹2.02) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:55 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹81.99. The day's range was ₹81.86 – ₹83.55.

NBCC (India)'s 52-week high is ₹126.00 (29 Dec 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹77.17 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹82.35 the share is 34.6% below its high and 6.7% above its low.

NBCC (India)'s market capitalisation is ₹22,137 Cr (₹22,137 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

NBCC (India)'s P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 29.80. The sector average is 10.81, so investors pay 176% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹2.75.

NBCC (India) shares are down 25.57% over the last year, down 31.03% so far this year, down 0.63% over 6 months, down 22.86% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 18.33% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), NBCC (India) reported revenue of ₹12,889 Cr (up 7.06% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹720 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹2.67.

Yes. NBCC (India)'s latest dividend is ₹0.46 per share (46%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 28 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 1.14%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 61.75%, FII 4.77%, MF 6.30%, Other 27.18%.

NBCC (India) is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹0 Cr in FY26.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹2,260 Cr and net profit ₹155 Cr. Revenue was down 50.45% on the previous quarter.