NSE MUTHOOTFIN · BSE 533398 · Consumer Financial Services · NIFTY 500

Muthoot Finance Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹2,760.00 ▼ −₹75.13 · 2.65%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹2,757.50Low₹2,806.00High
52-week range
₹2,722.10Low · 3 Aug 2026₹4,149.00High · 29 Jan 2026

Muthoot Finance Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Muthoot Finance shares last traded at ₹2,760.00 on the NSE, down 2.65% on the day. That is 33.5% below the 52-week high of ₹4,149.00 and 1.4% above the 52-week low of ₹2,722.10. The stock trades at 9.74× earnings, below the sector average of 22.34. Its market value is ₹1,10,805 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.65%
1 Week▼ −3.30%
This month▼ −7.32%
3 Months▼ −8.78%
6 Months▼ −15.61%
This year▼ −27.59%
1 Year▼ −8.62%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +29.5% · 5 years ▲ +12.9% · 10 years ▲ +22.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.10% · 3 Months ▼ −2.24% · 6 Months ▼ −13.69% · This year ▼ −14.23% · 1 Year ▲ +2.03%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹3,344.15 ▼ price 17.5% below
  2. 100-day average₹3,066.21 ▼ price 10.0% below
  3. 50-day average₹2,937.26 ▼ price 6.0% below
  4. 20-day average₹2,874.65 ▼ price 4.0% below
  5. 5-day average₹2,840.50 ▼ price 2.8% below
  6. 10-day average₹2,809.96 ▼ price 1.8% below
  7. Today's price₹2,760.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Muthoot Finance Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
31,209
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
10,590

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹31,209 Cr ▲ +54.4% ₹10,590 Cr 33.9% ₹263.79 ₹30.00
FY 2025 ₹20,214 Cr ▲ +34.2% ₹5,333 Cr 26.4% ₹132.83 ₹26.00
FY 2024 ₹15,062 Cr ▲ +26.6% ₹4,324 Cr 28.7% ₹107.71 ₹24.00
FY 2023 ₹11,898 Cr ▼ −2.0% ₹3,612 Cr 30.4% ₹89.98 ₹22.00
FY 2022 ₹12,136 Cr ▲ +6.8% ₹4,017 Cr 33.1% ₹100.05 ₹20.00
FY 2021 ₹11,366 Cr ▲ +18.3% ₹3,804 Cr 33.5% ₹94.76 ₹20.00
FY 2020 ₹9,610 Cr — ₹3,138 Cr 32.7% ₹78.20 ₹15.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
80%
20%
  • Total assets₹1,95,754 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,56,624 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹39,130 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,51,036 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹12,614 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr22.39% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr22.72% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)45.70%
  • Net margin (TTM)34.51%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹47,393 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹2,458 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹49,320 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹47,545 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹4,388 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue9,610.0011,365.9512,136.0311,897.6615,061.6620,214.1731,209.23
Cost of revenue3,170.974,097.934,254.504,207.335,428.127,349.3710,997.45
Gross profit6,439.037,268.027,881.537,690.339,633.5412,864.7920,211.78
Operating expenses5,436.236,413.806,808.067,004.959,092.5812,935.5416,955.73
Operating income4,173.784,952.155,327.984,892.725,969.087,278.6214,253.50
Depreciation58.8367.3670.0078.1392.07115.94137.23
Profit before tax4,260.395,131.485,410.194,922.785,996.507,266.0114,304.84
Tax1,091.711,312.611,378.861,253.011,528.911,913.653,697.98
Net profit3,138.253,804.404,016.623,612.304,324.295,332.9010,590.34
EPS (₹)78.2094.76100.0589.98107.71132.83263.79
Dividend per share (₹)15.0020.0020.0022.0024.0026.0030.00

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Muthoot Finance shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
73.4%
11.6%
9.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35% 0.00 pts
FII11.58%11.75%12.31%11.61% ▼ −0.70 pts
MF9.46%9.08%8.77%9.51% ▲ +0.74 pts
Other5.61%5.82%5.57%5.53% ▼ −0.04 pts

Muthoot Finance Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Muthoot FinanceBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
9.74
▼ 56% below the sector average of 22.34
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 10.16 · high 17.94
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.83
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.34
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
9.82
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.23

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
63.54%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 64.39%
Operating marginKept after running costs
45.70%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 41.67%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
46.53%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 41.87%
Net marginKept as profit
34.51%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 31.07%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
30.92%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.80%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.46%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.43%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
9.76%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.16%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
15.90%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+50.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+37.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+22.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+43.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+22.7%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+83.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+43.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+22.7%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+10.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+20.2%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money — a lender's loans are funded this way
3.86×
• Normal for a lender
Interest coverProfit before interest and tax ÷ interest on its borrowings
2.30×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
11.37%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹283.28
Book value
₹974.60
Cash flow
₹288.71
Dividend
₹30.00
Revenue
₹826.88

The share price is 2.83× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 119 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year10.75
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.06
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.91
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM10.58
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM10.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months10.16
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.91
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.31
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.65
Net Debt, LFI14,76,201.00
Price to Tangible Book - most recent quarter2.81
Price to Book - most recent quarter2.80
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.06
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month9.82
Peg Ratio0.23
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year10.03
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months17.94
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter10.01
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.43
Net Debt, LFY13,84,218.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average24.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month288.71
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year267.62
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent quarter1,010.49
Cash per share - most recent quarter368.60
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month283.28
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year263.79
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month401.59
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month826.88
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month283.28
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year263.79
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month283.28
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year974.68
Book value per share - most recent quarter1,011.33
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year30.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year777.38
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year282.74
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year973.82
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month30.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year263.79
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year314.20

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month45.70
Gross Margin - 5 year average64.39
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year45.67
Operating Margin - 5 year average41.67
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year33.99
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year64.76
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month34.51
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average31.07
Pretax Margin - 5 year average41.87
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year45.84
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month46.53
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−107.60
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month63.54

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM83.89
Revenue growth rate, 5 year22.39
EPS growth rate, 5 year22.72
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago35.53
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year10.89
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year43.12
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)22.39
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR20.27
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR24.00
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year10.80
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM50.75
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year37.91
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year20.21
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago38.83
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year0.23
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR23.93
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR24.65

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year6,754.96
Total debt/total equity - most recent quarter4.00
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−4,85,895.20
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year2.39
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month10.59
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY26.49
LT debt/equity - most recent quarter4.00
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year3.86
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year11.37

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average22.80
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month36,24,288.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,02,60,460.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year9.76
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.46
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year475.54
Return on investment - trailing 12 month6.48
Return on average assets - trailing 12 month6.40
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,05,01,290.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average5.43
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year34,87,151.00
Return on average equity - trailing 12 month32.06
Receivables turnover - trailing 12 month2,156.61
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.19
Asset turnover - trailing 12 month0.19
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year30.92
Return on investment - 5 year average7.16

Price & volume

Market Cap1,11,046.18
52 week Low Date3 Aug 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.34
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−2.24
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.60
Price - 13 week price percent change−6.30
Price - 52 week price percent change−7.10
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months22.32
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.21
Price % Change Month To Date−4.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.10
52 week High Date29 Jan 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−13.32
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−25.62
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week2.03
NPRICE2,835.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−13.69
52 week Low2,671.00
52 week High4,149.50
Beta0.99
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−14.23

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹30.00
  • Dividend yield1.09%
  • Payout ratio11.37%
  • 5-year average dividend₹24.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹30.00 per share · 17 Apr 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹30.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹26.00 per share · 260% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 240% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹22.00 per share · 220% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹20.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹20.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend

In the News

Recent headlines about Muthoot Finance — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Muthoot Finance (NSE: MUTHOOTFIN) last traded at ₹2,760.00 on the NSE, down 2.65% (₹75.13) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,757.50 – ₹2,806.00.

Muthoot Finance's 52-week high is ₹4,149.00 (29 Jan 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹2,722.10 (3 Aug 2026). At ₹2,760.00 the share is 33.5% below its high and 1.4% above its low.

Muthoot Finance's market capitalisation is ₹1,10,805 Cr (₹1.11L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Muthoot Finance's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 9.74. The sector average is 22.34, so investors pay 56% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹283.28.

Muthoot Finance shares are down 8.62% over the last year, down 27.59% so far this year, down 15.61% over 6 months, down 8.78% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 2.03% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Muthoot Finance reported revenue of ₹31,209 Cr (up 54.39% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹10,590 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹263.79.

Yes. Muthoot Finance's latest dividend is ₹30.00 per share (300%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Apr 2026. The dividend yield is 1.09%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 73.35%, FII 11.61%, MF 9.51%, Other 5.53%.

No. Muthoot Finance has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 3.86 and total debt was ₹1,51,036 Cr in FY26. As a lender it borrows to fund its loans, so debt is part of its business; its profit before interest and tax covers the interest on those borrowings 2.30 times.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹8,646 Cr and net profit ₹2,799 Cr. Revenue was down 6.31% on the previous quarter.