NSE MPHASIS · BSE 526299 · Software & Programming · NIFTY 500

Mphasis Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹2,237.50 ▲ +₹3.57 · 0.16%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹2,208.00Low₹2,263.60High
52-week range
₹2,033.65Low · 30 Mar 2026₹2,978.35High · 3 Feb 2026

Mphasis Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Mphasis shares last traded at ₹2,237.50 on the NSE, up 0.16% on the day. That is 24.9% below the 52-week high of ₹2,978.35 and 10.0% above the 52-week low of ₹2,033.65. The stock trades at 22.30× earnings, below the sector average of 24.70. Its market value is ₹42,599 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.16%
1 Week▼ −2.56%
This month▼ −7.82%
3 Months▼ −1.14%
6 Months▲ +5.69%
This year▼ −19.84%
1 Year▼ −15.32%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −3.4% · 5 years ▼ −7.7% · 10 years ▲ +15.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.85% · 3 Months ▲ +2.98% · 6 Months ▲ +5.08% · This year ▼ −7.70% · 1 Year ▼ −9.71%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹2,432.77 ▼ price 8.0% below
  2. 50-day average₹2,390.03 ▼ price 6.4% below
  3. 20-day average₹2,349.84 ▼ price 4.8% below
  4. 100-day average₹2,326.62 ▼ price 3.8% below
  5. 10-day average₹2,291.25 ▼ price 2.3% below
  6. 5-day average₹2,260.48 ▼ price 1.0% below
  7. Today's price₹2,237.50

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Mphasis Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
16,010
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,863

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹16,010 Cr ▲ +12.6% ₹1,863 Cr 11.6% ₹97.54 ₹62.00
FY 2025 ₹14,223 Cr ▲ +6.7% ₹1,702 Cr 12.0% ₹89.36 ₹57.00
FY 2024 ₹13,334 Cr ▼ −3.7% ₹1,555 Cr 11.7% ₹81.83 ₹55.00
FY 2023 ₹13,843 Cr ▲ +16.7% ₹1,638 Cr 11.8% ₹86.37 ₹50.00
FY 2022 ₹11,861 Cr ▲ +22.4% ₹1,431 Cr 12.1% ₹75.61 ₹46.00
FY 2021 ₹9,692 Cr ▲ +9.6% ₹1,217 Cr 12.6% ₹64.43 ₹38.00
FY 2020 ₹8,844 Cr — ₹1,185 Cr 13.4% ₹63.09 ₹35.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
40%
60%
  • Total assets₹17,782 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹7,038 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹10,744 Cr
  • Total debt₹2,620 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,121 Cr
  • Current ratio1.38×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr10.56% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr8.65% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.94%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.56%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,253 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹211 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹943 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹935 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹137 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,843.549,692.0411,861.1213,842.9813,334.0114,223.3716,010.13
Cost of revenue201.44216.30293.61372.33407.27494.28617.27
Gross profit8,642.109,475.7411,567.5113,470.6512,926.7313,729.0915,392.85
Operating expenses7,424.788,161.2310,134.5911,689.7811,267.1312,059.3413,487.01
Operating income1,418.751,530.801,726.532,153.202,066.882,164.022,523.12
Depreciation231.63241.79290.75325.24410.50476.34555.27
Profit before tax1,515.381,630.611,912.902,173.062,068.322,260.142,509.27
Tax330.54413.80482.01535.14513.50558.00646.66
Net profit1,184.841,216.801,430.891,637.921,554.821,702.141,862.60
EPS (₹)63.0964.4375.6186.3781.8389.3697.54
Dividend per share (₹)35.0038.0046.0050.0055.0057.0062.00

Mphasis vs Peers

Side by side with other software & programming companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Mphasis This stock ₹2,237.50 ▲ +0.16% ₹42,599 Cr 22.30 3.97 19.53% 11.56% 2.77%
Tata Consultancy Services ₹2,071.70 ▼ −0.59% ₹7,49,559 Cr 15.67 7.66 48.55% 18.15% 2.86%
Infosys ₹1,003.00 ▲ +0.20% ₹4,07,041 Cr 14.79 4.78 30.67% 16.50% 4.38%
HCL Technologies ₹1,253.70 ▼ −0.45% ₹3,40,212 Cr 18.81 4.35 23.46% 12.97% 4.98%
Tech Mahindra ₹1,543.30 ▼ −0.24% ₹1,51,264 Cr 27.90 5.20 16.03% 8.72% 3.24%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures ₹182.80 ▼ −2.38% ₹1,14,681 Cr 61.26 13.32 — 46.54% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Mphasis shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
30.5%
19.5%
30.5%
19.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter40.10%30.59%30.55%30.54% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII18.52%19.79%19.51%19.50% ▼ −0.01 pts
MF24.41%30.66%30.95%30.53% ▼ −0.42 pts
Other16.97%18.96%18.99%19.43% ▲ +0.44 pts

Mphasis Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

MphasisBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
22.30
▼ 10% below the sector average of 24.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 20.78 · high 47.55
6%
Today's P/E sits 6% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.97
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.58
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
17.20
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
5.40

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Operating marginKept after running costs
14.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.35%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
15.62%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.77%
Net marginKept as profit
11.56%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.82%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
18.29%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 19.53%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.40%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.60%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
16.76%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.59%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
20.62%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+13.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+10.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+4.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+8.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+9.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+4.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+8.7%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+7.4%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+10.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.24×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.38×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.37×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
46.11×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
63.56%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹100.01
Book value
₹563.09
Cash flow
₹129.86
Dividend
₹62.00
Revenue
₹865.34

The share price is 3.97× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year22.90
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.78
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.97
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM21.56
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM22.34
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months20.78
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year8.20
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average2.23
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.66
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.78
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month17.20
Peg Ratio5.40
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year22.60
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months47.55
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter22.34
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.58
Net Debt, LFY−5,009.83

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average54.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month129.86
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year126.62
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month100.01
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year97.54
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month161.00
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month865.34
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month100.01
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year97.82
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month100.25
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year563.03
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year62.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year838.39
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year98.87
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year272.50
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month62.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year97.54
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year163.54

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.94
Gross Margin - 5 year average96.85
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year15.76
Operating Margin - 5 year average15.35
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.63
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year96.14
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.56
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average11.82
Pretax Margin - 5 year average15.77
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year15.67
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month15.62
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average3.84

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM9.64
Revenue growth rate, 5 year10.56
EPS growth rate, 5 year8.65
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago17.46
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year7.43
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year4.14
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)10.31
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR3.94
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR10.41
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year20.35
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM13.69
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year4.97
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year10.04
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago10.67
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−1.51
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR11.93
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR17.27

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year46.11
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LTM43.78
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,493.51
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.37
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month61.93
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.38
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY41.52
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.24
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month11.62
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year63.52

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.53
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month8,14,254.90
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year59,71,811.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year16.76
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.40
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.26
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year22.38
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month70,45,952.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.60
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year6,94,754.50
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.98
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year18.29
Return on investment - 5 year average17.59

Price & volume

Market Cap42,581.71
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.63
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week2.98
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.37
Price - 13 week price percent change−1.30
Price - 52 week price percent change−17.79
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months11.32
Price - 5 Day % Change−2.89
Price % Change Month To Date−7.97
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.85
52 week High Date3 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change5.53
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−19.96
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−9.71
NPRICE2,234.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week5.08
52 week Low2,013.00
52 week High2,975.00
Beta1.31
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−7.70

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹62.00
  • Dividend yield2.77%
  • Payout ratio63.56%
  • 5-year average dividend₹54.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹62.00 per share · 8 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹62.00 per share · 620% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 12 older events
  • Dividend₹57.00 per share · 570% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹55.00 per share · 550% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹50.00 per share · 500% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹46.00 per share · 460% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹38.00 per share · 380% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹27.00 per share · 270% · Special special dividend

About Mphasis

Software & Programming

Mphasis Ltd is an India-based artificial intelligence (AI)-led, platform-driven company with human-in-the-loop intelligence, helping global enterprises modernize, infuse AI, and scale with agility. The Mphasis.ai unit and Mphasis AI-powered Tribes are focused on client outcomes and embed artificial intelligence and autonomy into every layer of the enterprise technology and process stack. The Company’s services include Application Services, Blockchain, NextOps - Business Process Services, Cognitive, Cybersecurity, IT Value Stream Acceleration-DevOps, DevOps Automation Services, Digital, Enterprise Automation, Experience Design, Governance, Risk & Compliances, Infrastructure Services, Modernization, Next-Gen Data, Agile IT Operations, Product Engineering, Platforms & Protocols-XAAP, Salesforce Consulting and Services COE, AWS Services, Azure Services, GCP Services, and VMWare Tanzu Services. It serves various industries, including insurance, logistics, and healthcare.

Key people

  • Nitin RakeshChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Aravind Sundaresan ViswanathanChief Financial Officer
  • Eric WinstonExecutive Vice President, Chief Ethics, Compliance and Risk Officer, General Counsel
  • Mayank VermaSenior Vice President, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolMPHASIS
  • BSE code526299
  • ISININE356A01018
  • IndustrySoftware & Programming
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹42,599 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹16,010 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,863 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Mphasis — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Mphasis (NSE: MPHASIS) last traded at ₹2,237.50 on the NSE, up 0.16% (₹3.57) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,208.00 – ₹2,263.60.

Mphasis's 52-week high is ₹2,978.35 (3 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹2,033.65 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹2,237.50 the share is 24.9% below its high and 10.0% above its low.

Mphasis's market capitalisation is ₹42,599 Cr (₹42,599 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Mphasis's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 22.30. The sector average is 24.70, so investors pay 10% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹100.01.

Mphasis shares are down 15.32% over the last year, down 19.84% so far this year, up 5.69% over 6 months, down 1.14% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 9.71% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Mphasis reported revenue of ₹16,010 Cr (up 12.56% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,863 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹97.54.

Yes. Mphasis's latest dividend is ₹62.00 per share (620%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 8 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 2.77%. It has paid 7 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 30.54%, FII 19.50%, MF 30.53%, Other 19.43%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Mphasis's listed peers in Software & Programming include Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, Billionbrains Garage Ventures. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Mphasis has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.24 and total debt was ₹2,620 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 46.11 times.